1629 W Barcelona Ave · Harlingen, TX
Flood risk 4/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.24%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 24 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +13.5/15.0
- Cash flow +10.4/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +3.4/5.0
- 1% rule +3.1/10.0
- DSCR +3.0/10.0
- Schools +2.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$140,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Brand-new construction at an affordable price! This 2-bedroom, 1-bath home is currently under construction and nearing the stage of being fully enclosed. Once under contract, buyers will have the opportunity to customize the home to their liking. The home is expected to be completed within a month or less. Home currently features siding, a metal roof, and will have warm, neutral interior color palette for a cozy, inviting feel. A great opportunity to own a new home at this price a must-see!
Key facts
- 3,500 sq ft lot
- Built 2026
- Listed 25 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $140k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-74 ($-885/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $129k (7.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $113k (19.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $113k (19.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.7% vs local median 4.1% in Harlingen — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#217 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime C-, commute F, employment F.
- Harlingen CISD (urban): math 25% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #647 of 826 in TX (top 78%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 74% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Dishman El (math 22% / reading 22%, grade F, #3,333 of 4,322 statewide, top 80%, 320 students, 95% FRL); Gutierrez Middle (math 26% / reading 31%, grade F, #1,122 of 1,662 statewide, top 69%, 819 students, 71% FRL); Harlingen H S (math 32% / reading 22%, grade F, #1,204 of 1,632 statewide, top 75%, 1,942 students, 82% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.5%/yr); 741 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,326 units permitted in Cameron County in 2024 (503 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $968 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Cameron County population projected at +3% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 26 days — a 2% lower offer ($138k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 2y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.81% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.66%
- Cash-on-cash
- -2.26%
- DSCR
- 0.90
- GRM
- 10.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $161,441
- List price
- $140,000
- Delta
- -13.28%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 3 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 118 W Davis St | 1.25mi | 2/1.0 | 962 (+0%) | 1mo | $129,450 | $135 | 64 |
| 1713 Farley St | 0.32mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,008 (+5%) | 14mo | $140,000 | $139 | 60 |
| 1113 E Basin Cir | 1.33mi | 2/1.0 | 936 (-2%) | 2mo | $90,000 | $96 | 59 |
| 210 E Linda St | 1.25mi | 2/1.5 | 1,032 (+8%) | 3mo | $165,000 | $160 | 48 |
| 1014 Beaumont St | 1.45mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 880 (-8%) | 7mo | $165,000 | $188 | 40 |
| 2005 W Montana Ave | 0.69mi | 2/2.0 | 854 (-11%) | 11mo | $95,000 | $111 | 36 |
| 718 Pittman St | 1.25mi | 2/2.0 | 1,042 (+8%) | 13mo | $155,300 | $149 | 36 |
| 18301 Primera Rd | 1.00mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,120 (+17%) | 1mo | $105,000 | $94 | 30 |
| 17950 Redwood St | 1.46mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,183 (+23%) | 6mo | $216,637 | $183 | 26 |
| 17918 Redwood St | 1.49mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,196 (+25%) | 7mo | $216,147 | $181 | 25 |
| 22287 E Shelley Dr | 1.47mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 784 (-18%) | 12mo | $45,000 | $57 | 21 |
| 17898 Redwood St | 1.38mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,184 (+23%) | 13mo | $212,999 | $180 | 20 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.45% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -19.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.32×
- Total profit
- $-26,850
- Equity at exit
- $20,874
- IRR
- -11.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.31×
- Total profit
- $-27,227
- Equity at exit
- $12,105
Cash invested: $39,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 9 active · 2 under contract
- Median asking
- $154,900 ($146/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 187 d
- This list price
- 44% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +14.9% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78550
- Rents YoY
- 3.5%
- Active inventory
- 741
- Price-to-rent
- 10.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,131 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$734
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$175 /mo · $2,100/yr
- Insurance
- −$58
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$238
- Net cashflow
- $-74
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $23 | -5% $-25 | +0% $-74 | +5% $-122 | +10% $-170 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-163 | -5% $-118 | +0% $-74 | +5% $-29 | +10% $16 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-3 | -0.5pp $-38 | base $-74 | +0.5pp $-110 | +1.0pp $-147 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $35,000
- Closing costs
- $4,200
