🏗️ New Construction
The Telfair Plan · Margaret, AL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $916 – $1,700
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 4 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 6 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +5.9/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Schools +3.1/10.0
- Rent growth +2.6/5.0
- 1% rule +1.3/10.0
- DSCR +0.3/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$267,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Telfair efficiently uses space without losing the wow factor. The foyer welcomes you to the open-concept living space with an island kitchen, breakfast area, and spacious family room. The living room can be optioned as a dining room, study, or fourth bedroom. The owner's suite features a generous walk-in closet, en-suite, and separate water closet. If more space is needed, a second-floor bedroom and bath are available by location.
Key facts
- Island kitchen
- En-suite
- Breakfast area
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $268k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-545 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $199k (25.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $174k (35.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $174k (35.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 64/100 on livability (#166 in AL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- St Clair County (rural): math 21% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #33 of 129 in AL (top 26%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Margaret Elementary (math 29% / reading 57%, grade F, #204 of 627 statewide, top 33%, 727 students, 58% FRL); Odenville Middle School (math 7% / reading 51%, grade F, #134 of 257 statewide, top 53%, 570 students, 67% FRL); Saint Clair County High School (math 17% / reading 22%, grade F, #169 of 305 statewide, top 59%, 622 students, 58% FRL) — zoned schools average 61% FRL vs 41% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 451 active listings in the ZIP; 36 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 45d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 557 units permitted in St. Clair County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- St. Clair County population projected at +11% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 65 days — a 6% lower offer ($252k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 65 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 35% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.63% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.94%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.42%
- DSCR
- 0.63
- GRM
- 13.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $277,548
- List price
- $267,900
- Delta
- -3.48%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7065 Old Acton Rd | 0.16mi | 3/2.5 | 1,769 (-2%) | 1mo | $285,000 | $161 | 86 |
| 1630 Sterling Grove Dr | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 2,053 (+14%) | 5mo | $282,000 | $137 | 73 |
| 195 Sussex Rd | 0.29mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,729 (-4%) | 4mo | $260,000 | $150 | 71 |
| 2040 Sterling Cir | 0.67mi | 3/2.0 | 1,803 (0%) | 0mo | $284,995 | $158 | 68 |
| 1670 Sterling Grove Dr | 0.63mi | 3/2.0 | 1,803 (0%) | 4mo | $303,070 | $168 | 68 |
| 331 Black Creek Trl | 0.64mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,635 (-9%) | 1mo | $257,000 | $157 | 49 |
| 340 Black Creek Trl | 0.66mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,964 (+9%) | 1mo | $249,900 | $127 | 48 |
| 2080 Sterling Cir | 0.64mi | 3/2.0 | 2,053 (+14%) | 0mo | $275,000 | $134 | 46 |
| 2035 Sterling Cir | 0.63mi | 3/2.0 | 2,053 (+14%) | 2mo | $288,840 | $141 | 46 |
| 1695 Sterling Grove Dr | 0.63mi | 3/2.0 | 2,053 (+14%) | 3mo | $271,715 | $132 | 45 |
| 2065 Sterling Cir | 0.66mi | 3/2.0 | 2,053 (+14%) | 2mo | $282,254 | $137 | 45 |
| 2075 Sterling Grove Dr | 0.65mi | 3/2.0 | 2,066 (+15%) | 1mo | $260,900 | $126 | 44 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.49% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -33.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.08×
- Total profit
- $-83,950
- Equity at exit
- $41,383
- IRR
- -60.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.73×
- Total profit
- $-134,412
- Equity at exit
- $23,997
Cash invested: $77,714 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Alabama
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+15
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 60 active · 57 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.0 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $259,900 ($152/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 95 d
- This list price
- 60% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +1.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 35120
- Home prices YoY
- -17.9%
- Rents YoY
- 0.5%
- Active inventory
- 451
- Price-to-rent
- 12.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,738 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,455
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$347 /mo · $4,163/yr
- Insurance
- −$116
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$365
- Net cashflow
- $-545
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-353 | -5% $-449 | +0% $-545 | +5% $-641 | +10% $-737 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-682 | -5% $-614 | +0% $-545 | +5% $-476 | +10% $-408 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-405 | -0.5pp $-475 | base $-545 | +0.5pp $-617 | +1.0pp $-690 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $69,387
- Closing costs
- $8,326
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 36 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75 Sussex Rd Odenville, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1272 | $1,600 | $1.26 | 55d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 235 Sterling Pl Odenville, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1752 | $1,636 | $0.93 | 110d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 170 Horton Dr Odenville, AL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $1,501 | $0.88 | 7d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 331 Black Creek Trl Odenville, AL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1635 | $1,530 | $0.94 | 0d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 324 Black Creek Trl Odenville, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1425 | $1,675 | $1.18 | 122d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 1060 Brookhaven Dr Odenville, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1446 | $1,465 | $1.01 | 51d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 710 Small Lake Rd Odenville, AL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2433 | $2,295 | $0.94 | 51d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 1049 Brookhaven Dr Odenville, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1480 | $1,530 | $1.03 | 2d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 245 Hathaway Ln Odenville, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1497 | $1,661 | $1.11 | 160d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 814 Kent Dr Odenville, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $1,449 | $1.00 | 110d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 490 Woodland Cir Odenville, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,665 | $1.19 | 130d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 810 Kent Dr Odenville, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $1,560 | $1.08 | 0d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 102 Black Creek Way Odenville, AL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1820 | $1,790 | $0.98 | 7d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 563 Kincaid Cove Ln Odenville, AL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1441 | $1,376 | $0.95 | 123d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 2120 W Middlebrooke Xing Unit 1 Odenville, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1472 | $1,500 | $1.02 | 144d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 569 Kincaid Cove Ln Odenville, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1432 | $1,525 | $1.06 | 110d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 190 Americana Dr Odenville, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1365 | $1,565 | $1.15 | 49d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 111 Bates Ln