🏗️ New Construction
Linden Plan · Lowell, IN
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $717 – $1,331
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 101°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +9.2/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.3/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- 1% rule +3.4/10.0
- DSCR +2.6/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$261,995
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to The Linden, a stylish and flexible two-story townhome in Stone Mill, Lowell's premier new construction community. Offering 1,616 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, this home features 2 to 3 bedrooms, 1.5 to 2.5 bathrooms, and optional upgrades that allow you to personalize your perfect layout. The main floor features a bright, open-concept design with 9 foot ceilings that connects the great room, kitchen, and breakfast area-ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. Customize your kitchen with an optional extended island, breakfast bar, or additional cabinetry.
Key facts
- Private bath
- Open concept design
- Sunroom
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.5-bath townhouse listed at $262k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-197 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $235k (10.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $222k (15.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $222k (15.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.4% vs local median 3.8% in Lowell — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#51 in IN, #3,455 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: health & safety C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Tri-Creek School Corporation (town): math 46% / reading 56% proficiency, ranked #39 of 301 in IN (top 13%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Oak Hill Elementary School (math 69% / reading 54%, grade B, #117 of 994 statewide, top 12%, 563 students, 30% FRL); Lowell Middle School (math 36% / reading 54%, grade D, #81 of 330 statewide, top 25%, 742 students, 33% FRL); Lowell Senior High School (math 31% / reading 75%, grade C-, #99 of 369 statewide, top 27%, 1,033 students, 29% FRL).
- Market conditions: 573 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 79d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,642 units permitted in Lake County in 2024 (14 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 30% of the median local income ($88k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lake County population projected to shrink 7% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 81 days — a 6% lower offer ($246k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 81 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 15% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.84% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.40%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.20%
- DSCR
- 0.86
- GRM
- 9.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $263,746
- List price
- $261,995
- Delta
- -0.66%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 452 Greenbrier Ln | 0.41mi | 2/1.5 | 1,616 (0%) | 5mo | $240,000 | $149 | 77 |
| 425 Briarwood Ln | 0.39mi | 2/2.5 | 1,640 (+2%) | 9mo | $235,000 | $143 | 68 |
| 231 Sweetbriar Ct | 0.63mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,542 (-5%) | 5mo | $254,900 | $165 | 53 |
| 231 Sweetbriar Ct | 0.63mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,542 (-5%) | 5mo | $254,900 | $165 | 53 |
| 18502 Percy Ln | 0.39mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,717 (+6%) | 12mo | $282,000 | $164 | 53 |
| 18532 Percy Ln | 0.39mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,767 (+9%) | 11mo | $263,444 | $149 | 48 |
| 18501 Percy Ln | 0.36mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,840 (+14%) | 4mo | $304,950 | $166 | 48 |
| 8330 Kannon Dr | 0.40mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,815 (+12%) | 7mo | $285,000 | $157 | 46 |
| 8386 Kannon Dr | 0.49mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,815 (+12%) | 4mo | $290,000 | $160 | 44 |
| 8366 Kannon Dr | 0.46mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,840 (+14%) | 6mo | $290,000 | $158 | 41 |
| 18512 Percy Ln | 0.39mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,840 (+14%) | 11mo | $274,204 | $149 | 41 |
| 18522 Percy Ln | 0.39mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,840 (+14%) | 12mo | $272,005 | $148 | 40 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -21.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.25×
- Total profit
- $-55,183
- Equity at exit
- $39,325
- IRR
- -15.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.14×
- Total profit
- $-63,771
- Equity at exit
- $22,804
Cash invested: $73,849 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Indiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 11 active · 7 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $279,900 ($162/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 45 d
- This list price
- 18% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +0.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 46356
- Home prices YoY
- -30.1%
- Active inventory
- 573
- Price-to-rent
- 9.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,216 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,383
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$330 /mo · $3,956/yr
- Insurance
- −$110
- HOA
- −$125
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$465
- Net cashflow
- $-197
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-15 | -5% $-106 | +0% $-197 | +5% $-288 | +10% $-379 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-372 | -5% $-285 | +0% $-197 | +5% $-110 | +10% $-22 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-64 | -0.5pp $-130 | base $-197 | +0.5pp $-265 | +1.0pp $-335 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $65,936
- Closing costs
- $7,912
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 10 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8301 Kannon Dr Lowell, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1717 | $2,800 | $1.63 | 156d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 8362 Kannon Dr Lowell, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1767 | $2,300 | $1.30 | 43d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 8366 Kannon Dr Lowell, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1840 | $2,450 | $1.33 | 140d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 313 E Commercial Ave Unit B Lowell, IN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1150 | $1,600 | $1.39 | 0d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 313 E Commercial Ave Unit B Lowell, IN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1150 | $1,600 | $1.39 | 15d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 313 E Commercial Ave Unit B Lowell, IN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1150 | $1,600 | $1.39 | 1d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 673 Joe Martin Rd Lowell, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1344 | $2,050 | $1.53 | 76d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 673 Joe Martin Rd Lowell, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1344 | $2,050 | $1.53 | 86d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 673 Joe Martin Rd Lowell, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1344 | $2,050 | $1.53 | 78d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 561 Eastwood Dr Lowell, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1344 | $2,600 | $1.93 | 124d | 1 | 1.17mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- List price $261,995Status: Active
