CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Kirkland IV G Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 33.34
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +7.9/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • Schools +3.0/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.4/10.0
  • DSCR +2.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$195,990

Kirkland IV G Plan · Duson, LA 70529
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,192 sqft · SingleFamily · 825 Days on market
Excellent condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

- Open Floor Plan - Three Bedrooms, Two Bathrooms - Two-Car Garage - Brick and Siding Exterior - Recessed Lighting in Kitchen - Walk-In Master Closet

Key facts

  • Open floor plan
  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 824 days

Tags

OPEN FLOOR PLANBRICK AND SIDING EXTERIORRECESSED LIGHTING IN KITCHENWALK-IN MASTER CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $195,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $208,473.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $196k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-219 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $177k (9.8% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $155k (21.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $155k (21.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#134 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Lafayette Parish (urban): math 38% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #19 of 98 in LA (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: J. Wallace James Elementary School (math 46% / reading 49%, grade D, #147 of 646 statewide, top 23%, 939 students, 64% FRL); Scott Middle School (math 20% / reading 28%, grade F, #143 of 218 statewide, top 65%, 559 students, 65% FRL); Acadiana High School (math 31% / reading 29%, grade F, #125 of 265 statewide, top 47%, 1,813 students, 56% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 315 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 1,585 units permitted in Lafayette Parish in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($53k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Lafayette County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 825 days — a 12% lower offer ($172k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $154,587 (21.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 825 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.74% ✗
Cap rate
5.03%
Cash-on-cash
-4.51%
DSCR
0.80
GRM
11.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$208,473
List price
$195,990
Delta
-5.99%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
311 Meadow Ridge Ln 0.16mi 3/2.0 1,192 (0%) 1mo $197,841 $166 92
204 Rushfield Ln 0.20mi 3/2.0 1,192 (0%) 5mo $196,854 $165 87
122 Ember Ridge Ln 0.15mi 3/2.0 1,104 (-7%) 1mo $187,990 $170 80
205 Meadow Ridge Ln 0.03mi 3/2.0 1,321 (+11%) 6mo $199,880 $151 76
109 Ember Ridge Ln 0.13mi 3/2.0 1,104 (-7%) 11mo $187,990 $170 73
206 2nd St 0.25mi 3/2.0 1,092 (-8%) 3mo $136,740 $125 72
307 Meadow Ridge Ln 0.13mi 3/2.0 1,321 (+11%) 7mo $199,035 $151 70
118 Rosebrook Ln 0.20mi 3/2.0 1,321 (+11%) 11mo $201,080 $152 63
107 Ember Ridge Ln 0.11mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,306 (+10%) 14mo $197,090 $151 63
119 Ember Ridge Ln 0.21mi 3/2.0 1,321 (+11%) 12mo $199,975 $151 62
500 4th St 0.42mi 3/2.0 1,296 (+9%) 7mo $60,000 $46 60
823 2nd St 0.55mi 3/1.0 1,100 (-8%) 7mo $98,600 $90 51

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-23.9%
Equity multiple
0.18×
Total profit
$-47,737
Equity at exit
$31,084
10-year hold
IRR
-19.0%
Equity multiple
-0.02×
Total profit
$-59,473
Equity at exit
$18,025

Cash invested: $58,372 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Louisiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; no state rent control; civil-law jurisdiction; landlord-favorable.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
25 active · 18 under contract
Months of supply
11.5 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$203,990 ($150/sqft)
Median days on market
825 d
This list price
24% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+16.4% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 70529

Home prices YoY
-11.1%
Active inventory
315
Price-to-rent
10.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,546 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,093
Tax est. 1.5%
−$261 /mo · $3,127/yr
Insurance
−$87
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$325
Net cashflow
$-219

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,824
Max offer price $176,715
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-75 -5% $-147 +0% $-219 +5% $-292 +10% $-364
Rent -10% $-342 -5% $-281 +0% $-219 +5% $-158 +10% $-97
Rate -1.0pp $-114 -0.5pp $-166 base $-219 +0.5pp $-273 +1.0pp $-328

