🏗️ New Construction
COVENTRY Plan · Joliet, IL
Flood risk 6/10 · Moderate
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.75%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $804 – $1,492
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 102°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 4 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +7.4/30.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Rent growth +3.6/5.0
- Schools +2.2/10.0
- 1% rule +2.1/10.0
- DSCR +1.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$465,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Introducing the Coventry floor plan featured at Ashford Place in Plainfield, IL. This two-story, open concept home provides modern functionality with 4 large bedrooms, 2.5 baths, a bonus loft space for an added second floor living area, and a basement. The Coventry plan features a staircase situated away from the foyer for convenience and privacy, as well as a wonderful flex available with optional doors for added privacy. The kitchen is well appointed with beautiful cabinetry, a large butler's pantry, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a built-in island with wonderful seating space. Four bedrooms upstairs include a deluxe primary bedroom with walk-in closet and en suite bathroom with dual sink vanity and private water closet. Laundry won't be a chore with its dedicated space conveniently located near all bedrooms. Three additional bedrooms and a full secondary bathroom, and the loft space complete the upper level. Find your dream home at Ashford Place community. * Photos are for representational purposes only, finishes may vary per home.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 813 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $466k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-647 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $413k (11.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $361k (22.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $361k (22.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#153 in IL, #2,772 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, housing A+, cost of living A; Watch: amenities C-, health & safety C-.
- Plainfield SD 202 (suburban): math 25% / reading 32% proficiency, ranked #213 of 620 in IL (top 34%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; only 17% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Thomas Jefferson Elem Sch (math 18% / reading 20%, grade F, #1,116 of 2,056 statewide, top 55%, 579 students, 0% FRL); Aux Sable Middle Sch (math 18% / reading 32%, grade F, #327 of 665 statewide, top 50%, 855 students, 0% FRL); Plainfield South High School (math 21% / reading 25%, grade F, #312 of 693 statewide, top 46%, 2,411 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 17% district-wide (17 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.3%/yr); 195 active listings in the ZIP; 23 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 70d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 2,028 units permitted in Will County in 2024 (530 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 33% of the median local income ($132k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $15k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Will County population projected to shrink 4% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 814 days — a 12% lower offer ($410k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 3y ago; this cycle's ask is 7% above the opening price — seller raised mid-cycle; expect resistance to lowballs.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 814 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 22% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.71% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.76%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.47%
- DSCR
- 0.76
- GRM
- 11.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $506,840
- List price
- $465,990
- Delta
- -8.06%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2219 Daly Ln | 0.07mi | 5/3.5 (+1) | 2,836 (0%) | 5mo | $525,000 | $185 | 83 |
| 2217 Daly Ln | 0.08mi | 4/3.0 | 2,600 (-8%) | 0mo | $480,000 | $185 | 80 |
| 6701 Buchanan Cir | 0.45mi | 4/2.5 | 2,836 (0%) | 1mo | $529,990 | $187 | 78 |
| 6907 Manchester Dr | 0.17mi | 4/2.0 | 2,506 (-12%) | 6mo | $365,000 | $146 | 66 |
| 1916 Castle Ridge Dr | 0.51mi | 4/2.5 | 3,008 (+6%) | 4mo | $419,900 | $140 | 63 |
| 1800 Overland Dr | 0.54mi | 4/2.5 | 2,600 (-8%) | 4mo | $493,990 | $190 | 57 |
| 2510 Ventura Dr | 0.70mi | 4/2.5 | 3,072 (+8%) | 3mo | $530,000 | $173 | 51 |
| 2707 Cedar Breaks Ct | 0.55mi | 4/2.5 | 2,494 (-12%) | 5mo | $435,000 | $174 | 50 |
| 2800 Adobe Dr | 0.62mi | 4/2.5 | 2,500 (-12%) | 2mo | $370,000 | $148 | 49 |
| 2614 Frank Turk Dr | 0.67mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,500 (-12%) | 1mo | $380,000 | $152 | 41 |
| 2814 Stonebridge Dr | 0.72mi | 4/3.5 | 2,500 (-12%) | 5mo | $430,000 | $172 | 39 |
| 2814 Stonebridge Dr | 0.72mi | 4/3.5 | 2,500 (-12%) | 5mo | $430,000 | $172 | 39 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.29% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -24.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.16×
- Total profit
- $-118,534
- Equity at exit
- $75,571
- IRR
- -16.3%
- Equity multiple
- 0.04×
- Total profit
- $-136,043
- Equity at exit
- $43,822
Cash invested: $141,915 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning
- State Illinois
- 43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning · D+7
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 24 active · 39 under contract
- Months of supply
- 4.2 mo (24%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $461,490 ($186/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 30 d
- This list price
- 50% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -4.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 60586
- Home prices YoY
- -33.7%
- Rents YoY
- 4.3%
- Active inventory
- 195
