CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
534 E 37th Ave Unit 9JFH2X
F Composite 29.45
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • 1% rule +7.5/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.9/5.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Schools +2.5/10.0
  • Cash flow +0.2/30.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -2.6

$87,000

534 E 37th Ave Unit 9JFH2X · Lake Station, IN 46342
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,150 sqft · Manufactured · 440 Days on market
Manufactured home Built 2024 Excellent condition $76/sqft · 53% below area $650/mo HOA · 60% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Welcome to Ravinia Pines - where custom living meets elevated design. This stunning Clayton-built residence is more than just a home - it's a statement. Thoughtfully designed with rich textures, upscale finishes, and modern architectural detail throughout, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath custom home delivers the kind of warmth and sophistication rarely found at this price point. Priced as shown at $92,500, this home was designed to feel curated, refined, and effortlessly luxurious from the moment you walk through the door. And the best part? You can personalize it even further - add finishing touches, upgrade selections, or completely redesign elements to create a home that is uniquely yours. Build on the homesite of your choice within Ravinia Pines and create a space that reflects your vision from the ground up. Luxury details include: • Matte black pendant lighting creating a dramatic designer focal point • Statement accent wall adding depth, texture, and architectural character • Decorative ceiling beams bringing warmth and elevated craftsmanship • Spa-inspired Palisade shower surround with a clean, modern aesthetic • Farmhouse sink paired with upscale fixtures and designer finishes • Upgraded appliance package blending style with functionality • Luxe primary suite designed as a true private retreat This home is a dream - balancing custom-home style with attainable ownership in one of the area's most welcoming communities. 23-year home loan financing options available.

Key facts

  • Built 2024
  • Listed 439 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $87k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-391 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $30k (65.0% below list).
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $87k).
  • Recommended offer: $30k (65.0% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 0.9% vs local median 6.0% in Lake Station — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 63/100 on livability (#411 in IN) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • River Forest Community School Corporation (suburban): math 17% / reading 30% proficiency, ranked #268 of 301 in IN (top 89%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 72% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: John I Meister Elementary School (math 17% / reading 32%, grade F, #762 of 994 statewide, top 78%, 346 students, 87% FRL); River Forest Middle School (math 10% / reading 26%, grade F, #279 of 330 statewide, top 86%, 379 students, 87% FRL); River Forest High School (math 12% / reading 52%, grade F, #295 of 369 statewide, top 82%, 532 students, 83% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.6%/yr); 495 active listings in the ZIP; 23 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 66d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,642 units permitted in Lake County in 2024 (14 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 17% of the median local income ($76k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $601 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Lake County population projected to shrink 7% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 440 days — a 12% lower offer ($77k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask is 9% above the opening price — seller raised mid-cycle; expect resistance to lowballs.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: HOA is 60% of rent.
Recommended offer $30,474 (65.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 440 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 65% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.25% ✓
Cap rate
0.90%
Cash-on-cash
-19.24%
DSCR
0.14
GRM
6.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$186,780
List price
$87,000
Delta
-53.42%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1001 W 39th Ave 0.46mi 3/2.0 1,188 (+3%) 0mo $275,000 $231 73
1301 E 34th Ave 0.43mi 3/1.0 1,120 (-3%) 1mo $174,900 $156 71
1350 E 34th Ave 0.47mi 3/1.0 1,073 (-7%) 1mo $115,000 $107 62
125 N Wisconsin St 0.88mi 3/1.0 1,170 (+2%) 1mo $225,000 $192 57
297 Fox Trail Ct 0.70mi 2/1.5 (-1) 1,198 (+4%) 1mo $240,000 $200 53
2834 W 38th Ave 1.47mi 3/1.0 1,225 (+6%) 1mo $189,900 $155 50
4124 Liverpool Rd 1.34mi 3/2.0 1,260 (+10%) 1mo $247,000 $196 48
27 N Connecticut St 0.99mi 3/1.0 1,056 (-8%) 1mo $228,750 $217 46
920 W Old Ridge Rd 0.85mi 3/1.0 1,023 (-11%) 1mo $205,000 $200 42
1034 E Cleveland Ave 1.48mi 3/1.0 1,312 (+14%) 1mo $192,500 $147 36
80 Lukes Ct 0.74mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,418 (+23%) 0mo $252,500 $178 33
16 Beverly Blvd 0.99mi 2/1.0 (-1) 868 (-24%) 1mo $211,000 $243 30

