609 Clarissa St · Buda, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +13.7/15.0
- Cash flow +7.2/30.0
- Schools +5.7/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- 1% rule +2.2/10.0
- Rent growth +2.1/5.0
- DSCR +1.3/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$314,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to 609 Clarissa Street, Buda, Texas — a new construction single-story home built by M/I Homes. This thoughtfully designed home offers 1,449 square feet of comfortable living space with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, ideal for a variety of lifestyles. Step inside to find an open-concept living space that creates a seamless flow between the main living areas. The quality of design is evident throughout, with clean lines, well-proportioned rooms, and carefully considered finishes that bring both style and function to everyday living. The owner's bedroom features a private en-suite bathroom, providing a relaxing retreat at the end of the day. 2 additional bedrooms offer flexible space for guests, a home office, or growing needs. Outside, a covered patio extends the living area and offers a comfortable spot to enjoy the outdoors year-round. Home Highlights: New construction by M/I Homes Single-story floorplan — 1,449 square feet 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms Open-concept living space Owner's bedroom with private en-suite bathroom Covered patio for outdoor enjoyment Quality design and finishes throughout This home is situated in a welcoming neighborhood with convenient proximity to parks, making it easy to enjoy outdoor recreation and green spaces. The surrounding area provides a friendly atmosphere well-suited for families, professionals, and anyone seeking a well-built home in a great neighborhood setting.
Key facts
- Designer kitchen
- Ample windows
- Covered patio
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $315k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-439 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $251k (20.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $228k (27.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $228k (27.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 4.6% vs local median 3.4% in Buda — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#339 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Hays CISD (rural): math 35% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #390 of 826 in TX (top 47%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Elm Grove El (math 61% / reading 72%, grade B+, #220 of 4,322 statewide, top 5%, 706 students, 13% FRL); Eric Dahlstrom Middle (math 56% / reading 53%, grade B-, #256 of 1,662 statewide, top 16%, 902 students, 15% FRL); Jack C Hays H S (math 41% / reading 47%, grade F, #697 of 1,632 statewide, top 43%, 2,062 students, 36% FRL) — zoned schools average 21% FRL vs 43% district-wide (22 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 55% at this address vs 38% district-wide (+17 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Hays CISD average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.8%/yr); 1703 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 52d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 68% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 5,270 units permitted in Hays County in 2024 (1,464 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hays County population projected at +93% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 144 days — a 12% lower offer ($277k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $65k (17%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 144 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 28% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.72% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.62%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.97%
- DSCR
- 0.73
- GRM
- 11.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $364,994
- List price
- $314,990
- Delta
- -13.70%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 454 Orleanian Dr Unit A | 0.33mi | 3/2.5 | 1,559 (+3%) | 5mo | $315,000 | $202 | 73 |
| 502 Orleanian Dr Unit B | 0.29mi | 3/2.5 | 1,471 (-3%) | 8mo | $299,000 | $203 | 73 |
| 458 Orleanian Dr Unit B | 0.32mi | 3/2.5 | 1,471 (-3%) | 7mo | $299,000 | $203 | 72 |
| 108 International St | 0.36mi | 3/2.0 | 1,438 (-5%) | 7mo | $379,990 | $264 | 69 |
| 440 Burlington Dr | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 | 1,438 (-5%) | 7mo | $364,990 | $254 | 67 |
| 426 Tilly Ln | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 | 1,578 (+4%) | 7mo | $364,999 | $231 | 66 |
| 392 Tilly Ln | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 | 1,598 (+5%) | 7mo | $349,990 | $219 | 64 |
| 290 Orleanian Dr | 0.46mi | 3/2.0 | 1,438 (-5%) | 8mo | $324,990 | $226 | 63 |
| 790 Middle Crk | 0.52mi | 3/2.0 | 1,605 (+6%) | 6mo | $339,000 | $211 | 61 |
| 10601 Trifecta Way | 0.63mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,587 (+5%) | 0mo | $313,135 | $197 | 58 |
| 127 Via Villina | 0.75mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,529 (+1%) | 3mo | $400,000 | $262 | 56 |
| 264 Serene Holw | 0.43mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,644 (+8%) | 8mo | $350,000 | $213 | 54 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -30.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.03×
- Total profit
- $-85,586
- Equity at exit
- $46,966
- IRR
- -51.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.54×
- Total profit
- $-135,999
- Equity at exit
- $27,235
Cash invested: $88,197 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 39 active · 13 under contract
- Months of supply
- 21.3 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $369,990 ($209/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 114 d
- This list price
- 21% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +15.0% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78610
- Rents YoY
- -1.8%
- Active inventory
- 1703
- Price-to-rent
- 11.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,276 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,652
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$394 /mo · $4,725/yr
- Insurance
- −$131
- HOA
- −$60
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$478
- Net cashflow
- $-439
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-221 | -5% $-330 | +0% $-439 | +5% $-548 | +10% $-656 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-619 | -5% $-529 | +0% $-439 | +5% $-349 | +10% $-259 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-280 | -0.5pp $-359 | base $-439 | +0.5pp $-520 | +1.0pp $-603 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $78,748
- Closing costs
- $9,450
