🏗️ New Construction
Madison II Plan · Martinsburg, WV
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +5.7/30.0
- Rent growth +4.1/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Schools +3.0/10.0
- 1% rule +1.2/10.0
- DSCR +0.1/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$246,915
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Designed with everyday living in mind, this two-level townhome combines functional spaces with modern conveniences. An open concept main level creates an easy flow between the kitchen, dining, and living areas, while three bedrooms upstairs provide comfortable accommodations and separation between living and sleeping spaces. Offering 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and a thoughtfully designed two-story layout, the Madison II delivers space, comfort, and convenience.
Key facts
- 2-car wide driveway
- Open-concept kitchen
- Two-level home plan
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $247k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-550 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $190k (22.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $167k (32.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $167k (32.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#29 in WV, #4,057 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: commute F, employment D-.
- Berkeley County Schools (other): math 21% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #24 of 55 in WV (top 44%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+6.3%/yr); 222 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 38d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 52% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,460 units permitted in Berkeley County in 2024 (16 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Berkeley County population projected at +25% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 99 days — a 9% lower offer ($225k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 99 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 33% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.62% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.85%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.74%
- DSCR
- 0.61
- GRM
- 13.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $269,990
- List price
- $246,915
- Delta
- -8.55%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37 Hopkins Ct Unit HOMESITE 69 | 0.06mi | 3/2.5 | 1,294 (0%) | 1mo | $269,990 | $209 | 96 |
| 206 Bosque Ct Unit HOMESITE 62 | 0.07mi | 3/2.5 | 1,294 (0%) | 3mo | $267,899 | $207 | 94 |
| 49 Hopkins Ct Unit HOMESITE 72 | 0.10mi | 3/2.5 | 1,294 (0%) | 2mo | $266,000 | $206 | 94 |
| 202 Bosque Ct Unit HOMESITE 61 | 0.08mi | 3/2.5 | 1,294 (0%) | 3mo | $259,990 | $201 | 94 |
| 194 Bosque Ct Unit HOMESITE 59 | 0.08mi | 3/2.5 | 1,294 (0%) | 3mo | $269,990 | $209 | 94 |
| 41 Hopkins Ct | 0.12mi | 3/2.5 | 1,294 (0%) | 2mo | $267,693 | $207 | 92 |
| 34 Hopkins Ct Unit HOMESITE 80 | 0.06mi | 3/2.5 | 1,461 (+13%) | 1mo | $275,890 | $189 | 75 |
| 45 Hopkins Ct | 0.12mi | 3/2.5 | 1,461 (+13%) | 1mo | $282,784 | $194 | 72 |
| 53 Hopkins Ct Unit HOMESITE 73 | 0.09mi | 3/2.5 | 1,461 (+13%) | 2mo | $286,000 | $196 | 72 |
| 42 Hopkins Ct | 0.15mi | 3/2.5 | 1,461 (+13%) | 0mo | $274,990 | $188 | 71 |
| 210 Bosque Ct Unit HOMESITE 63 | 0.12mi | 3/2.5 | 1,461 (+13%) | 3mo | $285,649 | $196 | 70 |
| 78 Fast View Dr | 0.73mi | 3/2.5 | 1,352 (+4%) | 1mo | $200,000 | $148 | 58 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 6.3% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -28.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.03×
- Total profit
- $-73,068
- Equity at exit
- $40,256
- IRR
- -17.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.11×
- Total profit
- $-83,579
- Equity at exit
- $23,344
Cash invested: $75,597 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State West Virginia
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+22
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 13 active · 32 under contract
- Months of supply
- 2.4 mo (41%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $269,990 ($198/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 43 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +5.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 25404
- Home prices YoY
- -10.7%
- Rents YoY
- 6.3%
- Active inventory
- 222
- Price-to-rent
- 12.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,665 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,416
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$337 /mo · $4,050/yr
- Insurance
- −$112
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$350
- Net cashflow
- $-550
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-364 | -5% $-457 | +0% $-550 | +5% $-644 | +10% $-737 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-682 | -5% $-616 | +0% $-550 | +5% $-485 | +10% $-419 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-414 | -0.5pp $-482 | base $-550 | +0.5pp $-620 | +1.0pp $-692 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $67,498
- Closing costs
- $8,100
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Catalpa Ct Martinsburg, WV | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1548 | $1,500 | $0.97 | 43d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 16 Catalpa Ct Unit 1 Martinsburg, WV | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1548 | $1,600 | $1.03 | 43d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 19 Tevis Cir Martinsburg, WV | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1189 | $2,035 | $1.71 | 2d | 6 | 0.39mi |
| 236 Trimble Ave Martinsburg, WV | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1200 | $1,350 | $1.12 | 154d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 236 Warm Springs Ave Martinsburg, WV | 2.0 | 1.0 | 924 | $1,250 | $1.35 | 22d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 19 Desert Rose Way Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 3.5 | 1760 | $2,000 | $1.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 35 Fastview Dr Unit 35 Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1488 | $1,800 | $1.21 | 51d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 35 Fastview Dr Unit 35 Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1488 | $1,800 | $1.21 | 43d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 144 Quartz Rd Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1800 | $1,750 | $0.97 | 6d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 9 Natural Way Unit 9 Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1660 | $1,675 | $1.01 | 37d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 1100 Myna Ct Martinsburg, WV | 2.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1432 | $1,749 | $1.22 | 1d | 5 | 0.86mi |
| 122 Garden Dr Ofc A Martinsburg, WV | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0 | 829 | $1,375 | $1.66 | 10d | 19 | 0.86mi |
| 122 Garden Dr Ofc A Martinsburg, WV | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0 | 829 | $1,375 | $1.66 | 29d | 19 | 0.86mi |
| 721 2nd St Unit A Martinsburg, WV | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1412 | $1,030 | $0.73 | 51d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 721 2nd St Unit A Martinsburg, WV | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1412 | $1,180 | $0.84 | 154d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 704 Thomas Ln Martinsburg, WV | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,300 | $1.37 | 162d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 700 Thomas Ln Martinsburg, WV | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,200 | $1.33 | 162d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 703 2nd St Unit B Martinsburg, WV | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,400 | $1.17 | 51d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 103 Douglas Ave Unit 1 Martinsburg, WV | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1024 | $1,295 | $1.26 | 10d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 713 E Moler Ave Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,300 | $1.08 | 37d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 328 Boyd Ave Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $1,450 | $0.85 | 162d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 28 Hershey Ct Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1604 | $1,760 | $1.10 | 1d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 311 Boyd Ave Unit A Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,400 | $1.27 | 51d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 238 N Raleigh St Martinsburg, WV | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,250 | $1.04 | 10d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 