CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2027 Woodland Dr
D Composite 44.08
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +13.7/30.0
  • ARV discount +8.6/15.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • DSCR +4.2/10.0
  • 1% rule +3.8/10.0
  • Schools +3.2/10.0
  • Livability +3.1/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$159,000

2027 Woodland Dr · Cadiz, KY 42211
2 bd · 1.0 ba · 875 sqft · SingleFamily · 56 Days on market
Built 2026 Excellent condition 0.28 ac lot $182/sqft · at area comps Est $163k · at est.

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

New construction. 2 bedroom 1 bath lake area home.

Key facts

  • Central heat and air
  • Stainless appliances
  • Lake area home

Tags

LAKE AREA HOMECENTRAL HEAT AND AIRSTAINLESS APPLIANCESMAINTENANCE FREE SMART SIDING

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $159k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $13 ($150/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $141k (11.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $141k (11.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 6.4% vs local median 3.9% in Cadiz — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 62/100 on livability (#354 in KY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Trigg County (town): math 23% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #90 of 165 in KY (top 54%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Trigg County Primary School (516 students, 66% FRL); Trigg County Middle School (math 19% / reading 44%, grade F, #125 of 217 statewide, top 63%, 440 students, 60% FRL); Trigg County High School (math 32% / reading 32%, grade F, #97 of 254 statewide, top 46%, 617 students, 51% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 455 active listings in the ZIP; 10 units permitted in Trigg County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($54k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Trigg County population projected to shrink 7% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 56 days — a 3% lower offer ($154k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $140,676 (11.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 56 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  4. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.88% ✗
Cap rate
6.39%
Cash-on-cash
0.34%
DSCR
1.02
GRM
9.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$162,872
List price
$159,000
Delta
-2.38%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
4 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2027 Woodland Dr 0.00mi 2/1.0 875 (0%) 4mo $163,000 $186 97
176 Eagle Dr 0.37mi 2/1.0 624 (-29%) 23mo $116,500 $187 38
444 Mayapple Dr 0.59mi 3/2.0 (+1) 910 (+4%) 36mo $141,500 $155 37
62 Twin Trees Rd 1.78mi 2/2.0 980 (+12%) 10mo $94,200 $96 33
347 Rabbit Rdg 1.38mi 2/1.5 784 (-10%) 17mo $80,000 $102 31
437 Little River Blvd 1.64mi 2/2.0 980 (+12%) 18mo $82,000 $84 26
328 Riverview Trl 1.40mi 2/2.0 980 (+12%) 29mo $88,500 $90 21
89 Oakley Dr 1.35mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,031 (+18%) 13mo $475,000 $461 20
250 B Hall Rd 1.64mi 2/2.0 760 (-13%) 28mo $57,000 $75 19
475 Forest Cir 1.65mi 2/1.5 620 (-29%) 30mo $185,000 $298 18
18 Shawnee Ct 1.45mi 4/2.0 (+2) 992 (+13%) 13mo $90,000 $91 18
208 Bay Colony Rd 1.69mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,120 (+28%) 27mo $161,500 $144 11

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-15.7%
Equity multiple
0.44×
Total profit
$-24,946
Equity at exit
$23,707
10-year hold
IRR
-7.3%
Equity multiple
0.54×
Total profit
$-20,609
Equity at exit
$13,747

Cash invested: $44,520 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Kentucky
83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+16
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
7-day pay-or-quit (URLTA cities); generally landlord-friendly.

ZIP-level market 42211

Active inventory
455
Price-to-rent
9.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,407 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$834
Tax est. 1.5%
−$199 /mo · $2,385/yr
Insurance
−$66
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$295
Net cashflow
$13

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,391
Max offer price $159,000
Occupancy floor 94%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $122 -5% $67 +0% $13 +5% $-42 +10% $-97
Rent -10% $-99 -5% $-43 +0% $13 +5% $68 +10% $124
Rate -1.0pp $93 -0.5pp $53 base $13 +0.5pp $-29 +1.0pp $-71

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$39,750
Closing costs
$4,770
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
Gravel parking
Utilities
Cable availableSeptic tank
Home design
Single-family residenceResidential property1 story
Construction
Frame constructionMetal roofSlab foundationBuilt with a single story
Exterior features
Corner lot

