Duplex
47-49 Greene St · Burlington, VT
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $480 – $892
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 93°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +18.7/30.0
- ARV discount +12.5/15.0
- DSCR +5.9/10.0
- 1% rule +5.0/10.0
- Schools +4.4/10.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Condition / age +2.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$599,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed
Listing remarks
Don’t miss this charming duplex in the heart of Burlington, offering an excellent opportunity for both owner-occupants and investors. Each unit features three bedrooms, one full bath, and separate utilities for added convenience. The first-floor unit is vacant and ready for immediate occupancy, showcasing a welcoming front porch, beautiful hardwood floors, classic French doors, and direct access to the basement. The second-floor unit offers hardwood floors, three spacious bedrooms, one full bath, and a private back porch, and is currently leased through the end of July.
Key facts
- Classic french doors
- Private back porch
- Charming duplex
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2 × 3-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $600k. Condition is rated average.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $594 ($7k/yr) — positive. Per door: $297/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($6k rent vs $600k).
- Recommended offer: $528k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.5% vs local median 3.4% in Burlington — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#19 in VT, #4,619 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, health & safety A+, employment B; Watch: cost of living D, crime F, amenities F.
- Zoned schools: Edmunds Elementary School (math 42% / reading 57%, grade D, #50 of 192 statewide, top 32%, 228 students, 53% FRL); Lyman C. Hunt Middle School (math 34% / reading 47%, grade F, #13 of 26 statewide, top 52%, 337 students, 49% FRL); Burlington High School (math 42% / reading 57%, grade D, #8 of 48 statewide, top 15%, 987 students, 48% FRL).
- Market conditions: 237 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 898 units permitted in Chittenden County in 2024 (554 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $3,000/mo per unit this rent would consume 55% of the median local household income ($66k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $18k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Chittenden County population projected at +8% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 145 days — a 12% lower offer ($528k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1899 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 145 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Built in 1899 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.00% ✓
- Cap rate
- 7.48%
- Cash-on-cash
- 4.25%
- DSCR
- 1.19
- GRM
- 8.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $674,695
- List price
- $599,900
- Delta
- -11.09%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65-67 N Willard St | 0.09mi | 5/2.0 (-1) | 1,964 (-1%) | 15mo | $730,000 | $372 | 77 |
| 11 Grant St | 0.26mi | 5/2.0 (-1) | 1,980 (+0%) | 17mo | $610,000 | $308 | 68 |
| 9 Hyde St | 0.22mi | 6/2.0 | 2,171 (+10%) | 18mo | $472,000 | $217 | 59 |
| 94 Park St | 0.56mi | 5/2.0 (-1) | 1,848 (-6%) | 4mo | $700,000 | $379 | 55 |
| 174-176 Intervale Ave | 0.49mi | 5/2.0 (-1) | 1,904 (-4%) | 16mo | $520,000 | $273 | 53 |
| 75 Archibald St | 0.41mi | 5/1.0 (-1) | 1,884 (-5%) | 14mo | $461,000 | $245 | 52 |
| 50 Bright St | 0.49mi | 6/2.0 | 2,105 (+6%) | 17mo | $701,097 | $333 | 52 |
| 148-150 Park St | 0.58mi | 6/2.0 | 1,844 (-7%) | 13mo | $505,000 | $274 | 51 |
| 442 North St | 0.30mi | 5/4.0 (-1) | 2,047 (+4%) | 21mo | $735,000 | $359 | 50 |
| 215 Elmwood Ave | 0.44mi | 5/2.0 (-1) | 2,186 (+11%) | 9mo | $615,000 | $281 | 49 |
| 38 Sherman St | 0.59mi | 5/5.0 (-1) | 2,102 (+6%) | 10mo | $710,000 | $338 | 37 |
| 89 Pitkin St | 0.72mi | 5/2.0 (-1) | 2,100 (+6%) | 18mo | $695,000 | $331 | 36 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -9.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.65×
- Total profit
- $-59,272
- Equity at exit
- $89,447
- IRR
- -0.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.99×
- Total profit
- $-2,512
- Equity at exit
- $51,868
Cash invested: $167,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 41 Moderately Tenant-Leaning
- State Vermont
- 41 Moderately Tenant-Leaning · D+15
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 9 active · 3 under contract
- Months of supply
- 27.0 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $635,000 ($319/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 108 d
- This list price
- 44% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +6.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 05401
- Active inventory
- 237
- Price-to-rent
- 16.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $6,000 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$3,146
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$750 /mo · $8,998/yr
- Insurance
- −$250
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$1,260
- Net cashflow
- $594
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 3 | 1 | $6,000 |
| #1 | 3 | 1 | $3,000 |
| #2 | 3 | 1 | $3,000 |
| Total (2 units) | $6,000 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,009 | -5% $802 | +0% $594 | +5% $387 | +10% $180 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $120 | -5% $357 | +0% $594 | +5% $831 | +10% $1,068 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $896 | -0.5pp $747 | base $594 | +0.5pp $439 | +1.0pp $281 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $149,975
- Closing costs
- $17,997
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52 Isham St Unit 2 Burlington, VT | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1065 | $3,050 | $2.86 | 184d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 42 N Willard St Unit 3 Burlington, VT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $2,200 | $2.44 | 41d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 8 S Union St Unit 1 Burlington, VT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $2,100 | $1.91 | 162d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 37 S Willard St Burlington, VT | 3.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $2,625 | $2.92 | 184d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 372-374 North St Burlington, VT | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1080 | $2,880 | $2.67 | 184d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 66 Hungerford Ter Burlington, VT | 4.0–6.0 | 2.0 | 1750 | $4,800 | $2.74 | 2d | 2 | 0.24mi |