- Price-to-rent
- 10.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,615 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,658
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$634 /mo · $7,603/yr
- Insurance
- −$211
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$759
- Net cashflow
- $-647
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-297 | -5% $-472 | +0% $-647 | +5% $-822 | +10% $-997 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-933 | -5% $-790 | +0% $-647 | +5% $-504 | +10% $-361 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-392 | -0.5pp $-518 | base $-647 | +0.5pp $-778 | +1.0pp $-912 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $126,710
- Closing costs
- $15,205
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 23 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2042 Legacy Pointe Blvd Plainfield, IL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2900 | $3,700 | $1.28 | 184d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 6802 Daly Ln Plainfield, IL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2356 | $3,400 | $1.44 | 158d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 2513 Ruth Fitzgerald Dr Plainfield, IL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2394 | $3,109 | $1.30 | 96d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 1812 Cumberland Dr Plainfield, IL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2506 | $3,099 | $1.24 | 73d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 1811 Mandan Village Dr Plainfield, IL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2070 | $3,274 | $1.58 | 48d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 1909 Havenhill Dr Plainfield, IL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2100 | $3,100 | $1.48 | 24d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 2004 Fieldstone Ct Plainfield, IL | 5.0 | 3.5 | 2964 | $3,600 | $1.21 | 40d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 6816 Twin Falls Dr Plainfield, IL | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2202 | $3,750 | $1.70 | 47d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 2416 Boxwood Ln Plainfield, IL | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2359 | $3,000 | $1.27 | 135d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 7003 Sahara Dr Plainfield, IL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2278 | $3,342 | $1.47 | 2d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 7001 Grantham Dr Joliet, IL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1944 | $7,630 | $3.92 | 112d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 5913 Arbor Gate Dr Plainfield, IL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2192 | $3,307 | $1.51 | 9d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 2016 Gray Hawk Ct Plainfield, IL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2088 | $3,360 | $1.61 | 45d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 2005 Alpine Way Plainfield, IL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2359 | $3,269 | $1.39 | 128d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 2002 Alpine Way Plainfield, IL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2359 | $2,600 | $1.10 | 161d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 2302 Timber Trl Plainfield, IL | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2800 | $3,509 | $1.25 | 114d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 1401 Roth Dr Joliet, IL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2460 | $3,157 | $1.28 | 0d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 1306 Fitzer Dr Joliet, IL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 3476 | $3,150 | $0.91 | 10d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 1329 Prairie Creek Trl Joliet, IL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2427 | $2,995 | $1.23 | 90d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 6715 Legacy Pointe Ct Joliet, IL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2544 | $3,395 | $1.33 | 70d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 1217 Dauphin Dr Joliet, IL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2162 | $3,277 | $1.52 | 0d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 2707 Steamboat Cir Plainfield, IL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2188 | $3,342 | $1.53 | 1d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 6408 Roth Ct Joliet, IL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2460 | $3,265 | $1.33 | 73d | 1 | 1.42mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $465,990 Active 814 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $465,990 Active 813 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $465,990 Active 812 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $465,990 Active 811 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $465,990 Active 810 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $465,990 Active 808 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $465,990 Active 807 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $465,990 Active 806 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $465,990 Active 805 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $465,990 Active 804 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $465,990 Active 803 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $465,990 Active 802 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $465,990 Active 801 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $465,990 Active 800 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $465,990 Active 799 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $465,990 Active 798 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $465,990 Active 797 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $465,990 Active 796 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $465,990 Active 795 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $465,990 Active 794 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $465,990 