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherMicrowaveRefrigeratorCooktop
Flooring
Tile
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Electric forced-air heatingCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Insulated windows
Laundry & utility
Electric water heater

Listing history 30 events

  1. 2026-07-06
    days on market $159,000 Active 56 DOM
  2. 2026-07-05
    days on market $159,000 Active 55 DOM
  3. 2026-07-04
    days on market $159,000 Active 54 DOM
  4. 2026-07-03
    days on market $159,000 Active 53 DOM
  5. 2026-07-02
    days on market $159,000 Active 52 DOM
  6. 2026-07-01
    days on market $159,000 Active 51 DOM
  7. 2026-06-30
    days on market $159,000 Active 50 DOM
  8. 2026-06-29
    days on market $159,000 Active 49 DOM
  9. 2026-06-28
    days on market $159,000 Active 48 DOM
  10. 2026-06-27
    days on market $159,000 Active 47 DOM
  11. 2026-06-26
    days on market $159,000 Active 45 DOM
  12. 2026-06-22
    days on market $159,000 Active 42 DOM
  13. 2026-06-21
    days on market $159,000 Active 41 DOM
  14. 2026-06-19
    days on market $159,000 Active 39 DOM
  15. 2026-06-18
    days on market $159,000 Active 38 DOM
  16. 2026-06-17
    days on market $159,000 Active 37 DOM
  17. 2026-06-16
    days on market $159,000 Active 36 DOM
  18. 2026-06-15
    days on market $159,000 Active 35 DOM
  19. 2026-06-14
    days on market $159,000 Active 33 DOM
  20. 2026-06-12
    days on market $159,000 Active 32 DOM
  21. 2026-06-09
    days on market $159,000 Active 29 DOM
  22. 2026-06-08
    days on market $159,000 Active 28 DOM
  23. 2026-06-07
    days on market $159,000 Active 27 DOM
  24. 2026-06-05
    days on market $159,000 Active 24 DOM
  25. 2026-06-03
    days on market $159,000 Active 23 DOM
  26. 2026-06-03
    days on market $159,000 Active 22 DOM
  27. 2026-06-01
    days on market $159,000 Active 21 DOM
  28. 2026-05-31
    days on market $159,000 Active 20 DOM
  29. 2026-05-30
    days on market $159,000 Active 19 DOM
  30. 2026-05-11
    listed $159,000 Active 175-char remark

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$16,881
− Mortgage interest
−$8,906
− Property taxes
−$2,385
− Insurance
−$795
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,350
− Management
−$1,350
− Depreciation
−$4,625
Taxable loss
−$2,532
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$608
After-tax cash flow
$758/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 11 photos

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This new construction home is move-in ready with a fresh interior and exterior, making it an excellent investment opportunity.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both Furniture — Ready for immediate move-in ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 32/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Trigg County Primary School Middle Trigg County Middle School F KY #125/217 Nat'l #8,497/14,009 High Trigg County High School F KY #97/254 Nat'l #10,416/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Trigg County
NCES district ID
2105580
Math proficiency
23% ▼ -20.00%
Reading proficiency
40% ▼ -16.00%
Median HH income
$44,636
Composite
26.87/100
National rank
#7100
State rank
#90 of 165 in KY
C Composite livability gradescore 62/100

Livability — Cadiz

Score
62/100
State rank
#354
US rank
#16772

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment F Housing A Health & safety F User ratings D-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Trigg · 14,071 people
Metro
Clarksville, TN-KY
Population (ZIP)
12,912
Household income
$54,039
Rent vs Own
26.2% rent · 73.8% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Trigg County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
14,071 people
By 2030
13,950 · -0.9%
By 2040
13,575 · -3.5%
By 2050
13,065 · -7.1%
By 2075
11,990 · -14.8%
By 2100
10,802 · -23.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (88%)
Race & ethnicity
White 88% Two or more races 6% Black 4% Hispanic / Latino 3%
Languages at home
91% English-only · German/W. Germanic 7% Spanish 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Trigg

2024 margin
Solid R (+52.4) · D 23.2% · R 75.5% · Other 1.3%
2008→2024 swing
-22.6pp toward R · 2008: -29.8pp · 2024: -52.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+52.4 2020: R+50.1 2016: R+49.6 2012: R+35.7 2008: R+29.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-05-11 Listed $159,000 WKRMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…