2502 N Tustin Unit C · Santa Ana, CA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +23.2/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +9.1/10.0
- DSCR +7.5/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +3.4/5.0
- Schools +2.9/10.0
- Livability +2.8/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$290,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
CASH BUYER DELIGHT - LEASE LAND UNIT - Shady Hollow Gated Community- Two-Story Townhouse style boasting 1858 square feet of interior living space with 3BR plus DEN, 2.5 Bathrooms, . DOWNSTAIRS; DEN or 4th Bedroom; ideal for guest office/or multi use purpose. This unit offers: an open floorplan, living-room with vaulted ceilings, dual fireplace, spacious kitchen with ceramic tile countertop, breakfast bar, and dining area. Large private backyard off the dining area. Master suite with double vanity, walk-in closet and a fireplace. Two spacious bedroom with common bathroom. Direct garage access, an ample driveway. Washer/Dryer hookup located in the garage.
Key facts
- $705 HOA
- 2 garage spots
- Community pool
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath condo listed at $290k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $525 ($6k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($4k rent vs $290k).
- Recommended offer: $255k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 8.5% vs local median 2.7% in Santa Ana — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 55/100 on livability (#871 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: employment A; Watch: crime D-, amenities F, commute F.
- Orange Unified (urban): math 39% / reading 60% proficiency, ranked #127 of 517 in CA (top 25%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Fairhaven Elementary (math 24% / reading 24%, grade F, #973 of 1,571 statewide, top 73%, 445 students, 64% FRL); Portola Middle (597 students, 91% FRL); Orange High (math 19% / reading 48%, grade F, #656 of 1,170 statewide, top 57%, 1,807 students, 89% FRL) — zoned schools average 82% FRL vs 38% district-wide (43 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 29% at this address vs 50% district-wide (-20 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Orange Unified average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.7%/yr); 119 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 56d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 52% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 6,974 units permitted in Orange County in 2024 (3,839 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 38% of the median local income ($129k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Orange County population projected at +14% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 215 days — a 12% lower offer ($255k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 215 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1975 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.41% ✓
- Cap rate
- 8.46%
- Cash-on-cash
- 7.76%
- DSCR
- 1.35
- GRM
- 5.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $355,509
- List price
- $290,000
- Delta
- -18.43%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 466 S Wellington Rd | 1.23mi | 3/2.5 | 1,914 (+3%) | 0mo | $1,249,000 | $653 | 60 |
| 1414 E 18th | 0.93mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,844 (-1%) | 0mo | $1,099,999 | $597 | 56 |
| 2342 E La Veta | 0.80mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,936 (+4%) | 1mo | $1,075,000 | $555 | 50 |
| 1429 E Fairway | 0.56mi | 3/2.0 | 1,523 (-18%) | 0mo | $1,085,000 | $712 | 47 |
| 896 S Woodland | 1.35mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 2,028 (+9%) | 1mo | $2,225,000 | $1,097 | 42 |
| 2528 Shadow Lk #130 | 0.55mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,584 (-15%) | 1mo | $404,600 | $255 | 42 |
| 915 E La Veta Ave | 0.81mi | 3/2.0 | 1,624 (-13%) | 1mo | $1,060,000 | $653 | 41 |
| 13831 Loretta | 0.85mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,656 (-11%) | 0mo | $1,499,000 | $905 | 40 |
| 12772 Malena Dr | 0.87mi | 3/2.0 | 1,589 (-14%) | 1mo | $1,330,000 | $837 | 38 |
| 801 E Culver Ave | 0.97mi | 3/2.0 | 1,531 (-18%) | 0mo | $1,200,000 | $784 | 38 |
| 2101 N Hathaway | 1.13mi | 3/2.0 | 1,524 (-18%) | 0mo | $1,175,000 | $771 | 38 |
| 13311 Wheeler | 0.69mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,138 (+15%) | 1mo | $1,230,000 | $575 | 35 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.72% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -3.3%
- Equity multiple
- 0.88×
- Total profit
- $-10,082
- Equity at exit
- $43,240
- IRR
- 7.6%
- Equity multiple
- 1.60×
- Total profit
- $48,714
- Equity at exit
- $25,074
Cash invested: $81,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 1 under contract
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 92705
- Rents YoY
- 3.7%
- Active inventory
- 119
- Price-to-rent
- 5.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $4,094 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,521
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$362 /mo · $4,350/yr
- Insurance
- −$121
- HOA
- −$705
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$860
- Net cashflow
- $525
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $725 | -5% $625 | +0% $525 | +5% $425 | +10% $324 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $201 | -5% $363 | +0% $525 | +5% $687 | +10% $848 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $671 | -0.5pp $599 | base $525 | +0.5pp $450 | +1.0pp $373 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $72,500
- Closing costs
- $8,700
