CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
204 Farrell Rd #1
D Composite 40.41
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +9.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +8.0/15.0
  • Appreciation +4.7/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.6/10.0
  • Schools +3.2/10.0
  • Livability +2.9/5.0
  • DSCR +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0

$138,500

204 Farrell Rd #1 · Midway South, TX 78596
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,139 sqft · Condo · 5 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition $122/sqft · at area comps Est $140k · at est. $95/mo HOA · 8% of rent ↓ 6% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Beautiful 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom condominium now available in Weslaco, Texas! Conveniently located less than 5 minutes from Expressway 83, this home offers easy access while still being nestled inside a gated subdivision for added privacy and security. This new construction condo features a thoughtfully designed floor plan that truly feels like a single-family home — spacious, functional, and perfect for comfortable living. All appliances are included, making this home truly move-in ready! All of this for an unbeatable price of $149,999 — an incredible opportunity you don’t want to miss!

Key facts

  • Move-in ready
  • New construction
  • Gated subdivision

Tags

GATED SUBDIVISIONNEW CONSTRUCTIONMOVE-IN READY

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $138k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-108 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $123k (11.3% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $119k (13.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $119k (13.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 58/100 on livability (#1,201 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Weslaco ISD (suburban): math 23% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #705 of 826 in TX (top 85%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Sam Houston El (math 22% / reading 37%, grade F, #2,525 of 4,322 statewide, top 62%, 745 students, 87% FRL); Central Middle (math 33% / reading 40%, grade F, #786 of 1,662 statewide, top 48%, 974 students, 70% FRL); Weslaco H S (math 25% / reading 33%, grade F, #1,147 of 1,632 statewide, top 71%, 2,553 students, 73% FRL) — zoned schools average 77% FRL vs 59% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 1019 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 7,378 units permitted in Hidalgo County in 2024 (641 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $149 of equity ($958 loan paydown + $-809 appreciation (-0.6% local appreciation)).
  • Hidalgo County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • Only 5 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Recommended offer $119,449 (13.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.86% ✗
Cap rate
5.35%
Cash-on-cash
-3.36%
DSCR
0.85
GRM
9.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$140,000
List price
$138,500
Delta
-1.07%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
12 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
LOT 23 Farrell Rd #3 0.00mi 3/2.0 1,139 (0%) 1mo $147,500 $129 99
204 Farrell Rd #2 0.00mi 3/2.0 1,118 (-2%) 1mo $145,000 $130 96
196 Farrell Rd #4 0.09mi 3/2.0 1,138 (-0%) 1mo $147,500 $130 95
188 Farrell Rd #1 0.09mi 3/2.0 1,161 (+2%) 1mo $145,500 $125 92
3098 Briggs Rd #4 0.05mi 3/2.0 1,088 (-4%) 3mo $140,000 $129 88
3098 Briggs Rd #3 0.05mi 3/2.0 1,193 (+5%) 2mo $140,000 $117 88
3164 Briggs St Unit B1 0.05mi 2/2.0 (-1) 868 (-24%) 4mo $115,000 $132 64
3014 W Mimosa Dr 0.98mi 3/2.0 1,216 (+7%) 1mo $95,000 $78 53
3018 Arrow Ln 0.83mi 3/2.0 1,010 (-11%) 5mo $190,000 $188 42
1909 Sage Dr 1.19mi 3/2.0 1,308 (+15%) 5mo $209,900 $160 36
1114 Champion Dr 1.18mi 3/1.0 940 (-18%) 0mo $84,500 $90 36
212 S 26th St 1.13mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,416 (+24%) 4mo $138,000 $97 28

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-0.58% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-8.4%
Equity multiple
0.62×
Total profit
$-14,644
Equity at exit
$36,218
10-year hold
IRR
-1.9%
Equity multiple
0.81×
Total profit
$-7,305
Equity at exit
$40,460

Cash invested: $38,780 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active
Median asking
$149,500 ($135/sqft)
Median days on market
48 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-8.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78596

Home prices YoY
-0.2%
Active inventory
1019
Price-to-rent
9.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,194 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$726
Tax est. 1.5%
−$173 /mo · $2,078/yr
Insurance
−$58
HOA
−$95
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$251
Net cashflow
$-108

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,332
Max offer price $122,801
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-13 -5% $-61 +0% $-108 +5% $-156 +10% $-204
Rent -10% $-203 -5% $-156 +0% $-108 +5% $-61 +10% $-14
Rate -1.0pp $-39 -0.5pp $-73 base $-108 +0.5pp $-144 +1.0pp $-181

