CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Ashford Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D Composite 42.54
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +11.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +6.8/10.0
  • Livability +4.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +4.1/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.5/10.0
  • DSCR +3.1/10.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$163,000

Ashford Plan · Carmel, IN 46032
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 950 sqft · Townhouse · 290 Days on market
55+ age-restricted Fair condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Whether you are working or retired, the Village Cooperative of Westfield is a hassle-free home ownership option for active adults (62+). You simply won't find a better value anywhere in the area with all the amenities. It offers a carefree lifestyle that lets you enjoy more of what you love in a safe and secure community of peers. The homes range in size from approximately 900 sq. ft. to over 1,800 sq. ft. of one-level living space within in a three-story building built over secure underground parking. Standard features of this living community include a community and club areas, hobby shop, reading areas, guest suite, garden plots, while-you're-away services, underground heated parking with a car wash bay-all wrapped up in a fully secure building. The homes are equipped with all appliances including a washer and dryer, in-home storage, walk-in closets and individually controlled HVAC systems. The Village Cooperative is a community of like-minded adults who want to live near other people their age, but not in assisted living or rental housing. It offers maintenance-free living in a vibrant environment with many unique amenities that are suited for both working and retired residents.

Key facts

  • Car wash bay
  • Guest suite
  • Garden plots

Tags

ONE-LEVEL LIVING SPACEGUEST SUITEGARDEN PLOTSUNDERGROUND HEATED PARKINGCAR WASH BAYFULLY SECURE BUILDING

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $163,000 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $228,719.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath townhouse listed at $163k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-327 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $159k (2.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $143k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 4.6% vs local median 2.9% in Carmel — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 84/100 on livability (#7 in IN, #726 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, amenities A+, employment A+; Watch: commute F.
  • Carmel Clay Schools (urban): math 68% / reading 70% proficiency, ranked #1 of 301 in IN (top 0%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 7% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Carmel Middle School (math 46% / reading 61%, grade C+, #32 of 330 statewide, top 10%, 1,064 students, 20% FRL); Carmel High School (math 77% / reading 90%, grade A, #3 of 369 statewide, top 1%, 5,192 students, 13% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+6.5%/yr); 670 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 4,661 units permitted in Hamilton County in 2024 (1,528 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 14% of the median local income ($132k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hamilton County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 290 days — a 12% lower offer ($143k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $143,440 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 290 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.69% ✗
Cap rate
4.58%
Cash-on-cash
-6.13%
DSCR
0.73
GRM
12.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$228,719
List price
$163,000
Delta
-28.73%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
11725 Lenox #104 0.43mi 2/2.0 (+1) 1,072 (+13%) 1mo $226,000 $211 48
11750 Glenbrook Ct Unit 103A 0.39mi 2/2.0 (+1) 1,072 (+13%) 4mo $238,500 $222 48
12544 Timber Creek Dr #2 0.43mi 2/2.0 (+1) 1,073 (+13%) 3mo $210,000 $196 47
12517 Timber Creek Dr Unit 4 0.48mi 2/2.0 (+1) 1,070 (+13%) 4mo $265,000 $248 45
946 Lenox Ln Unit 207 0.54mi 2/2.0 (+1) 1,072 (+13%) 0mo $231,000 $215 44
12519 Timber Creek Dr #6 0.47mi 2/2.0 (+1) 1,070 (+13%) 5mo $200,000 $187 44
12555 Timber Creek Dr Unit 8 0.49mi 2/2.0 (+1) 1,071 (+13%) 4mo $218,000 $204 44
12517 Timber Creek Dr #2 0.48mi 2/2.0 (+1) 1,070 (+13%) 5mo $255,000 $238 44
12559 Timber Creek Dr #5 0.50mi 2/2.0 (+1) 1,071 (+13%) 5mo $234,000 $218 43
962 Lenox Ln #101 0.55mi 2/2.0 (+1) 1,072 (+13%) 2mo $209,000 $195 42
947 Wickham Ct #208 0.51mi 2/2.0 (+1) 1,072 (+13%) 6mo $254,000 $237 41
12598 Tennyson Ln #101 0.73mi 2/2.0 (+1) 1,083 (+14%) 3mo $225,000 $208 31

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 6.47% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-23.1%
Equity multiple
0.19×
Total profit
$-52,130
Equity at exit
$34,103
10-year hold
IRR
-10.5%
Equity multiple
0.27×
Total profit
$-46,843
Equity at exit
$19,775

