🏗️ New Construction
Lincoln F Plan · Ponder, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 4 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 5 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.0/10.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Cash flow +4.1/30.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +0.2/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$314,950
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Introducing The Lincoln F Floor Plan - New Home Design Available in DFW, TXThe Lincoln Select F offers 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1546 sq. ft. of thoughtfully designed living space that adapts to your needs. From everyday routines to special moments, this layout is built to support how you live - with comfort, functionality, and style in mind. Features like a smart one-story concept, dedicated study niche, full utility room, and a spacious living area create a flexible foundation for personalization and convenience. Whether you're relaxing, hosting, working from home, or simply enjoying daily life, the Lincoln F provides the right spaces in the right places.
Key facts
- Full utility room
- Spacious living area
- 3 garage spots
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $315k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-14k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $253k (19.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $221k (29.8% below list).
- Recommended offer: $221k (29.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 3.0% vs local median 4.4% in Ponder — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 64/100 on livability (#787 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, housing A+, cost of living A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Ponder ISD (rural): math 48% / reading 49% proficiency, ranked #165 of 826 in TX (top 20%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Ponder El (math 39% / reading 41%, grade F, #1,514 of 4,322 statewide, top 36%, 754 students, 44% FRL); Ponder J H (math 54% / reading 50%, grade C+, #301 of 1,662 statewide, top 19%, 381 students, 40% FRL); Ponder H S (math 52% / reading 62%, grade C, #333 of 1,632 statewide, top 22%, 505 students, 36% FRL) — zoned schools at 40% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 476 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 10,531 units permitted in Denton County in 2024 (2,713 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Denton County population projected at +66% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- Only 4 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.52% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.97%
- Cash-on-cash
- -11.87%
- DSCR
- 0.47
- GRM
- 15.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $421,507
- List price
- $314,950
- Delta
- -25.28%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 5 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7537 Lavender Ln | 2.19mi | 3/2.0 | 1,476 (-4%) | 1mo | $322,999 | $219 | 56 |
| 7604 Spicebush Dr | 2.20mi | 3/2.0 | 1,649 (+7%) | 1mo | $299,990 | $182 | 53 |
| 122 Davis Ln | 2.08mi | 3/2.5 | 1,442 (-7%) | 1mo | $281,990 | $196 | 51 |
| 612 Babbling Brook Dr | 2.16mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,657 (+7%) | 4mo | $288,990 | $174 | 44 |
| 7721 Royal Fern Dr | 2.09mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,662 (+8%) | 2mo | $300,990 | $181 | 44 |
| 5538 Schluter Rd | 2.21mi | 3/1.5 | 1,375 (-11%) | 2mo | $169,900 | $124 | 43 |
| 7608 Royal Fern Dr | 2.18mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,662 (+8%) | 4mo | $292,990 | $176 | 42 |
| 8317 Old Stoney Rd | 1.75mi | 3/2.0 | 1,920 (+24%) | 0mo | $324,000 | $169 | 40 |
| 120 Granite Dr | 1.58mi | 3/2.0 | 1,792 (+16%) | 1mo | $255,000 | $142 | 40 |
| 717 Wildrye Ln | 2.02mi | 3/2.0 | 1,201 (-22%) | 2mo | $269,990 | $225 | 38 |
| 7612 Royal Fern Dr | 2.17mi | 3/2.0 | 1,201 (-22%) | 4mo | $277,990 | $231 | 37 |
| 7528 Lavender Ln | 2.21mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,898 (+23%) | 2mo | $369,990 | $195 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -38.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.21×
- Total profit
- $-142,602
- Equity at exit
- $62,848
- IRR
- -56.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.86×
- Total profit
- $-219,755
- Equity at exit
- $36,444
Cash invested: $118,022 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 36 active · 2 under contract
- Median asking
- $319,490 ($192/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 80 d
- This list price
- 33% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +42.0% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 76259
- Home prices YoY
- -5.2%
- Active inventory
- 476
- Price-to-rent
- 11.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,210 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,210
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$527 /mo · $6,323/yr
- Insurance
- −$176
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$464
- Net cashflow
- $-1,167
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-876 | -5% $-1,021 | +0% $-1,167 | +5% $-1,313 | +10% $-1,458 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,342 | -5% $-1,254 | +0% $-1,167 | +5% $-1,080 | +10% $-993 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-955 | -0.5pp $-1,060 | base $-1,167 | +0.5pp $-1,276 | +1.0pp $-1,387 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $105,377
- Closing costs
- $12,645
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price: $314,950
Exterior
- Parking
- 3-car garage
- Home design
- Lincoln F plan
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $314,950 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $314,950 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $314,950 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $314,950 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $299,950 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $299,950 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $299,950 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $299,950 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $299,950 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $299,950 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $299,950 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $299,950 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $299,950 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $299,950 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $299,950 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $299,950 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $299,950 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $299,950 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $299,950 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $299,950 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $299,950 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $299,950 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $299,950 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $299,950 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $299,950 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $299,950 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $299,950 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $299,950 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $299,950 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $299,950 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $299,950 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $299,950 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $299,950 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $299,950 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $299,950 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $299,950 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $299,950 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $299,950 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $299,950 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $299,950 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $299,950 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $299,950 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $299,950 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $299,950 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $299,950 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $299,950 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $299,950 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $299,950 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $299,950 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-18pricedays on market $299,950 Active 155 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,519
- − Mortgage interest
- −$23,611
- − Property taxes
- −$6,323
- − Insurance
- −$2,108
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,122
- − Management
- −$2,122
- − Depreciation
- −$12,262
- Taxable loss
- −$22,027
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$5,286
- After-tax cash flow
- $-8,719/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a great opportunity for an investor to add value through minor updates and improvements.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both Smart home integration — Improves functionality and adds modern appeal ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Ponder ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4835310
- Math proficiency
- 48% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 49% ▲ 1.00%
- Median HH income
- $70,768
- Composite
- 43.53/100
- National rank
- #2987
- State rank
- #165 of 826 in TX
Livability — Ponder
- Score
- 64/100
- State rank
- #787
- US rank
- #14394
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Denton County · 1,053,010 people
- City population
- 6,596
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 6,596
- Household income
- $101,845
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 30% of renters
Population outlook (Denton County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,053,010 people
- By 2030
- 1,192,269 · +13.2%
- By 2040
- 1,472,920 · +39.9%
- By 2050
- 1,746,506 · +65.9%
- By 2075
- 2,358,497 · +124.0%
- By 2100
- 2,779,183 · +163.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (83%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 83% Hispanic / Latino 11% Two or more races 8% Black 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 8%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Denton
- 2024 margin
- R (+13.2) · D 42.7% · R 55.8% · Other 1.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +11.0pp toward D · 2008: -24.2pp · 2024: -13.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+13.2 2020: R+8.1 2016: R+20.2 2012: R+31.7 2008: R+24.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -15.17%
- Current HPI
- 275.4082
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…