🏗️ New Construction
Jillian B Plan · Woodfin, NC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +6.3/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Cash flow +3.0/30.0
- Livability +3.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.6/5.0
- 1% rule +0.0/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$242,468
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Appreciate all the comforts of a home built just for you at just the right size. Come together in the lively center of this home featuring a kitchen open to the dining and living rooms. Then enjoy privacy in the master suite separate from the other 2 bedrooms. Everything you want is here in this perfect gem.
Key facts
- Listed 419 days
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $242k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-16k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $219k (9.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $192k (20.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $192k (20.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 59/100 on livability (#538 in NC) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: housing A+, crime A-, cost of living B; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Buncombe County Schools (suburban): math 45% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #72 of 178 in NC (top 40%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Weaverville Elementary (math 57% / reading 67%, grade B, #179 of 1,410 statewide, top 14%, 303 students, 48% FRL); North Buncombe Middle (math 63% / reading 59%, grade B+, #40 of 475 statewide, top 9%, 504 students, 45% FRL); North Buncombe High (math 67% / reading 65%, grade B, #154 of 535 statewide, top 29%, 956 students, 42% FRL) — zoned schools at 45% FRL track the district average.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 63% at this address vs 48% district-wide (+16 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Buncombe County Schools average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 511 active listings in the ZIP; 18 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 41d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 56% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,305 units permitted in Buncombe County in 2024 (1,855 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Buncombe County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 420 days — a 12% lower offer ($213k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 2.6% of price.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 420 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.46% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.38%
- Cash-on-cash
- -13.97%
- DSCR
- 0.38
- GRM
- 18.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $415,000
- List price
- $242,468
- Delta
- -41.57%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 Marlwood Ct #136 | 0.30mi | 3/2.0 | 1,424 (-2%) | 2mo | $399,900 | $281 | 82 |
| 11 Crandon Ct | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 | 1,473 (+2%) | 1mo | $415,000 | $282 | 74 |
| 31 Knoll Ridge Dr | 0.53mi | 3/2.0 | 1,442 (-1%) | 7mo | $405,000 | $281 | 69 |
| 5 Koenig Way | 0.52mi | 3/2.5 | 1,414 (-2%) | 6mo | $408,000 | $289 | 64 |
| 56 Knoll Ridge Dr | 0.63mi | 3/2.0 | 1,529 (+5%) | 5mo | $415,000 | $271 | 57 |
| 17 Marlwood Ct #127 | 0.43mi | 3/2.0 | 1,614 (+11%) | 5mo | $470,000 | $291 | 57 |
| 61 Knoll Ridge Dr | 0.64mi | 3/2.0 | 1,555 (+7%) | 3mo | $505,000 | $325 | 55 |
| 110 Leisure Mountain Rd #30 | 0.65mi | 2/2.5 (-1) | 1,488 (+3%) | 5mo | $357,000 | $240 | 54 |
| 138 Appalachian Village Rd | 0.67mi | 3/2.0 | 1,486 (+2%) | 15mo | $485,000 | $326 | 52 |
| 65 Knoll Ridge Dr | 0.67mi | 3/2.0 | 1,529 (+5%) | 10mo | $369,000 | $241 | 52 |
| 896 Aiken Rd | 0.62mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,571 (+8%) | 4mo | $430,000 | $274 | 49 |
| 447 Creekside Dr | 0.72mi | 3/2.0 | 1,645 (+13%) | 9mo | $438,000 | $266 | 36 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.46% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -45.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.36×
- Total profit
- $-158,154
- Equity at exit
- $61,878
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.30×
- Total profit
- $-267,181
- Equity at exit
- $35,882
Cash invested: $116,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 11 active · 11 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $364,900 ($243/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 182 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +17.6% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 28804
- Rents YoY
- 0.5%
- Active inventory
- 511
- Price-to-rent
- 10.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,918 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,176
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$519 /mo · $6,225/yr
- Insurance
- −$173
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$403
- Net cashflow
- $-1,353
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-1,066 | -5% $-1,209 | +0% $-1,353 | +5% $-1,496 | +10% $-1,639 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,504 | -5% $-1,428 | +0% $-1,353 | +5% $-1,277 | +10% $-1,201 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,144 | -0.5pp $-1,247 | base $-1,353 | +0.5pp $-1,460 | +1.0pp $-1,570 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $103,750
- Closing costs
- $12,450
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 18 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 Barnwood Dr Asheville, NC | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 833 | $1,484 | $1.78 | 1d | 10 | 0.15mi |
| 89 Black Locust Dr Asheville, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1216 | $1,850 | $1.52 | 51d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 365 Weaverville Rd Unit 2 Asheville, NC | 2.0 | 1.0 | 924 | $1,250 | $1.35 | 51d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 327 Heather Ct Asheville, NC | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $2,600 | $1.86 | 22d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 8 Cricket Crossing Ct Asheville, NC | 2.0 | 1.5 | 960 | $1,850 | $1.93 | 154d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 602 Highline Dr Asheville, NC | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1070 | $1,950 | $1.82 | 0d | 10 | 0.90mi |