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200 Callahan Loop Buda, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2038 | $2,600 | $1.28 | 138d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 175 International St Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2224 | $2,700 | $1.21 | 0d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 301 Bluff St Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2030 | $2,900 | $1.43 | 0d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 301 Bluff St Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2030 | $2,900 | $1.43 | 9d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 319 Serene Hollow Ln Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1692 | $2,350 | $1.39 | 36d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 188 Danbark Dr Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2121 | $2,199 | $1.04 | 3d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 188 Danbark Dr Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2121 | $2,400 | $1.13 | 49d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 209 Ash St Unit C Buda, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,750 | $1.35 | 87d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 220 N Austin St Buda, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1072 | $1,970 | $1.84 | 10d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 160 Sangaree Dr Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2005 | $2,199 | $1.10 | 3d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 160 Sangaree Dr Unit T2 Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2170 | $2,400 | $1.11 | 21d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 179 Blushing Dr Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1830 | $2,595 | $1.42 | 41d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 179 Blushing Dr Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1830 | $2,595 | $1.42 | 37d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 680 Middle Crk Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2177 | $2,200 | $1.01 | 184d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 203 Railroad St Unit 4A Buda, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,600 | $1.45 | 139d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 201 W Goforth Rd Buda, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1887 | $1,400 | $0.74 | 23d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 197 Patriot Dr Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1870 | $2,150 | $1.15 | 162d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 481 Bayou Bend Dr Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1738 | $2,340 | $1.35 | 184d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 400 Sunbonnet Dr Buda, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1687 | $1,695 | $1.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 3075 Old Black Colony Rd Unit D Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1870 | $1,695 | $0.91 | 10d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 299 Clear Springs Holw Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2101 | $2,350 | $1.12 | 69d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 413 Sunbonnet Dr Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1804 | $2,995 | $1.66 | 69d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 413 Sunbonnet Dr Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1804 | $2,995 | $1.66 | 43d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 2375 Garlic Creek Dr Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1880 | $2,200 | $1.17 | 155d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 261 Mystic Holw Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1697 | $2,495 | $1.47 | 134d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 125 Kelly Ln Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1590 | $2,300 | $1.45 | 10d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 100 Madisons Way Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1722 | $2,150 | $1.25 | 164d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 133 Calline Mayes Run Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1557 | $2,150 | $1.38 | 69d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 130 Mystic Holw Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1530 | $2,300 | $1.50 | 184d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 153 Carrington Dr Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1533 | $2,200 | $1.44 | 105d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 149 Crizer Ct Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1650 | $2,000 | $1.21 | 47d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 100 Giancarlos Ln Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2238 | $1,850 | $0.83 | 10d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 1178 Clark Brothers Dr Buda, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1650 | $2,100 | $1.27 | 164d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 310 Wildhorse Crk Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1751 | $2,275 | $1.30 | 125d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 310 Wildhorse Crk Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1751 | $2,275 | $1.30 | 122d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 1098 Giberson Way Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1650 | $2,100 | $1.27 | 51d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 1098 Giberson Way Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1650 | $2,100 | $1.27 | 34d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 509 Bonita Vista Dr Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1816 | $1,950 | $1.07 | 184d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 512 Tobin Dr Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2214 | $2,125 | $0.96 | 10d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 799 Clear Springs Holw Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1870 | $2,250 | $1.20 | 128d | 1 | 1.31mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Colony at Cole Springs homeowners associationHOA dues $180 quarterlyCommunity amenities include pool, playground, park, trails/paths, common grounds, sidewalks, street lights, community mailbox, internet access
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 2-car garage with garage door opener and inside entranceConcrete drivewayCovered parking for 2 vehicles (4 total parking spaces including driveway)
- Security
- Smoke detectorsCarbon monoxide detectors
- Utilities
- Public water (Municipal Utility District)Public sewer (Municipal Utility District)Electricity availableNatural gas availableCable availableFiber optic availableHigh-speed internet availablePhone availableUnderground utilities
- Home design
- Single-story homeNew construction by M/I HomesFaces eastSlab foundation
- Construction
- Composition roofBoard-and-batten siding with brick, stone and masonry accentsBlown-in insulationResidence structure
- Exterior features