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2622 N Tustin Ave Unit F Santa Ana, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1283 | $3,499 | $2.73 | 1d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 2232 E Joana Dr Unit A Santa Ana, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1355 | $3,595 | $2.65 | 56d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 2310 Calvo Dr Santa Ana, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1375 | $3,995 | $2.91 | 56d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 819 S Ponderosa St Orange, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $2,980 | $2.29 | 184d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 2215 E Avalon Ave Santa Ana, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1315 | $1,350 | $1.03 | 109d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 2002 E Santa Clara Ave Santa Ana, CA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.5 | 1095 | $3,787 | $3.46 | 3d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 2210 E Avalon Ave Unit 2212 Santa Ana, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1325 | $3,495 | $2.64 | 1d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 2210 E Avalon Ave Santa Ana, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1325 | $3,700 | $2.79 | 96d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 2210 E Avalon Ave Unit 2212 Santa Ana, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1325 | $3,700 | $2.79 | 10d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 2210 E Avalon Ave Unit 2210 Santa Ana, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1325 | $3,800 | $2.87 | 184d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 1901 Catalina Ave Santa Ana, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2462 | $4,500 | $1.83 | 127d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 13361 Fairmont Way Santa Ana, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2200 | $4,950 | $2.25 | 1d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 2726 Concord St Santa Ana, CA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1879 | $4,500 | $2.39 | 7d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 812 E Fairway Dr Unit 818 Orange, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $3,000 | $2.31 | 10d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 812 E Fairway Dr Unit 818 Orange, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $3,000 | $2.31 | 16d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 1509 E Avalon Ave Santa Ana, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1606 | $5,500 | $3.42 | 3d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 17511 Leafwood Ln Tustin, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1318 | $5,500 | $4.17 | 113d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 1047 E Tularosa Ave Orange, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1745 | $4,500 | $2.58 | 140d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 2714 N Linwood St Santa Ana, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2400 | $4,995 | $2.08 | 1d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 2714 N Linwood St Santa Ana, CA | 4.0 | 1.0 | 2400 | $4,995 | $2.08 | 10d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 629 S Yorba St Orange, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1806 | $5,850 | $3.24 | 63d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 483 S Pine St Unit 483 Orange, CA | 4.0 | 4.0 | 1669 | $4,395 | $2.63 | 96d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 483 S Pine St Orange, CA | 4.0 | 4.0 | 1669 | $4,395 | $2.63 | 119d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 483 S Pine St Orange, CA | 4.0 | 4.0 | 1669 | $4,395 | $2.63 | 109d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 1505 E Van Bibber Ave Orange, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,300 | $0.93 | 10d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 318 S California St Orange, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1493 | $4,800 | $3.22 | 78d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 327 S Wayfield St Orange, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $3,700 | $2.85 | 99d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 514 E Chalynn Cir Orange, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1654 | $3,500 | $2.12 | 10d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 1600 Mabury St Santa Ana, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1480 | $3,595 | $2.43 | 10d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 13532 Flint Dr Santa Ana, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2390 | $6,995 | $2.93 | 77d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 2021 Barclay Ct Santa Ana, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1482 | $3,800 | $2.56 | 132d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 817 E Palmyra Ave Orange, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1656 | $2,900 | $1.75 | 10d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 817 E Palmyra Ave Orange, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1656 | $3,000 | $1.81 | 163d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 447 S Grand St Unit 447 Orange, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1417 | $4,250 | $3.00 | 77d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 155 S Lincoln St Orange, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1728 | $5,250 | $3.04 | 3d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 1431 E Century Dr Orange, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1264 | $4,750 | $3.76 | 21d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 328 S Wheeler Pl Orange, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2265 | $4,500 | $1.99 | 184d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 2021 Kristi Ln Santa Ana, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1833 | $5,500 | $3.00 | 10d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 14232 Willow Ln Tustin, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1815 | $4,200 | $2.31 | 0d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 465 S Olive St Orange, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $3,895 | $2.78 | 64d | 1 | 1.20mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Property has one common wallParcel reference per assessor
- Financial info
- Land lease $1,920.17 monthly
- HOA & community
- Part of association (Shady Hallow)Association amenities: pool, clubhouse, spaAssociation fee $550 monthlySecondary association fee $155 monthlyCommunity features: curbs, street lightingTotal units in complex: 150; 67 units in community cluster
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage with direct accessGarage with single doorDriveway parkingTwo garage/parking spaces
- Security
- Gated community
- Utilities
- Public sewerDistrict/public waterElectricity connectedWater connectedSewer connected
- Home design
- CondominiumMulti-family structureTwo storiesEntry level 1Attached propertyRepairs cosmetic
