CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Plan 1416 Modeled Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 38.67
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +10.4/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Schools +4.7/10.0
  • 1% rule +3.1/10.0
  • DSCR +3.0/10.0
  • Livability +2.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.6/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$237,995

Plan 1416 Modeled Plan · Arcola, TX 77583
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,416 sqft · SingleFamily · 706 Days on market
Excellent condition ↓ 4% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

* Granite kitchen countertops * Gas range * Smart thermostat * Spacious great room * Kitchen breakfast bar * Den * 6-panel interior doors * Low-E windows * Kitchen USB charging port * WaterSense® labeled faucets * Dedicated laundry room * ENERGY STAR® certified home * Master-planned community * Swimming pool * Playground * Close to golf courses * Pond * Clubhouse

Key facts

  • Low-e windows
  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 705 days

Tags

GRANITE KITCHEN COUNTERTOPSTANKLESS WATER HEATERLOW-E WINDOWSWATERSENSE LABELED FAUCETSMASTER-PLANNED COMMUNITY

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $237,995 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $270,266.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $238k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-142 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $218k (8.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $209k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 5.7% vs local median 4.4% in Arcola — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 53/100 on livability (#1,425 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A; Watch: employment C-, crime F, amenities F.
  • Fort Bend ISD (suburban): math 44% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #140 of 826 in TX (top 17%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Heritage Rose El (math 29% / reading 28%, grade F, #2,706 of 4,322 statewide, top 63%, 1,209 students, 83% FRL); Billy Baines Middle (math 47% / reading 53%, grade C, #347 of 1,662 statewide, top 21%, 1,296 students, 37% FRL); Ridge Point H S (math 61% / reading 69%, grade B, #198 of 1,632 statewide, top 12%, 3,170 students, 31% FRL) — zoned schools average 50% FRL vs 35% district-wide (15 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 1917 active listings in the ZIP; 18 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 44d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 56% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 706 days — a 12% lower offer ($209k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts since 2y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $209,435 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 706 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.81% ✗
Cap rate
5.66%
Cash-on-cash
-2.25%
DSCR
0.90
GRM
10.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$270,266
List price
$237,995
Delta
-11.94%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 11 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1519 Valley Creek Dr 0.01mi 3/2.0 1,242 (-12%) 1mo $242,995 $196 78
6807 Alamitos Ct 0.36mi 3/2.0 1,394 (-2%) 7mo $239,000 $171 75
1103 Cattle Chute Ct 0.69mi 3/2.0 1,409 (-0%) 1mo $249,499 $177 66
6807 Bardsdale Ct 0.41mi 3/2.0 1,519 (+7%) 10mo $222,000 $146 60
619 Palo Alto Ct 0.32mi 3/2.0 1,590 (+12%) 16mo $270,000 $170 51
931 Modesto Dr 0.56mi 3/2.0 1,575 (+11%) 5mo $275,000 $175 51
711 Alpine Falls Rd 0.72mi 3/2.0 1,297 (-8%) 4mo $250,000 $193 49
1035 Cattle Chute Ct 0.67mi 3/2.0 1,448 (+2%) 20mo $269,900 $186 48
6422 Pomona Ct 0.71mi 3/2.0 1,584 (+12%) 16mo $300,650 $190 34
6431 Downey Ln 0.70mi 3/2.0 1,584 (+12%) 18mo $299,900 $189 32
6410 Pomona Ct 0.73mi 3/3.0 1,605 (+13%) 12mo $315,000 $196 30

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.44% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-22.9%
Equity multiple
0.23×
Total profit
$-58,298
Equity at exit
$40,297
10-year hold
IRR
-25.8%
Equity multiple
-0.11×
Total profit
$-83,672
Equity at exit
$23,368

Cash invested: $75,674 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
17 active · 21 under contract
Months of supply
6.4 mo (16%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$272,999 ($175/sqft)
Median days on market
30 d
This list price
6% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+9.3% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77583

Rents YoY
0.4%
Active inventory
1917
Price-to-rent
9.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,184 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,417
Tax est. 1.5%
−$338 /mo · $4,054/yr
Insurance
−$113
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$459
Net cashflow
$-142

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,364
Max offer price $249,705
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $45 -5% $-49 +0% $-142 +5% $-235 +10% $-329
Rent -10% $-315 -5% $-228 +0% $-142 +5% $-56 +10% $30
Rate -1.0pp $-6 -0.5pp $-73 base $-142 +0.5pp $-212 +1.0pp $-283

