25205 Plantation Dr NE #205 · Atlanta, GA
Flood risk 7/10 · Major
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.76%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 20.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 5 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 7 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +6.4/10.0
- Cash flow +5.7/30.0
- Schools +4.2/10.0
- Livability +4.2/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +0.1/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$195,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to Plantation at Lenox — a gated Buckhead community on 35 wooded acres with lakes, waterfalls, and walking trails! This 2BR/2BA condo features an open floor plan perfect for entertaining. The formal dining area opens to a spacious family room with fireplace and glass doors leading to a private balcony overlooking the woods. Includes basement storage and covered, assigned parking. Enjoy resort-style amenities: gated entry, fitness center, clubhouse, pool, grilling area, pet walk, and beautifully landscaped grounds. Ideally located just minutes from Lenox Mall, Phipps Plaza, and GA 400/I-85, Plantation at Lenox offers quick access to Buckhead, Brookhaven, Sandy Springs, Midtown, and Downtown Atlanta. You’re also within walking distance to the Lenox MARTA Station — making this the perfect blend of convenience, comfort, and luxury.
Key facts
- Gated community
- Open floor plan
- Fitness center
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $195k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-468 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $127k (34.7% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $195k).
- Recommended offer: $127k (34.7% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 3.8% vs local median 3.2% in Atlanta — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 83/100 on livability (#6 in GA, #919 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+; Watch: cost of living C-.
- Atlanta Public Schools (urban): math 28% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #80 of 174 in GA (top 46%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 71% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Sara Rawson Smith Elementary School (math 57% / reading 59%, grade C+, #143 of 1,228 statewide, top 12%, 865 students, 26% FRL); Willis A. Sutton Middle School (math 36% / reading 55%, grade D+, #97 of 470 statewide, top 22%, 1,548 students, 34% FRL); North Atlanta High School (math 27% / reading 17%, grade F, #213 of 424 statewide, top 51%, 2,316 students, 24% FRL) — zoned schools average 28% FRL vs 71% district-wide (43 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 494 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 72d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 11,565 units permitted in Fulton County in 2024 (8,159 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Fulton County population projected at +38% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 360 days — a 12% lower offer ($172k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo; HOA is 36% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 360 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 35% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.14% ✓
- Cap rate
- 3.82%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.83%
- DSCR
- 0.61
- GRM
- 7.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $272,699
- List price
- $195,000
- Delta
- -28.49%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3201 Lenox Rd NE #19 | 0.36mi | 2/2.0 | 1,504 (+14%) | 1mo | $275,000 | $183 | 59 |
| 3630 Peachtree Rd NE #2606 | 1.23mi | 1/1.5 (-1) | 1,315 (-0%) | 1mo | $710,000 | $540 | 57 |
| 4105 Pine Heights Dr NE | 0.54mi | 2/2.0 | 1,504 (+14%) | 1mo | $229,900 | $153 | 51 |
| 21 Brittany Way NE | 0.42mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,550 (+18%) | 0mo | $310,000 | $200 | 50 |
| 3660 Peachtree Rd NE Unit 4B | 1.25mi | 2/2.0 | 1,200 (-9%) | 1mo | $215,000 | $179 | 49 |
| 3475 Oak Valley Rd NE #1570 | 0.92mi | 2/1.0 | 1,209 (-8%) | 1mo | $305,000 | $252 | 46 |
| 984 Lindbergh Dr NE | 1.17mi | 2/1.0 | 1,198 (-9%) | 1mo | $375,000 | $313 | 45 |
| 325 E Paces Ferry Rd NE #1105 | 1.22mi | 2/2.0 | 1,491 (+13%) | 0mo | $470,000 | $315 | 43 |
| 711 Cosmopolitan Dr #207 | 1.17mi | 2/2.5 | 1,489 (+13%) | 0mo | $315,000 | $212 | 41 |
| 1154 Kingsley Cir NE | 1.28mi | 2/1.0 | 1,160 (-12%) | 1mo | $290,000 | $250 | 40 |
| 711 Cosmopolitan Dr NE #715 | 1.17mi | 2/2.0 | 1,111 (-16%) | 0mo | $289,000 | $260 | 40 |
| 3334 Peachtree Rd NE #109 | 1.21mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,620 (+23%) | 1mo | $350,000 | $216 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.04% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -41.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.23×
- Total profit
- $-67,259
- Equity at exit
- $29,075
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.19×
- Total profit
- $-119,465
- Equity at exit
- $16,860
Cash invested: $54,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 4 active · 4 under contract
- Median asking
- $282,500 ($219/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 129 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -5.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 30324
- Rents YoY
- 0.0%
- Active inventory
- 494
- Price-to-rent
- 7.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,219 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,023
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$244 /mo · $2,925/yr
- Insurance
- −$81
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$66 /mo · $798/yr
- HOA
- −$807
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$466
- Net cashflow
- $-468
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-333 | -5% $-401 | +0% $-468 | +5% $-535 | +10% $-603 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-643 | -5% $-556 | +0% $-468 | +5% $-380 | +10% $-293 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-370 | -0.5pp $-418 | base $-468 | +0.5pp $-519 | +1.0pp $-570 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $48,750
- Closing costs
- $5,850
