CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Walker Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 31.92
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.6/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +4.4/5.0
  • Schools +3.2/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.7/10.0
  • DSCR +0.9/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$379,990

Walker Plan · Denton, TX 76226
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,617 sqft · SingleFamily · 219 Days on market
Excellent condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

None

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 218 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $379,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $425,731.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $380k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-701 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $324k (14.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $284k (25.3% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $284k (25.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.3% vs local median 3.4% in Denton — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 88/100 on livability (#2 in TX, #210 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+.
  • Denton ISD (urban): math 36% / reading 43% proficiency, ranked #383 of 826 in TX (top 46%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.6%/yr); 1719 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 122d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 80% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 10,531 units permitted in Denton County in 2024 (2,713 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Denton County population projected at +66% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 219 days — a 12% lower offer ($334k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $283,702 (25.3% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 219 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 25% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.67% ✗
Cap rate
4.32%
Cash-on-cash
-7.06%
DSCR
0.69
GRM
12.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$425,731
List price
$379,990
Delta
-10.74%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
9213 Rolling Meadow Way 0.14mi 3/2.0 1,653 (+2%) 3mo $389,990 $236 87
9209 Rolling Meadow Way 0.13mi 3/2.0 1,816 (+12%) 4mo $420,820 $232 70
9301 Rolling Meadow Way 0.17mi 3/2.5 1,845 (+14%) 0mo $384,990 $209 66
9513 Siltstone Dr 0.65mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,631 (+1%) 2mo $479,000 $294 62
9100 Perimeter St 0.63mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,643 (+2%) 7mo $435,000 $265 57
9504 Pinewood Dr 0.69mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,585 (-2%) 4mo $374,000 $236 56
9221 Perimeter St 0.65mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,484 (-8%) 2mo $365,000 $246 50
8917 Perimeter St 0.58mi 3/2.5 1,845 (+14%) 3mo $425,000 $230 45
9505 Trailwood Dr 0.75mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,524 (-6%) 6mo $359,900 $236 45
9604 Pinewood Dr 0.74mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,484 (-8%) 7mo $335,000 $226 41
9601 Ravenwood Dr 0.69mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,773 (+10%) 6mo $430,000 $243 40
9513 Rivercrest Dr 0.65mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,484 (-8%) 19mo $379,000 $255 35

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.61% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-30.1%
Equity multiple
0.01×
Total profit
$-117,497
Equity at exit
$63,478
10-year hold
IRR
-39.0%
Equity multiple
-0.47×
Total profit
$-175,238
Equity at exit
$36,809

Cash invested: $119,205 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
36 active · 24 under contract
Months of supply
9.4 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$398,990 ($232/sqft)
Median days on market
87 d
This list price
22% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+13.5% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76226

Home prices YoY
-24.4%
Rents YoY
1.6%
Active inventory
1719
Price-to-rent
11.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,837 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,233
Tax est. 1.5%
−$532 /mo · $6,386/yr
Insurance
−$177
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$596
Net cashflow
$-701

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,724
Max offer price $324,312
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-407 -5% $-554 +0% $-701 +5% $-848 +10% $-995
Rent -10% $-925 -5% $-813 +0% $-701 +5% $-589 +10% $-477
Rate -1.0pp $-486 -0.5pp $-593 base $-701 +0.5pp $-811 +1.0pp $-923

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$106,433
Closing costs
$12,772
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 10 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
9604 Pinewood Dr Denton, TX 2.0 2.0 1484 $2,900 $1.95 121d 1 0.75mi
9701 Teakwood Ave Denton, TX 2.0 2.0 1818 $2,995 $1.65 153d 1 0.77mi
9612 Pepperwood Trl Denton, TX 2.0 2.0 1585 $2,550 $1.61 0d 1 0.80mi
9400 Orangewood Trl Denton, TX 2.0 2.0 1585 $3,100 $1.96 184d 1 0.85mi
1028 Huckleberry St Northlake, TX 4.0 2.0 1992 $2,500 $1.26 0d 1 1.01mi
9616 Creekmere Dr Argyle, TX 3.0 2.0 2213 $2,395 $1.08 100d 1 1.02mi
6709 Roaring Crk Argyle, TX 3.0 2.0 2161 $2,475 $1.15 63d 1 1.04mi
6012 Parkplace Dr Argyle, TX 4.0 2.0 2003 $2,700 $1.35 128d 1 1.40mi
5912 Meadowglen Dr Argyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1520 $2,100 $1.38 140d 1 1.45mi
5816 Greenmeadow Dr Argyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1706 $2,119 $1.24 45d 1 1.48mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price: $379,990

