CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Loretta Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 28.67
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.9/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.2/10.0
  • Rent growth +3.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Cash flow +0.0/30.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -2.5

$99,900

Loretta Plan · Pearland, TX 77581
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 970 sqft · Manufactured · 559 Days on market
Manufactured home Excellent condition $850/mo HOA · 69% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The Landing at Pearland - Loretta Model Welcome to The Landing at Pearland, a premier manufactured home community where comfort meets style. Discover the Loretta, a beautifully crafted 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom cottage-style home designed for modern living with timeless charm. Step onto the inviting covered front porch, perfect for relaxing evenings or morning coffee. Inside, the Loretta features an open-concept layout with a spacious kitchen island, ideal for cooking, entertaining, or casual dining. The home is fully finished with full sheetrock walls and high-end finishes throughout, offering a refined interior that feels like a custom-built home. Whether you're downsizing, starting out, or simply seeking a peaceful, well-appointed space, the Loretta delivers style, function, and a warm, welcoming atmosphere in the heart of Pearland.

Key facts

  • Covered front porch
  • High-end finishes
  • Open-concept layout

Tags

COVERED FRONT PORCHSPACIOUS KITCHEN ISLANDOPEN-CONCEPT LAYOUTHIGH-END FINISHES

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $99,900 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $150,000.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $100k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-915 ($-11k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $18k (82.4% below list).
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $100k).
  • Recommended offer: $18k (82.4% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate -1.0% vs local median 3.1% in Pearland — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 81/100 on livability (#32 in TX, #1,539 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities D-, commute F.
  • Pearland ISD (suburban): math 58% / reading 59% proficiency, ranked #47 of 826 in TX (top 6%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Rustic Oak El (math 52% / reading 59%, grade C, #587 of 4,322 statewide, top 14%, 674 students, 31% FRL); Pearland J H East (math 61% / reading 62%, grade B+, #141 of 1,662 statewide, top 9%, 848 students, 34% FRL); Pearland H S (math 58% / reading 64%, grade C+, #258 of 1,632 statewide, top 16%, 3,261 students, 36% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.9%/yr); 568 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 15d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); high-income renter base; 3,960 units permitted in Brazoria County in 2024 (593 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 13% of the median local income ($111k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Brazoria County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 559 days — a 12% lower offer ($88k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: HOA is 69% of rent.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $17,614 (82.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 559 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 82% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.82% ✗
Cap rate
-1.03%
Cash-on-cash
-26.14%
DSCR
-0.16
GRM
10.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$150,000
List price
$99,900
Delta
-33.40%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
17807 County Rd 127 0.12mi 2/1.0 1,147 (+18%) 8mo $335,000 $292 59
514 Bellmar Ln 1.23mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,009 (+4%) 9mo $213,000 $211 46
415 Bellmar Ln 1.28mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,020 (+5%) 8mo $224,900 $220 45
501 Bellmar Ln 1.28mi 3/1.5 (+1) 1,049 (+8%) 2mo $235,000 $224 43
1210 Chelsea Ln 1.30mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,002 (+3%) 16mo $225,000 $225 41
1220 Chelsea Ln 1.29mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,171 (+21%) 0mo $229,900 $196 35
506 Mary Ann Dr 1.43mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,080 (+11%) 9mo $259,900 $241 33
536 Castlelake Dr 1.30mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,116 (+15%) 5mo $225,000 $202 31
1304 Chelsea Ln 1.29mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,180 (+22%) 8mo $235,000 $199 28
511 Bellmar Ln 1.26mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,116 (+15%) 9mo $258,000 $231 27
808 Merribrook Ln 1.49mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,141 (+18%) 11mo $230,000 $202 26
502 Brendon Park Ln 1.49mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,110 (+14%) 23mo $234,950 $212 17

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 2.94% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-74.8%
Equity multiple
-0.95×
Total profit
$-82,110
Equity at exit
$22,365
10-year hold
IRR
—
Equity multiple
-2.44×
Total profit
$-144,638
Equity at exit
$12,969

Cash invested: $42,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
10 active
Median asking
$107,400 ($92/sqft)
Median days on market
476 d
This list price
30% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+67.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77581

Home prices YoY
-29.1%
Rents YoY
2.9%
Active inventory
568
Price-to-rent
6.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,230 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$787
Tax est. 1.5%
−$188 /mo · $2,250/yr
Insurance
−$62
HOA
−$850
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$258
Net cashflow
$-915

