🏗️ New Construction
The Madison Plan · Lytle, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Appreciation +8.1/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.2/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Schools +2.7/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.4/10.0
- DSCR +0.5/10.0
$328,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Introducing The Madison, a two-story home featured in Saddle Ridge Estates in Lytle, TX. This floor plan offers 2 classic exteriors, 2-car garage, and a full yard landscaping and irrigation package, ensuring that your home looks its best every single day. Inside this 5 bedroom, 3 bathroom home, you'll find 2489 square feet of open-concept living. A long entryway leads to a blended dining area, gourmet kitchen, and living room, perfect for entertaining and every day living. Your kitchen includes quartz counter tops, stainless steel appliances, shaker style cabinetry, and a grand kitchen island, complete with a roomy single basin sink and quartz breakfast bar.
Key facts
- Grand kitchen island
- Gourmet kitchen
- Corner pantry
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $328k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-647 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $258k (21.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $226k (31.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $226k (31.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#404 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Lytle ISD (rural): math 24% / reading 27% proficiency, ranked #690 of 826 in TX (top 84%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 63% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Lytle El (math 22% / reading 23%, grade F, #3,311 of 4,322 statewide, top 77%, 541 students, 73% FRL); Lytle J H (math 28% / reading 29%, grade F, #1,122 of 1,662 statewide, top 69%, 398 students, 73% FRL); Lytle H S (math 17% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,264 of 1,632 statewide, top 82%, 487 students, 73% FRL).
- Market conditions: 172 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 224 units permitted in Atascosa County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 39% of the median local income ($69k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $24k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $22k appreciation (6.2% local appreciation)).
- Atascosa County population projected at +41% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$39k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 152 days — a 12% lower offer ($289k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 152 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 31% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.64% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.09%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.88%
- DSCR
- 0.65
- GRM
- 13.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $351,802
- List price
- $328,000
- Delta
- -6.77%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14510 Open Range Rd | 0.13mi | 5/6.5 | 2,498 (0%) | 2mo | $333,895 | $134 | 78 |
| 109 W Medium Mdw | 1.02mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 2,502 (+0%) | 6mo | $580,000 | $232 | 53 |
| 132 Medium Mdw | 1.02mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,375 (-5%) | 6mo | $499,000 | $210 | 47 |
| 16036 Stratford Cv | 0.48mi | 5/2.5 | 2,118 (-15%) | 8mo | $370,900 | $175 | 44 |
| 16020 Stratford Cv | 0.52mi | 5/2.5 | 2,118 (-15%) | 7mo | $370,900 | $175 | 43 |
| 137 W Medium Mdw | 0.96mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,259 (-10%) | 3mo | $470,499 | $208 | 42 |
| 128 W Tree Farm | 1.10mi | 5/4.0 | 2,720 (+9%) | 6mo | $589,900 | $217 | 42 |
| 132 West Short Meadow Dr | 0.91mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,335 (-6%) | 11mo | $472,900 | $203 | 40 |
| 16001 Cabana Dr | 0.56mi | 5/2.5 | 2,118 (-15%) | 12mo | $366,900 | $173 | 37 |
| 16021 Delgado Hls | 0.62mi | 5/2.5 | 2,118 (-15%) | 12mo | $360,900 | $170 | 34 |
| 16173 Farmer | 0.75mi | 5/2.5 | 2,118 (-15%) | 6mo | $370,900 | $175 | 33 |
| 165 E Short Meadow Dr | 0.83mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,045 (-18%) | 3mo | $465,000 | $227 | 30 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
6.25% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 9.7%
- Equity multiple
- 1.67×
- Total profit
- $65,661
- Equity at exit
- $226,721
- IRR
- 11.0%
- Equity multiple
- 3.28×
- Total profit
- $224,133
- Equity at exit
- $416,038
Cash invested: $98,505 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 10 active · 8 under contract
- Months of supply
- 15.0 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $314,840 ($148/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 152 d
- This list price
- 70% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -5.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78052
- Home prices YoY
- 2.9%
- Active inventory
- 172
- Price-to-rent
- 12.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,259 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,845
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$440 /mo · $5,277/yr
- Insurance
- −$147
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$474
- Net cashflow
- $-647
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-403 | -5% $-525 | +0% $-647 | +5% $-768 | +10% $-890 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-825 | -5% $-736 | +0% $-647 | +5% $-557 | +10% $-468 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-469 | -0.5pp $-557 | base $-647 | +0.5pp $-738 | +1.0pp $-830 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $87,950
- Closing costs
- $10,554
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19906 Lonesome Dove Lytle, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1706 | $2,200 | $1.29 | 5d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 16004 Tassel Br Lytle, TX | 2.0–5.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1558 | $2,660 | $1.71 | 0d | 1 | 0.69mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Address: 20002 Wyatt Earp Way, Lytle TX 78052New construction plan inventory
- Financial info
- List price $326,000
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 total parking spaces2-car garage
- Home design
- Single-family plan (The Madison)Active listing
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 2498
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 5 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Plan model home (The Madison)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $328,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $328,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $328,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $328,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $328,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $326,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $326,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $326,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $326,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $326,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $326,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $326,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $326,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $326,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $326,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $326,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $326,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $326,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $326,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $326,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $326,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $326,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $326,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $326,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $326,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $326,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $326,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $326,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $326,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $326,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $326,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $326,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $326,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $326,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $326,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $326,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $326,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $326,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $326,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $326,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $326,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $326,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $326,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $326,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $326,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $326,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $326,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $326,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $326,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $326,000 Active 100 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,110
- − Mortgage interest
- −$19,706
- − Property taxes
- −$5,277
- − Insurance
- −$1,759
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,169
- − Management
- −$2,169
- − Depreciation
- −$10,234
- Taxable loss
- −$14,205
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,409
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,349/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
The Madison Plan is a well-maintained, move-in-ready two-story home with a good condition score. It offers a blend of modern amenities and a spacious layout, making it an attractive option for both resale and rental markets.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑
- Resale Kitchen appliances maintenance — Modern appliances are a selling point for potential buyers. ↑
- Resale Window treatments — Window treatments can improve the home's curb appeal and energy efficiency. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lytle ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4828650
- Math proficiency
- 24% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 27% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $54,478
- Composite
- 22.9/100
- National rank
- #8004
- State rank
- #690 of 826 in TX
Livability — Lytle
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #404
- US rank
- #8374
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Lytle, TX
- County
- Atascosa · 57,233 people
- Metro
- San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 6,221
- Household income
- $69,018
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 4% of renters
Population outlook (Atascosa County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 57,233 people
- By 2030
- 61,729 · +7.9%
- By 2040
- 71,122 · +24.3%
- By 2050
- 80,906 · +41.4%
- By 2075
- 106,134 · +85.4%
- By 2100
- 122,415 · +113.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (66%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 66% White 32% Two or more races 22% Native American 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 58%
- Languages at home
- 54% English-only · Spanish 44% German/W. Germanic 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Atascosa
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+43.3) · D 27.9% · R 71.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -32.8pp toward R · 2008: -10.5pp · 2024: -43.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+43.3 2020: R+34.0 2016: R+29.1 2012: R+18.3 2008: R+10.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 6.25%
- Current HPI
- 221.8201
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…