🏗️ New Construction
Waypoint Plan · Colorado Springs, CO
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +7.2/30.0
- Appreciation +4.4/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Schools +3.4/10.0
- 1% rule +2.8/10.0
- DSCR +1.4/10.0
- Rent growth +1.3/5.0
- Condition / age +1.0/5.0
$288,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Chart your course home with the Waypoint, a duet-style home blending smart space planning with modern convenience. . Offering 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, and 936 square feet, this two-story layout is perfect for growing households or anyone seeking flexible living. The open-concept main floor flows effortlessly from the living area to the kitchen and dining space, making it ideal for entertaining or family time. Upstairs, the private primary suite provides a restful retreat, while two additional bedrooms and a full bath accommodate guests or workspace needs. A 2-car garage and end-unit design add value, privacy, and convenience, while the home's efficient footprint keeps maintenance and costs low, so you can focus on what matters most. Enjoy access to Banning Lewis Ranch's incredible amenities, including parks, pools, fitness centers, award-winning schools, dog park, and miles of scenic trails, all within a vibrant, welcoming community.
Key facts
- End-unit design
- 2-car garage
- $180 HOA
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath townhouse listed at $289k. Condition is rated poor.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-403 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $236k (18.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $229k (20.8% below list).
- Recommended offer: $229k (20.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 4.6% vs local median 3.4% in Colorado Springs — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#23 in CO, #2,639 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: cost of living C-, crime F.
- El Paso County Colorado School District 49 (urban): math 27% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #27 of 86 in CO (top 31%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; only 17% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Falcon Elementary School of Technology (math 24% / reading 24%, grade F, #606 of 966 statewide, top 65%, 257 students, 48% FRL); Falcon Middle School (math 17% / reading 37%, grade F, #154 of 270 statewide, top 59%, 937 students, 27% FRL); Falcon High School (math 32% / reading 67%, grade D, #115 of 381 statewide, top 34%, 1,248 students, 23% FRL) — zoned schools average 33% FRL vs 17% district-wide (16 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents falling (-4.7%/yr); 298 active listings in the ZIP; high-income renter base; 3,906 units permitted in El Paso County in 2024 (872 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent is only 17% of the median local income ($164k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-1.2%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- El Paso County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 370 days — a 12% lower offer ($254k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 370 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.78% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.65%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.88%
- DSCR
- 0.74
- GRM
- 10.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $293,999
- List price
- $288,990
- Delta
- -1.70%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 10 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9498 Clarkville Trl | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 | 936 (0%) | 3mo | $312,015 | $333 | 88 |
| 9462 Clarkville Trl | 0.16mi | 3/2.0 | 1,008 (+8%) | 4mo | $292,999 | $291 | 77 |
| 9526 Clarkville Trl | 0.21mi | 3/2.0 | 1,008 (+8%) | 1mo | $311,600 | $309 | 76 |
| 9518 Clarkville Trl | 0.21mi | 3/2.5 | 1,008 (+8%) | 2mo | $298,700 | $296 | 74 |
| 9574 Clarkville Trl | 0.25mi | 3/2.5 | 1,008 (+8%) | 0mo | $294,999 | $293 | 73 |
| 9494 Clarkville Trl | 0.35mi | 3/2.5 | 1,008 (+8%) | 3mo | $292,424 | $290 | 66 |
| 9550 Clarkville Trl | 0.24mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 828 (-12%) | 2mo | $279,999 | $338 | 63 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-1.24% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -17.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.30×
- Total profit
- $-57,488
- Equity at exit
- $67,655
- IRR
- -13.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.07×
- Total profit
- $-87,686
- Equity at exit
- $68,258
Cash invested: $82,320 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 38 Tenant-Leaning
- State Colorado
- 38 Tenant-Leaning · D+4
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 10 active · 16 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.7 mo (15%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $298,095 ($318/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 22 d
- This list price
- 40% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -1.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 80927
- Home prices YoY
- -0.7%
- Rents YoY
- -4.7%
- Active inventory
- 298
- Price-to-rent
- 10.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,289 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,542
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$367 /mo · $4,410/yr
- Insurance
- −$122
- HOA
- −$180
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$481
- Net cashflow
- $-403
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-200 | -5% $-301 | +0% $-403 | +5% $-505 | +10% $-606 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-584 | -5% $-494 | +0% $-403 | +5% $-313 | +10% $-222 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-255 | -0.5pp $-328 | base $-403 | +0.5pp $-479 | +1.0pp $-557 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $73,500
- Closing costs
- $8,820
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
HOA detail $180/mo · $2,160/yr
- Likely covers
- poolgym
