612 Holly Ct · Jonesville, MI
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $784 – $1,456
Heat risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 98°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Schools +3.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$46,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This newly remodeled home features 2 bedrooms 1 bath with an enclosed porch, all new appliances, new flooring and paint. Enjoy the security and quiet of this mature Jonesville, MI retirement community. Evergreen Estates offers a friendly, country neighborhood atmosphere, combined with all the advantages and amenities of its surrounding towns and cities. Yet as far removed from the every day as it may feel, Evergreen Estates is remarkably accessible to a wealth of shopping, medical care, entertainment, and recreational opportunities. With an attractive clubhouse at the heart of the community, Evergreen Estates is a place where activities are enjoyed, neighbors become friends, and memories are made.
Key facts
- New flooring
- Attractive clubhouse
- New appliances
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $47k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $508 ($6k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $47k).
- Recommended offer: $41k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 71/100 on livability (#267 in MI) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- Jonesville Community Schools (rural): math 29% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #297 of 540 in MI (top 55%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Williams Elementary School (math 34% / reading 36%, grade F, #735 of 1,397 statewide, top 53%, 549 students, 62% FRL); Jonesville Middle School (math 26% / reading 45%, grade F, #278 of 493 statewide, top 57%, 278 students, 56% FRL); Jonesville High School (math 27% / reading 42%, grade F, #372 of 713 statewide, top 56%, 367 students, 39% FRL).
- Market conditions: 39 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 72 units permitted in Hillsdale County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $324 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $1k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hillsdale County population projected at -22% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $13k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 174 days — a 12% lower offer ($41k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 174 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1979 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.25% ✓
- Cap rate
- 19.28%
- Cash-on-cash
- 46.40%
- DSCR
- 3.06
- GRM
- 3.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $130,421
- List price
- $46,900
- Delta
- -64.04%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 12 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 605 Cedar Ct | 0.10mi | 2/1.0 | 1,038 (+6%) | 7mo | $55,000 | $53 | 80 |
| 616 Holly Ct | 0.01mi | 2/2.0 | 1,222 (+25%) | 9mo | $69,900 | $57 | 63 |
| 608 Holly Ct | 0.01mi | 2/1.0 | 1,104 (+13%) | 23mo | $57,000 | $52 | 59 |
| 463 Wright St | 1.19mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,064 (+9%) | 2mo | $220,000 | $207 | 44 |
| 463 Wright St | 1.19mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,064 (+9%) | 8mo | $110,000 | $103 | 39 |
| 310 Strait Ct | 1.03mi | 2/1.0 | 936 (-4%) | 24mo | $182,450 | $195 | 38 |
| 515 East St | 1.15mi | 2/1.0 | 800 (-18%) | 9mo | $110,000 | $138 | 32 |
| 4320 N Bunn Rd | 1.48mi | 2/1.0 | 1,064 (+9%) | 23mo | $194,000 | $182 | 31 |
| 410 Clinton St | 1.13mi | 2/1.0 | 768 (-22%) | 11mo | $145,000 | $189 | 31 |
| 400 Parkwood Dr | 1.17mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,200 (+22%) | 4mo | $227,000 | $189 | 29 |
| 400 Beck St | 0.68mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,220 (+24%) | 25mo | $140,000 | $115 | 18 |
| 421 Lewis Dr | 0.74mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,196 (+22%) | 22mo | $149,900 | $125 | 13 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 43.7%
- Equity multiple
- 2.89×
- Total profit
- $24,755
- Equity at exit
- $6,993
- IRR
- 49.7%
- Equity multiple
- 5.82×
- Total profit
- $63,263
- Equity at exit
- $4,055
Cash invested: $13,132 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 62 Landlord-Friendly
- State Michigan
- 62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active · 1 under contract
- Median asking
- $45,000 ($40/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 125 d
- This list price
- 100% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +233.4% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 49250
- Home prices YoY
- -22.2%
- Active inventory
- 39
- Price-to-rent
- 3.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,053 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$246
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$59 /mo · $704/yr
- Insurance
- −$20
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$221
- Net cashflow
- $508
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $540 | -5% $524 | +0% $508 | +5% $492 | +10% $475 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $425 | -5% $466 | +0% $508 | +5% $549 | +10% $591 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $531 | -0.5pp $520 | base $508 | +0.5pp $496 | +1.0pp $483 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $11,725
- Closing costs
- $1,407
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 117 West St Jonesville, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,053 | $1.32 | 0d | 2 | 0.86mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Carport
- Utilities
- Public waterNatural gasElectric service (standard)
- Home design
- Manufactured home in an MH parkSingle-story
- Construction
- Built in 1979Piers foundation
- Exterior features
- Paved street accessFrontage approximately 26 feet
Interior
- Kitchen
- Kitchen on the entry level (approx. 18 x 13)
- Bedrooms
- Two bedrooms on the entry level (approx. 13 x 13 and 10 x 8)
- Bathrooms
- One full bathroom on the entry level (approx. 8 x 7)
