🏗️ New Construction
Windsor Plan · Ormond Beach, FL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.1/30.0
- Schools +5.8/10.0
- Livability +4.2/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- 1% rule +1.4/10.0
- DSCR +0.5/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$279,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
At the heart of this open-concept main level, the kitchen boasts an island perfect for entertaining. Upstairs, enjoy a convenient laundry room and loft. The primary suite features a generous walk-in closet and bath.
Key facts
- Primary suite bath
- Loft
- Walk-in closet
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $280k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-669 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $263k (6.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $230k (17.8% below list).
- Recommended offer: $230k (17.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 83/100 on livability (#55 in FL, #965 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: commute F.
- Volusia (suburban): math 44% / reading 49% proficiency, ranked #47 of 73 in FL (top 64%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Pine Trail Elementary School (math 77% / reading 72%, grade A, #230 of 2,144 statewide, top 12%, 688 students, 45% FRL); Ormond Beach Middle School (math 57% / reading 55%, grade B-, #175 of 571 statewide, top 31%, 990 students, 48% FRL); Seabreeze High School (math 31% / reading 56%, grade F, #248 of 667 statewide, top 38%, 1,654 students, 41% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.6%/yr); 1687 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 52d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 3,402 units permitted in Volusia County in 2024 (681 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 39% of the median local income ($71k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Volusia County population projected at +19% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 165 days — a 12% lower offer ($246k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 165 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.64% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.06%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.97%
- DSCR
- 0.65
- GRM
- 13.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $360,000
- List price
- $279,990
- Delta
- -22.23%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 11 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308 Oakhaven Ave | 0.06mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,908 (+6%) | 1mo | $360,000 | $189 | 80 |
| 11 Needles Ln | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 | 1,759 (-3%) | 3mo | $440,000 | $250 | 62 |
| 168 Parkhaven Dr | 0.32mi | 3/2.0 | 1,572 (-13%) | 2mo | $304,740 | $194 | 59 |
| 176 Parkhaven Dr | 0.33mi | 3/2.0 | 1,572 (-13%) | 2mo | $295,000 | $188 | 59 |
| 179 Parkhaven Dr | 0.31mi | 3/2.0 | 1,572 (-13%) | 3mo | $299,990 | $191 | 59 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.64% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -31.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.03×
- Total profit
- $-104,040
- Equity at exit
- $53,677
- IRR
- -44.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.57×
- Total profit
- $-157,759
- Equity at exit
- $31,126
Cash invested: $100,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 31 active · 18 under contract
- Months of supply
- 15.5 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $325,000 ($198/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 462 d
- This list price
- 16% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +0.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 32174
- Rents YoY
- 1.6%
- Active inventory
- 1687
- Price-to-rent
- 10.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,302 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,888
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$450 /mo · $5,400/yr
- Insurance
- −$150
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$483
- Net cashflow
- $-669
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-421 | -5% $-545 | +0% $-669 | +5% $-794 | +10% $-918 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-851 | -5% $-760 | +0% $-669 | +5% $-578 | +10% $-488 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-488 | -0.5pp $-578 | base $-669 | +0.5pp $-763 | +1.0pp $-858 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $90,000
- Closing costs
- $10,800
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 12 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80 Bella Vita Way Ormond Beach, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1736 | $2,100 | $1.21 | 51d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 12 Bella Vita Way Ormond Beach, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1687 | $2,000 | $1.19 | 107d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 150 Limewood Pl #2 Ormond Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1316 | $1,750 | $1.33 | 51d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 19 Old Port Cir Ormond Beach, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2015 | $2,500 | $1.24 | 133d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 58 Timucuan Dr Ormond Beach, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1611 | $2,395 | $1.49 | 10d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 58 Timucuan Dr Ormond Beach, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1611 | $2,395 | $1.49 | 51d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 3272 Arch Ave Ormond Beach, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2361 | $2,950 | $1.25 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 3272 Arch Ave Ormond Beach, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2361 | $2,950 | $1.25 | 123d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 24 Lakecliff Dr Ormond Beach, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2156 | $2,400 | $1.11 | 41d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 3389 Arch Ave Ormond Beach, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2361 | $3,000 | $1.27 | 36d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 31 W Grande Rd Ormond Beach, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1674 | $1,999 | $1.19 | 1d | 1 | 1.46mi |
| 23 W Grande Rd Ormond Beach, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1530 | $1,999 | $1.31 | 1d | 1 | 1.47mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price: $282,870
Exterior
- Parking
- 2-car garage / 2 total parking spaces
- Home design
- Single-family plan homeLocated in Ormond Beach, FL
- Exterior features
- Living area of 1,808 (living area value provided)
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom
- Interior features
- Plan: Windsor (new construction plan)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $279,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $279,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-11-06pricedays on market $279,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $282,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $282,990 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $282,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $282,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $282,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $282,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $282,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $282,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $282,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $282,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $282,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $282,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $282,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $282,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $282,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $282,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $282,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $282,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $282,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $282,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $282,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $282,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $282,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $282,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $282,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $282,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $282,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $282,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $282,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $282,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $282,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $282,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $282,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $282,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $282,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $282,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $282,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $282,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $282,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $282,990 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $282,990 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-22pricedays on market $282,990 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $311,990 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $311,990 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $311,990 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $311,990 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $311,990 Active 113 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,623
- − Mortgage interest
- −$20,166
- − Property taxes
- −$5,400
- − Insurance
- −$1,800
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,210
- − Management
- −$2,210
- − Depreciation
- −$10,473
- Taxable loss
- −$14,635
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,512
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,520/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 8 photos
This home is in excellent condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a modern and well-maintained interior and exterior, making it an attractive option for both buyers and renters. The home has a good resale and rental value and can be further enhanced with minor updates.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Updating the flooring in the bedrooms — Replacing worn-out flooring can improve the overall look and feel of the home. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modernizing the kitchen can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home technology can increase the home's appeal and market value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhancing the landscaping can make the home more inviting and attractive to potential buyers and renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Volusia
- NCES district ID
- 1201920
- Math proficiency
- 44% ▼ -9.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 49% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $42,946
- Composite
- 39.2/100
- National rank
- #4019
- State rank
- #47 of 73 in FL
Livability — Ormond Beach
- Score
- 83/100
- State rank
- #55
- US rank
- #965
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Ormond Beach, FL
- County
- Volusia County · 572,749 people
- City population
- 69,624
- Metro
- Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 54,783
- Household income
- $71,011
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 19% of renters
Population outlook (Volusia County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 572,749 people
- By 2030
- 598,695 · +4.5%
- By 2040
- 644,880 · +12.6%
- By 2050
- 681,451 · +19.0%
- By 2075
- 759,957 · +32.7%
- By 2100
- 778,902 · +36.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 82% Black 6% Hispanic / Latino 5% Two or more races 5% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 91% English-only · Spanish 3% Other Indo-European 1% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Volusia
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+21.8) · D 38.7% · R 60.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -27.4pp toward R · 2008: 5.7pp · 2024: -21.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+21.8 2020: R+14.1 2016: R+13.1 2012: R+1.2 2008: D+5.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -327.97%
- Current HPI
- 271.92
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.64%
- Metro
- Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…