143 Lark Meadow Dr · Bridgeport, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 18.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +8.5/15.0
- Cash flow +5.2/30.0
- Appreciation +4.8/10.0
- Schools +4.4/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +0.9/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -2.7
$209,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS NEAR LAKE BRIDGEPORT! Brand-new construction, NO HOA, and a Holiday Buyer Bonus! Unwrap the perfect gift this season with this beautiful 4-bedroom, 2-bath home on nearly a quarter acre, just minutes from Lake Bridgeport. Inside, a spacious, open-concept layout makes it easy to host family and friends, whether it's a holiday dinner or a cozy movie night. The stylish kitchen comes equipped with a new refrigerator, range, and dishwasher, ready for all your favorite seasonal recipes. Generous living areas offer room for everyone, and the private primary suite provides a relaxing retreat with its own en-suite bath.
Key facts
- New construction
- Smart panel skirting
- Stylish kitchen
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $210k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-479 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $141k (33.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $123k (41.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $123k (41.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#472 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime B+; Watch: health & safety D+, amenities F, commute F.
- Jacksboro ISD (town): math 42% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #337 of 826 in TX (top 41%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Jacksboro El (math 39% / reading 36%, grade F, #1,744 of 4,322 statewide, top 41%, 497 students, 68% FRL); Jacksboro Middle (math 44% / reading 40%, grade D-, #572 of 1,662 statewide, top 36%, 251 students, 68% FRL); Jacksboro H S (math 47% / reading 57%, grade D+, #447 of 1,632 statewide, top 29%, 335 students, 68% FRL) — zoned schools average 68% FRL vs 44% district-wide (24 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 557 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 36d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 71% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 460 units permitted in Wise County in 2024 (243 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent is only 16% of the median local income ($92k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-0.8%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Wise County population projected at +27% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- Only 3 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.59% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.55%
- Cash-on-cash
- -9.78%
- DSCR
- 0.56
- GRM
- 14.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $215,000
- List price
- $209,999
- Delta
- -2.33%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 3 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 147 Lark Meadow Dr | 0.00mi | 4/2.0 | 1,493 (+1%) | 5mo | $215,000 | $144 | 94 |
| 313 Lark Meadow Dr | 0.09mi | 4/2.0 | 1,680 (+14%) | 0mo | $231,750 | $138 | 72 |
| 408 Sleepy Meadow Dr | 0.28mi | 4/2.0 | 1,345 (-9%) | 8mo | $214,000 | $159 | 65 |
| Wild Oak Ct | 0.53mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,497 (+2%) | 23mo | $370,000 | $247 | 48 |
| 217 Shady Oaks Dr | 1.20mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,591 (+8%) | 6mo | $269,000 | $169 | 42 |
| 123 Jim Walter Dr | 1.42mi | 4/2.0 | 1,737 (+18%) | 9mo | $305,000 | $176 | 33 |
| 146 Hauser Pl | 0.93mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,812 (+23%) | 3mo | $335,000 | $185 | 32 |
| 112 Hogan Pl | 0.98mi | 4/2.0 | 1,712 (+16%) | 10mo | $295,000 | $172 | 31 |
| 192 Johnston Ln | 0.99mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,769 (+20%) | 5mo | $335,000 | $189 | 31 |
| 115 Jim Walters Dr | 1.48mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,591 (+8%) | 21mo | $299,900 | $188 | 29 |
| 131 Jim Walters Dr | 1.22mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,821 (+24%) | 15mo | $299,900 | $165 | 22 |
| 396 Jim Walter Dr | 1.16mi | 4/2.5 | 1,712 (+16%) | 24mo | $329,899 | $193 | 18 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-0.82% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -17.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.24×
- Total profit
- $-44,610
- Equity at exit
- $52,507
- IRR
- -11.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.01×
- Total profit
- $-59,195
- Equity at exit
- $56,699
Cash invested: $58,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 6 active · 3 under contract
- Months of supply
- 18.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $199,900 ($140/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 42 d
- This list price
- 83% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +4.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 76426
- Home prices YoY
- -0.2%
- Active inventory
- 557
- Price-to-rent
- 14.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,230 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,101
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$262 /mo · $3,150/yr
- Insurance
- −$87
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$258
- Net cashflow
- $-479
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-334 | -5% $-407 | +0% $-479 | +5% $-552 | +10% $-624 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-576 | -5% $-528 | +0% $-479 | +5% $-431 | +10% $-382 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-374 | -0.5pp $-426 | base $-479 | +0.5pp $-534 | +1.0pp $-589 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $52,500
- Closing costs
- $6,300
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 7 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 260 Lark Meadow Dr Unit A Bridgeport, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 900 | $1,050 | $1.17 | 33d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 260 Lark Meadow Dr Unit A Bridgeport, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 900 | $1,100 | $1.22 | 57d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 10915 Shady Oaks Dr Runaway Bay, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1488 | $1,398 | $0.94 | 130d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 156 Bridlewood Ln Bridgeport, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1098 | $1,395 | $1.27 | 63d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 10733 Shady Oaks Dr Runaway Bay, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1058 | $1,517 | $1.43 | 0d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 138 Greenbriar Ct Bridgeport, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1680 | $1,997 | $1.19 | 35d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 205 Shady Oaks Dr Unit Labs Runaway Bay, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1753 | $2,200 | $1.25 | 0d | 1 | 1.29mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- No association