Exterior

Parking
2 parking spaces2-car garage
Home design
New construction planAddress: 8100 Prairie Park Blvd, Denton TX 76226
Exterior features
Living area: 1,617

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Plan name: WalkerActive listing

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $379,990 Active 219 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $379,990 Active 218 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $379,990 Active 217 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $379,990 Active 216 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $379,990 Active 215 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $379,990 Active 213 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $379,990 Active 212 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $379,990 Active 211 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $379,990 Active 210 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $379,990 Active 209 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $379,990 Active 208 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $379,990 Active 207 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $379,990 Active 206 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $379,990 Active 205 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $379,990 Active 204 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $379,990 Active 203 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $379,990 Active 202 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $379,990 Active 201 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $379,990 Active 200 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $379,990 Active 199 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $379,990 Active 198 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $379,990 Active 197 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $379,990 Active 196 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $379,990 Active 195 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $379,990 Active 194 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $379,990 Active 193 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $379,990 Active 192 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $379,990 Active 191 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $379,990 Active 190 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $379,990 Active 189 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $379,990 Active 188 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $379,990 Active 187 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $379,990 Active 186 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $379,990 Active 185 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $379,990 Active 184 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $379,990 Active 183 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $379,990 Active 182 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $379,990 Active 181 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $379,990 Active 180 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $379,990 Active 179 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $379,990 Active 178 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $379,990 Active 177 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $379,990 Active 176 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $379,990 Active 175 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $379,990 Active 174 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $379,990 Active 173 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $379,990 Active 172 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $379,990 Active 171 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $379,990 Active 170 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $379,990 Active 169 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$34,044
− Mortgage interest
−$23,848
− Property taxes
−$6,386
− Insurance
−$2,129
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,724
− Management
−$2,724
− Depreciation
−$12,385
Taxable loss
−$16,150
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,876
After-tax cash flow
$-4,535/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 7 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It is move-in ready and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint and some landscaping improvements to maximize its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both Interior updates (paint, minor repairs) — Fresh paint and minor repairs can make the interior more appealing and functional. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 32/100

Zoned Schools

Middle Mcmath Middle F TX #947/1,662 Nat'l #8,188/14,009

Schools (NCES district)

District
Denton ISD
NCES district ID
4816740
Math proficiency
36% ▼ -18.00%
Reading proficiency
43% ▼ -9.00%
Median HH income
$58,913
Composite
34.91/100
National rank
#5075
State rank
#383 of 826 in TX
A Composite livability gradescore 88/100

Livability — Denton

Score
88/100
State rank
#2
US rank
#210

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living A- Crime B Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety B+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Denton, TX
County
Denton County · 1,053,010 people
City population
127,990
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
43,587
Household income
$180,982
Rent vs Own
6.4% rent · 93.6% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Denton County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,053,010 people
By 2030
1,192,269 · +13.2%
By 2040
1,472,920 · +39.9%
By 2050
1,746,506 · +65.9%
By 2075
2,358,497 · +124.0%
By 2100
2,779,183 · +163.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (76%)
Race & ethnicity
White 76% Hispanic / Latino 10% Two or more races 10% Asian 7% Black 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 7%
Languages at home
87% English-only · Spanish 5% Other Indo-European 3% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Denton

2024 margin
R (+13.2) · D 42.7% · R 55.8% · Other 1.5%
2008→2024 swing
+11.0pp toward D · 2008: -24.2pp · 2024: -13.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+13.2 2020: R+8.1 2016: R+20.2 2012: R+31.7 2008: R+24.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…