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$52,118
Closing costs
$6,254
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 2 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
211 Winter Park PL Duson, LA 3.0 2.0 1250 $1,798 $1.44 0d 1 0.21mi
209 G St Duson, LA 3.0 2.0 1120 $980 $0.88 0d 1 0.46mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $195,990 Active 825 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $195,990 Active 824 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $195,990 Active 823 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $195,990 Active 822 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $195,990 Active 821 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $195,990 Active 819 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $195,990 Active 818 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $195,990 Active 817 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $195,990 Active 816 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $195,990 Active 815 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $195,990 Active 814 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $195,990 Active 813 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $195,990 Active 812 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $195,990 Active 811 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $195,990 Active 810 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $195,990 Active 809 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $195,990 Active 808 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $195,990 Active 807 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $195,990 Active 806 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $195,990 Active 805 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $195,990 Active 804 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $195,990 Active 803 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $195,990 Active 802 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $195,990 Active 801 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $195,990 Active 800 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $195,990 Active 799 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $195,990 Active 798 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $195,990 Active 797 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $195,990 Active 796 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $195,990 Active 795 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $195,990 Active 794 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $195,990 Active 793 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $195,990 Active 792 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $195,990 Active 791 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $195,990 Active 790 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $195,990 Active 789 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $195,990 Active 788 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $195,990 Active 787 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $195,990 Active 786 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $195,990 Active 785 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $195,990 Active 784 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $195,990 Active 783 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $195,990 Active 782 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $195,990 Active 781 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $195,990 Active 780 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $195,990 Active 779 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $195,990 Active 778 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $195,990 Active 777 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $195,990 Active 776 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $195,990 Active 775 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$18,550
− Mortgage interest
−$11,678
− Property taxes
−$3,127
− Insurance
−$1,042
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,484
− Management
−$1,484
− Depreciation
−$6,065
Taxable loss
−$6,330
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,519
After-tax cash flow
$-1,115/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This single-family home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can significantly increase its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both New flooring in bathrooms and kitchen — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
  • Both New lighting fixtures — Enhances interior aesthetics and energy efficiency ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 30/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Duson Elementary School F LA #284/646 Nat'l #23,081/41,679 Middle Scott Middle School F LA #143/218 Nat'l #10,795/14,009 High Acadiana High School F LA #125/265 Nat'l #10,947/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Lafayette Parish
NCES district ID
2200870
Math proficiency
38% ▼ -32.00%
Reading proficiency
46% ▼ -24.00%
Median HH income
$50,238
Composite
36.15/100
National rank
#4741
State rank
#19 of 98 in LA
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Duson

Score
66/100
State rank
#134
US rank
#12322

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety B+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Duson, LA
County
Lafayette · 280,930 people
Metro
Lafayette, LA
Population (ZIP)
13,557
Household income
$52,784
Rent vs Own
25.5% rent · 74.5% own
Severe rent burden
4% of renters

Population outlook (Lafayette County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
280,930 people
By 2030
301,092 · +7.2%
By 2040
339,456 · +20.8%
By 2050
375,156 · +33.5%
By 2075
451,672 · +60.8%
By 2100
497,203 · +77.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.55)
Race & ethnicity
White 62% Black 25% Hispanic / Latino 6% Two or more races 6%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Languages at home
90% English-only · Spanish 5% French/Haitian/Cajun 4%

Political lean MEDSL · Lafayette

2024 margin
Solid R (+31.4) · D 33.5% · R 64.8% · Other 1.7%
2008→2024 swing
-0.1pp no change · 2008: -31.3pp · 2024: -31.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+31.4 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+33.6 2012: R+33.7 2008: R+31.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+1.0% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2025-04-01 Price Changed $195,990 Zillow
  • 2024-08-05 Listed $193,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…