CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
10201 N 99th Ave Unit 76C
C+ Composite 62.59
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +22.5/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +7.5/10.0
  • DSCR +7.5/10.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Schools +2.8/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.7/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -5.4

$54,000

10201 N 99th Ave Unit 76C · Peoria, AZ 85345
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,344 sqft · Manufactured · 237 Days on market
Manufactured home 55+ age-restricted Built 1976 Good condition $40/sqft · 37% below area Est $85k · 37% under ↓ 44% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

ON LEASED LAND. Dont miss out on this 2 bedroom 1.75 bath manufactured home with a 2 car tandem garage. Remodeled inside with drywall throughout, both bathrooms remodeled. Exquisitely accented with cedar throughout. Both bedrooms have walk in closets. Arizona room is enclosed adding extra square footage(not included in 1344) Easy maintenance fully fenced yard with extra storage unit. Located in a 55 plus age restricted gated community. Community is in the process of going thru major updating including pickleball, new pool, spa and much more.

Key facts

  • Gated community
  • Remodeled inside
  • Walk in closets

Tags

REMODELED INSIDEWALK IN CLOSETSENCLOSED ARIZONA ROOMFULLY FENCED YARDEXTRA STORAGE UNITGATED COMMUNITY

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $54k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $775 ($9k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $54k).
  • Recommended offer: $48k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 23.5% vs local median 3.2% in Peoria — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 76/100 on livability (#14 in AZ, #3,603 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, commute A, employment A; Watch: cost of living C-, amenities D, health & safety F.
  • Peoria Unified School District (4237) (suburban): math 36% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #64 of 249 in AZ (top 26%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Sun Valley Elementary School (math 23% / reading 29%, grade F, #623 of 1,109 statewide, top 57%, 806 students, 65% FRL); Raymond S. Kellis (math 27% / reading 34%, grade F, #114 of 381 statewide, top 30%, 1,817 students, 48% FRL) — zoned schools average 56% FRL vs 35% district-wide (21 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 556 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 89d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 68% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 36,011 units permitted in Maricopa County in 2024 (12,801 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $373 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Maricopa County population projected at +38% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 0.6% rent growth), your $15k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 237 days — a 12% lower offer ($48k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $24k (31%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 6→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $47,520 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 237 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Built in 1976 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.69% ✓
Cap rate
23.52%
Cash-on-cash
61.52%
DSCR
3.74
GRM
3.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$85,250
List price
$54,000
Delta
-36.66%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
10201 N 99th Ave #118 0.06mi 2/2.0 1,296 (-4%) 0mo $45,000 $35 91
10201 N 99th Ave #166 0.00mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,248 (-7%) 2mo $44,000 $35 81
10201 N 99th Ave #155 0.06mi 2/2.0 1,536 (+14%) 2mo $87,500 $57 72
10701 N 99th Ave #51 0.42mi 2/2.0 1,440 (+7%) 4mo $23,000 $16 65
10701 N 99th Ave #186 0.42mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,440 (+7%) 3mo $50,000 $35 61
11275 N 99th Ave #145 0.64mi 2/2.0 1,440 (+7%) 0mo $169,231 $118 58
11275 N 99th Ave #77 0.65mi 2/2.0 1,258 (-6%) 2mo $199,999 $159 57
10701 N 99 Ave #209 0.45mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,440 (+7%) 6mo $83,000 $58 57
11275 N 99th Ave #119 0.66mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,392 (+4%) 8mo $265,000 $190 51
11275 N 99th Ave #61 0.68mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,402 (+4%) 7mo $268,500 $192 50
11275 N 99th Ave #86 0.67mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,454 (+8%) 0mo $249,999 $172 50
11275 N 99th Ave #118 0.66mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,273 (-5%) 7mo $265,000 $208 49

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.62% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
57.7%
Equity multiple
3.46×
Total profit
$37,242
Equity at exit
$8,052
10-year hold
IRR
61.7%
Equity multiple
6.48×
Total profit
$82,789
Equity at exit
$4,669

Cash invested: $15,120 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Arizona
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day pay-or-quit; AZ courts known for speed; no state rent control; cities preempted by state law.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
26 active · 11 under contract
Months of supply
14.2 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$96,200 ($75/sqft)
Median days on market
116 d
This list price
19% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-15.9% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 85345

Home prices YoY
-19.8%
Rents YoY
0.6%
Active inventory
556
Price-to-rent
3.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,454 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$283
Tax est. 1.5%
−$68 /mo · $810/yr
Insurance
−$22
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$305
Net cashflow
$775

Break-even live

Break-even rent $472
Max offer price $54,000
Occupancy floor 42%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $812 -5% $794 +0% $775 +5% $757 +10% $738
Rent -10% $660 -5% $718 +0% $775 +5% $833 +10% $890
Rate -1.0pp $802 -0.5pp $789 base $775 +0.5pp $761 +1.0pp $747

