CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
3164 Briggs St Unit B1
C Composite 56.77
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +16.7/30.0
  • ARV discount +12.6/15.0
  • DSCR +5.2/10.0
  • 1% rule +5.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +4.7/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.2/10.0
  • Livability +2.9/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0

$115,000

3164 Briggs St Unit B1 · Midway South, TX 78596
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 868 sqft · Townhouse · 70 Days on market
Built 2024 Good condition 10,079 sqft lot $132/sqft · 11% below area Est $130k · 11% under $42/mo HOA · 4% of rent ↓ 8% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This NEW 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom home in Weslaco offers modern style and affordability at just $115,000—a rare find in today’s market. Featuring a sleek stucco exterior, tile flooring throughout, and elegant quartz countertops, this home is built for contemporary living. A 2-car carport adds convenience, and the location near Midway Rd and Business 83 provides quick access to HEB, restaurants, schools, and the expressway. You're also just minutes from the Weslaco Bike Trail and local parks. With Weslaco growing rapidly, this is an excellent opportunity to invest in a thriving area. Don’t miss out on this incredible value!

Key facts

  • Quartz countertops
  • 2 car carport
  • Tile flooring

Tags

STUCCO EXTERIORTILE FLOORINGQUARTZ COUNTERTOPS2 CAR CARPORTLOCATION NEAR MIDWAY RDLOCATION NEAR BUSINESS 83

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath townhouse listed at $115k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $72 ($860/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $115k (0.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $108k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 7.0% vs local median 5.0% in Midway South — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 58/100 on livability (#1,201 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Weslaco ISD (suburban): math 23% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #705 of 826 in TX (top 85%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Sam Houston El (math 22% / reading 37%, grade F, #2,525 of 4,322 statewide, top 62%, 745 students, 87% FRL); Central Middle (math 33% / reading 40%, grade F, #786 of 1,662 statewide, top 48%, 974 students, 70% FRL); Weslaco H S (math 25% / reading 33%, grade F, #1,147 of 1,632 statewide, top 71%, 2,553 students, 73% FRL) — zoned schools average 77% FRL vs 59% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 1019 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 7,378 units permitted in Hidalgo County in 2024 (641 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $123 of equity ($795 loan paydown + $-672 appreciation (-0.6% local appreciation)).
  • Hidalgo County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 70 days — a 6% lower offer ($108k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $10k (8%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Recommended offer $108,100 (6.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 70 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.00% ✗
Cap rate
7.04%
Cash-on-cash
2.67%
DSCR
1.12
GRM
8.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$129,694
List price
$115,000
Delta
-11.33%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
4 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3164 Briggs St Unit B1 0.00mi 2/2.0 868 (0%) 4mo $115,000 $132 96
3208 Briggs St Unit a1 0.00mi 2/2.0 868 (0%) 7mo $125,000 $144 94
3164 Briggs St Unit A1 0.00mi 2/2.0 868 (0%) 8mo $125,000 $144 93
601 Amber Dr 0.27mi 3/2.0 (+1) 863 (-1%) 6mo $130,000 $151 76
1114 Champion Dr 1.16mi 3/1.0 (+1) 940 (+8%) 0mo $84,500 $90 42
303 S 26th St 1.10mi 2/1.0 928 (+7%) 10mo $155,000 $167 41
2205 W Corpus Christi Dr 1.02mi 2/1.0 780 (-10%) 7mo $110,000 $141 38
2603 North Ln 1.20mi 3/1.0 (+1) 930 (+7%) 8mo $164,999 $177 38
805 W 6th St W 1.44mi 2/2.0 1,084 (+25%) 6mo $134,900 $124 35
1112 Valley View Dr Unit A 1.04mi 2/2.0 987 (+14%) 12mo $89,950 $91 32
3018 Arrow Ln 0.86mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,010 (+16%) 5mo $190,000 $188 30
1116 Valley View Dr Unit D 1.00mi 2/1.0 990 (+14%) 13mo $76,000 $77 26

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-0.58% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-1.3%
Equity multiple
0.94×
Total profit
$-1,875
Equity at exit
$30,072
10-year hold
IRR
5.0%
Equity multiple
1.50×
Total profit
$16,075
Equity at exit
$33,595

Cash invested: $32,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active · 1 under contract
Months of supply
6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$108,500 ($119/sqft)
Median days on market
295 d
This list price
100% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+25.0% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78596

Home prices YoY
-0.2%
Active inventory
1019
Price-to-rent
8.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,150 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$603
Tax est. 1.5%
−$144 /mo · $1,725/yr
Insurance
−$48
HOA
−$42
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$241
Net cashflow
$72

