CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Beckman Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 31.82
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.9/30.0
  • Schools +4.4/10.0
  • Livability +4.2/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.8/10.0
  • DSCR +1.1/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$218,749

Beckman Plan · New Braunfels, TX 78130
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,260 sqft · Townhouse · 200 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This new home is conveniently laid out on a single floor for maximum comfort and convenience. At its heart stands an open-concept layout connecting a spacious family room, a multi-functional kitchen and lovely dining area. The owner's suite is situated in a private corner and comes complete with an adjoining bathroom, while the two secondary bedrooms are located near the foyer.

Key facts

  • Lovely dining area
  • Private corner
  • Adjoining bathroom

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT LAYOUTSPACIOUS FAMILY ROOMMULTI-FUNCTIONAL KITCHENLOVELY DINING AREAPRIVATE CORNERADJOINING BATHROOM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $218,749 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $259,000.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath townhouse listed at $219k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-394 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $202k (7.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $177k (19.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $177k (19.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.5% vs local median 3.3% in New Braunfels — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 83/100 on livability (#9 in TX, #925 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: commute F.
  • New Braunfels ISD (urban): math 47% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #157 of 826 in TX (top 19%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Walnut Springs El (math 42% / reading 42%, grade F, #1,335 of 4,322 statewide, top 33%, 312 students, 45% FRL); New Braunfels Middle (math 44% / reading 46%, grade D, #479 of 1,662 statewide, top 29%, 1,301 students, 44% FRL); New Braunfels H S (math 53% / reading 10%, grade F, #1,073 of 1,632 statewide, top 66%, 1,926 students, 32% FRL) — zoned schools at 41% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.0%/yr); 3084 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 74d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,420 units permitted in Comal County in 2024 (1,164 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Comal County population projected at +70% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 200 days — a 12% lower offer ($192k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $176,665 (19.2% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 200 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 19% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.68% ✗
Cap rate
4.47%
Cash-on-cash
-6.52%
DSCR
0.71
GRM
12.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$259,000
List price
$218,749
Delta
-15.54%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1032 S Mesquite 1.16mi 3/2.0 1,289 (+2%) 0mo $209,000 $162 61
371 Copper 0.91mi 3/2.0 1,285 (+2%) 3mo $185,000 $144 59
2125 Hazelwood 0.99mi 3/2.0 1,325 (+5%) 1mo $239,000 $180 56
374 Copper Mtn 0.91mi 3/2.0 1,328 (+5%) 3mo $199,000 $150 54
2610 Lonesome Creek Trl 1.37mi 3/2.0 1,334 (+6%) 2mo $268,000 $201 53
1686 Lantana 0.43mi 3/2.0 1,559 (+24%) 2mo $265,000 $170 53
2630 Lonesome Creek Trl 1.43mi 3/2.0 1,164 (-8%) 3mo $219,000 $188 50
1646 Lantana Cir 0.52mi 3/2.0 1,542 (+22%) 2mo $279,000 $181 49
1435 Allison Dr 0.77mi 3/2.0 1,373 (+9%) 2mo $255,000 $186 48
2423 Dimmitt Dr 1.47mi 3/2.0 1,475 (+17%) 2mo $235,000 $159 38
270 S Peach Ave 1.46mi 2/1.0 (-1) 952 (-24%) 1mo $215,000 $226 30
406 S Live Oak Ave 1.50mi 2/1.0 (-1) 950 (-25%) 2mo $125,000 $132 30

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-30.9%
Equity multiple
0.00×
Total profit
$-72,229
Equity at exit
$38,618
10-year hold
IRR
-54.0%
Equity multiple
-0.59×
Total profit
$-115,128
Equity at exit
$22,394

Cash invested: $72,520 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active
Median asking
$230,749 ($157/sqft)
Median days on market
200 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+31.3% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78130

Rents YoY
-2.0%
Active inventory
3084
Price-to-rent
10.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,767 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,358
Tax est. 1.5%
−$324 /mo · $3,885/yr
Insurance
−$108
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$371
Net cashflow
$-394

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,266
Max offer price $201,953
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-215 -5% $-305 +0% $-394 +5% $-484 +10% $-573
Rent -10% $-534 -5% $-464 +0% $-394 +5% $-324 +10% $-255
Rate -1.0pp $-264 -0.5pp $-328 base $-394 +0.5pp $-461 +1.0pp $-530

