6-Plex
444 68th St · New York, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 61.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 5 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 7 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +7.8/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.3/10.0
- Rent growth +5.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$1,080,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (5+ Unit). Listing-text estimate: 6 units. confirmed
5+ unit building — per-unit beds/baths from public records are typically unavailable; the breakdown below (if shown) is an estimate from the listing text.
Listing remarks
Prime Bay Ridge 6-Family Investment Opportunity. Located in the heart of Bay Ridge, this well-maintained six-family building features six units, each offering 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom. The property is ideally situated close to the subway, restaurants, shops, and everyday conveniences. Currently, five units are tenant-occupied, with one unit delivered vacant, providing flexibility for end-users or investors. A large basement offers ample storage space. A solid income-producing property in one of Brooklyn’s most desirable neighborhoods.
Key facts
- Close to subway
- Close to restaurants
- Tenant occupied
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 6 × 2-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $1.08M. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $5k ($56k/yr) — positive. Per door: $778/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($16k rent vs $1.08M).
- Recommended offer: $950k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 11.5% vs local median 2.6% in New York — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#268 in NY, #4,188 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
- Zoned schools: Ps/Is 30 Mary White Ovington (math 44% / reading 44%, grade F, #1,349 of 2,108 statewide, top 64%, 911 students, 82% FRL); Christa Mcauliffe School (The) /Is 187 (math 94% / reading 96%, grade A+, #3 of 729 statewide, top 0%, 928 students, 76% FRL); Midwood High School (math 94% / reading 96%, grade A+, #83 of 1,100 statewide, top 8%, 4,062 students, 73% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+11.0%/yr); 384 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 10,063 units permitted in Kings County in 2024 (9,789 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,725/mo per unit this rent would consume 47% of the median local household income ($70k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $68k of equity ($7k loan paydown + $61k appreciation (5.6% local appreciation)).
- Kings County population projected at +13% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (5.6% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $302k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$109k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 300 days — a 12% lower offer ($950k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- Current owner paid $70k; list at $1.08M implies a 1443% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1931 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 61% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 300 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1931 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.51% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.48%
- Cash-on-cash
- 18.53%
- DSCR
- 1.82
- GRM
- 5.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $2,805,019
- List price
- $1,080,000
- Delta
- -61.50%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 618 67th St | 0.25mi | 12/6.0 | 5,232 (-0%) | 5mo | $1,450,000 | $277 | 63 |
| 8301 4th Ave | 0.73mi | 6/3.0 | 5,200 (-1%) | 5mo | $1,920,000 | $369 | 48 |
| 352 63rd St | 0.34mi | 12/6.0 | 5,549 (+6%) | 13mo | $1,380,000 | $249 | 44 |
| 6001 5th Ave | 0.45mi | 10/5.0 | 6,000 (+14%) | 5mo | $2,450,000 | $408 | 31 |
| 729 59th St | 0.65mi | 11/7.0 | 4,800 (-9%) | 6mo | $1,400,000 | $292 | 30 |
| 7922 6th Ave | 0.68mi | 12/6.0 | 6,000 (+14%) | 1mo | $950,000 | $158 | 23 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
5.63% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 33.6%
- Equity multiple
- 3.23×
- Total profit
- $672,956
- Equity at exit
- $654,049
- IRR
- 34.0%
- Equity multiple
- 7.51×
- Total profit
- $1,969,088
- Equity at exit
- $1,165,181
Cash invested: $302,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City New York
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+34
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 51 active · 19 under contract
- Months of supply
- 30.6 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $1,990,000 ($428/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 170 d
- This list price
- 4% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +24.9% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 11220
- Home prices YoY
- 2.5%
- Rents YoY
- 11.0%
- Active inventory
- 384
- Price-to-rent
- 33.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $16,349 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$5,664
- Tax from tax record
- −$2,133 /mo · $25,592/yr
- Insurance
- −$450
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$3,433
- Net cashflow
- $4,669
6-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6× units | 2 | 1 | $16,350 |
| #1 | 2 | 1 | $2,725 |
| #2 | 2 | 1 | $2,725 |
| #3 | 2 | 1 | $2,725 |
| #4 | 2 | 1 | $2,725 |
| #5 | 2 | 1 | $2,725 |
| #6 | 2 | 1 | $2,725 |
| Total (6 units) | $16,349 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $5,281 | -5% $4,975 | +0% $4,669 | +5% $4,364 | +10% $4,058 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $3,378 | -5% $4,024 | +0% $4,669 | +5% $5,315 | +10% $5,961 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $5,213 | -0.5pp $4,944 | base $4,669 | +0.5pp $4,390 | +1.0pp $4,105 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $270,000
- Closing costs
- $32,400
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6717 6th Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,200 | $3.14 | 159d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 7012 3rd Ave Unit Top Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | — | $3,500 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 532 72nd St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,150 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 258 Senator St Unit 2fl Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,800 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 6921 6th Ave #2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,900 | — | 5d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 563 72nd St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,300 | — | 7d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 563 72nd St Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,300 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 563 72nd St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,300 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 7026 6th Ave #2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $3,600 | $2.57 | 10d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 7515 5th Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $3,000 | $2.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 191 73rd St Unit 219a Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 625 | $2,400 | $3.84 | 10d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 350 77th St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,200 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 7910 4th Ave Unit 5R Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,300 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 317 80th St Unit 2F Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $2,300 | $3.54 | 10d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 557 79th St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 527 80th St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,250 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 8020 5th Ave Apt 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $3,200 | $2.67 | 6d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 248 56th St #2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2254 | $5,000 | $2.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 248 56th St Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2254 | $4,750 | $2.11 | 9d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 558 80th St Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,100 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 439 83rd St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,800 | $4.00 | 0d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 517 82nd St Unit 6 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,850 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 7401 Shore Rd Unit 6F Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $4,000 | $4.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 556 81st St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,350 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 372 83rd St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $4,100 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 614 80th St Unit 3R Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,350 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 614 80th St Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,250 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 969 64th St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,300 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 8225 5th Ave Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,295 | — | 1d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 7201 10th Ave Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2050 | $2,500 | $1.