6-Plex
1748 79th St · New York, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 68.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 5 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 7 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +19.7/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +6.3/10.0
- DSCR +6.2/10.0
- 1% rule +4.9/10.0
- Rent growth +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$1,750,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (5+ Unit). Listing-text estimate: 6 units. confirmed
5+ unit building — per-unit beds/baths from public records are typically unavailable; the breakdown below (if shown) is an estimate from the listing text.
Listing remarks
This 25' × 70' solid brick six-family home, situated on a 25' × 100' lot, spans three full stories plus a basement, offering a commanding and spacious layout. Each of the six 2bed/1bath units features sunny, well-designed floorplans and is equipped with its own gas boiler/furnace and water heater, enabling tenant-level control, eliminating shared-utility disputes, and allowing for efficient submetering. The property is meticulously maintained, with recent brick repointing and a roof replacement completed within the past few years—significantly reducing deferred maintenance and cap-ex obligations.
Key facts
- Six family home
- Water heater
- Gas boiler
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 6 × 2-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $1.75M. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $2k ($24k/yr) — positive. Per door: $340/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $1.73M (1.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $1.54M (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.7% vs local median 2.6% in New York — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#268 in NY, #4,188 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
- Zoned schools: Ps 186 Dr Irving A Gladstone (math 52% / reading 57%, grade C, #908 of 2,108 statewide, top 46%, 999 students, 76% FRL); Jhs 227 Edward B Shallow (math 45% / reading 52%, grade C-, #300 of 729 statewide, top 41%, 1,367 students, 88% FRL); Midwood High School (math 94% / reading 96%, grade A+, #83 of 1,100 statewide, top 8%, 4,062 students, 73% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.9%/yr); 505 active listings in the ZIP; 10,063 units permitted in Kings County in 2024 (9,789 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,882/mo per unit this rent would consume 52% of the median local household income ($66k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $12k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $52k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Kings County population projected at +13% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 480 days — a 12% lower offer ($1.54M) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- Current owner paid $750k; list at $1.75M implies a 133% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1931 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 68% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 480 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Built in 1931 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.99% ✗
- Cap rate
- 7.69%
- Cash-on-cash
- 5.00%
- DSCR
- 1.22
- GRM
- 8.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $3,519,640
- List price
- $1,750,000
- Delta
- -50.28%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 11 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6107 23rd Ave | 1.22mi | 13/6.0 (+1) | 5,214 (-1%) | 8mo | $1,620,000 | $311 | 53 |
| 8420 17th Ave | 0.27mi | 13/7.0 (+1) | 5,000 (-5%) | 26mo | $2,295,000 | $459 | 50 |
| 2343 Bath Ave | 1.09mi | 12/5.0 | 5,412 (+3%) | 8mo | $1,960,000 | $362 | 49 |
| 7619 21st Ave | 0.54mi | 11/6.0 (-1) | 5,031 (-4%) | 16mo | $1,380,000 | $274 | 49 |
| 1876 W 9th St | 1.19mi | 11/6.0 (-1) | 5,148 (-2%) | 12mo | $1,390,000 | $270 | 47 |
| 2357 81 St | 0.91mi | 12/6.0 | 5,670 (+8%) | 12mo | $1,850,000 | $326 | 41 |
| 7922 6th Ave | 1.48mi | 12/6.0 | 6,000 (+14%) | 1mo | $950,000 | $158 | 40 |
| 7124 21st Ave | 0.62mi | 12/7.0 | 4,797 (-9%) | 26mo | $1,200,000 | $250 | 33 |
| 6920 12th Ave | 0.98mi | 11/7.0 (-1) | 4,800 (-9%) | 17mo | $1,300,000 | $271 | 27 |
| 1105 72nd St | 1.04mi | 12/7.0 | 4,800 (-9%) | 33mo | $1,420,000 | $296 | 27 |
| 1694 64 St St | 0.76mi | 12/3.0 | 4,140 (-21%) | 20mo | $2,150,000 | $519 | 12 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 5.87% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -5.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.79×
- Total profit
- $-102,284
- Equity at exit
- $260,931
- IRR
- 7.3%
- Equity multiple
- 1.62×
- Total profit
- $301,756
- Equity at exit
- $151,308
Cash invested: $490,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City New York
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+34
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 21 active · 3 under contract
- Median asking
- $1,530,000 ($327/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 164 d
- This list price
- 57% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +105.2% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 11214
- Rents YoY
- 5.9%
- Active inventory
- 505
- Price-to-rent
- 50.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $17,295 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$9,177
- Tax from tax record
- −$1,716 /mo · $20,597/yr
- Insurance
- −$729
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$3,632
- Net cashflow
- $2,040
6-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6× units | 2 | 1 | $17,292 |
| #1 | 2 | 1 | $2,882 |
| #2 | 2 | 1 | $2,882 |
| #3 | 2 | 1 | $2,882 |
| #4 | 2 | 1 | $2,882 |
| #5 | 2 | 1 | $2,882 |
| #6 | 2 | 1 | $2,882 |
| Total (6 units) | $17,295 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $3,031 | -5% $2,536 | +0% $2,040 | +5% $1,545 | +10% $1,050 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $674 | -5% $1,357 | +0% $2,040 | +5% $2,723 | +10% $3,407 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $2,922 | -0.5pp $2,485 | base $2,040 | +0.5pp $1,587 | +1.0pp $1,125 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $437,500
- Closing costs
- $52,500
