🏢 Co-op
1261 Lavista Rd NE Unit K3 · North Druid Hills, GA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 103°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 21.0%
Air-quality risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Unhealthy air days now
- 6 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 8 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Livability +4.2/5.0
- 1% rule +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Schools +2.5/10.0
- Cash flow +1.9/30.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$300,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Rare opportunity to own a beautifully updated 3-bedroom end unit in the private and highly sought-after Lavista Cooperative community. Ideally located just off I-85 with convenient access to Midtown, Buckhead, Emory, and Decatur. This spacious 1,650 SF residence features hardwood flooring throughout, fresh interior paint, recessed lighting, updated bathrooms, and a renovated kitchen with granite countertops, breakfast bar seating, and Frigidaire Professional appliances. The oversized primary suite includes a walk-in closet and updated bath. Private rear patio with peaceful wooded city views.
Key facts
- Tree-shaded patio
- Gourmet kitchen
- 6.1 acre lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $300k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-13k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $138k (54.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $270k (10.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $138k (54.2% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 83/100 on livability (#5 in GA, #882 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A; Watch: cost of living F.
- Dekalb County (suburban): math 19% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #125 of 174 in GA (top 72%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 68% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Briar Vista Elementary School (math 24% / reading 34%, grade F, #633 of 1,228 statewide, top 54%, 446 students, 59% FRL); Druid Hills Middle School (math 22% / reading 37%, grade F, #249 of 470 statewide, top 55%, 956 students, 46% FRL); Druid Hills High School (math 12% / reading 22%, grade F, #277 of 424 statewide, top 67%, 1,358 students, 37% FRL) — zoned schools average 47% FRL vs 68% district-wide (20 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 494 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 45% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,240 units permitted in DeKalb County in 2024 (385 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($92k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- DeKalb County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 171 days — a 12% lower offer ($264k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts since 3y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 44% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 171 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 54% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1966 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.90% ✗
- Cap rate
- 1.80%
- Cash-on-cash
- -16.04%
- DSCR
- 0.29
- GRM
- 9.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $582,846
- List price
- $300,000
- Delta
- -48.53%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272 Lavista Rd | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 | 1,720 (+4%) | 3mo | $550,000 | $320 | 85 |
| 1052 Country Ln NE | 0.09mi | 3/2.0 | 1,760 (+7%) | 4mo | $450,000 | $256 | 81 |
| 1148 Wild Creek Trl NE | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 | 1,614 (-2%) | 8mo | $731,000 | $453 | 74 |
| 1470 Lavista Rd NE | 0.34mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,586 (-4%) | 6mo | $720,000 | $454 | 68 |
| 1112 Franklin Cir NE | 0.59mi | 3/2.0 | 1,639 (-1%) | 8mo | $525,000 | $320 | 65 |
| 2116 Lenox Rd NE | 0.36mi | 3/2.0 | 1,783 (+8%) | 7mo | $585,000 | $328 | 64 |
| 903 Cardova Dr NE | 0.63mi | 3/2.0 | 1,618 (-2%) | 7mo | $760,000 | $470 | 61 |
| 1124 Wild Creek Trl NE | 0.32mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,822 (+10%) | 4mo | $650,000 | $357 | 59 |
| 961 Lindbergh Dr NE | 0.58mi | 3/2.0 | 1,521 (-8%) | 3mo | $405,700 | $267 | 58 |
| 987 Northrope Dr NE | 0.50mi | 3/2.0 | 1,465 (-11%) | 4mo | $650,000 | $444 | 55 |
| 1085 Briar Vista Ter NE | 0.59mi | 3/2.0 | 1,500 (-9%) | 5mo | $635,000 | $423 | 53 |
| 1059 Briar Vista Ter NE | 0.64mi | 3/2.0 | 1,452 (-12%) | 7mo | $625,000 | $430 | 44 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.04% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -53.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.51×
- Total profit
- $-127,160
- Equity at exit
- $44,731
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.74×
- Total profit
- $-229,873
- Equity at exit
- $25,939
Cash invested: $84,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 9 active · 17 under contract
- Months of supply
- 4.2 mo (24%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $675,000 ($448/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 59 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -21.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 30324
- Rents YoY
- 0.0%
- Active inventory
- 494
- Price-to-rent
- 9.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,697 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,573
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$375 /mo · $4,500/yr
- Insurance
- −$125
- HOA
- −$1,180
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$566
- Net cashflow
- $-1,123
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-915 | -5% $-1,019 | +0% $-1,123 | +5% $-1,226 | +10% $-1,330 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,336 | -5% $-1,229 | +0% $-1,123 | +5% $-1,016 | +10% $-910 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-972 | -0.5pp $-1,047 | base $-1,123 | +0.5pp $-1,201 | +1.0pp $-1,280 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $75,000
- Closing costs
- $9,000
