CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Daphne 3-Story 2-Car Garage Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 34.94
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +7.6/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.1/10.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.2/10.0
  • DSCR +1.7/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$275,990

Daphne 3-Story 2-Car Garage Plan · Castle Hayne, NC 28429
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,792 sqft · SingleFamily · 160 Days on market
Excellent condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This three-story townhome includes three bedrooms, two full bathrooms, two half bathrooms, and a two-car garage. The porch and garage entrances lead to a half bathroom and flex space, which can be converted into an office or guest bedroom with a full bathroom. The garage entrance offers an optional bench and cubbies or organizational cabinet. The first flight of stairs leads to the open concept great room with optional deck access, a fireplace, and built-ins, which flows directly into the kitchen and eat-in area. A powder room completes the second floor. The third floor includes the primary suite with a walk-in closet and an optional boxed ceiling and dual vanities.

Key facts

  • Dual vanities
  • Walk-in closet
  • Laundry closet

Tags

OPTIONAL DECK ACCESSFIREPLACEBUILT-INSWALK-IN CLOSETDUAL VANITIESLAUNDRY CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $275,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $358,546.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $276k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-428 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $259k (6.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $243k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 65/100 on livability (#335 in NC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+; Watch: health & safety D, amenities F, commute F.
  • New Hanover County Schools (urban): math 48% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #61 of 178 in NC (top 34%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Castle Hayne Elementary (math 47% / reading 53%, grade D+, #409 of 1,410 statewide, top 29%, 459 students, 99% FRL); Holly Shelter Middle (math 39% / reading 43%, grade F, #209 of 475 statewide, top 45%, 858 students, 100% FRL); Emsley A Laney High (math 62% / reading 63%, grade B-, #179 of 535 statewide, top 34%, 2,220 students, 42% FRL) — zoned schools average 80% FRL vs 42% district-wide (39 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 302 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 1d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 2,581 units permitted in New Hanover County in 2024 (1,185 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 43% of the median local income ($72k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • New Hanover County population projected at +37% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 160 days — a 12% lower offer ($243k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $242,871 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 160 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.72% ✗
Cap rate
4.86%
Cash-on-cash
-5.12%
DSCR
0.77
GRM
11.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$358,546
List price
$275,990
Delta
-23.03%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1201 Saint Augustine Dr 0.94mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,829 (+2%) 0mo $365,000 $200 54
4333 Rough Stalk Ln Lot 295 1.08mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,774 (-1%) 3mo $418,990 $236 54
4314 Rough Stalk Ln Lot 308 1.10mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,774 (-1%) 4mo $401,490 $226 53
1218 Saint Augustine Dr 0.98mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,803 (+1%) 6mo $359,000 $199 52
6220 Centipede Pl 0.90mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,810 (+1%) 6mo $395,000 $218 51
6201 Centipede Pl Lot 163 0.85mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,811 (+1%) 7mo $375,000 $207 51
1121 Saint Augustine Dr Lot 37 0.76mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,896 (+6%) 2mo $369,000 $195 49
6205 Centipede Pl 0.85mi 3/2.0 1,640 (-8%) 0mo $345,000 $210 49
2233 Emerald Ave 1.03mi 3/2.0 1,642 (-8%) 1mo $350,000 $213 48
4334 Rough Stalk Ln Lot 313 1.10mi 3/2.0 1,618 (-10%) 5mo $392,490 $243 43
2238 Emerald Ave Lot 242 1.04mi 3/2.0 1,618 (-10%) 6mo $345,000 $213 42
2173 Emerald Ave 0.91mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,987 (+11%) 7mo $365,000 $184 36

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-25.0%
Equity multiple
0.15×
Total profit
$-85,324
Equity at exit
$53,460
10-year hold
IRR
-20.9%
Equity multiple
-0.09×
Total profit
$-109,245
Equity at exit
$31,001

Cash invested: $100,393 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State North Carolina
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable but court speed varies.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
18 active · 7 under contract
Months of supply
36.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$387,251 ($206/sqft)
Median days on market
149 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-3.1% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 28429

Active inventory
302
Price-to-rent
8.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,595 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,880
Tax est. 1.5%
−$448 /mo · $5,378/yr
Insurance
−$149
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$545
Net cashflow
$-428

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,136
Max offer price $296,607
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-180 -5% $-304 +0% $-428 +5% $-552 +10% $-676
Rent -10% $-633 -5% $-531 +0% $-428 +5% $-326 +10% $-223
Rate -1.0pp $-247 -0.5pp $-337 base $-428 +0.5pp $-521 +1.0pp $-615

