CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
The Ellison II Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 30.12
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +7.0/10.0
  • Cash flow +4.8/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.6/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$249,990

The Ellison II Plan · Powdersville, SC 29611
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,912 sqft · SingleFamily · 179 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Ellison II features a modern, open layout, perfect for comfortable living and entertaining. A generous kitchen with plenty of counter space for meal preparation and an optional island for those who love to entertain opens up to the spacious family room. The second-floor owner's suite boasts a huge bath and walk-in closet. Two well-appointed additional bedrooms and a perfectly placed laundry room finish off the second floor.

Key facts

  • Generous kitchen
  • Open layout
  • Owner's suite

Tags

OPEN LAYOUTGENEROUS KITCHENOPTIONAL ISLANDSPACIOUS FAMILY ROOMOWNER'S SUITEHUGE BATH

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $249,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $354,432.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $250k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-867 ($-10k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $229k (8.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $200k (19.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $200k (19.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#110 in SC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, cost of living A-, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Anderson 01 (rural): math 58% / reading 60% proficiency, ranked #3 of 80 in SC (top 4%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Concrete Primary (843 students, 51% FRL); Powdersville Middle (math 54% / reading 59%, grade B, #21 of 229 statewide, top 9%, 756 students, 42% FRL); Powdersville High (math 77% / reading 90%, grade A, #16 of 196 statewide, top 8%, 999 students, 43% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.7%/yr); 434 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 111d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,255 units permitted in Anderson County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,002/mo this rent would consume 47% of the median local household income ($52k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Anderson County population projected at +14% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 179 days — a 12% lower offer ($220k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $200,242 (19.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 179 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 20% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.56% ✗
Cap rate
3.36%
Cash-on-cash
-10.49%
DSCR
0.53
GRM
14.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$354,432
List price
$249,990
Delta
-29.47%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
15 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
204 E Deer Dr 0.39mi 3/2.5 1,912 (0%) 18mo $330,000 $173 67
323 Turkey Run 0.37mi 3/2.5 1,913 (+0%) 20mo $374,000 $196 66
314 Turkey Run 0.41mi 3/2.5 1,879 (-2%) 21mo $346,999 $185 60
100 Carmen Way 1.08mi 3/2.0 1,797 (-6%) 3mo $320,000 $178 51
405 Riverside Dr 1.12mi 3/2.0 1,950 (+2%) 14mo $325,000 $167 48
1101 Lakeview Dr 1.02mi 3/2.0 2,000 (+5%) 10mo $365,000 $183 47
108 Blackbird Ln 1.02mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,798 (-6%) 3mo $269,000 $150 45
1008 Calumet Ct 0.78mi 3/2.0 1,979 (+4%) 17mo $369,900 $187 43
10824 Anderson Rd 0.85mi 3/2.0 1,703 (-11%) 3mo $310,000 $182 42
117 Greatview Ln 1.01mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,885 (-1%) 22mo $237,500 $126 37
100 Sterling Bridge Rd 1.10mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,752 (-8%) 12mo $265,000 $151 36
110 Carmen Way 1.09mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,662 (-13%) 0mo $335,000 $202 36

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.72% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-36.6%
Equity multiple
-0.16×
Total profit
$-115,201
Equity at exit
$52,847
10-year hold
IRR
-61.0%
Equity multiple
-0.83×
Total profit
$-181,520
Equity at exit
$30,645

Cash invested: $99,241 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State South Carolina
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
8 active · 3 under contract
Months of supply
48.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$343,800 ($187/sqft)
Median days on market
160 d
This list price
25% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-0.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 29611

Home prices YoY
-34.6%
Rents YoY
1.7%
Active inventory
434
Price-to-rent
10.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,002 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,859
Tax est. 1.5%
−$443 /mo · $5,316/yr
Insurance
−$148
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$421
Net cashflow
$-867

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,101
Max offer price $228,905
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-623 -5% $-745 +0% $-867 +5% $-990 +10% $-1,112
Rent -10% $-1,026 -5% $-947 +0% $-867 +5% $-788 +10% $-709
Rate -1.0pp $-689 -0.5pp $-777 base $-867 +0.5pp $-959 +1.0pp $-1,053