Cash invested: $64,041 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Indiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day pay-or-quit; landlord-favorable; preempted.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
10 active · 13 under contract
Months of supply
4.3 mo (23%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$219,500 ($205/sqft)
Median days on market
83 d
This list price
10% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+17.6% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 46032

Rents YoY
6.5%
Active inventory
670
Price-to-rent
8.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,587 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,199
Tax est. 1.5%
−$286 /mo · $3,431/yr
Insurance
−$95
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$333
Net cashflow
$-327

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,001
Max offer price $181,406
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-169 -5% $-248 +0% $-327 +5% $-406 +10% $-485
Rent -10% $-452 -5% $-390 +0% $-327 +5% $-264 +10% $-202
Rate -1.0pp $-212 -0.5pp $-269 base $-327 +0.5pp $-386 +1.0pp $-447

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$57,180
Closing costs
$6,862
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
300 Providence Blvd Carmel, IN 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 819 $1,296 $1.58 0d 24 0.33mi
12415 N Pennsylvania St Carmel, IN 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 819 $1,409 $1.72 0d 5 0.41mi
12484 Breaklines St Carmel, IN 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1032 $1,447 $1.40 0d 15 0.45mi
947 Wickham Ct #206 Carmel, IN 2.0 2.0 1072 $1,650 $1.54 144d 1 0.49mi
760 Walkabout Cir E Carmel, IN 3.0 2.0 650 $1,626 $2.50 0d 12 0.65mi
675 Beacon St Carmel, IN 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 943 $1,586 $1.68 0d 21 0.70mi
1025 W Main St Carmel, IN 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1151 $1,832 $1.59 10d 1 0.73mi
1111 W Main St Carmel, IN 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 935 $1,407 $1.50 0d 8 0.73mi
35 Rosewalk Cir Carmel, IN 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 678 $1,369 $2.02 0d 3 0.76mi
833 W Main St Carmel, IN 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 1304 $1,685 $1.29 148d 23 0.80mi
833 W Main St Apt 307 Carmel, IN 1.0 1.0 910 $1,700 $1.87 43d 1 0.80mi
833 W Main St Apt 303 Carmel, IN 1.0 1.0 910 $1,700 $1.87 44d 1 0.80mi
833 W Main St #310 Carmel, IN 1.0 1.0 910 $1,735 $1.91 85d 1 0.80mi
833 W Main St Apt 410 Carmel, IN 1.0 1.0 910 $1,785 $1.96 133d 1 0.80mi
833 W Main St Apt 409 Carmel, IN 1.0 1.0 910 $1,785 $1.96 85d 1 0.80mi
833 W Main St #204 Carmel, IN 1.0 1.0 910 $1,685 $1.85 85d 1 0.80mi
833 W Main St Apt 203 Carmel, IN 1.0 1.0 910 $1,650 $1.81 44d 1 0.80mi
833 W Main St Carmel, IN 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 1304 $1,650 $1.27 10d 17 0.80mi
770 3rd Ave SW Carmel, IN 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.5 1458 $1,775 $1.22 2d 11 0.83mi
301 American Way N Carmel, IN 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1167 $1,650 $1.41 123d 1 0.87mi
301 American Way N Carmel, IN 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1229 $1,708 $1.39 2d 8 0.87mi
13111 Old Meridian St Carmel, IN 3.0 1.0–2.0 1073 $2,045 $1.90 0d 40 0.87mi
881 3rd Ave SW Carmel, IN 2.0 1.0–2.5 1010 $1,814 $1.80 10d 5 0.91mi
400 Industrial Dr Carmel, IN 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 1030 $1,910 $1.85 0d 52 0.98mi
880 Monon Green Blvd Carmel, IN 3.0 1.0–2.0 1044 $2,028 $1.94 184d 5 1.00mi
880 Monon Green Blvd Carmel, IN 2.0 1.0–2.0 818 $2,028 $2.48 10d 2 1.00mi
750 Veterans Way Carmel, IN 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.5 1144 $1,800 $1.57 115d 1 1.05mi
530 W Main St Carmel, IN 2.0 1.0–1.5 875 $1,412 $1.61 10d 1 1.09mi
591 Monon Blvd Carmel, IN 1.0 1.0 351 $1,593 $4.54 0d 4 1.09mi
1225 Veterans Way Carmel, IN 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 967 $1,596 $1.65 0d 14 1.10mi
720 S Rangeline Rd Carmel, IN 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 1090 $1,570 $1.44 116d 1 1.12mi
350 Monon Blvd Carmel, IN 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.5 1150 $1,814 $1.58 0d 13 1.13mi
60 Knoll Ct Carmel, IN 2.0 1.0 712 $1,284 $1.80 0d 17 1.14mi
13415 Highpointe Blvd Carmel, IN 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 794 $1,347 $1.70 0d 9 1.15mi
408 W Main St #408 Carmel, IN 1.0 1.0 910 $1,785 $1.96 148d 1 1.16mi
111 W Main St Carmel, IN 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 1042 $1,449 $1.39 7d 5 1.27mi
231 Lark Dr #3 Carmel, IN 2.0 1.0 925 $1,195 $1.29 125d 1 1.28mi
231 Lark Dr #3 Carmel, IN 2.0 1.0 925 $1,195 $1.29 142d 1 1.28mi
110 W Main St Carmel, IN 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 1021 $1,908 $1.87 0d 6 1.29mi
1685 E 116th St Carmel, IN 2.0 1.0–2.0 886 $1,744 $1.97 0d 17 1.33mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $163,000 Active 290 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $163,000 Active 289 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $163,000 Active 288 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $163,000 Active 287 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $163,000 Active 286 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $163,000 Active 284 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $163,000 Active 283 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $163,000 Active 282 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $163,000 Active 281 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $163,000 Active 280 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $163,000 Active 279 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $163,000 Active 278 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $163,000 Active 277 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $163,000 Active 276 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $163,000 Active 275 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $163,000 Active 274 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $163,000 Active 273 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $163,000 Active 272 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $163,000 Active 271 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $163,000 Active 270 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $163,000 Active 269 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $163,000 Active 268 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $163,000 Active 267 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $163,000 Active 266 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $163,000 Active 265 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $163,000 Active 264 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $163,000 Active 263 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $163,000 Active 262 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $163,000 Active 261 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $163,000 Active 260 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $163,000 Active 259 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $163,000 Active 258 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $163,000 Active 257 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $163,000 Active 256 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $163,000 Active 255 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $163,000 Active 254 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $163,000 Active 253 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $163,000 Active 252 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $163,000 Active 251 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $163,000 Active 250 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $163,000 Active 249 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $163,000 Active 248 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $163,000 Active 246 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $163,000 Active 245 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $163,000 Active 244 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $163,000 Active 243 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $163,000 Active 242 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $163,000 Active 241 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $163,000 Active 240 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $163,000 Active 239 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$19,043
− Mortgage interest
−$12,812
− Property taxes
−$3,431
− Insurance
−$1,144
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,523
− Management
−$1,523
− Depreciation
−$6,654
Taxable loss
−$8,044
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,931
After-tax cash flow
$-1,993/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Fair 45/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $4,750–$14,250 screening

