8458 Wingfield Dr · Lumberton, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 24 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +12.2/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +8.7/10.0
- Schools +5.4/10.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$137,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home combining modern finishes with everyday functionality! Inside, you will find durable, recently replace vinyl flooring (and some subfloors) throughout the entire seamless floor plan. The heart of the home features a charming farmhouse-style kitchen outfitted with sleek granite countertops, an undermount sink, and a cozy eat-in breakfast area perfect for morning coffee. Need dedicated workspace? The separate office room provides the quiet environment required for remote work or studying. The spacious laundry room offers excellent extra storage space to keep things organized. Step outside to a massive backyard with a chain-link fence, offering a playground for pets and an ideal canvas for outdoor entertaining. Move-in ready and packed with custom charm, this property is a must-see. Schedule your tour today!
Key facts
- Undermount sink
- Laundry room
- Separate office room
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $138k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $630 ($8k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $138k).
- Recommended offer: $121k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 11.8% vs local median 3.8% in Lumberton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#160 in TX, #4,326 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, cost of living A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Lumberton ISD (suburban): math 48% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #173 of 826 in TX (top 21%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Lumberton Pri (math 54% / reading 58%, grade C+, #574 of 4,322 statewide, top 14%, 982 students, 43% FRL); Lumberton Middle (math 47% / reading 51%, grade C-, #378 of 1,662 statewide, top 23%, 969 students, 35% FRL); Lumberton H S (math 55% / reading 61%, grade C, #320 of 1,632 statewide, top 20%, 1,229 students, 30% FRL).
- Market conditions: 528 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 46d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 358 units permitted in Hardin County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $951 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $38k cash investment doubles in ~7 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 163 days — a 12% lower offer ($121k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $8k (5%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $59k; list at $138k implies a 133% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 163 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1968 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.37% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.79%
- Cash-on-cash
- 19.63%
- DSCR
- 1.87
- GRM
- 6.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $153,553
- List price
- $137,500
- Delta
- -10.45%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 6 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 2 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8717 Dogwood Dr | 0.22mi | 3/1.0 | 902 (+13%) | 22mo | $144,900 | $161 | 50 |
| Lot 71 Johnson Rd | 2.07mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 762 (-5%) | 46mo | $265,000 | $348 | 28 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 11.7%
- Equity multiple
- 1.46×
- Total profit
- $17,812
- Equity at exit
- $20,502
- IRR
- 20.6%
- Equity multiple
- 2.74×
- Total profit
- $67,065
- Equity at exit
- $11,888
Cash invested: $38,500 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 77657
- Active inventory
- 528
- Price-to-rent
- 6.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,889 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$721
- Tax from tax record
- −$84 /mo · $1,008/yr
- Insurance
- −$57
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$397
- Net cashflow
- $630
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $708 | -5% $669 | +0% $630 | +5% $591 | +10% $552 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $481 | -5% $555 | +0% $630 | +5% $705 | +10% $779 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $699 | -0.5pp $665 | base $630 | +0.5pp $594 | +1.0pp $558 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $34,375
- Closing costs
- $4,125
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 8 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8437 Wingfield Dr Lumberton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1092 | $1,937 | $1.77 | 2d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 9006 Duke St Lumberton, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1064 | $1,400 | $1.32 | 184d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 8967 Cedar Dr Lumberton, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,395 | $1.55 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 8910 Cornell St Lumberton, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,600 | $1.60 | 10d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 216 Church Loop Lumberton, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,495 | $1.36 | 51d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 216 Church Loop Lumberton, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1121 | $1,495 | $1.33 | 46d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 9984 Golden Ln Lumberton, TX | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1001 | $1,575 | $1.57 | 154d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 7905 Gold Star Lumberton, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 915 | $995 | $1.09 | 10d | 1 | 0.94mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Seller disclosure available
- Financial info
- Lease not considered
Exterior
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Residential propertySingle-story (all rooms listed on the first floor)
- Construction
- Built in 1968Block foundationComposition (asphalt) roofConstruction materials: Unknown
- Exterior features
- Subdivision lot
Interior
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom on the first floorTwo additional bedrooms on the first floor
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)
- Interior features
- Three total rooms
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $137,500 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $137,500 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $137,500 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $137,500 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $137,500 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $137,500 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $137,500 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $137,500 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $137,500 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $137,500 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $137,500 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $137,500 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $137,500 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $137,500 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $137,500 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $137,500 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $137,500 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $137,500 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $137,500 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $137,500 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $137,500 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $137,500 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $137,500 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $137,500 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $137,500 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $137,500 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $137,500 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $137,500 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $137,500 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $137,500 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $137,500 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $137,500 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $137,500 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $137,500 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $137,500 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $137,500 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $137,500 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $137,500 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $137,500 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $137,500 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $137,500 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $137,500 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $137,500 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $137,500 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $137,500 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $137,500 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $137,500 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $137,500 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $137,500 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $137,500 Active 112 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,008 · $84/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,516 · $210/mo
- Expected delta
- +$1,508/yr (+$126/mo · 149.6%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $22,667
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,702
- − Property taxes
- −$1,008
- − Insurance
- −$688
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,813
- − Management
- −$1,813
- − Depreciation
- −$4,000
- Taxable income
- $5,643
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,354
- After-tax cash flow
- $6,204/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This updated 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home features modern finishes and a seamless floor plan. The property is move-in ready with recent updates to the kitchen and bathrooms.
Components & finishes AI
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Trim and paint exterior trim — Improves curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace exterior lighting — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lumberton ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4813530
- Math proficiency
- 48% ▼ -5.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $62,996
- Composite
- 43.2/100
- National rank
- #3063
- State rank
- #173 of 826 in TX
Livability — Lumberton
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #160
- US rank
- #4326
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Hardin County · 57,780 people
- City population
- 22,258
- Metro
- Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 22,258
- Household income
- $95,718
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 21% of renters
Population outlook (Hardin County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 57,780 people
- By 2030
- 58,296 · +0.9%
- By 2040
- 58,421 · +1.1%
- By 2050
- 57,391 · -0.7%
- By 2075
- 53,132 · -8.0%
- By 2100
- 44,905 · -22.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (89%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 89% Hispanic / Latino 5% Two or more races 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4%
- Languages at home
- 97% English-only · Spanish 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Hardin
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+75.8) · D 11.9% · R 87.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -14.6pp toward R · 2008: -61.2pp · 2024: -75.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+75.8 2020: R+73.8 2016: R+73.9 2012: R+67.6 2008: R+61.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -160.56%
- Current HPI
- 156.2265
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+133.1% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-10 Price Changed $137,500 BBOR
- 2026-07-10 Price Changed $137,500 HARMLS
- 2026-05-29 Listed $145,000 HARMLS
- 2026-05-22 Listed $145,000 BBOR
- 2014-02-18 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2004-12-09 Sold (Public Records) $59,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+1.7%/yrLatest (2025): $1,008 · -4.6% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…