🏗️ New Construction
The Aisle Plan · Panama City, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +7.0/30.0
- Schools +4.8/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Rent growth +2.8/5.0
- 1% rule +1.9/10.0
- DSCR +1.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$332,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to the Aisle, a new home floor plan at Titus Park in Panama City, Florida. The Aisle is our only two-story floor plan available currently at Titus Park, featuring a spacious open kitchen and living room design on the bottom floor, and a thoughtfully laid out upstairs that feels large and cozy. The Aisle floor plan is a spacious 4-bedroom, 2.5 bathroom, with 1,960 square feet and includes a two-car garage. On the outside you will notice vinyl siding and a concrete walkway to the front door, which is covered by the second level.
Key facts
- Concrete walkway
- Concrete pad
- Two story floor plan
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $333k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-494 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $266k (20.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $233k (30.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $233k (30.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 72/100 on livability (#350 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
- Bay (suburban): math 51% / reading 51% proficiency, ranked #29 of 73 in FL (top 40%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Deer Point Elementary School (math 55% / reading 49%, grade C-, #990 of 2,144 statewide, top 48%, 705 students, 55% FRL); Merritt Brown Middle School (math 38% / reading 38%, grade F, #388 of 571 statewide, top 69%, 701 students, 55% FRL); A. Crawford Mosley High School (math 51% / reading 55%, grade C-, #148 of 667 statewide, top 23%, 1,901 students, 36% FRL) — zoned schools at 48% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.1%/yr); 1544 active listings in the ZIP; 20 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,473 units permitted in Bay County in 2024 (559 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 37% of the median local income ($75k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Bay County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 208 days — a 12% lower offer ($293k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 208 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 30% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.69% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.54%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.27%
- DSCR
- 0.72
- GRM
- 12.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $337,531
- List price
- $332,900
- Delta
- -1.37%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4909 Rosemary St | 0.16mi | 4/2.5 | 1,960 (0%) | 1mo | $319,900 | $163 | 92 |
| 4837 Windrow Way | 0.29mi | 4/3.0 | 1,968 (+0%) | 4mo | $399,900 | $203 | 81 |
| 4865 Windrow Way | 0.36mi | 4/3.0 | 1,968 (+0%) | 2mo | $399,900 | $203 | 80 |
| 4740 Loblolly Way | 0.22mi | 4/2.0 | 1,834 (-6%) | 3mo | $290,000 | $158 | 75 |
| 4904 Rosemary St | 0.15mi | 4/2.0 | 1,799 (-8%) | 3mo | $339,900 | $189 | 74 |
| 4813 Windrow Way | 0.21mi | 4/2.0 | 1,799 (-8%) | 3mo | $354,900 | $197 | 72 |
| 4862 Windrow Way | 0.33mi | 4/2.0 | 1,835 (-6%) | 1mo | $349,000 | $190 | 71 |
| 4873 Windrow Way | 0.36mi | 4/2.0 | 1,799 (-8%) | 0mo | $329,900 | $183 | 67 |
| 5186 Hastings Dr | 0.46mi | 4/2.0 | 1,799 (-8%) | 3mo | $355,430 | $198 | 60 |
| 5200 Porter Way | 0.49mi | 4/2.5 | 2,200 (+12%) | 2mo | $349,900 | $159 | 55 |
| 5194 Hastings Dr | 0.46mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,145 (+9%) | 2mo | $389,900 | $182 | 55 |
| 5178 Hastings Dr | 0.47mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,145 (+9%) | 4mo | $389,900 | $182 | 53 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.12% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -29.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.04×
- Total profit
- $-90,456
- Equity at exit
- $50,327
- IRR
- -39.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.44×
- Total profit
- $-136,230
- Equity at exit
- $29,184
Cash invested: $94,509 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 39 active · 46 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $349,900 ($183/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 120 d
- This list price
- 33% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -6.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 32404
- Home prices YoY
- -16.1%
- Rents YoY
- 1.1%
- Active inventory
- 1544
- Price-to-rent
- 11.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,327 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,770
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$422 /mo · $5,063/yr
- Insurance
- −$141
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$489
- Net cashflow
- $-494
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-261 | -5% $-378 | +0% $-494 | +5% $-611 | +10% $-727 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-678 | -5% $-586 | +0% $-494 | +5% $-402 | +10% $-310 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-324 | -0.5pp $-408 | base $-494 | +0.5pp $-582 | +1.0pp $-671 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $84,383
- Closing costs
- $10,126
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 20 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5057 Windrow Way Panama City, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1799 | $2,300 | $1.28 | 162d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 5116 Sienna Dr Panama City, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $2,200 | $1.47 | 10d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 5028 Rivergrass Dr Panama City, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $2,300 | $1.53 | 10d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 5144 Rivergrass Dr Panama City, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1458 | $2,100 | $1.44 | 7d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 5144 Rivergrass Dr Panama City, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1458 | $2,100 | $1.44 | 10d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 198 MILL BAYOU Blvd Panama City, FL | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1275 | $2,110 | $1.65 | 10d | 3 | 0.48mi |
| 4201 County Road 390 Panama City, FL | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1275 | $1,999 | $1.57 | 10d | 7 | 0.67mi |