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,059
Max offer price $115,000
Occupancy floor 89%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $151 -5% $111 +0% $72 +5% $32 +10% $-8
Rent -10% $-19 -5% $26 +0% $72 +5% $117 +10% $163
Rate -1.0pp $130 -0.5pp $101 base $72 +0.5pp $42 +1.0pp $12

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$28,750
Closing costs
$3,450
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3208 Briggs Rd #3 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 868 $1,200 $1.38 5d 1 0.03mi
3208 Briggs Rd #3 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 868 $1,200 $1.38 0d 1 0.03mi
3086 Briggs Rd Unit B Midway South, TX 2.0 3.0 1050 $1,300 $1.24 164d 1 0.03mi
3186 Briggs Rd Unit 1 Midway South, TX 2.0 2.0 976 $1,200 $1.23 0d 1 0.03mi
3099 Briggs Rd Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 995 $1,200 $1.21 0d 1 0.03mi
3707 U.S. 83 Business Unit 464 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $799 $0.83 107d 1 0.32mi
3707 U.S. 83 Business Unit 333 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $899 $0.94 184d 1 0.32mi
3707 U.S. 83 Business Unit 442 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $799 $0.83 184d 1 0.32mi
3707 U.S. 83 Business Unit 431 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $799 $0.83 164d 1 0.32mi
408 Sparrow Rd Unit 2 Weslaco, TX 1.0 1.0 855 $1,150 $1.35 107d 1 0.37mi
408 Sparrow Rd Unit 2 Weslaco, TX 1.0 1.0 855 $1,100 $1.29 10d 1 0.37mi
412 Sparrow Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1020 $1,250 $1.23 164d 1 0.38mi
2705 Robin Rd Unit 2 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1080 $1,200 $1.11 10d 1 0.39mi
3707 E Business 83 Unit 419 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $824 $0.86 10d 1 0.40mi
3707 E Business 83 #340 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $826 $0.86 9d 1 0.40mi
3707 E Business 83 #345 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $826 $0.86 10d 1 0.40mi
503 Sparrow Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1000 $1,300 $1.30 2d 1 0.40mi
503 Sparrow Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1000 $1,350 $1.35 16d 1 0.40mi
509 Sparrow Rd Unit 4 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1020 $1,275 $1.25 2d 1 0.41mi
513 Sparrow Rd Unit 4 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1040 $1,275 $1.23 2d 1 0.43mi
2808 Charlie Rd Unit D Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 10d 1 0.43mi
2900 Charlie Rd Unit A Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 860 $1,250 $1.45 32d 1 0.45mi
2613 Mockingbird Rd Unit D Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 973 $1,200 $1.23 184d 1 0.46mi
2909 Bravo Rd Unit C Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 0d 1 0.47mi
2905 Bravo Rd Unit A Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 0d 1 0.47mi
2901 Bravo Rd Unit B Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 22d 1 0.47mi
2901 Bravo Rd Unit C Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 0d 1 0.47mi
2901 Bravo Rd Unit D Weslaco, TX 2.0 3.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 43d 1 0.47mi
2700 Mockingbird Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1080 $1,200 $1.11 10d 1 0.47mi
2813 Bravo Rd Unit B Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1000 $1,250 $1.25 31d 1 0.48mi
2813 Bravo Rd Unit C Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 10d 1 0.49mi
2809 Bravo Rd Unit C Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 10d 1 0.49mi
2604 Mockingbird Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1100 $1,200 $1.09 43d 1 0.50mi
2512 Mockingbird Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1068 $1,275 $1.19 6d 1 0.51mi
2604 Brownjay Rd Unit 2 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1068 $1,250 $1.17 43d 1 0.55mi
2604 Brownjay Rd Unit 2 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1068 $1,250 $1.17 0d 1 0.55mi
612 Oriole Rd #2 Weslaco, TX 1.0 1.0 855 $1,100 $1.29 10d 1 0.56mi
2600 Brownjay Rd Unit 4 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1080 $1,200 $1.11 43d 1 0.56mi
2512 Brownjay Rd Unit 3 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1080 $1,200 $1.11 43d 1 0.56mi
2705 Woodpecker Rd Unit 2 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1020 $1,200 $1.18 164d 1 0.57mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Living area measured from blueprints
HOA & community
Association: Rio Meadows HOAAnnual association fee of $500POA mandatory with a $150 transfer feeCommunity sidewalks

Exterior

Parking
Detached covered parking2 total parking spaces (includes 2 covered/carport spaces)Has carport
Security
Smoke detector(s)
Utilities
City sewer
Home design
Stucco constructionFlat roofSlab foundation
Construction
Stucco exteriorFlat roofSlab foundation
Exterior features
Wood fencingSidewalksOther exterior features