The Ashford unit is in fair condition with minor cosmetic updates needed to enhance its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the interior and exterior — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Updating the kitchen and bathroom fixtures — Modern fixtures improve functionality and appeal ↑
  • Both Landscaping the front yard — A well-maintained front yard enhances curb appeal and property value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

C Composite school gradezoned avg 68/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Carmel Elementary School B+ IN #49/994 Nat'l #4,204/41,679 Middle Carmel Middle School C+ IN #32/330 Nat'l #2,785/14,009 High Carmel High School A IN #3/369 Nat'l #817/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Carmel Clay Schools
NCES district ID
1801200
Math proficiency
68% ▼ -7.00%
Reading proficiency
70% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$102,347
Composite
63.54/100
National rank
#608
State rank
#1 of 301 in IN
A Composite livability gradescore 84/100

Livability — Carmel

Score
84/100
State rank
#7
US rank
#726

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute F Cost of living C Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety B+ User ratings A-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Carmel, IN
County
Hamilton County · 381,938 people
City population
99,910
Metro
Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN
Population (ZIP)
51,515
Household income
$132,085
Rent vs Own
33.5% rent · 66.5% own
Severe rent burden
12% of renters

Population outlook (Hamilton County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
381,938 people
By 2030
417,496 · +9.3%
By 2040
486,684 · +27.4%
By 2050
549,805 · +44.0%
By 2075
687,078 · +79.9%
By 2100
754,495 · +97.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (77%)
Race & ethnicity
White 77% Asian 10% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 5% Black 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 2%
Languages at home
85% English-only · Other Indo-European 4% Spanish 3% Chinese 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Hamilton

2024 margin
Lean R (+6.1) · D 46.0% · R 52.1% · Other 1.9%
2008→2024 swing
+16.2pp toward D · 2008: -22.2pp · 2024: -6.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+6.1 2020: R+6.8 2016: R+19.6 2012: R+34.3 2008: R+22.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-01-22 Listed $163,000 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…