69 Chestnut Hill Rd · Rochester, NH
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $507 – $941
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 17.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +9.8/15.0
- Livability +4.2/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Cash flow +3.7/30.0
- Rent growth +3.6/5.0
- Schools +2.9/10.0
- 1% rule +0.0/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$500,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to 69 Chestnut Hill Road in Rochester! This home is set on a spacious, level lot and features a detached ADU (Accessory Dwelling Unit), which provides exceptional flexibility for multi-generational living, a high-end home office, or potential rental income. This ADU is fully self-contained, featuring its own kitchen with light oak cabinetry, white appliances, and a full bathroom. Inside the main residence, you'll find an inviting interior that seamlessly blends rustic charm with modern updates. The kitchen boasts deep espresso cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and a stylish tiled backsplash. It opens directly into a character-filled dining space defined by stunning whitewashed brick accent walls, exposed ceiling beams, and industrial-inspired lighting. The home’s flexible floor plan includes three comfortable bedrooms. For added convenience, the main-floor bathroom serves as a laundry room. Outdoor living is equally impressive at this Rochester gem. Enjoy the fresh air in the private screened-in porch or host evening gatherings on the covered deck. The expansive backyard is a haven for play and relaxation, complete with a playground area and a dedicated storage shed. This move-in-ready property offers unparalleled versatility and style in a desirable location!
Key facts
- 0.52 acre lot
- Built 1881
- Listed 154 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $500k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-18k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $288k (42.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $252k (49.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $252k (49.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 84/100 on livability (#8 in NH, #698 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: amenities C-.
- Rochester School District (suburban): math 27% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #83 of 98 in NH (top 85%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Chamberlain Street School (math 24% / reading 27%, grade F, #227 of 263 statewide, top 86%, 298 students, 45% FRL); Rochester Middle School (math 18% / reading 27%, grade F, #85 of 96 statewide, top 89%, 847 students, 37% FRL); Spaulding High School (math 30% / reading 49%, grade F, #63 of 90 statewide, top 74%, 1,301 students, 32% FRL) — zoned schools at 38% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.2%/yr); 210 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 86d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 71% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 951 units permitted in Strafford County in 2024 (551 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 38% of the median local income ($79k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $15k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Strafford County population projected at +7% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 154 days — a 12% lower offer ($440k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1881 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 154 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 50% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1881 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.50% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.77%
- Cash-on-cash
- -12.57%
- DSCR
- 0.44
- GRM
- 16.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $526,325
- List price
- $500,000
- Delta
- -5.00%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87 Chestnut Hill Rd | 0.13mi | 3/1.0 (-1) | 2,400 (+6%) | 3mo | $450,000 | $188 | 72 |
| 31 Rangeway Dr | 0.42mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,117 (-6%) | 3mo | $610,000 | $288 | 61 |
| 8 Beauview St | 0.56mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,043 (-9%) | 2mo | $489,900 | $240 | 51 |
| 22 Deerfield Ct | 0.37mi | 4/2.0 | 2,520 (+12%) | 19mo | $460,000 | $183 | 47 |
| 44 Dewey St | 0.61mi | 4/2.0 | 1,934 (-14%) | 1mo | $382,000 | $198 | 47 |
| 79 Millers Farm Dr | 0.26mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,923 (-15%) | 11mo | $530,000 | $276 | 47 |
| 3 Patton St | 0.73mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,106 (-7%) | 15mo | $400,000 | $190 | 37 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.22% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -38.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.22×
- Total profit
- $-171,238
- Equity at exit
- $74,552
- IRR
- -49.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.83×
- Total profit
- $-256,042
- Equity at exit
- $43,231
Cash invested: $140,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 56 Moderately Landlord-Leaning
- State New Hampshire
- 56 Moderately Landlord-Leaning · D+1
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active · 7 under contract
- Months of supply
- 1.7 mo (58%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $532,000 ($277/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 36 d
- This list price
- 50% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -15.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 03867
- Home prices YoY
- -22.0%
- Rents YoY
- 4.2%
- Active inventory
- 210
- Price-to-rent
- 16.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,518 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,622
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$625 /mo · $7,500/yr
- Insurance
- −$208
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$529
- Net cashflow
- $-1,466
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-1,121 | -5% $-1,293 | +0% $-1,466 | +5% $-1,639 | +10% $-1,812 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,665 | -5% $-1,566 | +0% $-1,466 | +5% $-1,367 | +10% $-1,267 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,214 | -0.5pp $-1,339 | base $-1,466 | +0.5pp $-1,596 | +1.0pp $-1,728 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $125,000
- Closing costs
- $15,000
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 7 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 222 N Main St Rochester, NH | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1645 | $2,750 | $1.67 | 114d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 5 Pleasant St Rochester, NH | 4.0 | 1.5 | 1900 | $2,395 | $1.26 | 3d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 51 Eastern Ave Rochester, NH | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1957 | $3,295 | $1.68 | 146d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 43 Summer St Rochester, NH | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1760 | $2,000 | $1.14 | 85d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 42 Ebony Dr Rochester, NH | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $1,200 | $0.67 | 119d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 21 Knight St Apt 2 Rochester, NH | 4.0 | 1.0 | 2200 | $2,100 | $0.95 | 35d | 1 | 1.45mi |