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2254 Lavista Sq NE Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2072 | $2,900 | $1.40 | 113d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 1207 Lavista Cir NE Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2050 | $3,490 | $1.70 | 10d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 1209 Lavista Rd NE Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2184 | $3,300 | $1.51 | 53d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 1197 Lavista Cir NE Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2000 | $3,200 | $1.60 | 145d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1190 Lavista Cir NE Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2170 | $3,200 | $1.47 | 2d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 2255 Lenox Rd NE Atlanta, GA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1025 | $1,900 | $1.85 | 10d | 8 | 0.19mi |
| 1135 Woodland Ave NE Apt 1 Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,295 | $1.18 | 6d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1135 Woodland Ave NE Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,295 | $1.18 | 2d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1135 Woodland Ave NE Apt T2 Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,395 | $1.27 | 165d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1135 Woodland Ave NE Unit 4 Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,695 | $1.54 | 6d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1135 Woodland Ave NE Apt 1 Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,295 | $1.18 | 91d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1152 Beech Haven Rd NE Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1690 | $3,450 | $2.04 | 138d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 1155 Lavista Rd NE Atlanta, GA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 996 | $3,044 | $3.05 | 0d | 8 | 0.26mi |
| 2199 Lenox Rd NE #7 Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1700 | $4,650 | $2.74 | 10d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 2175 Lenox Rd NE Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 800 | $2,275 | $2.84 | 2d | 25 | 0.27mi |
| 1227 Sheridan Rd NE Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2168 | $4,500 | $2.08 | 159d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 2220 Lenox Rd NE Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2058 | $3,495 | $1.70 | 89d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 2220 Lenox Rd NE Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 4.0 | 2058 | $3,890 | $1.89 | 96d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 2230 Cheshire Bridge Rd NE #504 Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1137 | $1,850 | $1.63 | 165d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 1218 Wild Creek Trl NE Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1676 | $3,800 | $2.27 | 6d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 2226 Melante Dr NE Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1729 | $5,900 | $3.41 | 165d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 2430 Cheshire Bridge Rd NE Atlanta, GA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1046 | $2,444 | $2.34 | 0d | 4 | 0.46mi |
| 2124 Cheshire Bridge Rd NE Atlanta, GA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1023 | $2,205 | $2.15 | 0d | 33 | 0.50mi |
| 996 Lindbergh Dr NE Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1301 | $2,800 | $2.15 | 10d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 2299 Pembrook Pl NE Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $2,895 | $1.93 | 10d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 2070 Cheshire Bridge Rd NE Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1214 | $1,391 | $1.15 | 3d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 2380 Strathmore Dr NE Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1116 | $2,400 | $2.15 | 165d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 928 Lindbergh Dr NE Atlanta, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $3,375 | $2.11 | 51d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 1680 Chantilly Dr NE Atlanta, GA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 875 | $1,733 | $1.98 | 0d | 13 | 0.67mi |
| 2572 Lenox Rd NE Atlanta, GA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 936 | $2,025 | $2.16 | 10d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 2572 Lenox Rd NE Atlanta, GA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 936 | $2,025 | $2.16 | 119d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 1196 Weatherstone Dr NE Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 1585 | $2,800 | $1.77 | 56d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 2201 Briarcliff Rd NE Unit 3 Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1104 | $1,650 | $1.49 | 142d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 2201 Briarcliff Rd NE Unit 6 Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1104 | $1,650 | $1.49 | 116d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 2201 Briarcliff Rd NE #1 Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1104 | $1,675 | $1.52 | 1d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 1325 Weatherstone Way NE Unit 1325 Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1226 | $1,900 | $1.55 | 160d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 2213 Briarcliff Rd NE Atlanta, GA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 805 | $1,650 | $2.05 | 0d | 10 | 0.75mi |
| 1989 Cheshire Bridge Rd NE Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 881 | $2,029 | $2.30 | 0d | 25 | 0.76mi |
| 1265 Linden Ct NE Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2101 | $3,700 | $1.76 | 6d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 2664 Rivers Edge Dr NE Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 1968 | $3,395 | $1.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.80mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Listing accepts Cash, Conventional, FHA, and VA financingUnit located in Lavista Cooperative subdivision
- HOA & community
- Has associationAssociation fee covers heating/cooling, insurance, structure and grounds maintenance, pest control, sewer, swimming, trash, water, and other servicesAssociation fee listed
Exterior
- Parking
- Off-street parkingMore than one parking space per unit
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectricity availablePhone availableWater availableSewer available
- Home design
- Attached mid-rise residential conversionBuilt in 1966Resale property
- Construction
- Brick constructionComposition roofBuilt in 1966
- Exterior features
