16 N Star Vale Dr Unit 122a · Star Valley, AZ
Flood risk 6/10 · Moderate
- FEMA flood zone
- D
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.73%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $544 – $1,084
Fire risk 9/10 · Severe
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $610 – $1,132
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +22.5/30.0
- ARV discount +10.0/15.0
- 1% rule +7.5/10.0
- DSCR +7.5/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +2.7/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Livability +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$75,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Super cute park model in the W Ranch Resort 55+ community on a quite cul-d-sac. Gorgeous mountain views from the covered dec. Large storage shed. Full size washer and dryer. All electric. One bedroom and one bathroom. Private back yard area. Pergola in front yard area. Lot rent of $650/mo includes water, sewer, trash. Access to the parks gym, pickle ball court, dog park, and club house.
Key facts
- Private back yard
- Pergola
- Covered dec
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $75k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $437 ($5k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $75k).
- Recommended offer: $66k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 13.3% vs local median 3.1% in Star Valley — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 44/100 on livability (#380 in AZ) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- Payson Unified District (4209) (town): math 20% / reading 32% proficiency, ranked #138 of 249 in AZ (top 55%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Julia Randall Elementary School (math 20% / reading 36%, grade F, #586 of 1,109 statewide, top 53%, 576 students, 58% FRL); Rim Country Middle School (math 21% / reading 31%, grade F, #100 of 218 statewide, top 47%, 493 students, 53% FRL); Payson High School (math 22% / reading 32%, grade F, #141 of 381 statewide, top 38%, 790 students, 40% FRL) — zoned schools at 50% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 1031 active listings in the ZIP; 217 units permitted in Gila County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $519 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Gila County population projected at -18% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $21k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 226 days — a 12% lower offer ($66k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $7k (9%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wildfire risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 226 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.61% ✓
- Cap rate
- 13.29%
- Cash-on-cash
- 24.98%
- DSCR
- 2.11
- GRM
- 5.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $79,394
- List price
- $75,000
- Delta
- -5.53%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 18 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 N Star Vale Rd Unit 140B | 0.08mi | 1/1.0 | 399 (-2%) | 6mo | $107,000 | $268 | 88 |
| 16 Star Vale Dr Unit 154A | 0.00mi | 1/1.0 | 396 (-3%) | 9mo | $95,000 | $240 | 87 |
| 16 N Star Vale Rd Unit 125A | 0.21mi | 1/1.0 | 399 (-2%) | 4mo | $99,500 | $249 | 83 |
| 16 N Star Vale Rd Unit 153B | 0.06mi | 1/1.0 | 399 (-2%) | 13mo | $93,000 | $233 | 82 |
| 16 N Star Vale Drive Dr Unit 131B | 0.08mi | 1/1.0 | 408 (0%) | 21mo | $68,000 | $167 | 79 |
| 16 N Star Vale Dr Spc 126A | 0.00mi | 1/1.0 | 396 (-3%) | 20mo | $78,000 | $197 | 79 |
| 16 N Star Vale Drive Dr Unit 101A | 0.08mi | 1/1.0 | 396 (-3%) | 19mo | $92,000 | $232 | 75 |
| 3696 Az-260 Unit A6 | 0.16mi | 1/1.0 | 385 (-6%) | 12mo | $80,000 | $208 | 74 |
| 16 N Star Vale Dr Unit 152B | 0.06mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 398 (-2%) | 18mo | $95,000 | $239 | 73 |
| 3680 E Hwy 260 Unit B2 | 0.18mi | 1/1.0 | 396 (-3%) | 17mo | $69,000 | $174 | 73 |
| 3933 E AZ Highway 260 #114 | 0.43mi | 1/1.0 | 398 (-2%) | 11mo | $50,000 | $126 | 67 |
| 3680 Az-260 Unit C24 | 0.18mi | 1/1.0 | 385 (-6%) | 23mo | $77,000 | $200 | 63 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 18.4%
- Equity multiple
- 1.75×
- Total profit
- $15,703
- Equity at exit
- $11,183
- IRR
- 26.8%
- Equity multiple
- 3.36×
- Total profit
- $49,593
- Equity at exit
- $6,485
Cash invested: $21,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 7 active · 2 under contract
- Months of supply
- 21.0 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $94,900 ($249/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 79 d
- This list price
- 14% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -21.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 85541
- Home prices YoY
- -6.6%
- Active inventory
- 1031
- Price-to-rent
- 5.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,209 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$393
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$94 /mo · $1,125/yr
- Insurance
- −$31
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$254
- Net cashflow
- $437
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $489 | -5% $463 | +0% $437 | +5% $411 | +10% $385 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $342 | -5% $389 | +0% $437 | +5% $485 | +10% $533 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $475 | -0.5pp $456 | base $437 | +0.5pp $418 | +1.0pp $398 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $18,750
- Closing costs
- $2,250
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $75,000 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $75,000 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $75,000 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $75,000 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $75,000 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $75,000 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $75,000 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $75,000 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $75,000 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $75,000 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $75,000 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $75,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $75,000 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $75,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $75,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $75,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $75,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-22price $75,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $82,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $82,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $82,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $82,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $82,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $82,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $82,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $82,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $82,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $82,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $82,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $82,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $82,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $82,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $82,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $82,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $82,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-05remarks 695-char remark
-
2026-10-04days on market $82,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $82,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $82,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $82,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $82,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $82,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $82,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $82,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $82,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $82,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $82,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $82,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $82,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $82,000 Active 177 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone D · 73% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 9/10 Extreme
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $14,512
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,201
- − Property taxes
- −$1,125
- − Insurance
- −$375
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,161
- − Management
- −$1,161
- − Depreciation
- −$2,182
- Taxable income
- $4,307
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,034
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,211/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This park model in a 55+ community is in good condition with a maintained exterior and interior. It offers a covered deck and pergola for outdoor living, and is located on a quiet cul-de-sac with mountain views.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Replace outdoor furniture — Fresh outdoor furniture can improve the appeal and functionality of the covered deck and pergola. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Payson Unified District (4209)
- NCES district ID
- 0406070
- Math proficiency
- 20% ▼ -21.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 32% ▼ -16.00%
- Median HH income
- $41,440
- Composite
- 22.03/100
- National rank
- #8200
- State rank
- #138 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Star Valley
- Score
- 44/100
- State rank
- #380
- US rank
- #26699
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Star Valley, AZ
- County
- Gila County · 50,229 people
- Metro
- Payson, AZ
- Population (ZIP)
- 23,382
- Household income
- $66,383
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Gila County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 50,229 people
- By 2030
- 48,202 · -4.0%
- By 2040
- 44,101 · -12.2%
- By 2050
- 41,041 · -18.3%
- By 2075
- 37,536 · -25.3%
- By 2100
- 32,485 · -35.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (84%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 84% Hispanic / Latino 11% Two or more races 8% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 9%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Spanish 5% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Gila
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+37.6) · D 30.8% · R 68.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -9.8pp toward R · 2008: -27.8pp · 2024: -37.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+37.6 2020: R+34.1 2016: R+32.4 2012: R+26.4 2008: R+27.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -29.47%
- Current HPI
- 416.4005
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Payson, AZ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-30 Listed $82,000 ARMLS
- 2026-03-27 Listed $82,000 CAAR
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…