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2112 Multi National Unit A Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 848 | $1,250 | $1.47 | 10d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 2104 Multi National Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 830 | $1,100 | $1.33 | 184d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 2119 Multi National Unit A Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,150 | $1.15 | 51d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 2008 Southridge Ave Unit A Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 848 | $1,250 | $1.47 | 10d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 2012 Southridge Ave Unit 4 Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 843 | $1,050 | $1.25 | 31d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 2124 Multi National Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 834 | $1,250 | $1.50 | 6d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 2016 Southridge Ave Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 750 | $1,095 | $1.46 | 44d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 2016 Southridge Ave Unit 5 Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 750 | $1,095 | $1.46 | 51d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 2005 Southridge Ave Unit A Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 848 | $1,250 | $1.47 | 10d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 2124 Multi National Unit B Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 834 | $1,250 | $1.50 | 10d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 2124 Multi National Unit B Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 834 | $1,250 | $1.50 | 51d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 2204 Northridge Ave Unit 23 Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 955 | $1,250 | $1.31 | 162d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 2204 Northridge Ave Unit 11 Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 955 | $1,250 | $1.31 | 10d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 2204 Northridge Ave Unit 2 Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 955 | $1,250 | $1.31 | 184d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 2207 Northridge Ave Unit D Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 876 | $1,050 | $1.20 | 51d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 2207 Northridge Ave Unit A Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 876 | $1,050 | $1.20 | 46d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 2207 Northridge Ave Unit D Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 876 | $1,050 | $1.20 | 31d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 2212 Northridge Ave Unit D Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 880 | $1,225 | $1.39 | 9d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 2205 Multi National Unit A Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 876 | $1,100 | $1.26 | 184d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 2216 Northridge Ave Unit D Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 877 | $1,100 | $1.25 | 51d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 2211 Northridge Ave Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 877 | $1,050 | $1.20 | 49d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 2211 Northridge Ave Unit C Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 877 | $1,150 | $1.31 | 184d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 2209 Multi National Unit D Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 876 | $1,100 | $1.26 | 184d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 2218 Multi National Unit B Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 877 | $1,100 | $1.25 | 154d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 2219 Northridge Ave Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 830 | $1,000 | $1.20 | 154d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| Primera Rd Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,095 | $1.00 | 1d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| Primera Rd Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,095 | $1.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 4128 N Missouri St Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1011 | $1,500 | $1.48 | 0d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 2101 N G St Unit B Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1004 | $950 | $0.95 | 162d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 305 W Matz Ave Unit B Harlingen, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 870 | $800 | $0.92 | 51d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 1909 Kelly St Apt B Harlingen, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,100 | $1.00 | 51d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 20490 Oak Hollow Ln Unit 65-03 Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 978 | $925 | $0.95 | 51d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 24068 Westfield Dr Unit 3 Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 856 | $1,175 | $1.37 | 10d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 1917 New Combes Hwy Unit H Harlingen, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1098 | $975 | $0.89 | 162d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 20588 Alta Vista Ct Apt D Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 970 | $1,125 | $1.16 | 10d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 20558 Alta Vista Ct Unit C Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 970 | $1,125 | $1.16 | 184d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 20550 Alta Vista Ct Unit C Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 970 | $1,125 | $1.16 | 184d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 20541 Alta Vista Ct Unit A Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1086 | $1,275 | $1.17 | 0d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 22938 Monte Cristo Ct Unit 22938-B Harlingen, TX | 2.0 | 1.5 | 972 | $995 | $1.02 | 10d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 625 E Loop 499 Harlingen, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 649 | $750 | $1.16 | 10d | 1 | 1.44mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Single-family residence1 story
- Construction
- Metal roofVinyl sidingHome warranty
Interior
- Flooring
- Tile flooring
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCeiling fan cooling
- Interior features
