Duplex
20471 Nicke St · Clinton, MI
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $784 – $1,456
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 96°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 4 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 5 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Rent growth +3.6/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Schools +1.5/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$154,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Duplex with two units offering separate electrical, heating systems and entrances. The water is shared. The upper unit (20475) features 2 bedrooms 1 bath, kitchen with granite, newer cabinets, and includes all appliances: stove, refrigerator, washer, and dryer. The lower unit (20471) offers 2 Bedrooms 1 bath and a large kitchen, dedicated laundry room, and has a long-term tenant in place for approximately 20 years. Appliances in the lower unit belong to the tenant.
Key facts
- Separate entrances
- 5,663 sq ft lot
- Built 1942
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2 × 2-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $155k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $971 ($12k/yr) — positive. Per door: $486/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $155k).
- Recommended offer: $136k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 13.8% vs local median 3.6% in Clinton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#315 in MI) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Clintondale Community Schools (suburban): math 7% / reading 20% proficiency, ranked #506 of 540 in MI (top 94%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 74% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Rainbow Elementary School (math 12% / reading 22%, grade F, #1,149 of 1,397 statewide, top 84%, 249 students, 82% FRL); Clintondale Middle School (math 7% / reading 20%, grade F, #462 of 493 statewide, top 94%, 349 students, 87% FRL); Clintondale High School (math 2% / reading 27%, grade F, #640 of 713 statewide, top 91%, 383 students, 81% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.2%/yr); 294 active listings in the ZIP; 16 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 39d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 69% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,321 units permitted in Macomb County in 2024 (86 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Macomb County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 4.2% rent growth), your $43k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 281 days — a 12% lower offer ($136k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 7 sale attempts since 23y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $30k (16%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $130k; 19% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 2.6% of price; built in 1942 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 281 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1942 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.78% ✓
- Cap rate
- 13.82%
- Cash-on-cash
- 26.87%
- DSCR
- 2.20
- GRM
- 4.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $262,371
- List price
- $154,900
- Delta
- -40.96%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 6 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22600 EDGEWATER St | 1.44mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,647 (+0%) | 1mo | $290,000 | $176 | 58 |
| 33424 Cheryl St | 0.62mi | 4/2.0 | 1,861 (+14%) | 1mo | $273,000 | $147 | 48 |
| 20458 Abrahm St | 0.84mi | 3/1.0 (-1) | 1,728 (+5%) | 1mo | $89,250 | $52 | 46 |
| 35924 Vaughn St | 1.47mi | 4/1.5 | 1,465 (-11%) | 1mo | $265,000 | $181 | 44 |
| 33250 Janet Ave | 1.44mi | 3/1.0 (-1) | 1,501 (-8%) | 0mo | $232,000 | $155 | 42 |
| 32115 Beacon Ln | 1.22mi | 3/1.5 (-1) | 1,840 (+12%) | 1mo | $260,000 | $141 | 37 |
| 21419 E 13 Mile Rd | 1.23mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,050 (+25%) | 0mo | $180,000 | $88 | 35 |
| 35463 Seville St | 1.18mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,258 (-23%) | 0mo | $219,000 | $174 | 35 |
| 35812 Little Mack Ave | 1.39mi | 3/1.5 (-1) | 1,918 (+17%) | 0mo | $247,500 | $129 | 33 |
| 20410 Dubois St | 1.42mi | 3/1.5 (-1) | 1,975 (+20%) | 1mo | $227,000 | $115 | 32 |
| 22339 Socia St | 1.43mi | 3/1.0 (-1) | 1,874 (+14%) | 0mo | $221,000 | $118 | 32 |
| 18335 E 13 Mile Rd | 1.45mi | 3/1.0 (-1) | 1,912 (+17%) | 1mo | $205,000 | $107 | 30 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.25% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 22.3%
- Equity multiple
- 1.93×
- Total profit
- $40,395
- Equity at exit
- $23,096
- IRR
- 31.2%
- Equity multiple
- 4.00×
- Total profit
- $130,148
- Equity at exit
- $13,393
Cash invested: $43,372 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 62 Landlord-Friendly
- State Michigan
- 62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active
- Median asking
- $249,000 ($161/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 86 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -0.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 48035
- Home prices YoY
- -29.1%
- Rents YoY
- 4.2%
- Active inventory
- 294
- Price-to-rent
- 9.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,763 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$812
- Tax from tax record
- −$335 /mo · $4,018/yr
- Insurance
- −$65
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$580
- Net cashflow
- $971
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 2 | 1 | $2,764 |
| #1 | 2 | 1 | $1,382 |
| #2 | 2 | 1 | $1,382 |
| Total (2 units) | $2,763 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,059 | -5% $1,015 | +0% $971 | +5% $927 | +10% $883 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $753 | -5% $862 | +0% $971 | +5% $1,080 | +10% $1,189 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,049 | -0.5pp $1,010 | base $971 | +0.5pp $931 | +1.0pp $890 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $38,725
- Closing costs
- $4,647
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20249 Nicke St Clinton Twp, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,495 | $1.66 | 34d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 20224 Nicke St Clinton Twp, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,590 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 20142 Williamson St Clinton Twp, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 975 | $1,500 | $1.54 | 31d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 19859 Nicke St Unit 1 Clinton Twp, MI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 450 | $1,000 | $2.22 | 123d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 19859 Nicke St Unit 1 Clinton Twp, MI | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,000 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 20775 Webster St Clinton Twp, MI | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1700 | $1,895 | $1.11 | 63d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 19888 Broadacres St Clinton Twp, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,595 | — | 63d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 19888 Broadacres St Clinton Twp, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 984 | $1,545 | $1.57 | 0d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 19832 Stafford St Clinton Twp, MI | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,700 | — | 185d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 20417 Little Acres Dr Clinton Twp, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1094 | $1,725 | $1.58 | 0d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 19586 Spagnuolo Ln Roseville, MI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $995 | $1.24 | 53d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 19589 Webster St Clinton Twp, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1158 | $1,350 | $1.17 | 43d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 19556 McGill St Roseville, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 726 | $1,275 | $1.76 | 115d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 19887 Kemp St Clinton Twp, MI | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1023 | $1,650 | $1.61 | 0d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 19510 Gaynon Dr Clinton Twp, MI | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $550 | — | 35d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 19510 Gaynon Dr Clinton Twp, MI | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $750 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 19102 E 14 Mile Rd Roseville, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,300 | — | 31d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 19102 E 14 Mile Rd Roseville, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,300 | $1.44 | 10d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 19700 Masonic Roseville, MI | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 810 | $1,580 | $1.95 | 0d | 16 | 0.73mi |