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$88,608
Closing costs
$10,633
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 9 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
123 Brass Tack Dr Powdersville, SC 3.0 2.5 1912 $1,950 $1.02 133d 1 0.02mi
121 Arbor Trl Powdersville, SC 3.0 2.5 1748 $1,855 $1.06 10d 1 0.51mi
100 Boone Hall Dr Powdersville, SC 2.0–3.0 2.0 1162 $1,729 $1.49 0d 12 0.78mi
107 River Road Cir Powdersville, SC 3.0 1.5 1431 $1,749 $1.22 138d 1 0.95mi
104 Muir Way Piedmont, SC 3.0 2.5 1900 $1,950 $1.03 164d 1 1.13mi
305 Dipsea Spg Piedmont, SC 3.0 3.0 1817 $1,750 $0.96 49d 1 1.20mi
307 Dipsea Spg Piedmont, SC 3.0 3.0 1817 $1,950 $1.07 116d 1 1.20mi
412 Hood Rd Greenville, SC 3.0 2.0 1390 $1,806 $1.30 110d 1 1.25mi
206 Sunshine Way Easley, SC 3.0 2.0 1985 $2,495 $1.26 10d 1 1.50mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $249,990

Exterior

Parking
2 parking spaces
Utilities
Natural gasElectricCentral air (cooling)
Home design
New construction planModel/plan: The Ellison IILocated in Powdersville, SC (100 Brass Tack Dr)
Exterior features
Living area approximately 1912

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Natural gas heatingElectric heatingHeat pumpCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Open living area (plan model)Plan named The Ellison II

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $249,990 Active 179 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $249,990 Active 178 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $249,990 Active 177 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $249,990 Active 176 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $249,990 Active 175 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $249,990 Active 173 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $249,990 Active 172 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $249,990 Active 171 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $249,990 Active 170 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $249,990 Active 169 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $249,990 Active 168 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $249,990 Active 167 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $249,990 Active 166 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $249,990 Active 165 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $249,990 Active 164 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $249,990 Active 163 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $249,990 Active 162 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $249,990 Active 161 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $249,990 Active 160 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $249,990 Active 159 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $249,990 Active 158 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $249,990 Active 157 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $249,990 Active 156 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $249,990 Active 155 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $249,990 Active 154 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $249,990 Active 153 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $249,990 Active 152 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $249,990 Active 151 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $249,990 Active 150 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $249,990 Active 149 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $249,990 Active 148 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $249,990 Active 147 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $249,990 Active 146 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $249,990 Active 145 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $249,990 Active 144 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $249,990 Active 143 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $249,990 Active 142 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $249,990 Active 141 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $249,990 Active 140 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $249,990 Active 139 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $249,990 Active 138 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $249,990 Active 137 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $249,990 Active 135 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $249,990 Active 134 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $249,990 Active 133 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $249,990 Active 132 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $249,990 Active 131 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $249,990 Active 130 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $249,990 Active 129 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $249,990 Active 128 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$24,029
− Mortgage interest
−$19,854
− Property taxes
−$5,316
− Insurance
−$1,772
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,922
− Management
−$1,922
− Depreciation
−$10,311
Taxable loss
−$17,069
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,096
After-tax cash flow
$-6,313/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with a modern, open layout and well-maintained exterior. It has the potential to be a great investment with minor updates to enhance its curb appeal and modernize the interior.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained yard can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more modern and convenient. ↑
  • Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Upgrading to more modern or energy-efficient appliances can increase the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
  • Rental Adding a smart thermostat — A smart thermostat can help reduce energy costs and attract renters who value energy efficiency. ↑
C Composite school gradezoned avg 70/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Powdersville Elementary B+ SC #41/597 Nat'l #4,125/41,679 Middle Powdersville Middle B SC #21/229 Nat'l #2,304/14,009 High Powdersville High A SC #16/196 Nat'l #817/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Anderson 01
NCES district ID
4500780
Math proficiency
58% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
60% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$52,196
Composite
50.46/100
National rank
#1861
State rank
#3 of 80 in SC
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Powdersville

Score
66/100
State rank
#110
US rank
#11385

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A- Crime B+ Employment B+ Housing A+ Health & safety C User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Powdersville, SC
County
Greenville County · 210,546 people
Metro
Greenville-Anderson, SC
Population (ZIP)
32,365
Household income
$51,565
Rent vs Own
46.7% rent · 53.3% own
Severe rent burden
12% of renters

Population outlook (Anderson County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
210,546 people
By 2030
217,791 · +3.4%
By 2040
230,643 · +9.5%
By 2050
240,220 · +14.1%
By 2075
259,518 · +23.3%
By 2100
258,696 · +22.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
Race & ethnicity
White 41% Black 29% Hispanic / Latino 22% Two or more races 12%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 12% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
79% English-only · Spanish 19% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Anderson

2024 margin
Solid R (+47.4) · D 25.7% · R 73.1% · Other 1.2%
2008→2024 swing
-14.1pp toward R · 2008: -33.3pp · 2024: -47.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+47.4 2020: R+42.0 2016: R+43.7 2012: R+36.4 2008: R+33.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…