1325 W Silverlake Rd #36 · Tucson, AZ
Flood risk 4/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.2%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 10/10 · Severe
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $610 – $1,132
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Cash flow +3.3/30.0
- Rent growth +2.6/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Schools +1.7/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -3.4
$72,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Spacious and thoughtfully upgraded, this move-in-ready home offers comfort, efficiency, and accessibility. Designed to accommodate a variety of needs, it features both ramp and stair access. The home includes a desirable walk-in closet, all new appliances, and a beautifully remodeled hall bathroom. Interior upgrades continue with wooden blinds on all windows, new ceiling fans, and newly installed baseboards for a clean, modern feel. Enjoy energy efficiency and year-round comfort with Mitsubishi mini-split systems and solar screens on the windows. Safety and peace of mind come with carbon monoxide and smoke alarms, along with a newly installed security door.
Key facts
- Walk-in closet
- New ceiling fans
- Wooden blinds
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $72k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-649 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
- Rent doesn't cover operating costs at any purchase price — skip.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $72k).
- Recommended offer: $63k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 2.6% vs local median 3.8% in Tucson — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#17 in AZ, #4,502 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: health & safety C-, crime F, employment D-.
- Tucson Unified District (4403) (urban): math 14% / reading 23% proficiency, ranked #190 of 249 in AZ (top 76%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Tolson Elementary School (math 22% / reading 22%, grade F, #687 of 1,109 statewide, top 65%, 372 students, 72% FRL); Mansfeld Middle Magnet School (math 14% / reading 26%, grade F, #127 of 218 statewide, top 60%, 817 students, 60% FRL); Cholla High School (math 2% / reading 17%, grade F, #343 of 381 statewide, top 93%, 1,760 students, 62% FRL) — zoned schools at 65% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 420 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 12d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 42% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 5,268 units permitted in Pima County in 2024 (996 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $498 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Pima County population projected at +8% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 180 days — a 12% lower offer ($63k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo; HOA is 56% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 180 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.67% ✓
- Cap rate
- 2.58%
- Cash-on-cash
- -13.25%
- DSCR
- 0.41
- GRM
- 5.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $114,887
- List price
- $72,000
- Delta
- -37.33%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 3 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 672 W Calle Romeo | 1.38mi | 3/2.0 | 1,360 (+6%) | 2mo | $305,000 | $224 | 53 |
| 1225 S Herndon Ave | 1.34mi | 3/2.0 | 1,368 (+7%) | 1mo | $282,000 | $206 | 53 |
| 1315 S Osborne Ave | 1.17mi | 3/2.0 | 1,368 (+7%) | 1mo | $249,000 | $182 | 52 |
| 1831 W Dominy Rd | 0.70mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,166 (-9%) | 2mo | $136,000 | $117 | 46 |
| 1804 S Santa Cruz Ln | 0.56mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,530 (+20%) | 1mo | $180,000 | $118 | 43 |
| 337 W 27th St | 1.24mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,385 (+8%) | 1mo | $202,000 | $146 | 41 |
| 227 S Grande Ave Unit A | 1.41mi | 3/2.0 | 1,033 (-19%) | 0mo | $120,000 | $116 | 40 |
| 845 W Placita Estrella Azul | 0.99mi | 3/2.0 | 1,493 (+17%) | 1mo | $355,000 | $238 | 39 |
| 2071 W Merlin Rd | 1.08mi | 3/2.0 | 1,066 (-17%) | 2mo | $249,900 | $234 | 38 |
| 1617 W San Ricardo Blvd | 0.64mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,527 (+19%) | 2mo | $176,000 | $115 | 38 |
| 1838 W Calle Del Arroyito | 0.67mi | 2/4.0 (-1) | 1,530 (+20%) | 1mo | $220,000 | $144 | 30 |
| 413 S Melwood Ave W | 1.39mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,002 (-22%) | 3mo | $300,000 | $299 | 29 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.21% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.76×
- Total profit
- $-55,603
- Equity at exit
- $10,735
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -4.53×
- Total profit
- $-111,579
- Equity at exit
- $6,225
Cash invested: $20,160 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 15 active
- Median asking
- $95,000 ($83/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 127 d
- This list price
- 13% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +7.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 85713
- Home prices YoY
- -24.5%
- Rents YoY
- 0.2%
- Active inventory
- 420
- Price-to-rent
- 5.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,202 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$378
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$90 /mo · $1,080/yr
- Insurance
- −$30
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$675
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$253
- Net cashflow
- $-649
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-599 | -5% $-624 | +0% $-649 | +5% $-674 | +10% $-699 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-744 | -5% $-697 | +0% $-649 | +5% $-602 | +10% $-554 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-613 | -0.5pp $-631 | base $-649 | +0.5pp $-668 | +1.0pp $-687 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $18,000
- Closing costs
- $2,160