| 20748 Woodward St Clinton Twp, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 936 | $1,350 | $1.44 | 3d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 34401 Beaconsfield St Clinton Twp, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1321 | $1,600 | $1.21 | 83d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 20473 Vermander Ave Clinton Twp, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,649 | — | 38d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 20215 Vermander Ave Clinton Twp, MI | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $565 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 20222 Abrahm St Clinton Twp, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,600 | $1.78 | 0d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 408 Country Club Dr St Clair Shores, MI | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,900 | — | 101d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 408 Country Club Dr St Clair Shores, MI | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,900 | — | 117d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 19861 Vermander Ave Clinton Twp, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 960 | $1,550 | $1.61 | 53d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 1012 Country Club Dr St Clair Shores, MI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1110 | $1,600 | $1.44 | 0d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 408 Country Club Dr Unit 1 St Clair Shores, MI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1248 | $2,000 | $1.60 | 0d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 1012 Country Club Dr #11 Saint Clair Shores, MI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,600 | $1.45 | 6d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 20235 Abrahm St Clinton Twp, MI | 3.0 | 1.5 | 978 | $1,600 | $1.64 | 122d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 34895 Heathmore Dr Clinton Twp, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 864 | $960 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 31851 Nardelli Ln Roseville, MI | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $950 | — | 124d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 31811 Nardelli Ln Roseville, MI | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $950 | — | 161d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 31867 Nardelli Ln Roseville, MI | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $975 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 32870 Kelly Rd Roseville, MI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $965 | $1.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 20115 Merle Ct Clinton Twp, MI | 2.0 | 1.5 | — | $1,400 | — | 45d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 32275 Susilane St Roseville, MI | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1026 | $1,500 | $1.46 | 33d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 19709 Abrahm St Clinton Twp, MI | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1175 | $1,200 | $1.02 | 143d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 654 Country Club Dr St Clair Shores, MI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1155 | $2,000 | $1.73 | 14d | 1 | 0.96mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $154,900 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $154,900 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $154,900 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $154,900 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $154,900 Active 277 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $154,900 Active 275 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $154,900 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $154,900 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $154,900 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $154,900 Active 271 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $154,900 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $154,900 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $154,900 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $154,900 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $154,900 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $154,900 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $154,900 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $154,900 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $154,900 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $154,900 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $154,900 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $154,900 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $154,900 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $154,900 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $154,900 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $154,900 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $154,900 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $154,900 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $154,900 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $154,900 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $154,900 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $154,900 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-07price $154,900 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $160,000 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $160,000 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $160,000 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $160,000 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $160,000 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $160,000 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $160,000 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $160,000 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $160,000 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $160,000 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $160,000 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $160,000 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $160,000 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $160,000 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $160,000 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $160,000 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $160,000 Active 231 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast MI · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $4,018 · $335/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $4,018 · $335/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥96°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $33,156
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,677
- − Property taxes
- −$4,018
- − Insurance
- −$774
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,652
- − Management
- −$2,652
- − Depreciation
- −$4,506
- Taxable income
- $9,876
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,370
- After-tax cash flow
- $9,283/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
The property requires significant updates to its exterior, interior, and systems to improve its condition and value. Painting, landscaping, and updating the kitchen and bathrooms would be high-impact investments.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $3,000–$12,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Other — No visible signs of damage or wear
Repairs flagged
- Major Kitchen cabinets — Photos show older cabinets with no visible updates.