| 21 Hyde St Unit 1 Burlington, VT | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1181 | $2,800 | $2.37 | 50d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 21 Hyde St Unit 2 Burlington, VT | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1163 | $2,400 | $2.06 | 50d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 166 N Winooski Ave Unit 2 Burlington, VT | 3.0 | 1.0 | 856 | $2,600 | $3.04 | 50d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 105 S Union St Burlington, VT | 1.0–4.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 849 | $3,867 | $4.55 | 10d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 58-60 Intervale Ave Burlington, VT | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1368 | $2,400 | $1.75 | 10d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 95 Hyde St Unit 2 Burlington, VT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1044 | $1,975 | $1.89 | 6d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 288 Main St Burlington, VT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 712 | $2,000 | $2.81 | 184d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 403 College St Burlington, VT | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $3,750 | $2.50 | 50d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 403 College St Burlington, VT | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $3,750 | $2.50 | 1d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 45 Saint Paul St Burlington, VT | 3.0 | 2.0 | 860 | $4,000 | $4.65 | 10d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 45 Saint Paul St Burlington, VT | 4.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 520 | $4,325 | $8.32 | 1d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 233-235 N Willard St Unit 3 Burlington, VT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,550 | $1.55 | 6d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 48 Monroe St Unit 1 Burlington, VT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1196 | $2,400 | $2.01 | 162d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 77 Pine St Burlington, VT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 767 | $2,850 | $3.71 | 0d | 5 | 0.46mi |
| 237 Elmwood Ave Unit 1 Burlington, VT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,825 | $2.43 | 1d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 32 Rose St Unit 1 Burlington, VT | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1500 | $2,000 | $1.33 | 6d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 358-360 N Winooski Ave Unit 3 Burlington, VT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,875 | $2.34 | 37d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 123 N Champlain St Apt 4 Burlington, VT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $2,600 | $3.06 | 10d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 123 N Champlain St Apt 4 Burlington, VT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $2,600 | $3.06 | 21d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 123 N Champlain St Unit 2 Burlington, VT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $2,100 | $2.47 | 10d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 194 Jackson Ct Apt 370D Burlington, VT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 813 | $2,100 | $2.58 | 50d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 131 Main St Burlington, VT | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 685 | $2,500 | $3.65 | 162d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 87 North St Apt 1 Burlington, VT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,200 | $2.75 | 50d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 40 College St Apt 206 Burlington, VT | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1495 | $3,950 | $2.64 | 10d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 40 College St Burlington, VT | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1422 | $4,200 | $2.95 | 49d | 2 | 0.59mi |
| 93 Walnut St #5 Burlington, VT | 3.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $3,000 | $3.16 | 184d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 93 Walnut St #5 Burlington, VT | 3.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $3,000 | $3.16 | 1d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 170 Park St Burlington, VT | 3.0 | 1.0 | 896 | $2,900 | $3.24 | 184d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 237 Maple St Unit 5 Burlington, VT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 751 | $2,100 | $2.80 | 6d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 237 Maple St Unit 3 Burlington, VT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 751 | $2,100 | $2.80 | 50d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 372 Hildred Dr #372 Burlington, VT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 820 | $2,100 | $2.56 | 25d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 372 Hildred Dr #372 Burlington, VT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 820 | $2,100 | $2.56 | 16d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 24 North St Unit 3C Burlington, VT | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1086 | $2,570 | $2.37 | 10d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 267 Hildred Dr Burlington, VT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 820 | $2,450 | $2.99 | 10d | 1 | 0.72mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Property has deed and disclosure documents available
- Financial info
- Operating expenses include insurance, trash, and water/sewer
Exterior
- Parking
- Driveway (other type indicated)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectric service with circuit breaker panelCable internet available; cable company: ChoiceInternet via cableFuel service by VT GasTrash service: curbside with cans
- Home design
- Apartment building / duplexTwo flat-style unitsExisting structure built in 1899Tan exterior color
- Construction
- Wood frame construction with clapboard/wood sidingSlate roofBuilt in 1899
- Exterior features
- Near shopping and public transportationPaved road frontage
Interior
- Kitchen
- Kitchens present in each unit