| 4031 Oak Forest Dr Panama City, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1644 | $2,100 | $1.28 | 162d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 109 S Shoreview Dr Panama City, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2252 | $2,750 | $1.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 5284 Emma Grace Dr Panama City, FL | 3.0–5.0 | 2.0–3.0 | 2117 | $2,505 | $1.18 | 1d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 4417 Bylsma Cir Panama City, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2276 | $2,600 | $1.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 4501 Bylsma Cir Panama City, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2073 | $2,300 | $1.11 | 51d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 4113 Brighton Blvd Panama City, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1787 | $2,100 | $1.18 | 10d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 5020 Pretty Way Panama City, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1771 | $2,150 | $1.21 | 51d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 4007 Pioneer Ln Panama City, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1788 | $2,200 | $1.23 | 10d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 5424 Nicole Blvd Panama City, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1410 | $2,000 | $1.42 | 51d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 4012 Millicent Ln Panama City, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1787 | $1,950 | $1.09 | 162d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 5419 Blue Dog Rd Panama City, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1802 | $2,300 | $1.28 | 51d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 4840 McCall Ln Panama City, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1810 | $2,300 | $1.27 | 51d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 4415 Conifer Ln Panama City, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1743 | $2,200 | $1.26 | 28d | 1 | 1.29mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $332,900
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 garage spaces (2 total parking spaces)
- Home design
- Single-family plan-style homeLocated in Panama City, FL (zip 32404)
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 1,960
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
- Interior features
- Plan home (The Aisle)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $332,900 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $332,900 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $332,900 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $332,900 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $332,900 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $332,900 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $332,900 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $332,900 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $332,900 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $332,900 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $332,900 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $332,900 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $332,900 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $332,900 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $332,900 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $332,900 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $332,900 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $332,900 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $332,900 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $332,900 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $332,900 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $332,900 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $332,900 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $332,900 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $332,900 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $332,900 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $332,900 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $332,900 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $332,900 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $332,900 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $332,900 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $332,900 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $332,900 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $332,900 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $332,900 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $332,900 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $332,900 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $332,900 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $332,900 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $332,900 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $332,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $332,900 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $332,900 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $332,900 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $332,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $332,900 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $332,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $332,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $332,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $332,900 Active 157 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,925
- − Mortgage interest
- −$18,907
- − Property taxes
- −$5,063
- − Insurance
- −$1,688
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,234
- − Management
- −$2,234
- − Depreciation
- −$9,819
- Taxable loss
- −$12,020
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,885
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,046/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home is in excellent condition with a good condition score of 80. It is move-in ready and has a good resale and rental value. Consider painting the exterior and interior, landscaping improvements, upgrading the kitchen appliances, and adding a smart home system to further increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained yard can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can attract more buyers. ↑
- Both Adding a smart home system — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more energy-efficient and convenient. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Bay
- NCES district ID
- 1200090
- Math proficiency
- 51% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 51% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,740
- Composite
- 43.41/100
- National rank
- #3014
- State rank
- #29 of 73 in FL
Livability — Panama City
- Score
- 72/100
- State rank
- #350
- US rank
- #5823
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Bay County · 206,264 people
- City population
- 91,445
- Metro
- Panama City, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,514
- Household income
- $74,708
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Bay County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 206,264 people
- By 2030
- 217,740 · +5.6%
- By 2040
- 238,738 · +15.7%
- By 2050
- 255,545 · +23.9%
- By 2075
- 288,295 · +39.8%
- By 2100
- 288,638 · +39.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (69%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 69% Black 12% Two or more races 10% Hispanic / Latino 9% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 3%
- Languages at home
- 90% English-only · Spanish 6% Vietnamese 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Bay
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+47.4) · D 25.8% · R 73.1% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -6.6pp toward R · 2008: -40.7pp · 2024: -47.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+47.4 2020: R+43.5 2016: R+46.3 2012: R+43.6 2008: R+40.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -50.59%
- Current HPI
- 263.7178
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.12%
- Metro
- Panama City, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…