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$64,750
Closing costs
$7,770
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1935 Tiara Dr New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1651 $2,100 $1.27 10d 1 0.34mi
1958 Reserve Way New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1372 $1,850 $1.35 74d 1 0.44mi
1681 Kimberly Dawn Dr New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1490 $1,695 $1.14 10d 1 0.45mi
1676 Kimberly Dawn Dr New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1559 $1,950 $1.25 2d 1 0.46mi
1676 Kimberly Dawn Dr New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1559 $1,950 $1.25 3d 1 0.46mi
1666 Lantana Cir New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1502 $1,745 $1.16 184d 1 0.47mi
2014 Rueben Rd New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.5 1380 $1,595 $1.16 184d 1 0.48mi
1663 Lantana Cir New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1536 $1,695 $1.10 121d 1 0.48mi
2028 Rueben Rd New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.5 1380 $1,595 $1.16 144d 1 0.49mi
1661 Barrett Ave New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.5 1272 $1,595 $1.25 74d 1 0.50mi
2207 Allison Dr New Braunfels, TX 4.0 2.0 1850 $1,745 $0.94 153d 1 0.52mi
1839 Thrasher Trl New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1830 $2,200 $1.20 0d 1 0.52mi
1644 W County Line Rd New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1238 $1,295 $1.05 51d 1 0.53mi
1642 W County Line Rd New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1238 $1,295 $1.05 40d 1 0.53mi
1642 W County Line Rd New Braunfels, TX 2.0 2.0 1238 $1,295 $1.05 10d 1 0.53mi
1640 Sunstone Cir New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1735 $1,850 $1.07 34d 1 0.59mi
1632 Sunnycrest Cir New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1371 $1,625 $1.19 158d 1 0.60mi
1360 W County Line Rd Unit 314 New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1150 $1,557 $1.35 74d 1 0.61mi
1360 W County Line Rd Unit 218 New Braunfels, TX 2.0 2.0 896 $1,072 $1.20 74d 1 0.61mi
1360 W County Line Rd Unit 710 New Braunfels, TX 2.0 2.0 896 $1,074 $1.20 115d 1 0.61mi
1623 Anna Lee New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1810 $2,000 $1.10 74d 1 0.61mi
1769 Lower Forty New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1650 $1,800 $1.09 10d 1 0.62mi
1769 Lower Forty New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1653 $1,800 $1.09 88d 1 0.62mi
1970 Kalli Jo Ln New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1552 $1,800 $1.16 55d 1 0.63mi
1911 Kallijo Ln New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1552 $1,800 $1.16 157d 1 0.63mi
2015 Sungate Dr New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1330 $1,625 $1.22 1d 1 0.63mi
2015 Sungate Dr New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1330 $1,625 $1.22 0d 1 0.63mi
1392 W County Line Rd New Braunfels, TX 2.0 2.0 896 $1,239 $1.38 10d 1 0.65mi
1360 W County Line Rd Unit 2212 New Braunfels, TX 2.0 2.0 896 $1,146 $1.28 134d 1 0.66mi
1360 W County Line Rd Unit 3212 New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1150 $1,596 $1.39 138d 1 0.66mi
1611 Sunnycrest Cir New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1779 $1,995 $1.12 145d 1 0.67mi
2964 Vista Pkwy New Braunfels, TX 2.0 2.0 1395 $2,250 $1.61 151d 1 0.67mi
1820 Strawcove New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1552 $1,800 $1.16 9d 1 0.68mi
1619 Sunspur Dr New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1210 $1,750 $1.45 10d 1 0.69mi
1951 Barn Swallow New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1560 $1,800 $1.15 74d 1 0.70mi
1648 Sunfire Cir New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1299 $1,850 $1.42 184d 1 0.70mi
1527 Dustin Cade Dr New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1594 $1,995 $1.25 10d 1 0.71mi
1527 Dustin Cade Dr New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1594 $1,995 $1.25 29d 1 0.71mi
1128 Pelican Pl New Braunfels, TX 4.0 2.0 1867 $2,100 $1.12 117d 1 0.73mi
1972 Bluethroat New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1560 $1,795 $1.15 184d 1 0.74mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Active listing
Financial info
List price $211,999

Exterior

Parking
2-car garage (2 total parking spaces)
Home design
New construction plan named BeckmanSingle-story plan (model information)
Construction
Living area approximately 1,260Built as new construction (2026 listing)
Exterior features
Located at 1907 Longspur, New Braunfels, TX