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heatingNatural gas fuel
- Interior features
- Total of 4 rooms
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $46,900 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $46,900 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $46,900 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $46,900 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $46,900 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $46,900 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $46,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $46,900 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $46,900 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $46,900 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $46,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $46,900 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $46,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $46,900 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $46,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $46,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $46,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $46,900 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $46,900 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $46,900 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $46,900 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $46,900 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $46,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $46,900 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $46,900 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $46,900 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $46,900 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $46,900 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $46,900 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $46,900 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $46,900 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $46,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $46,900 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $46,900 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $46,900 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $46,900 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $46,900 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $46,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $46,900 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $46,900 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $46,900 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $46,900 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $46,900 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $46,900 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $46,900 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $46,900 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $46,900 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $46,900 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $46,900 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $46,900 Active 123 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥98°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $12,636
- − Mortgage interest
- −$2,627
- − Property taxes
- −$704
- − Insurance
- −$234
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,011
- − Management
- −$1,011
- − Depreciation
- −$1,364
- Taxable income
- $5,685
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,364
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,729/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 17 photos
This newly remodeled home features updated kitchens and bathrooms, new flooring, and fresh paint, making it move-in ready and ideal for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Improves curb appeal and enhances property value ↑
- Both New flooring in living areas — Enhances living space and adds value ↑
- Both New lighting fixtures — Improves ambiance and adds value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Jonesville Community Schools
- NCES district ID
- 2619920
- Math proficiency
- 29% ▬ 0.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▲ 1.00%
- Median HH income
- $45,333
- Composite
- 29.45/100
- National rank
- #6514
- State rank
- #297 of 540 in MI
Livability — Jonesville
- Score
- 71/100
- State rank
- #267
- US rank
- #6589
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Jonesville, MI
- County
- Hillsdale · 43,704 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 5,674
- Household income
- $61,918
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 19% of renters
Population outlook (Hillsdale County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 43,704 people
- By 2030
- 41,996 · -3.9%
- By 2040
- 38,019 · -13.0%
- By 2050
- 34,095 · -22.0%
- By 2075
- 25,897 · -40.7%
- By 2100
- 18,746 · -57.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (94%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 94% Hispanic / Latino 2% Two or more races 2%
- Languages at home
- 99% English-only · Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Hillsdale
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+51.4) · D 23.7% · R 75.1% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -39.4pp toward R · 2008: -12.0pp · 2024: -51.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+51.4 2020: R+47.9 2016: R+46.8 2012: R+24.2 2008: R+12.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -63.46%
- Current HPI
- 221.7044
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.37%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MI)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Automotive Parts | 3 | $48B |
|
||
| Automotive | 2 | $372B |
|
||
| Chemicals | 1 | $45B |
|
||
| Automotive Retail | 1 | $29B |
|
||
| Healthcare / Medical Devices | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Automotive Technology | 1 | $20B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-18 Listed $46,900 REALCOMP
- 2026-05-18 Listed $46,900 MiRealSource-MiMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…