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$67,566
Closing costs
$8,108
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 18 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
6911 Rosemont Ct Rosharon, TX 4.0 2.0 1719 $1,750 $1.02 153d 1 0.14mi
6822 Altadena Dr Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1764 $1,970 $1.12 63d 1 0.43mi
723 Norwalk Dr Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1837 $1,886 $1.03 7d 1 0.44mi
7731 Suffolk Valley Ln Rosharon, TX 4.0 2.0 1835 $2,500 $1.36 3d 1 0.84mi
423 Ashley Falls Ln Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1373 $1,819 $1.32 43d 1 1.03mi
407 Ashley Falls Ln Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1704 $2,195 $1.29 109d 1 1.03mi
8102 Rose Petals Ln Rosharon, TX 4.0 2.0 1833 $2,830 $1.54 104d 1 1.17mi
939 1 Oak Chase Rd Unit A Rosharon, TX 2.0 1.0 940 $1,100 $1.17 1d 1 1.20mi
8310 Rose Petals Ln Rosharon, TX 4.0 2.0 1833 $2,300 $1.25 10d 1 1.33mi
8310 Rose Petals Ln Rosharon, TX 4.0 2.0 1833 $2,300 $1.25 184d 1 1.33mi
8318 Oakleaf Meadow Ct Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1373 $1,760 $1.28 35d 1 1.34mi
8102 Buck Ln Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1409 $2,100 $1.49 10d 1 1.35mi
715 Harvest Bluff Dr Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1800 $1,900 $1.06 12d 1 1.39mi
715 Harvest Bluff Dr Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1800 $1,900 $1.06 10d 1 1.39mi
414 Manor Ave Arcola, TX 4.0 2.0 1796 $2,500 $1.39 1d 1 1.42mi
414 Manor Ave Arcola, TX 4.0 2.0 1796 $2,500 $1.39 76d 1 1.42mi
8219 House Dr Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1263 $1,970 $1.56 163d 1 1.43mi
8419 Ideal Dr Rosharon, TX 4.0 2.0 1833 $2,125 $1.16 69d 1 1.45mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $237,995 Active 706 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $237,995 Active 705 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $237,995 Active 704 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $237,995 Active 703 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $237,995 Active 702 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $237,995 Active 700 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $237,995 Active 699 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $237,995 Active 698 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $237,995 Active 697 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $237,995 Active 696 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $237,995 Active 695 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $237,995 Active 694 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $237,995 Active 693 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $237,995 Active 692 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $237,995 Active 691 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $237,995 Active 690 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $237,995 Active 689 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $237,995 Active 688 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $237,995 Active 687 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $237,995 Active 686 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $237,995 Active 685 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $237,995 Active 684 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $237,995 Active 683 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $237,995 Active 682 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $237,995 Active 681 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $237,995 Active 680 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $237,995 Active 679 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $237,995 Active 678 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $237,995 Active 677 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $237,995 Active 676 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $237,995 Active 675 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $237,995 Active 674 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $237,995 Active 673 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $237,995 Active 672 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $237,995 Active 671 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $237,995 Active 670 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $237,995 Active 669 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $237,995 Active 668 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $237,995 Active 667 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $237,995 Active 666 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $237,995 Active 665 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $237,995 Active 664 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $237,995 Active 663 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $237,995 Active 662 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $237,995 Active 661 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $237,995 Active 660 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $237,995 Active 659 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $237,995 Active 658 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $237,995 Active 657 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $237,995 Active 656 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$26,212
− Mortgage interest
−$15,139
− Property taxes
−$4,054
− Insurance
−$1,351
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,097
− Management
−$2,097
− Depreciation
−$7,862
Taxable loss
−$6,388
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,533
After-tax cash flow
$-172/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This single-family home in Arcola, TX, is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for minor updates to enhance its curb appeal and modernize the interior.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both Smart home integration — Enhances convenience and adds modern appeal ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 46/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Heritage Rose El F TX #2,706/4,322 Nat'l #28,012/41,679 Middle Ronald Thornton Middle D+ TX #462/1,662 Nat'l #4,433/14,009 High Ridge Point H S B TX #198/1,632 Nat'l #2,785/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Fort Bend ISD
NCES district ID
4819650
Math proficiency
44% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$82,360
Composite
44.61/100
National rank
#2779
State rank
#140 of 826 in TX
D Composite livability gradescore 53/100

Livability — Arcola

Score
53/100
State rank
#1425
US rank
#24358

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment C- Housing A Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Brazoria County · 1,004,526 people
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
52,747
Household income
$119,287
Rent vs Own
9.8% rent · 90.2% own

Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,004,526 people
By 2030
1,153,104 · +14.8%
By 2040
1,453,718 · +44.7%
By 2050
1,753,781 · +74.6%
By 2075
2,455,772 · +144.5%
By 2100
2,930,528 · +191.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 38% Black 34% White 20% Two or more races 18% Asian 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 31% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
64% English-only · Spanish 28% Other Asian/Pacific 2% Vietnamese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-4.4% since first listed
22 events — show timeline
  • 2026-03-07 Price Changed $237,995 Zillow
  • 2025-12-16 Price Changed $235,995 Zillow
  • 2025-11-18 Price Changed $245,995 Zillow
  • 2025-10-09 Price Changed $240,995 Zillow
  • 2025-07-28 Price Changed $249,995 Zillow
  • 2025-07-22 Price Changed $248,995 Zillow
  • 2025-07-13 Price Changed $247,995 Zillow
  • 2025-06-29 Price Changed $246,995 Zillow
  • 2025-06-14 Price Changed $245,995 Zillow
  • 2025-04-19 Price Changed $244,995 Zillow
  • 2025-04-07 Price Changed $242,995 Zillow
  • 2025-03-22 Price Changed $240,995 Zillow
  • 2025-03-08 Price Changed $238,995 Zillow
  • 2025-02-24 Price Changed $236,995 Zillow
  • 2025-02-06 Price Changed $234,995 Zillow
  • 2025-01-29 Price Changed $231,995 Zillow
  • 2025-01-21 Price Changed $229,995 Zillow
  • 2025-01-02 Relisted — Zillow
  • 2025-01-02 Price Changed $228,995 Zillow
  • 2024-12-03 Delisted — Zillow
  • 2024-11-12 Price Changed $238,995 Zillow
  • 2024-11-01 Listed $248,995 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…