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$13,500
Closing costs
$1,620
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
10007 W Clair Dr Sun City, AZ 2.0 2.0 1373 $2,600 $1.89 36d 1 0.21mi
10110 N 97th Dr Unit A Peoria, AZ 2.0 1.5 1025 $1,500 $1.46 91d 1 0.25mi
9920 N 97th Dr Unit B Peoria, AZ 2.0 2.0 1144 $1,450 $1.27 20d 1 0.28mi
10104 N 96th Dr Unit A Peoria, AZ 2.0 2.0 1072 $1,750 $1.63 10d 1 0.39mi
10822 N Balboa Dr Sun City, AZ 2.0 1.0 942 $3,000 $3.18 10d 1 0.42mi
10225 N 95th Dr Unit B Peoria, AZ 2.0 1.5 1025 $1,500 $1.46 55d 1 0.45mi
9626 W Mountain View Rd Unit A Peoria, AZ 2.0 2.0 1156 $1,500 $1.30 184d 1 0.46mi
10022 W Lakeview Cir N Sun City, AZ 2.0 2.0 1575 $2,800 $1.78 165d 1 0.48mi
10316 N 94th Ln Peoria, AZ 3.0 2.0 1352 $2,000 $1.48 165d 1 0.49mi
11275 N 99th Ave #158 Peoria, AZ 3.0 2.0 1400 $1,395 $1.00 29d 1 0.51mi
9911 N 95th Dr Unit B Peoria, AZ 2.0 1.5 1072 $1,500 $1.40 94d 1 0.51mi
10225 N 94th Ln Peoria, AZ 3.0 2.0 1548 $1,795 $1.16 10d 1 0.52mi
10225 N 94th Ln Peoria, AZ 3.0 2.0 1548 $1,795 $1.16 13d 1 0.52mi
10225 N 94th Ln Peoria, AZ 3.0 2.0 1548 $1,795 $1.16 63d 1 0.52mi
9603 W Purdue Ave Peoria, AZ 2.0 2.0 1829 $1,950 $1.07 7d 1 0.54mi
9426 W Monroe St Peoria, AZ 3.0 3.5 1405 $1,800 $1.28 157d 1 0.55mi
9715 W Carol Ave Peoria, AZ 3.0 2.0 1322 $2,000 $1.51 94d 1 0.55mi
11275 N 99th Ave #99 Peoria, AZ 2.0 2.0 1162 $1,200 $1.03 55d 1 0.65mi
10350 W Camden Ave Sun City, AZ 2.0 2.0 1413 $2,900 $2.05 85d 1 0.67mi
9323 W Ironwood Dr Peoria, AZ 3.0 2.0 1306 $2,085 $1.60 184d 1 0.71mi
9323 W Ironwood Dr Peoria, AZ 3.0 2.0 1306 $1,985 $1.52 164d 1 0.71mi
9702 N 93rd Dr Peoria, AZ 3.0 2.0 1445 $2,365 $1.64 119d 1 0.73mi
9185 N 98th Ave Peoria, AZ 3.0 2.0 1580 $2,095 $1.33 10d 1 0.73mi
9543 W Sunnyslope Ln Peoria, AZ 3.0 2.0 1322 $1,850 $1.40 63d 1 0.73mi
9820 W Sanna St Peoria, AZ 3.0 2.0 1578 $1,990 $1.26 69d 1 0.73mi
9247 W Brown St Peoria, AZ 3.0 2.0 1522 $1,800 $1.18 102d 1 0.74mi
9247 W Brown St Peoria, AZ 3.0 2.0 1522 $1,800 $1.18 101d 1 0.74mi
9247 W Brown St Peoria, AZ 3.0 2.0 1522 $1,800 $1.18 135d 1 0.74mi
9680 W Olive Ave Peoria, AZ 1.0–3.0 1.5–2.0 945 $1,482 $1.57 0d 7 0.79mi
9358 W Sanna St Peoria, AZ 3.0 2.0 1319 $1,995 $1.51 130d 1 0.93mi
9358 W Sanna St Peoria, AZ 3.0 2.0 1319 $1,995 $1.51 135d 1 0.93mi
9358 W Sanna St Peoria, AZ 3.0 2.0 1319 $1,775 $1.35 9d 1 0.93mi
10188 W Puget Ave Peoria, AZ 3.0 2.0 1460 $2,200 $1.51 90d 1 0.95mi
9625 W Olive Ave Peoria, AZ 2.0–3.0 2.0 1692 $2,279 $1.35 0d 3 0.96mi
9310 W Sanna St Peoria, AZ 3.0 2.0 1104 $1,755 $1.59 0d 1 0.99mi
10536 W Snead Dr Sun City, AZ 2.0 2.0 1368 $2,650 $1.94 88d 1 1.06mi
10101 N 91st Ave #109 Peoria, AZ 2.0 2.5 1161 $1,300 $1.12 130d 1 1.07mi
9002 W Malapai Dr Peoria, AZ 3.0 2.0 1270 $2,040 $1.61 161d 1 1.11mi
8930 W Monroe St Peoria, AZ 3.0 2.0 1300 $1,899 $1.46 184d 2 1.15mi
8930 W Monroe St Peoria, AZ 3.0 2.0 1300 $1,899 $1.46 10d 1 1.15mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $54,000 Active 237 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $54,000 Active 236 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $54,000 Active 235 DOM
  4. 2026-11-06
    price $54,000 Active 234 DOM
  5. 2026-11-05
    days on market $60,000 Active 234 DOM
  6. 2026-11-04
    days on market $60,000 Active 233 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $60,000 Active 231 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $60,000 Active 230 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $60,000 Active 229 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    days on market $60,000 Active 228 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $60,000 Active 227 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $60,000 Active 226 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $60,000 Active 225 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $60,000 Active 224 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    days on market $60,000 Active 223 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $60,000 Active 222 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $60,000 Active 221 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $60,000 Active 220 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $60,000 Active 219 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $60,000 Active 218 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $60,000 Active 217 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $60,000 Active 216 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $60,000 Active 215 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $60,000 Active 214 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $60,000 Active 213 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $60,000 Active 212 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $60,000 Active 211 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $60,000 Active 210 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $60,000 Active 209 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $60,000 Active 208 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $60,000 Active 207 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $60,000 Active 206 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $60,000 Active 205 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $60,000 Active 204 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $60,000 Active 203 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $60,000 Active 202 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $60,000 Active 201 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $60,000 Active 200 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $60,000 Active 199 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $60,000 Active 198 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $60,000 Active 197 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $60,000 Active 196 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $60,000 Active 195 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $60,000 Active 194 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $60,000 Active 193 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $60,000 Active 192 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $60,000 Active 191 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $60,000 Active 190 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $60,000 Active 189 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $60,000 Active 188 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (shaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 6 d/yr ≥113°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$17,443
− Mortgage interest
−$3,025
− Property taxes
−$810
− Insurance
−$270
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,395
− Management
−$1,395
− Depreciation
−$1,571
Taxable income
$8,977
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$2,154
After-tax cash flow
$7,148/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,720–$20,160 screening