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1325 W Silverlake Rd Tucson, AZ | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1580 | $1,700 | $1.08 | 9d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 2153 S Placita del Jubilo Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1169 | $1,200 | $1.03 | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1880 S San Antonio Dr Unit 1670 Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 880 | $1,050 | $1.19 | 50d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 2410 S Mission Rd Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 620 | $1,375 | $2.22 | 10d | 8 | 0.39mi |
| 1499 W Beantree Ln Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1813 | $1,615 | $0.89 | 0d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 2640 S Cottonwood Ln Unit 13 Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,395 | $1.16 | 184d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 1345 S Woodbine Ln Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1629 | $2,000 | $1.23 | 2d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 944 W 34th St Unit 1 Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1079 | $1,750 | $1.62 | 2d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 1601 W San Ricardo Blvd Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1086 | $1,550 | $1.43 | 2d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 2800 S Mission Rd Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 663 | $1,626 | $2.45 | 0d | 18 | 0.64mi |
| 1808 W Caravelle Rd Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1260 | $1,395 | $1.11 | 184d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 1754 W Pueblo Vista Blvd Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1206 | $1,680 | $1.39 | 131d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 1826 W Dominy Rd Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1055 | $1,275 | $1.21 | 29d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 1846 W Caravelle Rd Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1050 | $1,250 | $1.19 | 122d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 1866 W Caravelle Rd Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1035 | $1,500 | $1.45 | 131d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 1310 S San Jacinto Dr Unit 1 Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,250 | $1.25 | 120d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 952 W Calle Estrella de Noche Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1677 | $2,000 | $1.19 | 10d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 3311 S Placita Saltillo Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 948 | $1,295 | $1.37 | 108d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 1292 S Paseo Luna Blanca Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1365 | $1,795 | $1.32 | 108d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 3320 S Placita Saltillo Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1195 | $1,250 | $1.05 | 10d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 896 W Calle Estrella de Noche Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1677 | $1,795 | $1.07 | 10d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 920 W Starr Pass Blvd Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1362 | $1,895 | $1.39 | 10d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 1999 W Bramburgh Ct Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1362 | $1,595 | $1.17 | 10d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 2012 W Dozemary Ct Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1480 | $1,650 | $1.11 | 108d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 1839 W Mission Harbor Ln Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,665 | $1.39 | 0d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 1862 W Calle Guadalajara Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1350 | $1,707 | $1.26 | 2d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 3031 S Sunset Villa Unit 1 Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1600 | $1,750 | $1.09 | 15d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 631 W 40th St Unit 635 Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 890 | $995 | $1.12 | 11d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 631 W 40th St Unit 635 Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 890 | $995 | $1.12 | 10d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 631 W 40th St Unit 637 Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 890 | $995 | $1.12 | 122d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 2120 S 10th Ave Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1038 | $1,500 | $1.45 | 55d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 425 W 26th St Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $1,450 | $1.16 | 184d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 3655 S San Rafael Pl Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1204 | $1,650 | $1.37 | 184d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 375 W 33rd St Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 950 | $1,495 | $1.57 | 10d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 375 W 33rd St Unit 1 Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,595 | $1.59 | 55d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 3528 S Mission Rd #2 Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1125 | $1,600 | $1.42 | 1d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 3528 S Mission Rd #2 Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1125 | $1,600 | $1.42 | 127d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 310 W 27th St Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $1,995 | $1.25 | 112d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 2859 S Thrasher Ave Unit 2859-A Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 960 | $1,150 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 324 W 23rd St Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,700 | $1.42 | 7d | 1 | 1.38mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Zoning: Tucson - MH1
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association with monthly fee of $675Road responsibility handled by HOA
Exterior
- Parking
- Covered space (1)Carport space (1) — additional carport noted
- Utilities
- Public waterSewer connected
- Home design
- Mobile homeOne levelFacing information not provided
