CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Atlanta Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 30.85
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.2/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.3/10.0
  • Livability +3.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.0/10.0
  • DSCR +1.4/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$207,490

Atlanta Plan · Josephine, TX 75135
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,156 sqft · SingleFamily · 380 Days on market
Good condition ↓ 16% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Welcome to the Atlanta plan built at Riverfield in Josephine, TX! This beautiful Express Series home plan offers a blend of comfort and functionality, designed to accommodate a variety of lifestyles. The exterior of the home includes a custom and architecturally designed elevation. The front exterior of the home boasts divided light windows and a front facing garage with decorative hardware and handles on the garage door. Enter the home through the covered front porch that leads to the raised panel fiberglass insulated front door (decorative front door options are available for upgrade). Opening the door will lead you to a foyer entry that invites you to the rest of the home. The kitchen features 30" cabinets with hidden hinges, granite or quartz countertops, and stainless-steel appliances. The kitchen layout includes a built-in sink, dishwasher and large pantry for plenty of storage space. The large primary bedroom features an adjoined bathroom that will make getting ready in the mornings feel like a dream. The elongated vanity includes a sink, non-framed mirror and plenty of counter space. The primary bathroom also includes a walk-in shower and walk-in closet. This plan includes laminate wood plank in living areas and ½" carpet in bedrooms. Additional bonus features include Energy Star Certified features, a user-friendly smart home system and an innovative tech package. Photos shown here may not depict the specified home and features. Contact us today for more details!

Key facts

  • Large pantry
  • Built-in sink
  • Decorative hardware

Tags

CUSTOM DESIGNED ELEVATIONDIVIDED LIGHT WINDOWSDECORATIVE HARDWAREDECORATIVE FRONT DOOR OPTIONSBUILT-IN SINKLARGE PANTRY

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $207,490 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $258,252.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $207k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-356 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $207k (0.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $181k (12.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $181k (12.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 60/100 on livability (#1,076 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Community ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #479 of 826 in TX (top 58%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Leland E Edge Middle (math 25% / reading 35%, grade F, #1,056 of 1,662 statewide, top 65%, 931 students, 53% FRL) — zoned schools average 53% FRL vs 36% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 605 active listings in the ZIP; 30 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 116d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 83% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,289 units permitted in Hunt County in 2024 (527 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hunt County population projected at +15% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 380 days — a 12% lower offer ($183k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $180,844 (12.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 380 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 13% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.70% ✗
Cap rate
4.64%
Cash-on-cash
-5.91%
DSCR
0.74
GRM
11.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$258,252
List price
$207,490
Delta
-19.66%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1117 Southfield Dr 0.71mi 3/2.0 1,156 (0%) 4mo $201,990 $175 63
1312 Mill River Rd 0.73mi 3/2.0 1,156 (0%) 5mo $199,990 $173 62
1164 Northfield Dr 0.74mi 3/2.0 1,156 (0%) 6mo $199,990 $173 60
1312 Riverbrook Ln 0.29mi 3/2.0 1,280 (+11%) 10mo $253,490 $198 60
1117 Overhill Rd 0.43mi 3/2.0 1,294 (+12%) 0mo $234,990 $182 60
801 Brook Ln 0.44mi 3/2.0 1,294 (+12%) 0mo $233,990 $181 59
608 Barlow Dr 0.31mi 3/2.0 1,294 (+12%) 11mo $252,990 $196 56
412 Rock Point Rd 0.57mi 3/2.0 1,294 (+12%) 5mo $271,990 $210 49
1105 Southfield Dr 0.72mi 3/2.0 1,280 (+11%) 4mo $212,990 $166 45
1152 Northfield Dr 0.75mi 3/2.0 1,280 (+11%) 4mo $203,745 $159 44
1325 Brook Ln 0.75mi 3/2.0 1,280 (+11%) 9mo $209,990 $164 40
1309 Brook Ln 0.72mi 3/2.0 1,280 (+11%) 10mo $204,490 $160 40