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 5.63% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-45.8%
Equity multiple
-0.46×
Total profit
$-35,603
Equity at exit
$12,972
10-year hold
IRR
-38.2%
Equity multiple
-0.99×
Total profit
$-48,537
Equity at exit
$7,522

Cash invested: $24,360 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Indiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day pay-or-quit; landlord-favorable; preempted.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
18 active
Median asking
$49,500 ($41/sqft)
Median days on market
82 d
This list price
100% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+300.0% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 46342

Rents YoY
5.6%
Active inventory
495
Price-to-rent
6.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,089 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$456
Tax est. 1.5%
−$109 /mo · $1,305/yr
Insurance
−$36
HOA
−$650
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$229
Net cashflow
$-391

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,584
Max offer price $30,474
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-331 -5% $-361 +0% $-391 +5% $-421 +10% $-451
Rent -10% $-477 -5% $-434 +0% $-391 +5% $-348 +10% $-305
Rate -1.0pp $-347 -0.5pp $-369 base $-391 +0.5pp $-413 +1.0pp $-436

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$21,750
Closing costs
$2,610
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 23 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
905 W 37th Ave Unit 48 Hobart, IN 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,200 $1.20 184d 1 0.31mi
621 W 39th Pl Hobart, IN 1.0–2.0 1.0–1.5 1100 $1,395 $1.27 0d 4 0.45mi
416 Van Buren Ave Hobart, IN 3.0 1.0 1085 $1,395 $1.29 142d 1 0.68mi
327 N Colorado St Hobart, IN 3.0 1.0 924 $1,625 $1.76 43d 1 0.77mi
333 Neringa Ln Hobart, IN 2.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1102 $1,780 $1.62 0d 3 0.78mi
6 Huber Blvd New Chicago, IN 4.0 1.0 1184 $1,200 $1.01 2d 1 0.78mi
6 Huber Blvd New Chicago, IN 4.0 1.0 1184 $1,200 $1.01 12d 1 0.78mi
2955 Dekalb St Unit 21 Lake Station, IN 2.0 2.0 840 $1,295 $1.54 0d 1 0.93mi
2955 DeKalb St Lake Station, IN 3.0 2.0 924 $1,395 $1.51 86d 1 0.93mi
2955 DeKalb St Lake Station, IN 2.0 1.0 784 $1,100 $1.40 143d 1 0.93mi
2830 Grand Blvd Lake Station, IN 3.0 1.0 864 $1,395 $1.61 138d 1 1.04mi
1811 E 28th Ave Lake Station, IN 3.0 2.0 988 $1,325 $1.34 5d 1 1.06mi
4537 Park Ave Lake Station, IN 2.0 1.0 830 $1,300 $1.57 0d 1 1.07mi
1229 W 44th Pl Hobart, IN 2.0 1.0 725 $1,350 $1.86 95d 1 1.13mi
2715 Greene St Lake Station, IN 3.0 1.5 1003 $1,425 $1.42 43d 1 1.16mi
2716 Huntington St Lake Station, IN 3.0 1.0 832 $1,500 $1.80 132d 1 1.16mi
3753 Englehart St Lake Station, IN 3.0 1.0 1224 $1,450 $1.18 138d 1 1.22mi
1421 High St Unit 2W Hobart, IN 2.0 1.0 950 $1,200 $1.26 161d 1 1.39mi
1421 High St Unit 1E Hobart, IN 2.0 1.0 950 $1,200 $1.26 24d 1 1.39mi
3320 Randolph Pl Apt D Hobart, IN 2.0 1.0 1225 $1,400 $1.14 53d 1 1.39mi
2873 New Hampshire St Lake Station, IN 3.0 1.0 1400 $1,550 $1.11 80d 1 1.41mi
215 East St Unit 3 Hobart, IN 2.0 1.0 850 $1,300 $1.53 65d 1 1.46mi
215 East St Hobart, IN 2.0 1.0 850 $1,350 $1.59 92d 1 1.46mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $87,000 Active 440 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $87,000 Active 439 DOM
  3. 2026-11-07
    remarks 699-char remark
  4. 2026-11-06
    days on market $87,000 Active 438 DOM
  5. 2026-11-05
    days on market $87,000 Active 437 DOM
  6. 2026-11-04
    days on market $87,000 Active 436 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $87,000 Active 434 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $87,000 Active 433 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $87,000 Active 432 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    days on market $87,000 Active 431 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $87,000 Active 430 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $87,000 Active 429 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $87,000 Active 428 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $87,000 Active 427 DOM
  15. 2026-10-25
    days on market $87,000 Active 426 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $87,000 Active 425 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $87,000 Active 424 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $87,000 Active 423 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $87,000 Active 422 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $87,000 Active 421 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $87,000 Active 420 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $87,000 Active 419 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $87,000 Active 418 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $87,000 Active 417 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $87,000 Active 416 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $87,000 Active 415 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $87,000 Active 414 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $87,000 Active 413 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $87,000 Active 412 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $87,000 Active 411 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $87,000 Active 410 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $87,000 Active 409 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $87,000 Active 408 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $87,000 Active 407 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $87,000 Active 406 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $87,000 Active 405 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $87,000 Active 404 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $87,000 Active 403 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $87,000 Active 402 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $87,000 Active 401 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $87,000 Active 400 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $87,000 Active 399 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $87,000 Active 398 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $87,000 Active 397 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $87,000 Active 396 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $87,000 Active 395 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $87,000 Active 394 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $87,000 Active 393 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $87,000 Active 392 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $87,000 Active 391 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$13,072
− Mortgage interest
−$4,873
− Property taxes
−$1,305
− Insurance
−$435
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,046
− Management
−$1,046
− HOA
−$7,800
− Depreciation
−$2,531
Taxable loss
−$5,963
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,431
After-tax cash flow
$-3,256/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This modern, move-in-ready manufactured home features a well-designed kitchen with stainless steel appliances and granite countertops, and is priced at $92,500. Potential buyers and renters can appreciate the home's excellent condition and the opportunity to personalize it further.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the HVAC system — Improves comfort and energy efficiency, attracting more buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Enhances convenience and can be a selling point for both buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Adding a smart lock — Enhances security and can be a selling point for both buyers and renters. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 25/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary John I Meister Elementary School F IN #762/994 Nat'l #30,133/41,679 Middle River Forest Middle School F IN #279/330 Nat'l #12,096/14,009 High River Forest High School F IN #295/369 Nat'l #10,416/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
River Forest Community School Corporation
NCES district ID
1804620
Math proficiency
17% ▼ -18.00%
Reading proficiency
30% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$38,317
Composite
19.65/100
National rank
#8738
State rank
#268 of 301 in IN
C Composite livability gradescore 63/100