Interior

Kitchen
MicrowaveElectric water heater
Flooring
Tile
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heatingCentral airThermostat (energy efficient)
Interior features
Quartz countertopsCeiling fan(s)MicrowaveSplit bedroomsWalk-in closet(s)No window coverings
Laundry & utility
Laundry closetWasher/dryer connection

Listing history 22 events

  1. 2026-06-23
    days on market $115,000 Active 70 DOM
  2. 2026-06-22
    days on market $115,000 Active 69 DOM
  3. 2026-06-21
    days on market $115,000 Active 68 DOM
  4. 2026-06-21
    days on market $115,000 Active 67 DOM
  5. 2026-06-18
    days on market $115,000 Active 65 DOM
  6. 2026-06-17
    days on market $115,000 Active 64 DOM
  7. 2026-06-16
    days on market $115,000 Active 63 DOM
  8. 2026-06-15
    days on market $115,000 Active 62 DOM
  9. 2026-06-15
    days on market $115,000 Active 61 DOM
  10. 2026-06-13
    days on market $115,000 Active 60 DOM
  11. 2026-06-12
    days on market $115,000 Active 59 DOM
  12. 2026-06-09
    days on market $115,000 Active 56 DOM
  13. 2026-06-08
    days on market $115,000 Active 55 DOM
  14. 2026-06-08
    days on market $115,000 Active 54 DOM
  15. 2026-06-07
    days on market $115,000 Active 53 DOM
  16. 2026-06-03
    days on market $115,000 Active 50 DOM
  17. 2026-06-02
    days on market $115,000 Active 49 DOM
  18. 2026-06-01
    days on market $115,000 Active 48 DOM
  19. 2026-05-31
    days on market $115,000 Active 47 DOM
  20. 2026-04-14
    price $115,000 645-char remark
  21. 2026-04-13
    listed $125,000 Active 645-char remark
  22. 2026-01-09
    listed $125,000 Active

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$13,799
− Mortgage interest
−$6,442
− Property taxes
−$1,725
− Insurance
−$575
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,104
− Management
−$1,104
− HOA
−$504
− Depreciation
−$3,345
Taxable loss
−$1,000
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$240
After-tax cash flow
$1,100/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This modern 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom home in Weslaco is in excellent condition and ready for move-in. It offers a sleek stucco exterior, tile flooring throughout, and a 2-car carport. The location near Midway Rd and Business 83 provides quick access to HEB, restaurants, schools, and the expressway. With Weslaco growing rapidly, this is an excellent opportunity to invest in a thriving area.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances the home's curb appeal and can attract more buyers or renters. ↑
  • Both Add a small front garden — Improves the home's curb appeal and can attract more buyers or renters. ↑
  • Both Install a smart home system — Enhances the home's modern appeal and can attract more buyers or renters. ↑
  • Both Add a small front garden — Improves the home's curb appeal and can attract more buyers or renters. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 32/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Sam Houston El F TX #2,525/4,322 Nat'l #26,716/41,679 Middle Central Middle F TX #786/1,662 Nat'l #7,065/14,009 High Weslaco H S F TX #1,147/1,632 Nat'l #11,621/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Weslaco ISD
NCES district ID
4844960
Math proficiency
23% ▼ -29.00%
Reading proficiency
31% ▼ -9.00%
Median HH income
$32,867
Composite
22.05/100
National rank
#8196
State rank
#705 of 826 in TX
D Composite livability gradescore 58/100

Livability — Midway South

Score
58/100
State rank
#1201
US rank
#21023

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B+ Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Midway South, TX
County
Hidalgo · 955,232 people
Metro
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX
Population (ZIP)
38,942
Household income
$53,797
Rent vs Own
35.5% rent · 64.5% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Hidalgo County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
955,232 people
By 2030
1,009,774 · +5.7%
By 2040
1,120,332 · +17.3%
By 2050
1,225,036 · +28.2%
By 2075
1,439,189 · +50.7%
By 2100
1,533,429 · +60.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (86%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 86% Two or more races 38% White 13%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 82%
Languages at home
27% English-only · Spanish 72%

Political lean MEDSL · Hidalgo

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.1% · R 51.0%
2008→2024 swing
-41.6pp toward R · 2008: 38.7pp · 2024: -2.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+2.9 2020: D+17.1 2016: D+40.5 2012: D+41.8 2008: D+38.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-8.0% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-23 Sold (MLS) — MCALLENMLS
  • 2026-04-14 Price Changed $115,000 MCALLENMLS
  • 2026-04-13 Listed $125,000 MCALLENMLS
  • 2026-01-09 Listed $125,000 MCALLENMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…