332 E 2nd St · Corning, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 94°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.7/10.0
- Livability +4.4/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$74,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This Victorian style home features a covered front porch, fenced yard, gazebo, and a carriage house. The carriage house is not a residential property and is ideal for storage purposes. Off street parking is available off Etruscan Lane next to the carriage house. This 3 bedroom / 2 bathroom house boasts hardwood floors, pocket doors, and a fireplace in the living room. Heat and plumbing are not in working order. Electric service upgrade & electric repairs may be needed. A recent survey of an adjoining property shows the garage/carriage house may be encroaching on this property. The property is being sold As-Is Condition.
Key facts
- Covered front porch
- Off street parking
- Fenced yard
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $75k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $830 ($10k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $75k).
- Recommended offer: $66k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 19.6% vs local median 5.9% in Corning — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 87/100 on livability (#14 in NY, #334 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment D.
- Corning City School District (town): math 44% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #406 of 590 in NY (top 69%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: William E Severn Elementary School (math 37% / reading 42%, grade F, #1,444 of 2,108 statewide, top 71%, 373 students, 55% FRL); Corning-Painted Post Middle School (math 22% / reading 48%, grade F, #480 of 729 statewide, top 66%, 962 students, 46% FRL); Corning-Painted Post High School (math 93% / reading 98%, grade A+, #82 of 1,100 statewide, top 7%, 1,463 students, 36% FRL).
- Market conditions: 196 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 196 units permitted in Steuben County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $518 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Steuben County population projected at -20% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $21k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 256 days — a 12% lower offer ($66k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 6 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $95k (56%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1870 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 256 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1870 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.28% ✓
- Cap rate
- 19.59%
- Cash-on-cash
- 47.50%
- DSCR
- 3.11
- GRM
- 3.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $170,188
- List price
- $74,900
- Delta
- -55.99%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 328 Watauga Avenue Ext | 0.16mi | 3/2.0 | 1,847 (-4%) | 3mo | $176,500 | $96 | 84 |
| 315 E 2nd St | 0.04mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,932 (+1%) | 16mo | $86,000 | $45 | 78 |
| 328 Commerce St | 0.33mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,854 (-3%) | 5mo | $200,000 | $108 | 70 |
| 373 Watauga Avenue Ext | 0.14mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 2,076 (+8%) | 6mo | $180,000 | $87 | 70 |
| 256 Park Ave | 0.27mi | 3/1.5 | 1,752 (-8%) | 3mo | $30,000 | $17 | 69 |
| 217 E 3rd St | 0.25mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,780 (-7%) | 5mo | $180,000 | $101 | 68 |
| 175 E 3rd St | 0.34mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,991 (+4%) | 11mo | $199,000 | $100 | 63 |
| 385 Watauga Avenue Ext | 0.17mi | 4/1.5 (+1) | 1,798 (-6%) | 15mo | $115,000 | $64 | 63 |
| 213 Wall St | 0.53mi | 3/2.0 | 1,932 (+1%) | 16mo | $260,000 | $135 | 60 |
| 107 E Second St | 0.48mi | 3/2.0 | 1,769 (-8%) | 12mo | $132,000 | $75 | 55 |
| 206 Watauga Ave | 0.34mi | 3/1.0 | 1,650 (-14%) | 5mo | $160,000 | $97 | 53 |
| 171 Upper Delevan Ave | 0.42mi | 3/2.0 | 2,108 (+10%) | 12mo | $290,000 | $138 | 53 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 44.9%
- Equity multiple
- 2.94×
- Total profit
- $40,764
- Equity at exit
- $11,168
- IRR
- 50.8%
- Equity multiple
- 5.94×
- Total profit
- $103,686
- Equity at exit
- $6,476
Cash invested: $20,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 8 active · 21 under contract
- Months of supply
- 3.0 mo (33%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $197,500 ($109/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 44 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -18.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 14830
- Active inventory
- 196
- Price-to-rent
- 3.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,706 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$393
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$94 /mo · $1,124/yr
- Insurance
- −$31
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$358
- Net cashflow
- $830
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $882 | -5% $856 | +0% $830 | +5% $804 | +10% $778 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $695 | -5% $763 | +0% $830 | +5% $898 | +10% $965 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $868 | -0.5pp $849 | base $830 | +0.5pp $811 | +1.0pp $791 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $18,725
- Closing costs
- $2,247
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 6 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 215 Conhocton St Corning, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1248 | $1,550 | $1.24 | 51d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 25 Glen Ave Corning, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1480 | $1,545 | $1.04 | 6d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 231 W 3rd St Corning, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2187 | $3,500 | $1.60 | 10d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 237 W 3rd St Unit 201 Corning, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2076 | $1,550 | $0.75 | 10d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 237 W 3rd St Unit 201 Corning, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2076 | $1,550 | $0.75 | 51d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 84 Gorton St Corning, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1909 | $975 | $0.51 | 0d | 1 | 1.31mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $74,900 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $74,900 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $74,900 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $74,900 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $74,900 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $99,900 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $99,900 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $99,900 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $99,900 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $99,900 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $99,900 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $99,900 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $99,900 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $99,900 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $99,900 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $99,900 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $99,900 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $99,900 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $99,900 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $99,900 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $99,900 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $99,900 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $99,900 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $99,900 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $99,900 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $99,900 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $99,900 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $99,900 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $99,900 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $99,900 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $99,900 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $99,900 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-07price $99,900 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $119,000 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $119,000 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $119,000 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $119,000 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $119,000 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $119,000 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $119,000 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $119,000 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $119,000 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $119,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $119,000 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $119,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $119,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $119,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $119,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $119,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $119,000 Active 204 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥94°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low 0% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,473
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,196
- − Property taxes
- −$1,124
- − Insurance
- −$374
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,638
- − Management
- −$1,638
- − Depreciation
- −$2,179
- Taxable income
- $9,325
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,238
- After-tax cash flow
- $7,724/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This Victorian-style home requires extensive repairs and maintenance, including roof replacement, siding repair, and interior wall and paint work. Upgrades to the HVAC, mechanical systems, and electric service are also needed. Landscaping and fencing improvements would further enhance its curb appeal and value.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $30,500–$92,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof.