Exterior
- Parking
- DrivewayGravel parking
- Security
- Smoke detectors
- Utilities
- City sewerCity waterCo-op electricElectricity available
- Home design
- Manufactured homeOne story
- Construction
- Built in 2026Composition roofPillar/post/pier foundationOther construction materials
- Exterior features
- Covered deckCovered porchFew treesInterior lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- Kitchen islandDishwasher, electric range, refrigerator
- Bedrooms
- Four bedrooms, all on the first floor
- Flooring
- Laminate flooring
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central electric heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Built-in featuresDecorative lightingOpen floor planWalk-in closetTwo living areasOne dining areaSeven rooms
- Laundry & utility
- Utility room with space for a freezer
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $209,999 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $209,999 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $209,999 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $209,999 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $209,999 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $209,999 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $209,999 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $209,999 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $209,999 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $209,999 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $209,999 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $209,999 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $209,999 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $209,999 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $209,999 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $209,999 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $209,999 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $209,999 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $209,999 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $209,999 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $209,999 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $209,999 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $209,999 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $209,999 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $209,999 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $209,999 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $209,999 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $209,999 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $209,999 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $209,999 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $209,999 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $209,999 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $209,999 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $209,999 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $209,999 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $209,999 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $209,999 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $209,999 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $209,999 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $209,999 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $209,999 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $209,999 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $209,999 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $209,999 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $209,999 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $209,999 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $209,999 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $209,999 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $209,999 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $209,999 Active 94 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 18% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $14,765
- − Mortgage interest
- −$11,763
- − Property taxes
- −$3,150
- − Insurance
- −$1,050
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,181
- − Management
- −$1,181
- − Depreciation
- −$6,109
- Taxable loss
- −$9,670
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,321
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,430/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This brand-new 4-bedroom, 2-bath home offers a spacious, open-concept floor plan with modern amenities and a beautiful location. The home is move-in ready with no visible repairs or maintenance needed.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and outdoor living space ↑
- Both Painting exterior — Fresh paint can improve curb appeal and home value ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal — Enhances curb appeal and outdoor living space ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Jacksboro ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4824530
- Math proficiency
- 42% ▼ -3.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 42% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,739
- Composite
- 35.94/100
- National rank
- #4802
- State rank
- #337 of 826 in TX
Livability — Bridgeport
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #472
- US rank
- #9507
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Wise County · 71,620 people
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 11,632
- Household income
- $92,130
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 3% of renters
Population outlook (Wise County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 71,620 people
- By 2030
- 75,858 · +5.9%
- By 2040
- 83,908 · +17.2%
- By 2050
- 90,717 · +26.7%
- By 2075
- 107,583 · +50.2%
- By 2100
- 114,996 · +60.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (60%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 60% Hispanic / Latino 32% Two or more races 9% Black 2% Asian 1% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 31%
- Languages at home
- 72% English-only · Spanish 27%
Political lean MEDSL · Wise
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+70.0) · D 14.7% · R 84.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -14.3pp toward R · 2008: -55.7pp · 2024: -70.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+70.0 2020: R+68.2 2016: R+69.9 2012: R+67.5 2008: R+55.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -0.82%
- Current HPI
- 417.89
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-11-04 Listed $209,999 NTREIS
- 2026-11-04 Listing Removed — NTREIS
- 2026-06-17 Listed $209,999 NTREIS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…