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-26.4%
Equity multiple
0.11×
Total profit
$-64,498
Equity at exit
$38,506
10-year hold
IRR
-23.5%
Equity multiple
-0.18×
Total profit
$-85,253
Equity at exit
$22,329

Cash invested: $72,311 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
10 active · 15 under contract
Months of supply
4.6 mo (22%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$233,990 ($181/sqft)
Median days on market
165 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+23.5% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75135

Home prices YoY
-13.5%
Active inventory
605
Price-to-rent
9.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,808 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,354
Tax est. 1.5%
−$323 /mo · $3,874/yr
Insurance
−$108
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$380
Net cashflow
$-356

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,259
Max offer price $206,730
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-178 -5% $-267 +0% $-356 +5% $-445 +10% $-535
Rent -10% $-499 -5% $-427 +0% $-356 +5% $-285 +10% $-213
Rate -1.0pp $-226 -0.5pp $-290 base $-356 +0.5pp $-423 +1.0pp $-491

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$64,563
Closing costs
$7,748
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 30 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
305 Charmed Way Josephine, TX 3.0 2.0 1481 $1,800 $1.22 0d 1 0.10mi
305 Charmed Way Caddo Mills, TX 3.0 2.0 1481 $1,900 $1.28 94d 1 0.10mi
305 Charmed Way Caddo Mills, TX 3.0 2.0 1481 $2,000 $1.35 130d 1 0.10mi
304 Red Stream Way Caddo Mills, TX 3.0 2.0 1476 $1,800 $1.22 159d 1 0.17mi
217 Red Stream Way Caddo Mills, TX 3.0 2.0 1480 $2,150 $1.45 115d 1 0.19mi
1128 Southfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX 3.0 2.0 1280 $1,700 $1.33 104d 1 0.68mi
1128 Southfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX 3.0 2.0 1280 $1,700 $1.33 107d 1 0.68mi
1128 Southfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX 3.0 2.0 1280 $1,700 $1.33 122d 1 0.68mi
1128 Southfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX 3.0 2.0 1280 $1,700 $1.33 99d 1 0.68mi
1121 Southfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX 3.0 2.0 1280 $1,700 $1.33 124d 1 0.70mi
1121 Southfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX 3.0 2.0 1280 $1,700 $1.33 114d 1 0.70mi
1121 Southfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX 3.0 2.0 1280 $1,700 $1.33 112d 1 0.70mi
1121 Southfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX 3.0 2.0 1280 $1,700 $1.33 27d 1 0.70mi
1117 Southfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX 3.0 2.0 1153 $1,700 $1.47 108d 1 0.70mi
1117 Southfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX 3.0 2.0 1153 $1,650 $1.43 53d 1 0.70mi
1164 Northfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX 3.0 2.0 1156 $1,700 $1.47 151d 1 0.73mi
1164 Northfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX 3.0 2.0 1156 $1,700 $1.47 142d 1 0.73mi
1144 Northfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX 3.0 2.0 1156 $1,700 $1.47 142d 1 0.74mi
1144 Northfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX 3.0 2.0 1156 $1,700 $1.47 151d 1 0.74mi
1177 Northfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX 3.0 2.0 1156 $1,700 $1.47 184d 1 0.74mi
1165 Northfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX 3.0 2.0 1280 $1,595 $1.25 151d 1 0.75mi
1157 Northfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX 3.0 2.0 1156 $1,700 $1.47 153d 1 0.75mi
1157 Northfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX 3.0 2.0 1156 $1,700 $1.47 156d 1 0.75mi
1157 Northfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX 3.0 2.0 1156 $1,700 $1.47 99d 1 0.75mi
1128 Northfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX 3.0 2.0 1434 $1,650 $1.15 0d 1 0.75mi
1128 Northfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX 3.0 2.0 1434 $1,650 $1.15 12d 1 0.75mi
1141 Northfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX 3.0 2.0 1280 $1,725 $1.35 184d 1 0.76mi
511 Pine Hollow Way Josephine, TX 3.0 2.0 1448 $2,100 $1.45 0d 1 0.97mi
209 N Greenville St Josephine, TX 3.0 1.5 1196 $1,600 $1.34 130d 1 1.31mi
408 N Greenville St Nevada, TX 3.0 1.0 936 $1,400 $1.50 84d 1 1.39mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $207,490 Active 380 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $207,490 Active 379 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $207,490 Active 378 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $207,490 Active 377 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $207,490 Active 376 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $207,490 Active 374 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $207,490 Active 373 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $207,490 Active 372 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $207,490 Active 371 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $207,490 Active 370 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $207,490 Active 369 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $207,490 Active 368 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $207,490 Active 367 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $207,490 Active 366 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $207,490 Active 365 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $207,490 Active 364 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $207,490 Active 363 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $207,490 Active 362 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $207,490 Active 361 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $207,490 Active 360 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $207,490 Active 359 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $207,490 Active 358 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $207,490 Active 357 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $207,490 Active 356 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $207,490 Active 355 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $207,490 Active 354 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $207,490 Active 353 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $207,490 Active 352 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $207,490 Active 351 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $207,490 Active 350 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $207,490 Active 349 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $207,490 Active 348 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $207,490 Active 347 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $207,490 Active 346 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $207,490 Active 345 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    price $207,490 Active 344 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $206,990 Active 344 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $206,990 Active 343 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $206,990 Active 342 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $206,990 Active 341 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $206,990 Active 340 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $206,990 Active 339 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $206,990 Active 338 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $206,990 Active 337 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $206,990 Active 336 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $206,990 Active 335 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $206,990 Active 334 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $206,990 Active 333 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $206,990 Active 332 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $206,990 Active 331 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$21,701
− Mortgage interest
−$14,466
− Property taxes
−$3,874
− Insurance
−$1,291
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,736
− Management
−$1,736
− Depreciation
−$7,513
Taxable loss
−$8,915
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,140
After-tax cash flow
$-2,133/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $5,780–$17,340 screening