- Major Bathrooms — No photos of bathrooms.
- Moderate Exterior siding — Siding appears weathered and in need of repainting.
- Major Flooring — Carpeted floors appear worn and in need of replacement.
- Major Paint — Paint appears chipped and worn, requiring repainting.
- Major Landscaping — Landscaping appears unkempt and overgrown, requiring trimming and planting.
- Major HVAC/mechanicals — No photos of HVAC or mechanical systems, but given the age of the home, they likely need updates.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior — Fresh paint can improve curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping and yard maintenance — A well-maintained yard can enhance curb appeal and attract potential buyers. ↑
- Both Upgrading HVAC and mechanical systems — Modern systems can improve comfort and energy efficiency, attracting both buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Kitchen and bathroom updates — Fresh updates can make the home more attractive and functional for both buyers and renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Clintondale Community Schools
- NCES district ID
- 2610080
- Math proficiency
- 7% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 20% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,253
- Composite
- 11.83/100
- National rank
- #9675
- State rank
- #506 of 540 in MI
Livability — Clinton
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #315
- US rank
- #7703
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Macomb County · 925,296 people
- Metro
- Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
- Population (ZIP)
- 33,569
- Household income
- $73,015
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Macomb County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 925,296 people
- By 2030
- 948,226 · +2.5%
- By 2040
- 983,961 · +6.3%
- By 2050
- 1,010,200 · +9.2%
- By 2075
- 1,076,222 · +16.3%
- By 2100
- 1,077,065 · +16.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (68%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 68% Black 21% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 4% Asian 2%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 1% Arabic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Macomb
- 2024 margin
- R (+13.7) · D 42.2% · R 55.9% · Other 1.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -22.3pp toward R · 2008: 8.6pp · 2024: -13.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+13.7 2020: R+8.1 2016: R+11.6 2012: D+4.0 2008: D+8.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -148.36%
- Current HPI
- 362.1471
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.25%
- Metro
- Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.37%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MI)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Automotive Parts | 3 | $48B |
|
||
| Automotive | 2 | $372B |
|
||
| Chemicals | 1 | $45B |
|
||
| Automotive Retail | 1 | $29B |
|
||
| Healthcare / Medical Devices | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Automotive Technology | 1 | $20B |
|
||
Price history
+206.1% since first listed28 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-28 Price Changed $165,000 MiRealSource-MiMLS
- 2026-04-27 Price Changed $165,000 REALCOMP
- 2026-01-30 Listed $185,000 REALCOMP
- 2026-01-30 Listed $185,000 MiRealSource-MiMLS
- 2020-08-21 Sold (Public Records) $129,900 Public Records
- 2020-07-31 Sold (MLS) $129,900 MiRealSource-MiMLS
- 2020-07-31 Sold (MLS) $129,900 REALCOMP
- 2020-07-10 Pending — MiRealSource-MiMLS
- 2020-07-10 Pending — REALCOMP
- 2020-07-01 Contingent — MiRealSource-MiMLS
- 2020-07-01 Contingent — REALCOMP
- 2019-10-26 Price Changed $129,900 MiRealSource-MiMLS
- 2019-10-25 Price Changed $129,900 REALCOMP
- 2019-09-18 Price Changed $135,000 MiRealSource-MiMLS
- 2019-09-17 Price Changed $135,000 REALCOMP
- 2019-04-26 Listed $149,500 MiRealSource-MiMLS
- 2019-04-26 Listed $149,500 REALCOMP
- 2014-04-18 Sold (Public Records) $45,000 Public Records
- 2014-03-25 Sold (MLS) $45,000 REALCOMP
- 2014-03-25 Sold (MLS) $45,000 MiRealSource-MiMLS
- 2014-03-11 Listing Removed — MiRealSource-MiMLS
- 2014-01-15 Listed $49,900 REALCOMP
- 2014-01-15 Listed $49,900 MiRealSource-MiMLS
- 2003-07-21 Sold (Public Records) $99,400 Public Records
- 2003-06-02 Sold (MLS) $99,400 MiRealSource-MiMLS
- 2003-05-03 Listing Removed — MiRealSource-MiMLS
- 2003-04-11 Listed $98,900 MiRealSource-MiMLS
- 1991-07-12 Sold (Public Records) $53,900 Public Records
Property tax history
+5.6%/yrLatest (2025): $4,018 · +2.6% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…