Moody, AL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1802 | $1,849 | $1.03 | 5d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 111 Bates Ln Moody, AL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1802 | $1,890 | $1.05 | 45d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 584 Woodland Ridge Rd Odenville, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2300 | $1,895 | $0.82 | 0d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 540 Woodland Cir Odenville, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,525 | $1.09 | 55d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 540 Woodland Cir Odenville, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,665 | $1.19 | 107d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 590 Woodland Cir Odenville, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,499 | $1.07 | 164d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 50 Clover St Odenville, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1336 | $1,500 | $1.12 | 1d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 631 Kincaid Cove Ln Odenville, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1457 | $1,645 | $1.13 | 0d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 1300 Brookhaven Dr Odenville, AL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1620 | $1,850 | $1.14 | 107d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 1245 Brookhaven Dr Odenville, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1613 | $1,485 | $0.92 | 0d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 1320 Brookhaven Dr Odenville, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1613 | $1,420 | $0.88 | 0d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 1325 Brookhaven Dr Odenville, AL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2091 | $1,736 | $0.83 | 40d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 1385 Brookhaven Dr Odenville, AL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1804 | $1,485 | $0.82 | 0d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 15 Stevens Cove Dr Moody, AL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1401 | $1,695 | $1.21 | 107d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 700 Woodland Cir Odenville, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,525 | $1.09 | 45d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 1540 Brookhaven Dr Odenville, AL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2091 | $1,800 | $0.86 | 0d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 670 Ridgefield Dr Odenville, AL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1817 | $1,751 | $0.96 | 43d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 680 Ridgefield Dr Odenville, AL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2410 | $2,120 | $0.88 | 2d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 310 Hidden Ridge Dr Odenville, AL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1363 | $1,490 | $1.09 | 10d | 1 | 1.50mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $264,900
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 parking spaces
- Utilities
- Natural gasElectricCentral air
- Home design
- New construction planThe Telfair modelLocated in Odenville, AL
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 1,803
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Natural gas heatingElectric heatingHeat pumpCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Open living areaPlan: The Telfair
Listing history 32 events
-
2026-07-13days on market $267,900 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $267,900 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-07-11days on market $267,900 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $267,900 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $267,900 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $267,900 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $267,900 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $267,900 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $267,900 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-07-02pricedays on market $267,900 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $264,900 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $264,900 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $264,900 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $264,900 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $264,900 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $264,900 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-06-25days on market $264,900 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-06-22days on market $264,900 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-06-22days on market $264,900 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $264,900 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $264,900 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $264,900 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-06-15days on market $264,900 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-06-13days on market $264,900 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-06-10days on market $264,900 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-06-09days on market $264,900 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-06-08days on market $264,900 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-06-07days on market $264,900 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-06-03days on market $264,900 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-06-02days on market $264,900 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $264,900 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $264,900 Active 22 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 6 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,855
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,547
- − Property taxes
- −$4,163
- − Insurance
- −$1,388
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,668
- − Management
- −$1,668
- − Depreciation
- −$8,074
- Taxable loss
- −$11,654
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,797
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,745/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no major repairs needed. It offers a good return on investment with minor updates that can significantly increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract more potential buyers ↑
- Both Replace ceiling fans with energy-efficient models — Energy-efficient fans can reduce energy costs and improve comfort ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Smart home devices can increase home's value and attract tech-savvy buyers ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- St Clair County
- NCES district ID
- 0103062
- Math proficiency
- 21% ▼ -34.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 52% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $53,324
- Composite
- 31.79/100
- National rank
- #5887
- State rank
- #33 of 129 in AL
Livability — Margaret
- Score
- 64/100
- State rank
- #166
- US rank
- #14543
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Margaret, AL
- County
- Saint Clair County · 94,158 people
- City population
- 71
- Metro
- Birmingham-Hoover, AL
- Population (ZIP)
- 17,730
- Household income
- $74,352
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (St. Clair County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 94,158 people
- By 2030
- 97,008 · +3.0%
- By 2040
- 101,615 · +7.9%
- By 2050
- 104,537 · +11.0%
- By 2075
- 109,350 · +16.1%
- By 2100
- 106,785 · +13.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (87%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 87% Black 8% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 2%
- Languages at home
- 99% English-only · Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · St. Clair
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+64.1) · D 17.6% · R 81.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -0.9pp no change · 2008: -63.2pp · 2024: -64.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+64.1 2020: R+64.0 2016: R+68.6 2012: R+66.1 2008: R+63.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -38.39%
- Current HPI
- 175.5104
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.49%
- Metro
- Birmingham-Hoover, AL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.94%
- F500 in state
- 4
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 1 | $8B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $5B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…