Active 793 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $465,990 Active 792 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $465,990 Active 791 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $465,990 Active 790 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $465,990 Active 789 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $465,990 Active 788 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $465,990 Active 787 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $465,990 Active 786 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $465,990 Active 785 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $465,990 Active 784 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $465,990 Active 783 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $465,990 Active 782 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $465,990 Active 781 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $465,990 Active 780 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $465,990 Active 779 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $465,990 Active 778 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $465,990 Active 777 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $465,990 Active 776 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $465,990 Active 775 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $465,990 Active 774 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $465,990 Active 773 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $465,990 Active 772 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $465,990 Active 771 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $465,990 Active 770 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $465,990 Active 769 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $465,990 Active 768 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $465,990 Active 767 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $465,990 Active 766 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $465,990 Active 765 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $465,990 Active 764 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 75% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥102°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $43,376
- − Mortgage interest
- −$28,391
- − Property taxes
- −$7,603
- − Insurance
- −$2,534
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,470
- − Management
- −$3,470
- − Depreciation
- −$14,744
- Taxable loss
- −$16,836
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,041
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,724/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This two-story home is in excellent condition with modern amenities and a well-maintained exterior. It's move-in ready and would benefit from minor updates to increase its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Resale Replace countertops — Quartz countertops are durable and add value ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Enhances convenience and marketability ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Plainfield SD 202
- NCES district ID
- 1731740
- Math proficiency
- 25% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 32% ▼ -14.00%
- Median HH income
- $90,706
- Composite
- 28.83/100
- National rank
- #6653
- State rank
- #213 of 620 in IL
Livability — Joliet
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #153
- US rank
- #2772
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Joliet, IL
- County
- Will County · 705,368 people
- City population
- 68,632
- Metro
- Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI
- Population (ZIP)
- 47,834
- Household income
- $131,637
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Will County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 705,368 people
- By 2030
- 708,154 · +0.4%
- By 2040
- 702,692 · -0.4%
- By 2050
- 680,249 · -3.6%
- By 2075
- 611,990 · -13.2%
- By 2100
- 516,215 · -26.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.57)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 61% Hispanic / Latino 22% Two or more races 12% Black 11% Asian 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 17% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 81% English-only · Spanish 12% Other Indo-European 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Will
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 50.1% · R 48.5% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -11.6pp toward R · 2008: 13.2pp · 2024: 1.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+1.6 2020: D+8.3 2016: D+5.7 2012: D+3.7 2008: D+13.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -105.85%
- Current HPI
- 208.2858
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.29%
- Metro
- Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.59%
- F500 in state
- 60
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in IL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance | 4 | $201B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 4 | $87B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 3 | $64B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $55B |
|
||
| Retail / Pharmacy | 1 | $148B |
|
||
| Agriculture / Food | 1 | $86B |
|
||
Price history
+7.4% since first listed15 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-22 Price Changed $465,990 Zillow
- 2026-03-05 Price Changed $464,990 Zillow
- 2026-02-27 Price Changed $463,990 Zillow
- 2025-04-08 Price Changed $468,990 Zillow
- 2025-04-03 Price Changed $467,990 Zillow
- 2025-02-25 Price Changed $464,990 Zillow
- 2025-02-11 Price Changed $462,990 Zillow
- 2025-01-28 Price Changed $460,990 Zillow
- 2025-01-15 Price Changed $458,990 Zillow
- 2024-12-31 Price Changed $456,990 Zillow
- 2024-11-21 Price Changed $454,990 Zillow
- 2024-11-21 Relisted — Zillow
- 2024-02-06 Delisted — Zillow
- 2024-01-03 Price Changed $437,990 Zillow
- 2023-11-01 Listed $433,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…