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$89,637
Closing costs
$10,756
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 7 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
5300 Sidbury Rd Castle Hayne, NC 4.0 3.5 2074 $2,624 $1.26 0d 10 0.12mi
4605 Sidbury Xing Castle Hayne, NC 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1031 $2,066 $2.00 0d 58 0.29mi
6105 Dichondra Dr Castle Hayne, NC 3.0–5.0 2.0–3.0 2064 $2,391 $1.16 0d 7 0.70mi
4413 Cohan Cir Wilmington, NC 1.0–3.0 1.0–3.0 979 $1,698 $1.73 0d 9 1.18mi
307 Deerfield Rd Castle Hayne, NC 3.0 2.0 1380 $2,500 $1.81 7d 1 1.34mi
4348 Majesty Dr Unit 362 Castle Hayne, NC 4.0 2.5 1948 $2,400 $1.23 51d 1 1.38mi
4339 Majesty Dr Castle Hayne, NC 4.0 2.5 1554 $1,800 $1.16 2d 1 1.40mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Address marketed as Daphne 3-Story 2-Car Garage Plan, Castle Hayne, NC 28429Inventory type: Plan (new construction)
Financial info
List price $275,990

Exterior

Parking
2-car garage (per plan)
Home design
3-story designDaphne 3-Story 2-Car Garage plan
Exterior features
Living area of 1792

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
Interior features
Plan home — details per builder's Daphne 3-Story design

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $275,990 Active 160 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $275,990 Active 159 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $275,990 Active 158 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $275,990 Active 157 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $275,990 Active 156 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $275,990 Active 154 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $275,990 Active 153 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $275,990 Active 152 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $275,990 Active 151 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $275,990 Active 150 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $275,990 Active 149 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $275,990 Active 148 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $275,990 Active 147 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $275,990 Active 146 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $275,990 Active 145 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $275,990 Active 144 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $275,990 Active 143 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $275,990 Active 142 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $275,990 Active 141 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $275,990 Active 140 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $275,990 Active 139 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $275,990 Active 138 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $275,990 Active 137 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $275,990 Active 136 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $275,990 Active 135 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $275,990 Active 134 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $275,990 Active 133 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $275,990 Active 132 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $275,990 Active 131 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $275,990 Active 130 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $275,990 Active 129 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $275,990 Active 128 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $275,990 Active 127 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $275,990 Active 126 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $275,990 Active 125 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $275,990 Active 124 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $275,990 Active 123 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $275,990 Active 122 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $275,990 Active 121 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $275,990 Active 120 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $275,990 Active 119 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $275,990 Active 118 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $275,990 Active 117 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $275,990 Active 116 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $275,990 Active 115 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $275,990 Active 114 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $275,990 Active 113 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $275,990 Active 112 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $275,990 Active 111 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $275,990 Active 110 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$31,136
− Mortgage interest
−$20,084
− Property taxes
−$5,378
− Insurance
−$1,793
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,491
− Management
−$2,491
− Depreciation
−$10,430
Taxable loss
−$11,531
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,768
After-tax cash flow
$-2,369/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This three-story townhome is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It is move-in ready and has the potential to be further enhanced with minor updates to increase its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Well-maintained landscaping can improve the overall appearance and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both New flooring in high-traffic areas — Fresh flooring can improve the look and feel of the home, making it more appealing to buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both New kitchen appliances — Upgrading the kitchen appliances can make the home more appealing to potential buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both New bathroom fixtures — Upgrading the bathroom fixtures can make the home more appealing to potential buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both New HVAC system — A new HVAC system can improve the comfort and energy efficiency of the home, making it more appealing to potential buyers/tenants. ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 51/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Castle Hayne Elementary D+ NC #409/1,410 Nat'l #12,529/41,679 Middle Holly Shelter Middle F NC #209/475 Nat'l #5,727/14,009 High Emsley A Laney High B- NC #179/535 Nat'l #3,176/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
New Hanover County Schools
NCES district ID
3703330
Math proficiency
48% ▼ -3.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$49,406
Composite
43.13/100
National rank
#3081
State rank
#61 of 178 in NC
C Composite livability gradescore 65/100

Livability — Castle Hayne

Score
65/100
State rank
#335
US rank
#13604

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C Employment C Housing C Health & safety D User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
New Hanover County · 259,517 people
City population
9,662
Metro
Wilmington, NC
Population (ZIP)
9,662
Household income
$72,337
Rent vs Own
13.9% rent · 86.1% own

Population outlook (New Hanover County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
259,517 people
By 2030
279,586 · +7.7%
By 2040
318,223 · +22.6%
By 2050
354,831 · +36.7%
By 2075
437,158 · +68.5%
By 2100
486,769 · +87.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (71%)
Race & ethnicity
White 71% Black 14% Hispanic / Latino 8% Two or more races 6%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 8%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 5% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · New Hanover

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 49.8% · R 49.1% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
+2.0pp toward D · 2008: -1.4pp · 2024: 0.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+0.6 2020: D+2.1 2016: R+4.1 2012: R+4.7 2008: R+1.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…