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,388
Max offer price $17,614
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-811 -5% $-863 +0% $-915 +5% $-967 +10% $-1,019
Rent -10% $-1,012 -5% $-963 +0% $-915 +5% $-866 +10% $-818
Rate -1.0pp $-839 -0.5pp $-877 base $-915 +0.5pp $-954 +1.0pp $-993

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$37,500
Closing costs
$4,500
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 4 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
2245 County Road 130 Unit Labs Pearland, TX 3.0 2.0 900 $1,495 $1.66 14d 1 0.41mi
2245 County Road 130 Unit Labs Pearland, TX 3.0 2.0 900 $1,495 $1.66 10d 1 0.41mi
12147 Main St Unit 118 Alvin, TX 1.0 1.0 683 $910 $1.33 114d 1 1.32mi
12211 Main St #126 Alvin, TX 1.0 1.0 830 $1,484 $1.79 0d 1 1.32mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $99,900 Active 559 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $99,900 Active 558 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $99,900 Active 557 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $99,900 Active 556 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $99,900 Active 555 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $99,900 Active 553 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $99,900 Active 552 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $99,900 Active 551 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $99,900 Active 550 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $99,900 Active 549 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $99,900 Active 548 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $99,900 Active 547 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $99,900 Active 546 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $99,900 Active 545 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $99,900 Active 544 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $99,900 Active 543 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $99,900 Active 542 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $99,900 Active 541 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $99,900 Active 540 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $99,900 Active 539 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $99,900 Active 538 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $99,900 Active 537 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $99,900 Active 536 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $99,900 Active 535 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $99,900 Active 534 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $99,900 Active 533 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $99,900 Active 532 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $99,900 Active 531 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $99,900 Active 530 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $99,900 Active 529 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $99,900 Active 528 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $99,900 Active 527 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $99,900 Active 526 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $99,900 Active 525 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $99,900 Active 524 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $99,900 Active 523 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $99,900 Active 522 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $99,900 Active 521 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $99,900 Active 520 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $99,900 Active 519 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $99,900 Active 518 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $99,900 Active 517 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $99,900 Active 516 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $99,900 Active 515 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $99,900 Active 514 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $99,900 Active 513 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $99,900 Active 512 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $99,900 Active 511 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $99,900 Active 510 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $99,900 Active 509 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$14,760
− Mortgage interest
−$8,402
− Property taxes
−$2,250
− Insurance
−$750
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,181
− Management
−$1,181
− HOA
−$10,200
− Depreciation
−$4,364
Taxable loss
−$13,567
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,256
After-tax cash flow
$-7,723/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This Loretta model manufactured home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a modern and well-maintained living space with high-end finishes and a great location.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Landscaping — Improves curb appeal and rental value ↑
  • Both Add outdoor lighting — Enhances safety and appeal ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 59/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Rustic Oak El C TX #587/4,322 Nat'l #9,513/41,679 Middle Pearland J H East B+ TX #141/1,662 Nat'l #1,620/14,009 High Pearland H S C+ TX #258/1,632 Nat'l #3,443/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Pearland ISD
NCES district ID
4834440
Math proficiency
58% ▼ -13.00%
Reading proficiency
59% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$90,091
Composite
53.67/100
National rank
#1430
State rank
#47 of 826 in TX
A Composite livability gradescore 81/100

Livability — Pearland

Score
81/100
State rank
#32
US rank
#1539

Category grades

Amenities D- Commute F Cost of living B Crime A Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety C User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Brazoria County · 420,414 people
City population
142,397
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
51,332
Household income
$111,139
Rent vs Own
22.9% rent · 77.1% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Brazoria County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
420,414 people
By 2030
457,585 · +8.8%
By 2040
532,232 · +26.6%
By 2050
605,399 · +44.0%
By 2075
779,358 · +85.4%
By 2100
883,759 · +110.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
Race & ethnicity
White 47% Hispanic / Latino 33% Two or more races 20% Black 10% Asian 7%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 26% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
77% English-only · Spanish 16% Other Indo-European 3% Vietnamese 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Brazoria

2024 margin
R (+19.7) · D 39.5% · R 59.2% · Other 1.3%
2008→2024 swing
+9.9pp toward D · 2008: -29.6pp · 2024: -19.7pp
All cycles
2024: R+19.7 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.6 2012: R+34.2 2008: R+29.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2025-04-29 Listed $99,900 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…