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25109 Plantation Dr NE Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1504 | $2,057 | $1.37 | 43d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 25216 Plantation Dr NE Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1462 | $2,600 | $1.78 | 165d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 25312 Plantation Dr NE Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1318 | $2,350 | $1.78 | 145d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 23203 Plantation Dr NE #203 Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1224 | $2,200 | $1.80 | 35d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 24105 Plantation Dr NE #24105 Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1464 | $2,300 | $1.57 | 71d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 23311 Plantation Dr NE Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1224 | $2,000 | $1.63 | 165d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 23212 Plantation Dr NE Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1224 | $2,100 | $1.72 | 165d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 24105 Plantation Dr NE #105 Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1462 | $1,800 | $1.23 | 64d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 23117 Plantation Dr NE Unit 117 Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1462 | $2,550 | $1.74 | 9d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 23203 Plantation Dr NE Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1224 | $2,200 | $1.80 | 10d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 3047 Lenox Rd NE #2308 Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1668 | $1,900 | $1.14 | 49d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 26202 Plantation Dr NE #26202 Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1462 | $1,870 | $1.28 | 49d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 26202 Plantation Dr NE Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1462 | $2,440 | $1.67 | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 27301 Plantation Dr NE Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1820 | $2,750 | $1.51 | 145d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 3071 Lenox Rd NE #11 Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1730 | $2,700 | $1.56 | 9d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 33 Plantation Dr NE Unit B Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $2,800 | $1.75 | 130d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 2921 Lenox Rd NE Atlanta, GA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1177 | $2,000 | $1.70 | 163d | 2 | 0.18mi |
| 2921 Lenox Rd NE #407 Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,000 | $2.00 | 158d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 2921 Lenox Rd NE #309 Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1270 | $1,950 | $1.54 | 5d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 1065 Lee Cir NE Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $5,500 | $3.24 | 113d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 871 Lenox Oaks Cir NE Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1484 | $2,750 | $1.85 | 74d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 201 Lenox Way NE Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1228 | $2,000 | $1.63 | 165d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 2901 Lenox Rd NE Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1225 | $2,225 | $1.82 | 29d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 2901 Lenox Rd NE Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1225 | $2,150 | $1.75 | 3d | 2 | 0.24mi |
| 207 Lenox Rd NE Unit 207 Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1105 | $2,250 | $2.04 | 99d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 207 Lenox Rd NE Unit 207 Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1105 | $2,250 | $2.04 | 165d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 2914 Lenox Rd NE #19 Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1782 | $3,950 | $2.22 | 22d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 2914 Lenox Rd NE #19 Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1782 | $3,950 | $2.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 2865 Lenox Rd NE #210 Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1274 | $2,195 | $1.72 | 73d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 2865 Lenox Rd NE Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1659 | $2,798 | $1.69 | 148d | 2 | 0.31mi |
| 3201 Lenox Rd NE #2 Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1504 | $2,300 | $1.53 | 163d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 19 Brittany Way NE Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1550 | $2,595 | $1.67 | 151d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 19 Brittany Way NE Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1550 | $2,550 | $1.65 | 151d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 4111 Pine Heights Dr NE Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1249 | $1,995 | $1.60 | 3d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 4111 Pine Heights Dr NE Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1249 | $2,100 | $1.68 | 99d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 4314 Pine Heights Dr NE #4314 Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1504 | $2,330 | $1.55 | 33d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 3200 Lenox Rd NE Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1047 | $1,697 | $1.62 | 1d | 26 | 0.46mi |
| 658 Timm Valley Rd NE Unit 1 Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1541 | $2,900 | $1.88 | 10d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 2770 Lenox Rd NE Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1065 | $1,900 | $1.78 | 3d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 24 Saint Claire Ln NE Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1550 | $2,250 | $1.45 | 29d | 1 | 0.48mi |
HOA detail $807/mo · $9,684/yr condo
- Likely covers
- waterlandscapingpoolgymsecurityparking