Livability — Lake Station

Score
63/100
State rank
#411
US rank
#14929

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C- Employment D- Housing A+ Health & safety D- User ratings B-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Lake Station, IN
County
Lake County · 484,026 people
City population
12,184
Metro
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI
Population (ZIP)
32,224
Household income
$75,521
Rent vs Own
25.9% rent · 74.1% own
Severe rent burden
16% of renters

Population outlook (Lake County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
484,026 people
By 2030
478,091 · -1.2%
By 2040
462,974 · -4.3%
By 2050
449,894 · -7.1%
By 2075
436,169 · -9.9%
By 2100
426,607 · -11.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (66%)
Race & ethnicity
White 66% Hispanic / Latino 21% Two or more races 10% Black 10% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 15% Puerto Rican 5%
Languages at home
87% English-only · Spanish 9% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2% Chinese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Lake

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.6) · D 52.1% · R 46.5% · Other 1.5%
2008→2024 swing
-28.6pp toward R · 2008: 34.3pp · 2024: 5.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.6 2020: D+15.1 2016: D+20.6 2012: D+31.0 2008: D+34.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+12.5% since first listed
6 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-13 Price Changed $90,000 Zillow
  • 2026-05-12 Price Changed $92,500 Zillow
  • 2026-05-12 Relisted — Zillow
  • 2024-11-29 Delisted — Zillow
  • 2024-11-01 Price Changed $68,685 Zillow
  • 2024-03-14 Listed $79,999 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…