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 7201 10th Ave Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2050 | $2,500 | $1.22 | 1d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 311 85th St Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,100 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 367 86th St Apt 1F Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,650 | $2.06 | 10d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 464 85th St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,600 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 253 51st St Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,700 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 353 87th St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,000 | $2.00 | 6d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 8614 3rd Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,000 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 8614 3rd Ave Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,600 | — | 85d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 8614 3rd Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,300 | — | 157d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 8614 3rd Ave Unit C3 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,900 | — | 163d | 1 | 0.96mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- On-street parking
- Utilities
- Public sewerElectricity availableNatural gas availablePublic water availableTrash collection service available
- Home design
- TriplexTotal building area approx. 5,250 sq ft
- Construction
- Brick construction
- Exterior features
- Brick exteriorNot waterfront
Interior
- Bedrooms
- First-floor bedroom
- Bathrooms
- First-floor full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Natural gas heatingWall/window air conditioning units
- Interior features
- First-floor bedroomFirst-floor full bathroom
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $1,080,000 Active 300 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $1,080,000 Active 299 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $1,080,000 Active 298 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $1,080,000 Active 297 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $1,080,000 Active 296 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $1,080,000 Active 294 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $1,080,000 Active 293 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $1,080,000 Active 292 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $1,080,000 Active 291 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $1,080,000 Active 290 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $1,080,000 Active 289 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $1,080,000 Active 288 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $1,080,000 Active 287 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $1,080,000 Active 286 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $1,080,000 Active 285 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $1,080,000 Active 284 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $1,080,000 Active 283 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $1,080,000 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $1,080,000 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $1,080,000 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $1,080,000 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $1,080,000 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $1,080,000 Active 277 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $1,080,000 Active 276 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $1,080,000 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $1,080,000 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $1,080,000 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $1,080,000 Active 271 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $1,080,000 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $1,080,000 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $1,080,000 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $1,080,000 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $1,080,000 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $1,080,000 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $1,080,000 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $1,080,000 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $1,080,000 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $1,080,000 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $1,080,000 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $1,080,000 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $1,080,000 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $1,080,000 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $1,080,000 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $1,080,000 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $1,080,000 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $1,080,000 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $1,080,000 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $1,080,000 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-09-06days on market $1,080,000 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $1,080,000 Active 235 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $25,592 · $2,133/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $25,592 · $2,133/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 61% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $196,188
- − Mortgage interest
- −$60,497
- − Property taxes
- −$25,592
- − Insurance
- −$5,400
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$15,695
- − Management
- −$15,695
- − Depreciation
- −$31,418
- Taxable income
- $41,891
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$10,054
- After-tax cash flow
- $45,979/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This six-family building requires significant repairs, particularly to the roof and exterior, to improve its condition and value. Repairs and maintenance will be necessary to bring the property up to a fair condition.
Deferred maintenance Est. $30,000–$90,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — The roof appears to be in poor condition with visible damage and missing shingles.
- Major Windows (windows) — The windows show signs of wear and potential damage, indicating a need for replacement.
- Major Exterior (exterior) — The exterior walls and siding appear to be in poor condition, with visible wear and potential structural issues.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — Signs of potential leaks and discoloration suggest a major repair is needed.
- Moderate exterior paint — The paint is faded and uneven, indicating a need for repainting or staining.
- Minor landscaping — The trees and fence are in need of trimming and maintenance to improve curb appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Both repair and repaint roof — A new roof will improve the property's appearance and potentially increase its value. ↑
- Both paint exterior walls — Fresh paint will enhance the building's curb appeal and make it more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑
- Rental trim and maintain landscaping — A well-maintained yard will attract tenants and improve the property's rental value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
No district data.
Livability — New York
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #268
- US rank
- #4188
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- New York, NY
- County
- Kings County · 2,847,441 people
- City population
- 7,731,280
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 90,652
- Household income
- $69,883
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Kings County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,847,441 people
- By 2030
- 2,937,006 · +3.1%
- By 2040
- 3,095,491 · +8.7%
- By 2050
- 3,228,968 · +13.4%
- By 2075
- 3,321,723 · +16.7%
- By 2100
- 3,111,387 · +9.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.65)
- Race & ethnicity
- Asian 40% Hispanic / Latino 40% White 16% Two or more races 7% Black 2% Native American 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 17% Puerto Rican 8% Dominican 5%
- Languages at home
- 20% English-only · Spanish 35% Chinese 35% Arabic 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Kings
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+44.0) · D 72.0% · R 28.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -15.5pp toward R · 2008: 59.4pp · 2024: 44.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+44.0 2020: D+54.8 2016: D+61.8 2012: D+63.9 2008: D+59.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 5.63%
- Current HPI
- 226.624
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 11.02%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+1442.9% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-15 Price Changed $1,080,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-01-11 Listed $1,180,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 1983-04-01 Sold (Public Records) $70,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+5.1%/yrLatest (2025): $25,592 · +2.2% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…