- Construction
- Wood frame constructionBuilt-up reflective roof
- Exterior features
- Additional carportWood fencingPaved road accessPool, recreation center, and park in the community
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherRefrigeratorGas RangeConvection OvenMicrowave
- Flooring
- Laminate flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Mini-split heatingDuctless cooling
- Interior features
- Handicap convertible with accessible approach and rampSubdivided lot (see exterior for details)
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry room with washer and dryerElectric dryer hookup
HOA detail $675/mo · $8,100/yr
- Likely covers
- security
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-23days on market $72,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $72,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $72,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $72,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $72,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $72,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $72,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $72,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $72,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $72,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $72,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $72,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $72,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $72,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $72,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $72,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $72,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $72,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $72,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $72,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $72,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $72,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $72,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $72,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $72,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $72,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $72,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $72,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $72,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $72,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $72,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $72,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $72,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $72,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $72,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $72,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $72,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $72,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $72,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $72,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $72,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $72,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $72,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $72,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $72,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $72,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $72,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $72,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $72,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $72,000 Active 122 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone AE · 20% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 10/10 Extreme
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $14,429
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,033
- − Property taxes
- −$1,080
- − Insurance
- −$5,478
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,154
- − Management
- −$1,154
- − HOA
- −$8,100
- − Depreciation
- −$2,095
- Taxable loss
- −$8,665
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,080
- After-tax cash flow
- $-5,710/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This move-in-ready manufactured home offers a good condition with recent updates and a clean, modern interior. It's ready for a new owner to move in and enjoy.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Clean gutters — Improves drainage and property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Tucson Unified District (4403)
- NCES district ID
- 0408800
- Math proficiency
- 14% ▼ -17.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 23% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $40,962
- Composite
- 15.78/100
- National rank
- #9270
- State rank
- #190 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Tucson
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #17
- US rank
- #4502
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Tucson, AZ
- County
- Pima County · 1,066,056 people
- City population
- 839,336
- Metro
- Tucson, AZ
- Population (ZIP)
- 46,439
- Household income
- $53,152
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Pima County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,066,056 people
- By 2030
- 1,086,684 · +1.9%
- By 2040
- 1,117,160 · +4.8%
- By 2050
- 1,149,778 · +7.9%
- By 2075
- 1,271,480 · +19.3%
- By 2100
- 1,321,160 · +23.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (70%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 70% Two or more races 30% White 21% Native American 5% Black 3% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 67%
- Languages at home
- 49% English-only · Spanish 49%
Political lean MEDSL · Pima
- 2024 margin
- D (+15.2) · D 57.0% · R 41.8% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.1pp toward D · 2008: 6.1pp · 2024: 15.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+15.2 2020: D+18.7 2016: D+13.5 2012: D+5.8 2008: D+6.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -107.07%
- Current HPI
- 329.8338
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.21%
- Metro
- Tucson, AZ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-04-26 Listed $80,000 MLSSAZ
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…