- Electric water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $140,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $140,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $140,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $140,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $140,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $140,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $140,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $140,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $140,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $140,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $140,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $140,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $140,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $140,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $140,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $140,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $140,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $140,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $140,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $140,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $140,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $140,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $140,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $140,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-13remarks 496-char remark
-
2026-10-13pricedays on market $140,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $79,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $79,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $79,000 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $79,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $79,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $79,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $79,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $79,000 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $79,000 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $79,000 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $79,000 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $79,000 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $79,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $79,000 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $79,000 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $79,000 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $79,000 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $79,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $79,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $79,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-08-07days on market $79,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $79,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $79,000 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $79,000 Active 62 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 24% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $13,576
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,842
- − Property taxes
- −$2,100
- − Insurance
- −$700
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,086
- − Management
- −$1,086
- − Depreciation
- −$4,073
- Taxable loss
- −$3,311
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$795
- After-tax cash flow
- $-90/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 11 photos
This single-family home is under construction with walls in place and utilities ready. It's a good investment opportunity with cosmetic completion needed for a move-in-ready condition.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both Install flooring — Improves living space and rental appeal ↑
- Both Complete interior finishes — Finishes the home for move-in readiness ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Harlingen CISD
- NCES district ID
- 4822530
- Math proficiency
- 25% ▼ -28.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 35% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $37,182
- Composite
- 24.94/100
- National rank
- #7566
- State rank
- #647 of 826 in TX
Livability — Harlingen
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #217
- US rank
- #5347
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Harlingen, TX
- County
- Cameron County · 441,603 people
- City population
- 95,667
- Metro
- Brownsville-Harlingen, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 53,335
- Household income
- $49,007
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Cameron County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 441,603 people
- By 2030
- 448,113 · +1.5%
- By 2040
- 456,385 · +3.3%
- By 2050
- 456,294 · +3.3%
- By 2075
- 423,851 · -4.0%
- By 2100
- 342,787 · -22.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (83%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 83% Two or more races 29% White 14% Black 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 76%
- Languages at home
- 51% English-only · Spanish 48%
Political lean MEDSL · Cameron
- 2024 margin
- Lean R (+5.8) · D 46.7% · R 52.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -34.6pp toward R · 2008: 28.8pp · 2024: -5.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+5.8 2020: D+13.2 2016: D+32.5 2012: D+32.4 2008: D+28.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -142.60%
- Current HPI
- 167.7038
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.45%
- Metro
- Brownsville-Harlingen, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+86.7% since first listed17 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-12 Listed $140,000 RGVMLS
- 2026-02-19 Price Changed $85,000 RGVMLS
- 2026-02-11 Price Changed $90,000 RGVMLS
- 2026-02-03 Price Changed $85,000 RGVMLS
- 2026-01-27 Price Changed $90,000 RGVMLS
- 2026-01-23 Price Changed $95,000 RGVMLS
- 2026-01-04 Price Changed $95,000 RGVMLS
- 2025-07-14 Price Changed $57,500 MCALLENMLS
- 2025-06-26 Price Changed $57,500 RGVMLS
- 2025-06-02 Listed $59,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2025-02-25 Price Changed $59,000 RGVMLS
- 2024-10-23 Price Changed $64,999 RGVMLS
- 2024-08-28 Price Changed $69,000 RGVMLS
- 2024-06-14 Price Changed $72,500 MCALLENMLS
- 2024-06-14 Price Changed $72,500 RGVMLS
- 2024-04-09 Listed $74,999 MCALLENMLS
- 2024-03-26 Price Changed $74,999 RGVMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…