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $195,000 Active 360 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $195,000 Active 359 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $195,000 Active 358 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $195,000 Active 357 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $195,000 Active 356 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $195,000 Active 354 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $195,000 Active 353 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $195,000 Active 352 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $195,000 Active 351 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $195,000 Active 350 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $195,000 Active 349 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $195,000 Active 348 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $195,000 Active 347 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $195,000 Active 346 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $195,000 Active 345 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $195,000 Active 344 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $195,000 Active 343 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $195,000 Active 342 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $195,000 Active 341 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $195,000 Active 340 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $195,000 Active 339 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $195,000 Active 338 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $195,000 Active 337 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $195,000 Active 336 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $195,000 Active 335 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $195,000 Active 334 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $195,000 Active 333 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $195,000 Active 332 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $195,000 Active 331 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $195,000 Active 330 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $195,000 Active 329 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $195,000 Active 328 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $195,000 Active 327 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $195,000 Active 326 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $195,000 Active 325 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $195,000 Active 324 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $195,000 Active 323 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $195,000 Active 322 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $195,000 Active 321 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $195,000 Active 320 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $195,000 Active 319 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $195,000 Active 318 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $195,000 Active 317 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $195,000 Active 316 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $195,000 Active 315 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $195,000 Active 314 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $195,000 Active 313 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $195,000 Active 312 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $195,000 Active 311 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $195,000 Active 310 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 7/10 Severe FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 76% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 20% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,628
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,923
- − Property taxes
- −$2,925
- − Insurance
- −$1,772
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,130
- − Management
- −$2,130
- − HOA
- −$9,684
- − Depreciation
- −$5,673
- Taxable loss
- −$8,610
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,066
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,551/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained and updated condo is ready for new owners and offers a great value for both resale and rental markets.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Painting the interior walls — Fresh paint can make a home look more inviting and modern. ↑
- Resale Updating the flooring in the bathrooms — Modern flooring can enhance the overall aesthetic and value of the home. ↑
- Resale Upgrading the kitchen backsplash — A new backsplash can add a fresh look and increase the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained garden can enhance curb appeal and add value to the property. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Atlanta Public Schools
- NCES district ID
- 1300120
- Math proficiency
- 28% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 35% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $48,306
- Composite
- 27.27/100
- National rank
- #7006
- State rank
- #80 of 174 in GA
Livability — Atlanta
- Score
- 83/100
- State rank
- #6
- US rank
- #919
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Atlanta, GA
- County
- Fulton County · 1,203,707 people
- City population
- 629,525
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 29,073
- Household income
- $92,122
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Fulton County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,203,707 people
- By 2030
- 1,299,706 · +8.0%
- By 2040
- 1,488,256 · +23.6%
- By 2050
- 1,664,580 · +38.3%
- By 2075
- 2,036,072 · +69.2%
- By 2100
- 2,222,402 · +84.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 51% Black 24% Asian 12% Two or more races 9% Hispanic / Latino 8%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 80% English-only · Spanish 5% Other Indo-European 4% Other Asian/Pacific 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Fulton
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+44.9) · D 71.9% · R 27.0% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.8pp toward D · 2008: 35.0pp · 2024: 44.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+44.9 2020: D+46.4 2016: D+42.1 2012: D+29.6 2008: D+35.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -476.16%
- Current HPI
- 187.7587
- Rent YoY
- ▬ 0.04%
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2025-11-13 Listed $225,000 FMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…