- Major Windows (windows) — Windows appear old and may need replacement.
- Major Electrical (electrical) — Electrical panel may be outdated and require upgrade.
- Major Exterior (exterior) — Exterior siding appears worn and may need repainting or replacement.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — Signs of wear and discoloration suggest significant damage.
- Major siding — The siding is worn and peeling, indicating extensive damage.
- Major paint — The paint is peeling in places, indicating significant wear.
- Major flooring — The condition of the flooring is not clear, but it likely needs replacement or repair.
- Major interior walls — The walls and paint show signs of wear and discoloration, indicating significant damage.
- Major electric service — The electric service is not in working order, indicating a major issue.
- Major HVAC — The HVAC is not in working order, indicating a major issue.
- Major mechanical systems — The mechanical systems are not in working order, indicating a major issue.
- Major landscaping — The landscaping is overgrown and in need of trimming and maintenance.
- Major fence — The fence is in poor condition and may need repair or replacement.
- Minor windows — The frames may need cleaning or repainting, but the windows themselves appear to be in good condition.
Value-add opportunities
- Both roof replacement — Re-roofing would significantly improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Both siding repair/replacement — Repairing or replacing the siding would improve the home's curb appeal and increase its value. ↑
- Both painting — Painting the exterior would improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Both landscaping — Trimming and maintaining the landscaping would improve the home's curb appeal and increase its value. ↑
- Both fence repair/replacement — Repairing or replacing the fence would improve the home's curb appeal and increase its value. ↑
- Both HVAC and mechanical systems repair — Repairing the HVAC and mechanical systems would improve the home's functionality and increase its value. ↑
- Both electric service upgrade and repairs — Upgrading and repairing the electric service would improve the home's functionality and increase its value. ↑
- Both interior wall and paint repair — Repairing the interior walls and paint would improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Both flooring replacement — Replacing the flooring would improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Both windows cleaning and repainting — Cleaning and repainting the window frames would improve the home's appearance and increase its value. (Frames appear to be in good condition, but may need cleaning and repainting.) ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Corning City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3608400
- Math proficiency
- 44% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▲ 4.00%
- Median HH income
- $53,042
- Composite
- 41.8/100
- National rank
- #3392
- State rank
- #406 of 590 in NY
Livability — Corning
- Score
- 87/100
- State rank
- #14
- US rank
- #334
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Corning, NY
- County
- Steuben County · 93,062 people
- City population
- 19,015
- Metro
- Corning, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 19,015
- Household income
- $73,263
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 5% of renters
Population outlook (Steuben County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 93,062 people
- By 2030
- 89,793 · -3.5%
- By 2040
- 82,353 · -11.5%
- By 2050
- 74,286 · -20.2%
- By 2075
- 55,589 · -40.3%
- By 2100
- 37,587 · -59.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (91%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 91% Two or more races 3% Black 3% Hispanic / Latino 3% Asian 2%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Russian/Polish/Slavic 1% Spanish 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Steuben
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+31.8) · D 34.1% · R 65.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -15.0pp toward R · 2008: -16.8pp · 2024: -31.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+31.8 2020: R+29.6 2016: R+36.2 2012: R+16.4 2008: R+16.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -94.59%
- Current HPI
- 173.9857
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Corning, NY
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
-26.0% since first listed13 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-13 Relisted — UNYREIS
- 2026-05-04 Pending — UNYREIS
- 2026-04-17 Price Changed $139,900 UNYREIS
- 2026-03-31 Price Changed $154,900 UNYREIS
- 2026-02-15 Listed $169,900 UNYREIS
- 2025-06-27 Listing Removed — UNYREIS
- 2025-06-12 Listed $168,000 UNYREIS
- 2025-06-11 Listing Removed — UNYREIS
- 2025-05-12 Relisted — UNYREIS
- 2025-04-09 Listing Removed — UNYREIS
- 2025-03-11 Listed $185,000 UNYREIS
- 2024-12-06 Listing Removed — UNYREIS
- 2024-06-06 Listed $189,000 UNYREIS
Property tax history
+9.2%/yrLatest (2025): $3,877 · -1.5% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…