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $288,990 Active 370 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $288,990 Active 369 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $288,990 Active 368 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $288,990 Active 367 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $288,990 Active 366 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $288,990 Active 364 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $288,990 Active 363 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $288,990 Active 362 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $288,990 Active 361 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $288,990 Active 360 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $288,990 Active 359 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $288,990 Active 358 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $288,990 Active 357 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $288,990 Active 356 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $288,990 Active 355 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $288,990 Active 354 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $288,990 Active 353 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $288,990 Active 352 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $288,990 Active 351 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $288,990 Active 350 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $288,990 Active 349 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $288,990 Active 348 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $288,990 Active 347 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $288,990 Active 346 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $288,990 Active 345 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $288,990 Active 344 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $288,990 Active 343 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $288,990 Active 342 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $288,990 Active 341 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $288,990 Active 340 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $288,990 Active 339 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $288,990 Active 338 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $288,990 Active 337 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $288,990 Active 336 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $288,990 Active 335 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $288,990 Active 334 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $288,990 Active 333 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $288,990 Active 332 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $288,990 Active 331 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $288,990 Active 330 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $288,990 Active 329 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $288,990 Active 328 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $288,990 Active 326 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $288,990 Active 325 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $288,990 Active 324 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $288,990 Active 323 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $288,990 Active 322 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $288,990 Active 321 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $288,990 Active 320 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $288,990 Active 319 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,474
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,469
- − Property taxes
- −$4,410
- − Insurance
- −$1,470
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,198
- − Management
- −$2,198
- − HOA
- −$2,160
- − Depreciation
- −$8,553
- Taxable loss
- −$9,983
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,396
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,441/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This property is a 'to be built' townhouse with no visible condition or repair details. It is currently in the planning phase and requires substantial construction and finishing work to be habitable.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- El Paso County Colorado School District 49
- NCES district ID
- 0803870
- Math proficiency
- 27% ▼ -4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 47% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $75,604
- Composite
- 34.38/100
- National rank
- #5210
- State rank
- #27 of 86 in CO
Livability — Colorado Springs
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #23
- US rank
- #2639
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Colorado Springs, CO
- County
- El Paso County · 768,926 people
- City population
- 555,783
- Metro
- Colorado Springs, CO
- Population (ZIP)
- 8,036
- Household income
- $163,803
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 30% of renters
Population outlook (El Paso County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 768,926 people
- By 2030
- 815,739 · +6.1%
- By 2040
- 903,489 · +17.5%
- By 2050
- 981,204 · +27.6%
- By 2075
- 1,155,542 · +50.3%
- By 2100
- 1,202,070 · +56.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.57)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 62% Hispanic / Latino 23% Two or more races 16% Black 4% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 13% Puerto Rican 1% Cuban 1%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 3% Other Indo-European 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · El Paso
- 2024 margin
- Lean R (+9.8) · D 43.8% · R 53.5% · Other 2.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.0pp toward D · 2008: -18.8pp · 2024: -9.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+9.8 2020: R+10.8 2016: R+22.6 2012: R+21.4 2008: R+18.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -1.24%
- Current HPI
- 176.9533
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -4.71%
- Metro
- Colorado Springs, CO
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.95%
- F500 in state
- 14
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $31B |
|
||
| Food / Agriculture | 1 | $18B |
|
||
| Packaging | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $13B |
|
||
| Energy | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Technology | 1 | $4B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2025-11-03 Listed $314,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…