| 21 Knight St Apt 2 Rochester, NH | 4.0 | 1.0 | 2200 | $2,100 | $0.95 | 29d | 1 | 1.45mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Paved driveway
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerCircuit breaker electrical serviceHigh-speed internet availableCable available
- Home design
- Cape / Ranch styleExisting structureBuilt in 1881
- Construction
- Wood frame constructionMetal and asphalt shingle roofCrawl space and full basement
- Exterior features
- Level lotPaved drivewayPublic road frontage
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric rangeRefrigerator
- Flooring
- CarpetHardwoodLaminateTile
- Bathrooms
- One full bathroomOne three-quarter bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Oil-fired hot water heating
- Interior features
- Six total roomsCrawl space and full basement with interior access
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-09-19days on market $500,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $500,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $500,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $500,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $500,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $500,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $500,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $500,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $500,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $500,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $500,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $500,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $500,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $500,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $500,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $500,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $500,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $500,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $500,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $500,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $500,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $500,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $500,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $500,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $500,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $500,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $500,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $500,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $500,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $500,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $500,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $500,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $500,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $500,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $500,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $500,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $500,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $500,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $500,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $500,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $500,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $500,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $500,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-07-28days on market $500,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-07-26days on market $500,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $500,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $500,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $500,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $500,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-07-20days on market $500,000 Active 93 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 17% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $30,216
- − Mortgage interest
- −$28,008
- − Property taxes
- −$7,500
- − Insurance
- −$2,500
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,417
- − Management
- −$2,417
- − Depreciation
- −$14,545
- Taxable loss
- −$27,172
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$6,521
- After-tax cash flow
- $-11,073/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 0 photos
This multi-family home in Rochester, NH, is in good condition with a spacious lot and a fully self-contained ADU. It offers excellent flexibility for multi-generational living or rental income. Minor updates to landscaping and interior paint can further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both Interior paint touch-ups — Fresh paint can make the home more inviting ↑
- Both Add smart home features — Improves convenience and adds modern appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Rochester School District
- NCES district ID
- 3305940
- Math proficiency
- 27% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 35% ▼ -14.00%
- Median HH income
- $51,080
- Composite
- 27.11/100
- National rank
- #7039
- State rank
- #83 of 98 in NH
Livability — Rochester
- Score
- 84/100
- State rank
- #8
- US rank
- #698
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Rochester, NH
- County
- Strafford County · 132,503 people
- City population
- 22,732
- Metro
- Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
- Population (ZIP)
- 22,732
- Household income
- $78,674
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Strafford County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 132,503 people
- By 2030
- 135,377 · +2.2%
- By 2040
- 139,609 · +5.4%
- By 2050
- 141,803 · +7.0%
- By 2075
- 149,280 · +12.7%
- By 2100
- 148,667 · +12.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (93%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 93% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 2% Asian 1%
- Languages at home
- 96% English-only · Spanish 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Strafford
- 2024 margin
- D (+12.1) · D 55.5% · R 43.5% · Other 1.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -8.3pp toward R · 2008: 20.4pp · 2024: 12.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+12.1 2020: D+15.2 2016: D+8.6 2012: D+14.5 2008: D+20.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -107.34%
- Current HPI
- 379.5755
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.22%
- Metro
- Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
- State GDP YoY
- —
- F500 in state
- 0
Price history
-2.0% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-28 Price Changed $500,000 PrimeMLS
- 2026-05-27 Price Changed $500,000 PrimeMLS
- 2026-04-18 Listed $510,000 PrimeMLS
- 2026-04-18 Listed $510,000 PrimeMLS
- 2026-04-15 Coming Soon $510,000 PrimeMLS
- 2026-04-15 Coming Soon $510,000 PrimeMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…