1209 Little Flock Dr · Fort Worth, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +10.0/30.0
- Condition / age +4.2/5.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +3.1/5.0
- 1% rule +3.0/10.0
- DSCR +2.8/10.0
- Schools +2.3/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$266,499
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This single-level home showcases a spacious open floorplan shared between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining, along with access to an outdoor space. An owner's suite enjoys a private location in a rear corner of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. There are two secondary bedrooms at the front of the home, ideal for household members and overnight guests.
Key facts
- Walk-in closet
- Open floorplan
- Secondary bedrooms
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $266k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-162 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $243k (8.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $213k (20.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $213k (20.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.6% vs local median 4.0% in Fort Worth — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 80/100 on livability (#49 in TX, #1,954 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
- Crowley ISD (urban): math 23% / reading 32% proficiency, ranked #643 of 826 in TX (top 78%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Sidney H Poynter (math 12% / reading 27%, grade F, #3,583 of 4,322 statewide, top 86%, 422 students, 81% FRL); H F Stevens Middle (math 16% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,387 of 1,662 statewide, top 85%, 747 students, 84% FRL); Crowley H S (math 23% / reading 36%, grade F, #1,112 of 1,632 statewide, top 70%, 2,351 students, 72% FRL) — zoned schools average 79% FRL vs 52% district-wide (27 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.3%/yr); 1648 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 64d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 18,938 units permitted in Tarrant County in 2024 (8,336 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Tarrant County population projected at +41% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 22 days — a 2% lower offer ($263k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.80% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.56%
- Cash-on-cash
- -2.61%
- DSCR
- 0.88
- GRM
- 10.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $331,736
- List price
- $266,499
- Delta
- -19.67%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245 Still Pond Dr | 0.09mi | 3/2.0 | 1,451 (-1%) | 1mo | $267,999 | $185 | 94 |
| 1337 Still Pond Dr | 0.10mi | 3/2.0 | 1,461 (0%) | 2mo | $267,499 | $183 | 93 |
| 1333 Still Pond Dr | 0.10mi | 3/2.0 | 1,451 (-1%) | 2mo | $267,499 | $184 | 92 |
| 1252 Still Pond Dr | 0.16mi | 3/2.0 | 1,461 (0%) | 0mo | $272,999 | $187 | 92 |
| 1237 Little Flock Dr | 0.06mi | 3/2.0 | 1,621 (+11%) | 2mo | $288,999 | $178 | 77 |
| 1340 Still Pond Dr | 0.10mi | 3/2.0 | 1,311 (-10%) | 2mo | $256,359 | $196 | 77 |
| 10608 Merseyside St | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 | 1,621 (+11%) | 1mo | $287,999 | $178 | 75 |
| 1225 Still Pond Dr | 0.16mi | 3/2.0 | 1,621 (+11%) | 1mo | $299,499 | $185 | 74 |
| 1217 Little Flock Dr | 0.02mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,656 (+13%) | 2mo | $268,999 | $162 | 70 |
| 10032 Bawean Dr | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 | 1,474 (+1%) | 4mo | $244,999 | $166 | 63 |
| 10024 Bawean Dr | 0.71mi | 3/2.0 | 1,260 (-14%) | 4mo | $279,999 | $222 | 41 |
| 1245 Calamian Dr | 0.71mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,667 (+14%) | 2mo | $264,999 | $159 | 36 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.28% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -21.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.26×
- Total profit
- $-55,012
- Equity at exit
- $39,736
- IRR
- -16.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.10×
- Total profit
- $-67,260
- Equity at exit
- $23,042
Cash invested: $74,620 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 46 active · 46 under contract
- Months of supply
- 12.0 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $274,749 ($182/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 55 d
- This list price
- 33% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +24.9% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 76036
- Home prices YoY
- -25.2%
- Rents YoY
- 2.3%
- Active inventory
- 1648
- Price-to-rent
- 10.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,126 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,398
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$333 /mo · $3,997/yr
- Insurance
- −$111
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$446
- Net cashflow
- $-162
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $22 | -5% $-70 | +0% $-162 | +5% $-254 | +10% $-346 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-330 | -5% $-246 | +0% $-162 | +5% $-78 | +10% $6 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-28 | -0.5pp $-94 | base $-162 | +0.5pp $-231 | +1.0pp $-302 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $66,625
- Closing costs
- $7,995
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10025 Southwest Dr Crowley, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1667 | $1,995 | $1.20 | 29d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 945 Loftin St Crowley, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1802 | $2,095 | $1.16 | 3d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 945 Loftin St Crowley, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1802 | $2,195 | $1.22 | 57d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 921 Loftin St Crowley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1714 | $2,086 | $1.22 | 113d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 10016 Barasingha Dr Crowley, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1667 | $2,150 | $1.29 | 18d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 2505 Mill Springs Pass Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1474 | $1,689 | $1.15 | 3d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 616 Brooks St Crowley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1675 | $2,060 | $1.23 | 6d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 729 Watson Way Crowley, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1822 | $2,299 | $1.26 | 10d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 720 Watson Way Crowley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1782 | $2,095 | $1.18 | 184d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 2521 Clarks Mill Ln Fort Worth, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1701 | $2,000 | $1.18 | 17d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 2521 Clarks Mill Ln Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1671 | $2,000 | $1.20 | 7d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 2533 Clarks Mill Ln Fort Worth, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1758 | $2,190 | $1.25 | 0d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 728 Walls Blvd Crowley, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1790 | $2,159 | $1.21 | 100d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 1127 Eloise Dr Unit 1217 Crowley, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 969 | $1,613 | $1.66 | 1d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 1127 Eloise Dr Unit 1217 Crowley, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 969 | $1,613 | $1.66 | 27d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 1650 Ruthdale Dr Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $2,000 | $1.33 | 132d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 744 Walls Blvd Crowley, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1792 | $2,300 | $1.28 | 184d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 9125 Nevis Dr Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1497 | $2,049 | $1.37 | 107d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 2613 Gains Mill Dr Fort Worth, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1797 | $1,395 | $0.78 | 9d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 805 Walls Blvd Crowley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1696 | $1,849 | $1.09 | 10d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 2531 Braford Dr Crowley, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,600 | $1.33 | 165d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 2621 Gains Mill Dr Fort Worth, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1738 | $1,395 | $0.80 | 9d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 2620 Gains Mill Dr Fort Worth, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1797 | $1,383 | $0.77 | 7d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 752 Rutherford Dr Crowley, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1856 | $2,209 | $1.19 | 184d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 2632 Gains Mill Dr Fort Worth, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1561 | $2,200 | $1.41 | 70d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 705 Loftin St Crowley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1514 | $2,200 | $1.45 | 184d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 828 Walls Blvd Crowley, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1850 | $2,195 | $1.19 | 99d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 2509 Prospect Hill Dr Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1385 | $1,885 | $1.36 | 0d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 708 Cheryl St Crowley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1659 | $2,100 | $1.27 | 159d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 625 Hutchins Dr Crowley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1357 | $1,885 | $1.39 | 184d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 720 Wylie St Crowley, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1656 | $2,300 | $1.39 | 43d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 725 Lazy Crest Dr Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1157 | $1,925 | $1.66 | 99d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 725 Lazy Crest Dr Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1157 | $1,925 | $1.66 | 80d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 632 Hutchins Dr Crowley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1815 | $2,070 | $1.14 | 64d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 2720 Gains Mill Dr Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1757 | $2,000 | $1.14 | 139d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 3112 Montego Bay Ln Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1536 | $2,000 | $1.30 | 89d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 605 Hidden Dale Dr Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1161 | $1,875 | $1.61 | 184d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 712 Lazy Crest Dr Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1342 | $1,925 | $1.43 | 110d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 852 Rutherford Dr Crowley, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1742 | $2,180 | $1.25 | 0d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 600 Noble Grove Ln Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1144 | $1,825 | $1.60 | 10d | 1 | 1.16mi |
Listing history 4 events
-
2026-05-31days on market $266,499 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-05-12price $266,499 415-char remark
-
2026-05-10price $267,499 415-char remark
-
2026-05-09$290,499 Active 415-char remark
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,512
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,928
- − Property taxes
- −$3,997
- − Insurance
- −$1,332
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,041
- − Management
- −$2,041
- − Depreciation
- −$7,753
- Taxable loss
- −$6,581
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,579
- After-tax cash flow
- $-367/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 30 photos
This single-level home showcases a spacious open floorplan with modern finishes and neutral color schemes. The property is in good condition with no visible repairs needed, making it a move-in-ready investment opportunity.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase property value and attract tech-savvy buyers ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Crowley ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4815910
- Math proficiency
- 23% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 32% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $59,810
- Composite
- 25.04/100
- National rank
- #7549
- State rank
- #643 of 826 in TX
Livability — Fort Worth
- Score
- 80/100
- State rank
- #49
- US rank
- #1954
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Fort Worth, TX
- County
- Tarrant County · 2,380,417 people
- City population
- 911,619
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 36,044
- Household income
- $97,973
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Tarrant County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,380,417 people
- By 2030
- 2,578,900 · +8.3%
- By 2040
- 2,974,995 · +25.0%
- By 2050
- 3,350,489 · +40.8%
- By 2075
- 4,216,909 · +77.2%
- By 2100
- 4,741,527 · +99.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.65)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 48% Hispanic / Latino 28% Black 20% Two or more races 14% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 23% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 79% English-only · Spanish 18% Other Indo-European 1% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Tarrant
- 2024 margin
- Lean R (+5.1) · D 46.7% · R 51.9% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +6.6pp toward D · 2008: -11.7pp · 2024: -5.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+5.1 2020: D+0.2 2016: R+8.7 2012: R+15.7 2008: R+11.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -80.45%
- Current HPI
- 238.6365
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.28%
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…