226 N Raleigh St Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,450 | $1.21 | 162d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 218 N College St Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,330 | $1.11 | 162d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 316 N High St Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1300 | $1,300 | $1.00 | 51d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 316 N High St Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1300 | $1,650 | $1.27 | 154d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 300 N High St Martinsburg, WV | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $950 | $1.06 | 37d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 120 Ellis St Apt B Martinsburg, WV | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,180 | $1.31 | 41d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 204 E Martin St Unit 3 Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $950 | $1.06 | 6d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 431 E Race St Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1600 | $1,350 | $0.84 | 2d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 431 E Race St Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $1,350 | $0.84 | 6d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 40 Betts Way Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1328 | $2,200 | $1.66 | 16d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 40 Betts Way Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1328 | $2,200 | $1.66 | 10d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 132 Furlong Way Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1794 | $1,850 | $1.03 | 10d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 1123 Shepherdstown Rd Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1429 | $1,900 | $1.33 | 162d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 124 S Kentucky Ave Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1284 | $1,775 | $1.38 | 0d | 1 | 1.49mi |
| 124 S Kentucky Ave Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1284 | $1,775 | $1.38 | 9d | 1 | 1.49mi |
| 522 W King St Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1500 | $2,250 | $1.50 | 10d | 1 | 1.50mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Addressed in Martinsburg, WV (Madison II Plan)
- Financial info
- List price $242,990
Exterior
- Home design
- Single-family plan (Madison II)
- Exterior features
- Living area of 1,294
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
- Interior features
- Plan home (Madison II)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $246,915 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-11-07remarks 699-char remark
-
2026-11-07days on market $246,915 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $246,915 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $246,915 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $246,915 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $246,915 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $246,915 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $246,915 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $246,915 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $246,915 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $246,915 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-27pricedays on market $246,915 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $242,990 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $242,990 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $242,990 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-07-29days on market $242,990 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-07-27days on market $242,990 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-07-25days on market $242,990 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $242,990 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $242,990 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $242,990 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $242,990 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $242,990 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $242,990 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $242,990 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $242,990 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $242,990 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-07-12days on market $242,990 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-07-11days on market $242,990 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $242,990 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $242,990 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-07-08days on market $242,990 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $242,990 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $242,990 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $242,990 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-07-04days on market $242,990 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $242,990 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $242,990 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $242,990 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $242,990 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $242,990 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $242,990 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $242,990 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $242,990 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-06-25days on market $242,990 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-06-23days on market $242,990 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-06-22days on market $242,990 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $242,990 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $242,990 Active 39 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $19,982
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,124
- − Property taxes
- −$4,050
- − Insurance
- −$1,350
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,599
- − Management
- −$1,599
- − Depreciation
- −$7,854
- Taxable loss
- −$11,593
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,782
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,822/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This townhouse is in excellent condition with a good condition score of 80. It is move-in ready with a modern kitchen, two full bathrooms, and a well-maintained exterior. The property has the potential to be further enhanced with minor updates to the exterior and interior, as well as smart home features and kitchen appliance upgrades.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase property value and attract tech-savvy buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can make the kitchen more functional and attractive to potential buyers/tenants. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Berkeley County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 5400060
- Math proficiency
- 21% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 38% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $54,599
- Composite
- 26.16/100
- National rank
- #7273
- State rank
- #24 of 55 in WV
Livability — Martinsburg
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #29
- US rank
- #4057
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Martinsburg, WV
- County
- Berkeley County · 127,359 people
- City population
- 55,439
- Metro
- Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV
- Population (ZIP)
- 23,990
- Household income
- $70,633
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 6% of renters
Population outlook (Berkeley County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 127,359 people
- By 2030
- 134,684 · +5.8%
- By 2040
- 148,219 · +16.4%
- By 2050
- 159,300 · +25.1%
- By 2075
- 179,920 · +41.3%
- By 2100
- 183,896 · +44.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (78%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 78% Black 9% Two or more races 8% Hispanic / Latino 7% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 5%
Political lean MEDSL · Berkeley
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+35.8) · D 31.2% · R 67.0% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -22.8pp toward R · 2008: -13.0pp · 2024: -35.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+35.8 2020: R+31.2 2016: R+37.2 2012: R+21.3 2008: R+13.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -24.58%
- Current HPI
- 205.3277
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 6.30%
- Metro
- Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV
- State GDP YoY
- —
- F500 in state
- 0
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…