- Bedrooms
- Two 3-bedroom units (each unit has 3 bedrooms)
- Flooring
- Hardwood flooring
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms (one in each unit)
- Heating & cooling
- Natural gas heating with hot airNo central cooling reported
- Interior features
- Full unfinished basement with interior stairs, storage spaceHardwood flooring throughout
- Laundry & utility
- Utilities include public water and public sewer
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $599,900 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $599,900 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $599,900 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $599,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $599,900 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $599,900 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $599,900 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $599,900 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $599,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $599,900 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $599,900 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $599,900 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $599,900 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $599,900 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $599,900 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $599,900 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $599,900 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $599,900 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $599,900 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $599,900 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $599,900 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $599,900 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $599,900 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $599,900 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $599,900 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $599,900 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $599,900 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $599,900 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $599,900 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $599,900 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $599,900 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $599,900 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $599,900 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $599,900 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $599,900 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $599,900 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $599,900 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $599,900 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $599,900 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $599,900 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $599,900 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $599,900 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $599,900 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $599,900 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $599,900 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $599,900 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $599,900 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $599,900 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $599,900 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $599,900 Active 95 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥93°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $72,000
- − Mortgage interest
- −$33,604
- − Property taxes
- −$8,998
- − Insurance
- −$3,000
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$5,760
- − Management
- −$5,760
- − Depreciation
- −$17,452
- Taxable loss
- −$2,573
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$618
- After-tax cash flow
- $7,748/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This two-unit property requires moderate renovations to the kitchen and bathrooms, with additional maintenance needed for painting and landscaping. The property has good structural integrity and a good roof, making it a solid investment opportunity.
Repairs flagged
- Moderate kitchen cabinets — dated and in need of replacement
- Moderate kitchen countertops — dated and in need of replacement
- Moderate kitchen appliances — dated and in need of replacement
- Moderate bathroom fixtures — basic and in need of replacement
Value-add opportunities
- Both kitchen renovation — modernizing the kitchen would significantly increase both resale and rental value ↑
- Both bathroom renovation — updating the bathrooms would also increase both resale and rental value ↑
- Rental landscaping — improved landscaping would enhance curb appeal and rental potential ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
No district data.
Livability — Burlington
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #19
- US rank
- #4619
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Burlington, VT
- County
- Chittenden County · 170,769 people
- City population
- 31,662
- Metro
- Burlington-South Burlington, VT
- Population (ZIP)
- 31,662
- Household income
- $65,657
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Chittenden County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 170,769 people
- By 2030
- 174,716 · +2.3%
- By 2040
- 180,337 · +5.6%
- By 2050
- 183,768 · +7.6%
- By 2075
- 194,646 · +14.0%
- By 2100
- 194,933 · +14.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (84%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 84% Two or more races 6% Asian 4% Black 4% Hispanic / Latino 4%
- Languages at home
- 90% English-only · Other Indo-European 2% French/Haitian/Cajun 2% Spanish 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Chittenden
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+53.6) · D 75.4% · R 21.7% · Other 2.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +8.9pp toward D · 2008: 44.8pp · 2024: 53.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+53.6 2020: D+54.5 2016: D+46.8 2012: D+41.9 2008: D+44.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -316.87%
- Current HPI
- 352.2081
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- —
- F500 in state
- 0
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-06-16 Listed $599,900 PrimeMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…