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$34,625
Closing costs
$4,155
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3186 Briggs Rd Unit 1 Midway South, TX 2.0 2.0 976 $1,200 $1.23 0d 1 0.06mi
3086 Briggs Rd Unit B Midway South, TX 2.0 3.0 1050 $1,300 $1.24 164d 1 0.06mi
3208 Briggs Rd #3 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 868 $1,200 $1.38 5d 1 0.06mi
3208 Briggs Rd #3 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 868 $1,200 $1.38 0d 1 0.06mi
3024 Stark Rd Unit 2 WESLACO, TX 2.0 2.0 1137 $1,150 $1.01 43d 1 0.07mi
3056 Stark Rd Unit 4 WESLACO, TX 3.0 2.0 1137 $1,300 $1.14 28d 1 0.08mi
3099 Briggs Rd Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 995 $1,200 $1.21 0d 1 0.09mi
2702 Bluejay St Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1198 $1,450 $1.21 10d 1 0.24mi
408 Sparrow Rd #4 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1185 $1,350 $1.14 2d 1 0.35mi
408 Sparrow Rd #4 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1185 $1,400 $1.18 155d 1 0.35mi
412 Sparrow Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1020 $1,250 $1.23 164d 1 0.36mi
2705 Robin Rd Unit 2 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1080 $1,200 $1.11 10d 1 0.37mi
3707 U.S. 83 Business Unit 442 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $799 $0.83 184d 1 0.37mi
3707 U.S. 83 Business Unit 333 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $899 $0.94 184d 1 0.37mi
3707 U.S. 83 Business Unit 464 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $799 $0.83 107d 1 0.37mi
3707 U.S. 83 Business Unit 431 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $799 $0.83 164d 1 0.37mi
503 Sparrow Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1000 $1,300 $1.30 2d 1 0.39mi
503 Sparrow Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1000 $1,350 $1.35 16d 1 0.39mi
509 Sparrow Rd Unit 4 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1020 $1,275 $1.25 2d 1 0.40mi
513 Sparrow Rd Unit 4 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1040 $1,275 $1.23 2d 1 0.42mi
2808 Charlie Rd Unit D Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 10d 1 0.43mi
2613 Mockingbird Rd Unit D Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 973 $1,200 $1.23 184d 1 0.44mi
3707 E Business 83 Unit 419 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $824 $0.86 10d 1 0.44mi
3707 E Business 83 #340 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $826 $0.86 9d 1 0.44mi
3707 E Business 83 #345 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $826 $0.86 10d 1 0.44mi
2900 Charlie Rd Unit A Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 860 $1,250 $1.45 32d 1 0.45mi
2700 Mockingbird Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1080 $1,200 $1.11 10d 1 0.46mi
2700 Mockingbird Rd Unit 4 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1209 $1,350 $1.12 10d 1 0.46mi
2608 Mockingbird Rd Unit 4 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1183 $1,380 $1.17 162d 1 0.46mi
2813 Bravo Rd Unit B Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1000 $1,250 $1.25 31d 1 0.47mi
2901 Bravo Rd Unit C Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 0d 1 0.47mi
2901 Bravo Rd Unit B Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 22d 1 0.47mi
2901 Bravo Rd Unit D Weslaco, TX 2.0 3.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 43d 1 0.47mi
2905 Bravo Rd Unit A Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 0d 1 0.47mi
2909 Bravo Rd Unit C Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 0d 1 0.47mi
2604 Mockingbird Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1100 $1,200 $1.09 43d 1 0.47mi
2512 Mockingbird Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1068 $1,275 $1.19 6d 1 0.48mi
2813 Bravo Rd Unit C Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 10d 1 0.49mi
2809 Bravo Rd Unit C Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 10d 1 0.49mi
2604 Brownjay Rd Unit 2 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1068 $1,250 $1.17 0d 1 0.53mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Monthly association fee of $95Gated communitySidewalks

Exterior

Parking
2 covered carport spacesNo garage
Utilities
Public waterCity sewerCable available
Construction
Composition shingle roofStone and stucco constructionSlab foundation
Exterior features
Wood fencing

Interior

Kitchen
RefrigeratorStove/rangeElectric water heater
Flooring
Tile
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heatingCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Quartz countertopsCeiling fansWalk-in closet
Laundry & utility
Laundry area

