CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2607 Stowers St
D Composite 41.75
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +12.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +8.1/30.0
  • Schools +6.4/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.8/10.0
  • DSCR +2.2/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.0/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$279,990

2607 Stowers St · Anna, TX 75409
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,518 sqft · SingleFamily · 186 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition 4,792 sqft lot 2-car garage $184/sqft · 11% below area Est $315k · 11% under $54/mo HOA · 2% of rent ↓ 2% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Thoughtfully arranged and beautifully functional, the one-story Horizon offers a welcoming layout that brings ease and comfort to everyday living. From the moment you step through the front door, you're greeted by a sense of openness that flows naturally through the home. At the center, a spacious great room connects seamlessly to the dining area and kitchen, making this the perfect place to gather, unwind, or entertain with ease. The kitchen features ample counter space and cabinetry, with a layout that supports everything from quick breakfasts to evening meals with loved ones. A tucked-away tech space near the foyer adds a practical bonus, ideal for remote work, homework, or keeping life organized. The private primary suite is thoughtfully positioned at the rear of the home, creating a peaceful retreat with a generously sized bedroom and a well-designed bath. Two additional bedrooms are conveniently located, sharing a full bath and offering flexible space for family, guests, or personal pursuits. The dedicated laundry room is centrally placed for added convenience, helping your daily routine run smoothly. Throughout the Horizon, light-filled rooms and smart design elements create an uplifting atmosphere where every square foot works hard and feels just right. Whether you're stepping into homeownership for the first time or seeking a home that's easy to care for and enjoy, the Horizon delivers an ideal blend of livability, efficiency, and style.

Key facts

  • Open concept
  • Abundance of storage
  • Owner's suite

Tags

SINGLE-STORY HOMEOPEN CONCEPTABUNDANCE OF STORAGELARGE CORNER PANTRYOWNER'S SUITEDUAL SINK VANITY

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $280k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-270 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $241k (14.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $218k (22.3% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $218k (22.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.1% vs local median 3.7% in Anna — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#127 in TX, #3,880 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Van Alstyne ISD (rural): math 62% / reading 59% proficiency, ranked #51 of 826 in TX (top 6%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: John And Nelda Partin El (math 55% / reading 58%, grade C+, #559 of 4,322 statewide, top 13%, 516 students, 22% FRL); Van Alstyne J H (math 61% / reading 56%, grade B, #185 of 1,662 statewide, top 12%, 539 students, 21% FRL); Van Alstyne H S (math 72% / reading 82%, grade A-, #60 of 1,632 statewide, top 4%, 632 students, 22% FRL) — zoned schools at 22% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.9%/yr); 1833 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 19,194 units permitted in Collin County in 2024 (3,988 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Collin County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 186 days — a 12% lower offer ($246k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $26k (8%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Recommended offer $217,535 (22.3% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 186 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 22% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.78% ✗
Cap rate
5.13%
Cash-on-cash
-4.14%
DSCR
0.82
GRM
10.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$315,157
List price
$279,990
Delta
-11.16%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2643 Stowers St 0.07mi 3/2.0 1,518 (0%) 12mo $299,990 $198 87
2627 Stowers St 0.04mi 3/2.0 1,518 (0%) 16mo $319,990 $211 84
2529 Freeman St 0.53mi 3/2.0 1,518 (0%) 7mo $319,990 $211 70
2530 Hawkins St 0.49mi 3/2.0 1,427 (-6%) 6mo $289,990 $203 63
2600 Freeman St 0.53mi 3/2.0 1,518 (0%) 23mo $349,990 $231 56
2614 Hawkins St 0.47mi 3/2.0 1,427 (-6%) 15mo $322,168 $226 56
2612 Spade St 0.39mi 3/2.0 1,683 (+11%) 15mo $318,990 $190 52
2526 Hawkins St 0.49mi 3/2.0 1,683 (+11%) 10mo $299,990 $178 50
2610 Hawkins St 0.47mi 3/2.0 1,683 (+11%) 13mo $319,990 $190 49
3408 Cloyce Box Dr 0.48mi 3/2.0 1,683 (+11%) 13mo $324,990 $193 49
2615 Hawkins St 0.44mi 3/2.0 1,683 (+11%) 19mo $339,990 $202 45
2532 Freeman St 0.53mi 3/2.0 1,668 (+10%) 16mo $339,990 $204 45