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Bay 17th St Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $1,000 | $1.82 | 96d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 1927 84th St Unit 3RD Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 3327 | $3,300 | $0.99 | 10d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 17 Bay 22nd St #4 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3520 | $2,400 | $0.68 | 10d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 1977 73rd St Apt 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1283 | $3,600 | $2.81 | 10d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 1678 Bay Ridge Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,200 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 2035 Bay Ridge Pkwy Unit 2R Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $2,200 | $2.59 | 10d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 37 Bay 22nd St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,400 | — | 93d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 34 Bay 10th St Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 34 Bay 10th St Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 1d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 8015 21st Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $3,600 | $3.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 1332 77th St Unit 2nd Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 8671 20th Ave Apt 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 3142 | $3,500 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 2059 71st St Apt 3 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 1922 67th St #2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,800 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 81 Bay 7th St #1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $6,000 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 7524 13th Ave Unit 2F Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,550 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 7819 Bay Pkwy Unit 6D Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 867 | $1,770 | $2.04 | 7d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 7819 Bay Pkwy Unit 4C Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 832 | $2,077 | $2.50 | 3d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 199 Bay 20th St Apt 1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $3,700 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 1429 Ovington Ave Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,900 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 8405 Bay Pkwy Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 89d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 8405 Bay Pkwy Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 75d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 1746 63rd St Unit 2F Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,550 | $2.55 | 10d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 8629 Bay Pkwy Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 693 | $2,170 | $3.13 | 91d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 1246 72nd St Unit 2R Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $2,200 | $3.38 | 10d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 6216 19th Ave #2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 680 | $2,800 | $4.12 | 10d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 2321 81st St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1199 | $2,499 | $2.08 | 157d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 2315 82nd St Apt 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1260 | $3,400 | $2.70 | 102d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 6922 12th Ave Unit 3R Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,750 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 1131 86th St #4 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $2,350 | $4.27 | 165d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 2066 62nd St Unit 1R Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,900 | $2.92 | 10d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 7524 11th Ave Unit Ll Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,000 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 36 Bay 35th St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 660 | $2,450 | $3.71 | 88d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 187 Bay 31st St #1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1800 | $4,300 | $2.39 | 10d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 2213 Cropsey Ave Unit 4 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,100 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 2213 Cropsey Ave Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,100 | — | 165d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 1805 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,761 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 1104 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $4,645 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 1505 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,395 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 1609 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,475 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.10mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Zoning: R5
- Financial info
- Gross rent income reported: $8,813Utility expense reported: $750Financing options: Exchange considered, bank mortgage, or cash
Exterior
- Parking
- No parking reported
- Utilities
- Electric: 110VHot water: GasHeating fuel: GasHeat delivery: Baseboard
- Home design
- Attached buildingResidential propertyFlat roof
- Construction
- Brick constructionPoured concrete foundationBuilding footprint approximately 1,750 sq ftBuilding dimensions about 70 x 25 ft
- Exterior features
- Back yard
Interior
- Kitchen
- Refrigerator included
- Bedrooms
- Six 2-bedroom units (mix of 1st, 2nd and 3rd floor units)
- Flooring
- Hardwood floorsTile floors
- Bathrooms
- Six full bathrooms (one per unit)
- Heating & cooling
- Gas heat delivered via baseboardHot water: GasElectrical: 110V
- Interior features
- RefrigeratorOther interior featuresHardwood floorsTile floorsUnfinished walk-in basement
- Laundry & utility
- No central air-conditioning units reported