- Private lot featuresCommunity pool
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalIce makerMicrowaveRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms total, 1 on the main level
- Flooring
- HardwoodOther flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Walk-in closet(s)Two levelsNo basementLaundry and a secondary room/other area
- Laundry & utility
- Washer and dryerLaundry located in garage
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $300,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $300,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $300,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $300,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $300,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $300,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $300,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $300,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $300,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $300,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $300,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $300,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $300,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $300,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $300,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $300,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $300,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $300,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $300,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $300,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $300,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $300,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $300,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $300,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $300,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $300,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $300,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $300,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $300,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $300,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $300,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $300,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $300,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $300,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $300,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $300,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $300,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $300,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $300,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $300,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $300,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $300,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $300,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $300,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $300,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $300,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $300,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $300,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $300,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $300,000 Active 121 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥103°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 21% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 5/10 Major 6 unhealthy d/yr today · 8 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $32,361
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,805
- − Property taxes
- −$4,500
- − Insurance
- −$1,500
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,589
- − Management
- −$2,589
- − HOA
- −$14,160
- − Depreciation
- −$8,727
- Taxable loss
- −$18,509
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,442
- After-tax cash flow
- $-9,032/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This beautifully updated 3-bedroom end unit in Lavista Cooperative is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. It offers a great opportunity for investors looking to enhance its value through cosmetic updates and landscaping improvements.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑
- Rental Refrigerator replacement — Modern appliances attract renters and improve rental value. ↑
- Resale Kitchen backsplash — A backsplash can add visual interest and value to the kitchen space. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Dekalb County
- NCES district ID
- 1301740
- Math proficiency
- 19% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 28% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $51,448
- Composite
- 20.92/100
- National rank
- #8482
- State rank
- #125 of 174 in GA
Livability — North Druid Hills
- Score
- 83/100
- State rank
- #5
- US rank
- #882
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- North Druid Hills, GA
- County
- Fulton County · 839,977 people
- City population
- 27,022
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 29,073
- Household income
- $92,122
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (DeKalb County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 839,977 people
- By 2030
- 891,768 · +6.2%
- By 2040
- 988,894 · +17.7%
- By 2050
- 1,074,583 · +27.9%
- By 2075
- 1,245,026 · +48.2%
- By 2100
- 1,303,135 · +55.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 51% Black 24% Asian 12% Two or more races 9% Hispanic / Latino 8%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 80% English-only · Spanish 5% Other Indo-European 4% Other Asian/Pacific 3%
Political lean MEDSL · DeKalb
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+64.8) · D 81.9% · R 17.1% · Other 1.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +6.1pp toward D · 2008: 58.6pp · 2024: 64.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+64.8 2020: D+67.4 2016: D+64.8 2012: D+56.8 2008: D+58.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -476.16%
- Current HPI
- 187.7587
- Rent YoY
- ▬ 0.04%
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-21 Listed $300,000 GAMLS
- 2025-12-15 Listing Removed — GAMLS
- 2025-06-23 Listed $300,000 GAMLS
- 2024-05-23 Listing Removed — FMLS
- 2024-05-23 Listing Removed — GAMLS
- 2023-10-19 Listed $300,000 FMLS
- 2023-10-16 Listed $300,000 GAMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…