HOA detail $95/mo · $1,140/yr condo

Likely covers
security
Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $138,500 Active 5 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $138,500 Active 4 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $138,500 Active 3 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $138,500 Active 2 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    pricedays on marketlisting id $138,500 Active 1 DOM
  6. 2026-09-30
    days on market $140,000 Active 223 DOM
  7. 2026-09-29
    days on market $140,000 Active 222 DOM
  8. 2026-09-28
    days on market $140,000 Active 221 DOM
  9. 2026-09-27
    days on market $140,000 Active 220 DOM
  10. 2026-09-26
    days on market $140,000 Active 219 DOM
  11. 2026-09-25
    days on market $140,000 Active 218 DOM
  12. 2026-09-24
    days on market $140,000 Active 217 DOM
  13. 2026-09-23
    days on market $140,000 Active 216 DOM
  14. 2026-09-21
    days on market $140,000 Active 214 DOM
  15. 2026-09-20
    days on market $140,000 Active 213 DOM
  16. 2026-09-19
    days on market $140,000 Active 212 DOM
  17. 2026-09-19
    days on market $140,000 Active 211 DOM
  18. 2026-09-17
    days on market $140,000 Active 210 DOM
  19. 2026-09-17
    days on market $140,000 Active 209 DOM
  20. 2026-09-16
    days on market $140,000 Active 208 DOM
  21. 2026-09-14
    days on market $140,000 Active 207 DOM
  22. 2026-09-13
    days on market $140,000 Active 206 DOM
  23. 2026-09-12
    days on market $140,000 Active 205 DOM
  24. 2026-09-11
    days on market $140,000 Active 204 DOM
  25. 2026-09-05
    days on market $140,000 Active 198 DOM
  26. 2026-09-04
    days on market $140,000 Active 197 DOM
  27. 2026-09-03
    days on market $140,000 Active 196 DOM
  28. 2026-09-02
    days on market $140,000 Active 195 DOM
  29. 2026-08-29
    days on market $140,000 Active 191 DOM
  30. 2026-08-28
    days on market $140,000 Active 190 DOM
  31. 2026-08-27
    days on market $140,000 Active 189 DOM
  32. 2026-08-25
    days on market $140,000 Active 187 DOM
  33. 2026-08-24
    days on market $140,000 Active 186 DOM
  34. 2026-08-23
    days on market $140,000 Active 185 DOM
  35. 2026-08-22
    days on market $140,000 Active 184 DOM
  36. 2026-08-21
    days on market $140,000 Active 183 DOM
  37. 2026-08-20
    days on market $140,000 Active 182 DOM
  38. 2026-08-19
    days on market $140,000 Active 181 DOM
  39. 2026-08-18
    days on market $140,000 Active 180 DOM
  40. 2026-08-17
    pricedays on market $140,000 Active 179 DOM
  41. 2026-08-16
    days on market $149,999 Active 178 DOM
  42. 2026-08-15
    days on market $149,999 Active 177 DOM
  43. 2026-08-13
    days on market $149,999 Active 175 DOM
  44. 2026-08-12
    days on market $149,999 Active 174 DOM
  45. 2026-08-11
    days on market $149,999 Active 173 DOM
  46. 2026-08-10
    days on market $149,999 Active 172 DOM
  47. 2026-08-09
    days on market $149,999 Active 171 DOM
  48. 2026-08-08
    days on market $149,999 Active 170 DOM
  49. 2026-08-07
    days on market $149,999 Active 169 DOM
  50. 2026-08-06
    days on market $149,999 Active 168 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$14,334
− Mortgage interest
−$7,758
− Property taxes
−$2,078
− Insurance
−$692
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,147
− Management
−$1,147
− HOA
−$1,140
− Depreciation
−$4,029
Taxable loss
−$3,657
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$878
After-tax cash flow
$-424/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 5 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This move-in ready 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom condominium is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a thoughtfully designed floor plan. It offers a great opportunity for both buyers and renters looking for a comfortable and convenient living space.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can attract more buyers or renters. ↑
  • Both Add smart home features — Improves convenience and can be a selling point for buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Install energy-efficient appliances — Reduces utility costs and appeals to environmentally conscious buyers and renters. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 32/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Sam Houston El F TX #2,525/4,322 Nat'l #26,716/41,679 Middle Central Middle F TX #786/1,662 Nat'l #7,065/14,009 High Weslaco H S F TX #1,147/1,632 Nat'l #11,621/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Weslaco ISD
NCES district ID
4844960
Math proficiency
23% ▼ -29.00%
Reading proficiency
31% ▼ -9.00%
Median HH income
$32,867
Composite
22.05/100
National rank
#8196
State rank
#705 of 826 in TX
D Composite livability gradescore 58/100

Livability — Midway South

Score
58/100
State rank
#1201
US rank
#21023

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B+ Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Midway South, TX
County
Hidalgo · 955,232 people
Metro
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX
Population (ZIP)
38,942
Household income
$53,797
Rent vs Own
35.5% rent · 64.5% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Hidalgo County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
955,232 people
By 2030
1,009,774 · +5.7%
By 2040
1,120,332 · +17.3%
By 2050
1,225,036 · +28.2%
By 2075
1,439,189 · +50.7%
By 2100
1,533,429 · +60.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (86%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 86% Two or more races 38% White 13%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 82%
Languages at home
27% English-only · Spanish 72%

Political lean MEDSL · Hidalgo

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.1% · R 51.0%
2008→2024 swing
-41.6pp toward R · 2008: 38.7pp · 2024: -2.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+2.9 2020: D+17.1 2016: D+40.5 2012: D+41.8 2008: D+38.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-6.1% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-11-03 Listed $138,500 MCALLENMLS
  • 2026-08-17 Price Changed $140,000 MCALLENMLS
  • 2026-04-27 Price Changed $149,999 MCALLENMLS
  • 2026-02-19 Listed $147,500 MCALLENMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…