- HOA & community
- Association fee: $125
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 parking spaces
- Home design
- Single-family plan homeListed as new construction (Plan)
- Construction
- Living area approximately 1,616Model/plan name: Linden
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom1 half bathroom (1.5 total)
- Interior features
- Plan home (Linden)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $261,995 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $261,995 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $261,995 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $261,995 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $261,995 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $261,995 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $261,995 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $261,995 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $261,995 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $261,995 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $261,995 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $261,995 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $261,995 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $261,995 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $261,995 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $261,995 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $261,995 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $261,995 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $261,995 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $261,995 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $261,995 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $261,995 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $261,995 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $261,995 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $261,995 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $261,995 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $261,995 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $261,995 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $261,995 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $261,995 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $261,995 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $261,995 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $261,995 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $261,995 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $261,995 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $261,995 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $261,995 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $261,995 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $261,995 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $261,995 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $261,995 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $261,995 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $261,995 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $261,995 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $261,995 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $261,995 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $261,995 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $261,995 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $261,995 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $261,995 Active 31 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥101°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,591
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,774
- − Property taxes
- −$3,956
- − Insurance
- −$1,319
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,127
- − Management
- −$2,127
- − HOA
- −$1,500
- − Depreciation
- −$7,673
- Taxable loss
- −$6,885
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,652
- After-tax cash flow
- $-713/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained townhome in Stone Mill, Lowell, is move-in ready with a good condition score and minimal repairs needed. Potential buyers and tenants will appreciate the modern kitchen, bathrooms, and curb appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve the home's curb appeal and attract more potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Adding a smart home system — A smart home system can increase the home's value by making it more energy-efficient and convenient for potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern, high-end appliances can make the kitchen more appealing and functional for potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Upgrading the bathrooms with modern fixtures — Modern fixtures can make the bathrooms more appealing and functional for potential buyers/tenants. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Tri-Creek School Corporation
- NCES district ID
- 1811460
- Math proficiency
- 46% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 56% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $64,614
- Composite
- 44.97/100
- National rank
- #2704
- State rank
- #39 of 301 in IN
Livability — Lowell
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #51
- US rank
- #3455
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Lake · 484,026 people
- City population
- 19,396
- Metro
- Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
- Population (ZIP)
- 19,396
- Household income
- $87,535
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Lake County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 484,026 people
- By 2030
- 478,091 · -1.2%
- By 2040
- 462,974 · -4.3%
- By 2050
- 449,894 · -7.1%
- By 2075
- 436,169 · -9.9%
- By 2100
- 426,607 · -11.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (88%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 88% Hispanic / Latino 9% Two or more races 6%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 8%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 4% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Lake
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.6) · D 52.1% · R 46.5% · Other 1.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -28.6pp toward R · 2008: 34.3pp · 2024: 5.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.6 2020: D+15.1 2016: D+20.6 2012: D+31.0 2008: D+34.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -110.73%
- Current HPI
- 256.6224
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.90%
- F500 in state
- 18
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in IN)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Machinery | 2 | $37B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $177B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 1 | $45B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $18B |
|
||
| Agriculture | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Packaging | 1 | $12B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…