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-26.8%
Equity multiple
0.12×
Total profit
$-68,903
Equity at exit
$41,747
10-year hold
IRR
-39.8%
Equity multiple
-0.36×
Total profit
$-106,546
Equity at exit
$24,208

Cash invested: $78,397 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
48 active · 15 under contract
Months of supply
36.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$299,990 ($192/sqft)
Median days on market
153 d
This list price
10% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+8.1% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75409

Home prices YoY
-20.1%
Rents YoY
-1.9%
Active inventory
1833
Price-to-rent
10.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,175 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,468
Tax est. 1.5%
−$350 /mo · $4,200/yr
Insurance
−$117
HOA
−$54
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$457
Net cashflow
$-270

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,518
Max offer price $240,860
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-77 -5% $-174 +0% $-270 +5% $-367 +10% $-464
Rent -10% $-442 -5% $-356 +0% $-270 +5% $-184 +10% $-99
Rate -1.0pp $-129 -0.5pp $-199 base $-270 +0.5pp $-343 +1.0pp $-417

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$69,998
Closing costs
$8,400
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Located in the Churchill subdivisionMunicipal directions available
Financial info
Listing accepts Cash, Conventional, FHA, Texas Vet, and VA loans
HOA & community
Mandatory HOAAnnual association fee (management and maintenance included)HOA covers full use of facilities, grounds and structure maintenance, and management feesHOA managed by Neighborhood Management

Exterior

Parking
Attached 2-car garage with garage door opener and inside entranceCovered parking for 2DrivewayDirect access; garage faces front; 2-car single door
Security
Smoke detectorsCarbon monoxide detector(s)Fire alarm
Utilities
City water and city sewerIndividual gas and water metersCommunity mailboxCurbs and sidewalksMunicipal utility districtEnergy-efficient features: efficient appliances, HVAC, low-flow commode, rain/freeze sensors, thermostat, efficient windows
Home design
Single-family residenceOne storyNew construction (incomplete, 2026)
Construction
Brick, fiber cement, frame and wood constructionComposition roofSlab foundationBuilt in 2026 (new construction - incomplete)
Exterior features
Covered porch(es)Landscaped yard with sprinkler systemFenced backyard with wood fencing and gateInterior lot