| 311 Aiken Rd Asheville, NC | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,350 | $1.50 | 184d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 311 Aiken Rd Unit I Asheville, NC | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,295 | $1.44 | 164d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 19 Barnett Shoals Dr Weaverville, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1310 | $2,200 | $1.68 | 154d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 14 Loftin St Weaverville, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $2,700 | $1.50 | 154d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 1070 Cider Mill Loop Weaverville, NC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1102 | $1,745 | $1.58 | 0d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 1070 Cider Mill Loop Weaverville, NC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1102 | $1,745 | $1.58 | 21d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 1070 Cider Mill Loop Weaverville, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1383 | $2,210 | $1.60 | 185d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 1070 Cider Mill Loop Weaverville, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1303 | $1,895 | $1.45 | 28d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 1070 Cider Mill Loop Weaverville, NC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1102 | $1,775 | $1.61 | 40d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 1070 Cider Mill Loop Weaverville, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1303 | $1,855 | $1.42 | 34d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 1070 Cider Mill Loop Weaverville, NC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1102 | $1,745 | $1.58 | 13d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 1070 Cider Mill Loop Weaverville, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1303 | $1,855 | $1.42 | 22d | 1 | 1.30mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $242,468 Active 420 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $242,468 Active 419 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $242,468 Active 418 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $242,468 Active 417 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $242,468 Active 416 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $242,468 Active 414 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $242,468 Active 413 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $242,468 Active 412 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $242,468 Active 411 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $242,468 Active 410 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $242,468 Active 409 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $242,468 Active 408 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $242,468 Active 407 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $242,468 Active 406 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $242,468 Active 405 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $242,468 Active 404 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $242,468 Active 403 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $242,468 Active 402 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $242,468 Active 401 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $242,468 Active 400 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $242,468 Active 399 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $242,468 Active 398 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $242,468 Active 397 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $242,468 Active 396 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $242,468 Active 395 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $242,468 Active 394 DOM
-
2026-10-12pricedays on market $242,468 Active 393 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $240,735 Active 392 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $240,735 Active 391 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $240,735 Active 390 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $240,735 Active 389 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $240,735 Active 388 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $240,735 Active 387 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $240,735 Active 386 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $240,735 Active 385 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $240,735 Active 384 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $240,735 Active 383 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $240,735 Active 382 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $240,735 Active 381 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $240,735 Active 380 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $240,735 Active 379 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $240,735 Active 378 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $240,735 Active 377 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $240,735 Active 376 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $240,735 Active 375 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $240,735 Active 374 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $240,735 Active 373 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $240,735 Active 372 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $240,735 Active 371 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $240,735 Active 369 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,017
- − Mortgage interest
- −$23,246
- − Property taxes
- −$6,225
- − Insurance
- −$2,075
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,841
- − Management
- −$1,841
- − Depreciation
- −$12,073
- Taxable loss
- −$24,285
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$5,828
- After-tax cash flow
- $-10,404/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos
This single-family home is in good condition with a good condition score of 75. It has a cosmetic rehab level and requires minor maintenance. The highest-ROI updates include painting the exterior siding and landscaping improvements.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and home value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve both resale and rental value. ↑
- Rental HVAC maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system can attract renters and reduce utility costs. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Buncombe County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3700450
- Math proficiency
- 45% ▬ 0.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▲ 2.00%
- Median HH income
- $45,981
- Composite
- 40.32/100
- National rank
- #3749
- State rank
- #72 of 178 in NC
Livability — Woodfin
- Score
- 59/100
- State rank
- #538
- US rank
- #19731
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Woodfin, NC
- County
- Buncombe County · 286,475 people
- Metro
- Asheville, NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,776
- Household income
- $88,312
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Buncombe County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 286,475 people
- By 2030
- 302,237 · +5.5%
- By 2040
- 330,687 · +15.4%
- By 2050
- 356,370 · +24.4%
- By 2075
- 409,383 · +42.9%
- By 2100
- 437,270 · +52.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 82% Two or more races 9% Hispanic / Latino 8% Black 4% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4%
- Languages at home
- 91% English-only · Spanish 6% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Buncombe
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+24.8) · D 61.7% · R 36.9% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +10.9pp toward D · 2008: 13.9pp · 2024: 24.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+24.8 2020: D+21.1 2016: D+14.6 2012: D+12.4 2008: D+13.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -410.50%
- Current HPI
- 333.3821
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.46%
- Metro
- Asheville, NC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Price history
+4.5% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-05 Price Changed $235,415 Zillow
- 2025-10-20 Price Changed $228,702 Zillow
- 2025-08-05 Listed $225,322 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…