- Private, fenced backyard with wood privacy/perimeter fencing and gateRear covered porchIn-wall pest control systemExterior lightingRain guttersSprinkler system (front and rear, automatic, in-ground, rain sensor)Landscaped yardAlley accessSmall trees
Interior
- Kitchen
- Dishwasher (ENERGY STAR qualified)DisposalGas ovenGas rangeMicrowaveRange hoodSelf-cleaning ovenStainless steel appliancesKitchen pantryKitchen islandExhaust fan
- Bedrooms
- Three main-level bedroomsWalk-in closet(s) in primary
- Flooring
- CarpetTileVinyl
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathroomsDouble vanity
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (natural gas, ENERGY STAR qualified, zoned)Central air (ENERGY STAR qualified, zoned)Ceiling fans
- Interior features
- Ceiling fansDouble vanity in bathHigh ceilingsKitchen islandMain-level primary bedroomOpen floorplanPantryRecessed lightingSmart thermostatWired for dataWired for soundHigh-speed internetBlindsDouble-pane, low-emissivity windows with screens
- Laundry & utility
- Main-level laundry roomElectric dryer hookupTankless gas water heaterGas water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $314,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $314,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $314,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $314,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $314,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $314,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $314,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $314,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $314,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $314,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $314,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-27pricedays on market $314,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $334,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $334,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $334,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $334,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $334,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $334,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $334,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $334,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $334,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $334,990 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $334,990 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $334,990 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $334,990 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $334,990 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $334,990 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $334,990 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-10pricedays on market $334,990 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $349,990 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-09price $349,990 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $344,990 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $344,990 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $344,990 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-05price $344,990 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $349,990 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $349,990 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $349,990 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $349,990 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $349,990 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $349,990 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $349,990 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $349,990 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $349,990 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $349,990 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $349,990 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $349,990 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $349,990 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $349,990 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $349,990 Active 95 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,312
- − Mortgage interest
- −$17,644
- − Property taxes
- −$4,725
- − Insurance
- −$1,575
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,185
- − Management
- −$2,185
- − HOA
- −$720
- − Depreciation
- −$9,163
- Taxable loss
- −$10,885
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,612
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,653/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good return on investment with minor updates that can significantly enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Resale Kitchen appliances — Upgraded appliances can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
- Resale Bathroom fixtures — Modern fixtures can improve the home's appeal to potential buyers and renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hays CISD
- NCES district ID
- 4800010
- Math proficiency
- 35% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 41% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $70,570
- Composite
- 34.78/100
- National rank
- #5118
- State rank
- #390 of 826 in TX
Livability — Buda
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #339
- US rank
- #7407
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Buda, TX
- County
- Hays County · 286,948 people
- City population
- 48,319
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 48,319
- Household income
- $119,698
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Hays County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 286,948 people
- By 2030
- 336,923 · +17.4%
- By 2040
- 441,894 · +54.0%
- By 2050
- 553,462 · +92.9%
- By 2075
- 838,261 · +192.1%
- By 2100
- 1,063,658 · +270.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 49% Hispanic / Latino 42% Two or more races 17% Black 4% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 35%
- Languages at home
- 76% English-only · Spanish 20% Arabic 2% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Hays
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.7) · D 52.1% · R 46.5% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.7pp toward D · 2008: -2.0pp · 2024: 5.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.7 2020: D+10.8 2016: R+0.9 2012: R+10.4 2008: R+2.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -161.50%
- Current HPI
- 220.6824
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.80%
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-4.0% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-14 Price Changed $365,990 Zillow
- 2026-07-14 Price Changed $365,990 Unlock MLS
- 2026-06-17 Listed $379,990 Unlock MLS
- 2026-05-29 Price Changed $379,990 Zillow
- 2026-05-23 Listed $381,390 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…