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherGarbage disposalElectric rangeMicrowaveGranite countersKitchen islandPantryEat-in kitchen
Bedrooms
3 bedrooms (all on the main level)Primary bedroom on main level with dual sinks and walk-in closet
Flooring
CarpetCeramic tileLuxury vinyl plank
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)
Interior features
Open floorplan with decorative lightingEat-in kitchen with granite counters and kitchen islandPantryLoftWalk-in closets
Laundry & utility
Inside entrance (kitchen level)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $279,990 Active 186 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $279,990 Active 185 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $279,990 Active 184 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $279,990 Active 183 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $279,990 Active 182 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    price $279,990 Active 180 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $283,990 Active 180 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $283,990 Active 179 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $283,990 Active 178 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    days on market $283,990 Active 177 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $283,990 Active 176 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $283,990 Active 175 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    remarks 699-char remark
  14. 2026-10-27
    days on market $283,990 Active 174 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    days on market $283,990 Active 173 DOM
  16. 2026-10-26
    days on market $283,990 Active 172 DOM
  17. 2026-10-24
    days on market $283,990 Active 171 DOM
  18. 2026-10-23
    days on market $283,990 Active 170 DOM
  19. 2026-10-22
    days on market $283,990 Active 169 DOM
  20. 2026-10-21
    days on market $283,990 Active 168 DOM
  21. 2026-10-20
    days on market $283,990 Active 167 DOM
  22. 2026-10-19
    days on market $283,990 Active 166 DOM
  23. 2026-10-18
    days on market $283,990 Active 165 DOM
  24. 2026-10-17
    days on market $283,990 Active 164 DOM
  25. 2026-10-16
    days on market $283,990 Active 163 DOM
  26. 2026-10-15
    days on market $283,990 Active 162 DOM
  27. 2026-10-14
    days on market $283,990 Active 161 DOM
  28. 2026-10-13
    days on market $283,990 Active 160 DOM
  29. 2026-10-12
    days on market $283,990 Active 159 DOM
  30. 2026-10-11
    days on market $283,990 Active 158 DOM
  31. 2026-10-10
    days on market $283,990 Active 157 DOM
  32. 2026-10-09
    days on market $283,990 Active 156 DOM
  33. 2026-10-08
    days on market $283,990 Active 155 DOM
  34. 2026-10-07
    days on market $283,990 Active 154 DOM
  35. 2026-10-06
    days on market $283,990 Active 153 DOM
  36. 2026-10-05
    days on market $283,990 Active 152 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $283,990 Active 151 DOM
  38. 2026-10-04
    days on market $283,990 Active 150 DOM
  39. 2026-10-02
    days on market $283,990 Active 149 DOM
  40. 2026-10-01
    days on market $283,990 Active 148 DOM
  41. 2026-09-30
    days on market $283,990 Active 147 DOM
  42. 2026-09-29
    price $283,990 Active 146 DOM
  43. 2026-09-29
    days on market $284,890 Active 146 DOM
  44. 2026-09-28
    days on market $284,890 Active 145 DOM
  45. 2026-09-27
    days on market $284,890 Active 144 DOM
  46. 2026-09-26
    days on market $284,890 Active 143 DOM
  47. 2026-09-25
    days on market $284,890 Active 142 DOM
  48. 2026-09-24
    days on market $284,890 Active 141 DOM
  49. 2026-09-23
    days on market $284,890 Active 140 DOM
  50. 2026-09-22
    days on market $284,890 Active 139 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$26,104
− Mortgage interest
−$15,684
− Property taxes
−$4,200
− Insurance
−$1,400
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,088
− Management
−$2,088
− HOA
−$648
− Depreciation
−$8,145
Taxable loss
−$8,149
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,956
After-tax cash flow
$-1,289/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 15 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,590–$22,770 screening

This single-story home is in good condition with a modern and well-maintained interior and exterior. It is move-in ready and would benefit from minor updates to increase its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Resale New flooring in bathrooms — Modern flooring improves the look and feel of the bathrooms ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

C Composite school gradezoned avg 64/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary John And Nelda Partin El C+ TX #559/4,322 Nat'l #9,263/41,679 Middle Van Alstyne J H B TX #185/1,662 Nat'l #2,008/14,009 High Van Alstyne H S A- TX #60/1,632 Nat'l #1,362/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Van Alstyne ISD
NCES district ID
4843890
Math proficiency
62% ▼ -1.00%
Reading proficiency
59% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$68,451
Composite
53.28/100
National rank
#1491
State rank
#51 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — Anna

Score
75/100
State rank
#127
US rank
#3880

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living B+ Crime A Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety C+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Collin County · 1,210,074 people
City population
27,131
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
27,131
Household income
$104,814
Rent vs Own
19.1% rent · 80.9% own
Severe rent burden
16% of renters

Population outlook (Collin County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,210,074 people
By 2030
1,358,201 · +12.2%
By 2040
1,654,061 · +36.7%
By 2050
1,937,359 · +60.1%
By 2075
2,567,039 · +112.1%
By 2100
2,952,048 · +144.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
Race & ethnicity
White 61% Hispanic / Latino 20% Black 15% Two or more races 6% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 16% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
79% English-only · Spanish 18% French/Haitian/Cajun 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Collin

2024 margin
R (+11.1) · D 43.1% · R 54.3% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+14.4pp toward D · 2008: -25.6pp · 2024: -11.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+11.1 2020: R+4.3 2016: R+17.0 2012: R+31.6 2008: R+25.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-2.4% since first listed
7 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-11 Price Changed $298,990 Zillow
  • 2026-06-10 Price Changed $298,990 NTREIS
  • 2026-06-05 Price Changed $305,890 Zillow
  • 2026-06-04 Listed $305,990 Zillow
  • 2026-06-04 Price Changed $305,890 NTREIS
  • 2026-05-16 Price Changed $305,990 NTREIS
  • 2026-05-06 Listed $306,350 NTREIS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…