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $1,750,000 Active 480 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $1,750,000 Active 479 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $1,750,000 Active 478 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $1,750,000 Active 477 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $1,750,000 Active 476 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $1,750,000 Active 474 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $1,750,000 Active 473 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $1,750,000 Active 472 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $1,750,000 Active 471 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $1,750,000 Active 470 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $1,750,000 Active 469 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $1,750,000 Active 468 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $1,750,000 Active 467 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $1,750,000 Active 466 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $1,750,000 Active 465 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $1,750,000 Active 464 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $1,750,000 Active 463 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $1,750,000 Active 462 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $1,750,000 Active 461 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $1,750,000 Active 460 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $1,750,000 Active 459 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $1,750,000 Active 458 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $1,750,000 Active 457 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $1,750,000 Active 456 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $1,750,000 Active 454 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $1,750,000 Active 453 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $1,750,000 Active 452 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $1,750,000 Active 451 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $1,750,000 Active 450 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $1,750,000 Active 448 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $1,750,000 Active 447 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $1,750,000 Active 445 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $1,750,000 Active 444 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $1,750,000 Active 443 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $1,750,000 Active 442 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $1,750,000 Active 441 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $1,750,000 Active 440 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $1,750,000 Active 439 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $1,750,000 Active 436 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $1,750,000 Active 433 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $1,750,000 Active 432 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $1,750,000 Active 429 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $1,750,000 Active 428 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $1,750,000 Active 427 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $1,750,000 Active 426 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $1,750,000 Active 425 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $1,750,000 Active 424 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $1,750,000 Active 423 DOM
-
2026-09-06days on market $1,750,000 Active 416 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $1,750,000 Active 415 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $20,597 · $1,716/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $25,086 · $2,091/mo
- Expected delta
- +$4,489/yr (+$374/mo · 21.8%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 68% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $207,540
- − Mortgage interest
- −$98,027
- − Property taxes
- −$20,597
- − Insurance
- −$8,750
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$16,603
- − Management
- −$16,603
- − Depreciation
- −$50,909
- Taxable loss
- −$3,950
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$948
- After-tax cash flow
- $25,431/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
This six-family brick building is in good condition with recent roof and brick maintenance. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for modest improvements to boost its value.
Deferred maintenance Est. $60,000–$180,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — roofs appear old and weathered, likely needing replacement
- Major Windows (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — windows appear old and weathered, likely needing replacement
- Major Electrical (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — electrical panel appears old and weathered, likely needing replacement
- Major Plumbing (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — plumbing fixtures appear old and weathered, likely needing replacement
- Major Exterior (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — exterior walls appear old and weathered, likely needing repainting or replacement
- Major Other (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — other components appear old and weathered, likely needing replacement
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced curb appeal can boost both resale and rental values. ↑
- Both Interior paint touch-ups — Fresh paint can make the interior look more inviting and modern. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
No district data.
Livability — New York
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #268
- US rank
- #4188
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- New York, NY
- County
- Kings County · 2,847,441 people
- City population
- 7,731,280
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 89,397
- Household income
- $65,895
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Kings County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,847,441 people
- By 2030
- 2,937,006 · +3.1%
- By 2040
- 3,095,491 · +8.7%
- By 2050
- 3,228,968 · +13.4%
- By 2075
- 3,321,723 · +16.7%
- By 2100
- 3,111,387 · +9.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.67)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 40% Asian 38% Hispanic / Latino 17% Two or more races 6% Black 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 5% Puerto Rican 3% Dominican 2%
- Languages at home
- 26% English-only · Chinese 28% Russian/Polish/Slavic 15% Spanish 13%
Political lean MEDSL · Kings
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+44.0) · D 72.0% · R 28.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -15.5pp toward R · 2008: 59.4pp · 2024: 44.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+44.0 2020: D+54.8 2016: D+61.8 2012: D+63.9 2008: D+59.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -184.55%
- Current HPI
- 276.0804
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 5.87%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+343.0% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2025-07-15 Listed $1,750,000 BNYMLS
- 2007-10-31 Sold (Public Records) $750,000 Public Records
- 2004-08-25 Sold (Public Records) $568,500 Public Records
- 2001-06-13 Sold (Public Records) $395,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+5.5%/yrLatest (2025): $20,597 · +6.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…