- Construction
- Stucco constructionShingle roofBuilt per assessor data
- Exterior features
- Front porch (enclosed)Patio (slab)Community poolCommunity spaPorch and patio
Interior
- Kitchen
- Gas cooktopBreakfast counter/barDining ellEat-in kitchenTile counters
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroomAll bedrooms upstairsWalk-in closet
- Flooring
- Laminate flooring
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathsOne half bathBathtubShower-in-tubVanity area
- Heating & cooling
- Central furnace
- Interior features
- Open floor planCopper full plumbingTile countersGated communityAssociation spa (in-ground, community)Association pool and clubhouse
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry area in garage
HOA detail $705/mo · $8,460/yr condo
- Likely covers
- security
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $290,000 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $290,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $290,000 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $290,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $290,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $290,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $290,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $290,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $290,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $290,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $290,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $290,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $290,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $290,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $290,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $290,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $290,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $290,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $290,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $290,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $290,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $290,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $290,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $290,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $290,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $290,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $290,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $290,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $290,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $290,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $290,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $290,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $290,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $290,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $290,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $290,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $290,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $290,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $290,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $290,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $290,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $290,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $290,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $290,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $290,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $290,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $290,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $290,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $290,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $290,000 Active 165 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $49,124
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,245
- − Property taxes
- −$4,350
- − Insurance
- −$1,450
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,930
- − Management
- −$3,930
- − HOA
- −$8,460
- − Depreciation
- −$8,436
- Taxable income
- $2,323
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$558
- After-tax cash flow
- $5,741/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This 2-story townhouse in a desirable gated community offers a spacious floorplan with modern amenities and good condition. Minor exterior touch-ups and cleaning would significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Clean gutters — Improves drainage and overall appearance ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Orange Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0628650
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 60% ▲ 3.00%
- Median HH income
- $83,557
- Composite
- 45.5/100
- National rank
- #2609
- State rank
- #127 of 517 in CA
Livability — Santa Ana
- Score
- 55/100
- State rank
- #871
- US rank
- #23502
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Santa Ana, CA
- County
- Orange County · 3,477,456 people
- City population
- 288,255
- Metro
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 48,781
- Household income
- $129,331
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Orange County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 3,477,456 people
- By 2030
- 3,613,117 · +3.9%
- By 2040
- 3,835,945 · +10.3%
- By 2050
- 3,968,736 · +14.1%
- By 2075
- 4,097,053 · +17.8%
- By 2100
- 3,903,633 · +12.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 48% White 34% Two or more races 17% Asian 11% Black 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 42%
- Languages at home
- 53% English-only · Spanish 36% Other Indo-European 3% Chinese 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Orange
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 49.7% · R 47.1% · Other 3.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +5.2pp toward D · 2008: -2.6pp · 2024: 2.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+2.6 2020: D+9.0 2016: D+7.7 2012: R+8.3 2008: R+2.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -831.43%
- Current HPI
- 453.5303
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.72%
- Metro
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
-4.5% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-26 Price Changed $319,900 CRMLS
- 2026-04-07 Listed $335,000 CRMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…