This home is in good condition with a modern kitchen and well-maintained exterior. It is ready for move-in and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint on the exterior trim to enhance curb appeal.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and can increase property value. ↑
  • Rental Clean gutters — Keeps property in good condition and reduces maintenance costs for tenants. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 33/100

Zoned Schools

Middle Leland E Edge Middle F TX #1,056/1,662 Nat'l #8,861/14,009 High Community H S F TX #941/1,632 Nat'l #9,497/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Community ISD
NCES district ID
4814850
Math proficiency
30% ▼ -23.00%
Reading proficiency
38% ▼ -11.00%
Median HH income
$71,841
Composite
31.58/100
National rank
#5951
State rank
#479 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 60/100

Livability — Josephine

Score
60/100
State rank
#1076
US rank
#19105

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A- Employment B Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings C-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Hunt · 97,090 people
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
10,265
Household income
$95,428
Rent vs Own
13.0% rent · 87.0% own
Severe rent burden
20% of renters

Population outlook (Hunt County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
97,090 people
By 2030
100,452 · +3.5%
By 2040
106,544 · +9.7%
By 2050
111,218 · +14.6%
By 2075
121,695 · +25.3%
By 2100
123,683 · +27.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (67%)
Race & ethnicity
White 67% Hispanic / Latino 24% Two or more races 14% Black 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 21% Cuban 2%
Languages at home
84% English-only · Spanish 13% Korean 1% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Hunt

2024 margin
Solid R (+55.5) · D 21.9% · R 77.4%
2008→2024 swing
-14.9pp toward R · 2008: -40.6pp · 2024: -55.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+55.5 2020: R+52.5 2016: R+56.3 2012: R+51.2 2008: R+40.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-15.7% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-12 Price Changed $201,990 Zillow
  • 2026-01-03 Price Changed $199,990 Zillow
  • 2025-11-06 Price Changed $199,490 Zillow
  • 2025-10-24 Listed $239,490 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…