This 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom manufactured home is in good condition with cosmetic updates. It offers a well-maintained interior and exterior, and is located in a desirable gated community.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Replace the ceiling fans — Modernizes the space and improves airflow ↑
  • Both Install new flooring in the kitchen — Updates the space and improves functionality ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 28/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Sun Valley Elementary School F AZ #623/1,109 Nat'l #29,575/41,679 High Raymond S. Kellis F AZ #114/381 Nat'l #10,882/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Peoria Unified School District (4237)
NCES district ID
0406250
Math proficiency
36% ▼ -14.00%
Reading proficiency
42% ▼ -8.00%
Median HH income
$60,171
Composite
34.62/100
National rank
#5152
State rank
#64 of 249 in AZ
B Composite livability gradescore 76/100

Livability — Peoria

Score
76/100
State rank
#14
US rank
#3603

Category grades

Amenities D Commute A Cost of living C- Crime B Employment A Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings D+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Peoria, AZ
County
Maricopa County · 4,979,203 people
City population
206,687
Metro
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
Population (ZIP)
60,918
Household income
$67,380
Rent vs Own
33.5% rent · 66.5% own
Severe rent burden
16% of renters

Population outlook (Maricopa County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
4,979,203 people
By 2030
5,378,229 · +8.0%
By 2040
6,156,598 · +23.6%
By 2050
6,872,376 · +38.0%
By 2075
8,401,270 · +68.7%
By 2100
9,247,439 · +85.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
Race & ethnicity
White 51% Hispanic / Latino 34% Two or more races 14% Black 5% Asian 4% Native American 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 29%
Languages at home
76% English-only · Spanish 18% Other Indo-European 1% Vietnamese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Maricopa

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 47.7% · R 51.2% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
+7.1pp toward D · 2008: -10.6pp · 2024: -3.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+3.5 2020: D+2.2 2016: R+3.5 2012: R+12.0 2008: R+10.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-44.3% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-03-16 Listed $78,000 ARMLS
  • 2024-03-05 Listing Removed — ARMLS
  • 2024-02-13 Price Changed $125,000 ARMLS
  • 2024-01-27 Listed $140,000 ARMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…