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Open living area (plan home)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $218,749 Active 200 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $218,749 Active 199 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $218,749 Active 198 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $218,749 Active 197 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $218,749 Active 196 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    price $218,749 Active 194 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $218,499 Active 194 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $218,499 Active 193 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $218,499 Active 192 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    days on market $218,499 Active 191 DOM
  11. 2026-10-30
    price $218,499 Active 190 DOM
  12. 2026-10-29
    days on market $217,999 Active 190 DOM
  13. 2026-10-28
    days on market $217,999 Active 189 DOM
  14. 2026-10-27
    days on market $217,999 Active 188 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    days on market $217,999 Active 187 DOM
  16. 2026-10-26
    days on market $217,999 Active 186 DOM
  17. 2026-10-24
    days on market $217,999 Active 185 DOM
  18. 2026-10-23
    days on market $217,999 Active 184 DOM
  19. 2026-10-22
    days on market $217,999 Active 183 DOM
  20. 2026-10-21
    days on market $217,999 Active 182 DOM
  21. 2026-10-20
    days on market $217,999 Active 181 DOM
  22. 2026-10-19
    days on market $217,999 Active 180 DOM
  23. 2026-10-18
    days on market $217,999 Active 179 DOM
  24. 2026-10-17
    days on market $217,999 Active 178 DOM
  25. 2026-10-16
    days on market $217,999 Active 177 DOM
  26. 2026-10-15
    days on market $217,999 Active 176 DOM
  27. 2026-10-14
    days on market $217,999 Active 175 DOM
  28. 2026-10-13
    days on market $217,999 Active 174 DOM
  29. 2026-10-12
    days on market $217,999 Active 173 DOM
  30. 2026-10-11
    days on market $217,999 Active 172 DOM
  31. 2026-10-10
    days on market $217,999 Active 171 DOM
  32. 2026-10-09
    days on market $217,999 Active 170 DOM
  33. 2026-10-08
    days on market $217,999 Active 169 DOM
  34. 2026-10-07
    days on market $217,999 Active 168 DOM
  35. 2026-10-06
    days on market $217,999 Active 167 DOM
  36. 2026-10-05
    days on market $217,999 Active 166 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $217,999 Active 165 DOM
  38. 2026-10-04
    days on market $217,999 Active 164 DOM
  39. 2026-10-02
    days on market $217,999 Active 163 DOM
  40. 2026-10-01
    days on market $217,999 Active 162 DOM
  41. 2026-09-30
    days on market $217,999 Active 161 DOM
  42. 2026-09-29
    days on market $217,999 Active 160 DOM
  43. 2026-09-28
    days on market $217,999 Active 159 DOM
  44. 2026-09-27
    days on market $217,999 Active 158 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $217,999 Active 156 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $217,999 Active 155 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $217,999 Active 154 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $217,999 Active 153 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $217,999 Active 152 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $217,999 Active 151 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$21,200
− Mortgage interest
−$14,508
− Property taxes
−$3,885
− Insurance
−$1,295
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,696
− Management
−$1,696
− Depreciation
−$7,535
Taxable loss
−$9,415
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,260
After-tax cash flow
$-2,471/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 80/100 None rehab

This single-story townhouse is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can significantly increase its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both New flooring in bathrooms and kitchen — Modern flooring improves aesthetics and adds value ↑
  • Both New kitchen appliances — Modern appliances enhance functionality and appeal ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 44/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Walnut Springs El F TX #1,335/4,322 Nat'l #17,861/41,679 Middle New Braunfels Middle D TX #479/1,662 Nat'l #4,622/14,009 High New Braunfels H S Ninth Grade Center F TX #697/1,632 Nat'l #7,320/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
New Braunfels ISD
NCES district ID
4832370
Math proficiency
47% ▼ -10.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$60,945
Composite
43.81/100
National rank
#2931
State rank
#157 of 826 in TX
A Composite livability gradescore 83/100

Livability — New Braunfels

Score
83/100
State rank
#9
US rank
#925

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute F Cost of living A Crime A- Employment B+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
New Braunfels, TX
County
Comal County · 175,637 people
City population
144,962
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
104,009
Household income
$83,064
Rent vs Own
34.1% rent · 65.9% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Comal County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
175,637 people
By 2030
199,911 · +13.8%
By 2040
249,436 · +42.0%
By 2050
299,430 · +70.5%
By 2075
423,857 · +141.3%
By 2100
512,048 · +191.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (58%)
Race & ethnicity
White 58% Hispanic / Latino 37% Two or more races 19% Black 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 32%
Languages at home
78% English-only · Spanish 20% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Comal

2024 margin
Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.2%
2008→2024 swing
+1.9pp toward D · 2008: -47.4pp · 2024: -45.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+45.5 2020: R+42.7 2016: R+50.1 2012: R+54.1 2008: R+47.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…