4213 Clark Ave #1 · Kansas City, MO
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,054 – $1,958
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +12.2/15.0
- 1% rule +4.3/10.0
- Cash flow +4.2/30.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +3.4/5.0
- Schools +0.8/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$125,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Bright and beautifully updated 1st-floor condo in Westport Plaza, perfect for an owner-occupant or investor. This open-concept floor plan offers a spacious living area that flows seamlessly into a large, renovated kitchen featuring top-of-the-line stainless steel Bosch appliances and a center island ideal for gathering. A premium Pella sliding glass door leads to a private patio, perfect for morning coffee or evening relaxation. Enjoy the convenience of in-unit laundry with a high-end Miele washer and dryer, plus a dedicated secure parking space. Generous bedrooms include custom closet systems for excellent storage and organization. Additional highlights include an additional storage closet, a community pool, and more than $10,000 in new appliances within the last 18 months. Prime location with easy access to KU Med, UMKC, Rockhurst University, the Country Club Plaza, Westport, and Downtown Kansas City. The new streetcar route is within walking distance, making commuting and city exploration simple. Rentometer indicates an average monthly rent of approximately $1,350.
Key facts
- In-unit laundry
- Renovated kitchen
- Private patio
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $125k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-340 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $76k (39.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $117k (6.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $76k (39.3% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 3.0% vs local median 4.0% in Kansas City — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#28 in MO, #2,671 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: crime F.
- Kansas City 33 (urban): math 12% / reading 24% proficiency, ranked #308 of 324 in MO (top 95%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 75% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Ac Prep Elementary (math 12% / reading 27%, grade F, #941 of 1,115 statewide, top 86%, 341 students, 99% FRL); Central Middle School (math 0% / reading 9%, grade F, #388 of 391 statewide, top 99%, 428 students, 99% FRL); Southeast High School (math 2% / reading 12%, grade F, #512 of 521 statewide, top 99%, 487 students, 99% FRL) — zoned schools average 99% FRL vs 75% district-wide (24 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.4%/yr); 299 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 4,002 units permitted in Jackson County in 2024 (2,271 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $864 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Jackson County population projected at +4% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 261 days — a 12% lower offer ($110k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 7 sale attempts since 9y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $30k (19%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 34% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 261 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 39% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1963 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.93% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.03%
- Cash-on-cash
- -11.65%
- DSCR
- 0.48
- GRM
- 8.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $139,441
- List price
- $125,000
- Delta
- -10.36%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4409 Bell St | 0.66mi | 2/1.0 | 748 (+5%) | 1mo | $247,000 | $330 | 60 |
| 1111 W 46th St #53 | 0.60mi | 2/1.0 | 849 (+19%) | 0mo | $189,950 | $224 | 46 |
| 1104 W 46th St #2 | 0.58mi | 2/1.0 | 822 (+15%) | 2mo | $130,000 | $158 | 46 |
| 4550 Warwick Blvd #702 | 0.84mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 774 (+8%) | 0mo | $205,000 | $265 | 46 |
| 4545 Wornall Rd #1209 | 0.61mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 800 (+12%) | 1mo | $120,000 | $150 | 46 |
| 1111 W 46 St #2 | 0.62mi | 2/1.0 | 849 (+19%) | 1mo | $185,000 | $218 | 45 |
| 1406 W 45th St | 0.58mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 842 (+18%) | 1mo | $199,000 | $236 | 42 |
| 212 Emmanuel Cleaver II Blvd E | 0.86mi | 2/1.0 | 861 (+21%) | 2mo | $162,800 | $189 | 39 |
| 5013 Walnut St Unit C | 1.24mi | 2/2.0 | 871 (+22%) | 1mo | $159,000 | $183 | 35 |
| 807 W 48th St #304 | 0.81mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 820 (+15%) | 0mo | $180,000 | $220 | 35 |
| 4550 Warwick Blvd #106 | 0.84mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 837 (+17%) | 0mo | $109,000 | $130 | 35 |
| 323 E Emmanuel Cleaver #7c Blvd Unit 7C | 0.99mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 544 (-24%) | 1mo | $83,000 | $153 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.42% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -36.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.18×
- Total profit
- $-41,133
- Equity at exit
- $18,638
- IRR
- -44.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.73×
- Total profit
- $-60,564
- Equity at exit
- $10,808
Cash invested: $35,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Missouri
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 2 under contract
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 64111
- Rents YoY
- 3.4%
- Active inventory
- 299
- Price-to-rent
- 8.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,166 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$656
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$156 /mo · $1,875/yr
- Insurance
- −$52
- HOA
- −$397
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$245
- Net cashflow
- $-340
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-253 | -5% $-296 | +0% $-340 | +5% $-383 | +10% $-426 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-432 | -5% $-386 | +0% $-340 | +5% $-294 | +10% $-248 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-277 | -0.5pp $-308 | base $-340 | +0.5pp $-372 | +1.0pp $-405 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $31,250
- Closing costs
- $3,750
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4211 Clark Ave #4 Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 643 | $995 | $1.55 | 10d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 4211 Clark Ave #3 Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 643 | $1,095 | $1.70 | 103d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 4209 Clark Ave Unit 1 Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,050 | $1.62 | 2d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 4209 Clark Ave #2 Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 643 | $995 | $1.55 | 55d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 701 Westport Rd Kansas City, MO | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 896 | $2,010 | $2.24 | 2d | 15 | 0.05mi |
| 4202 Southwest Trfy #8 Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 570 | $1,250 | $2.19 | 87d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 905 W 40th Ter #02 Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $825 | $1.38 | 133d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 905 W 40th Ter #05 Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $810 | $1.35 | 15d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 905 W 40th Ter Unit 907 Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $800 | $1.33 | 10d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 905 W 40th Ter #02 Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $815 | $1.36 | 108d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 4030 Clark Ave #03 Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 725 | $1,075 | $1.48 | 108d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 4030 Clark Ave Unit 4032 Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 725 | $1,095 | $1.51 | 7d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 4030 Clark Ave #06 Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 725 | $985 | $1.36 | 138d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 4030 Clark Ave #05 Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 725 | $1,095 | $1.51 | 184d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 4130 Roanoke Rd Kansas City, MO | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 625 | $1,289 | $2.06 | 2d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 4128 Roanoke Rd Kansas City, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 683 | $1,197 | $1.75 | 34d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 4128 Roanoke Rd Kansas City, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 683 | $1,197 | $1.75 | 10d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 3936 Pennsylvania Ave Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $1,015 | $1.85 | 184d | 4 | 0.26mi |
| 3936 Pennsylvania Ave Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $1,015 | $1.85 | 10d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 1110 W 41st Ter Unit 1W Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $895 | $1.63 | 133d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 1112 W 41st Ter Unit 1E Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $895 | $1.28 | 164d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 1109 W 40th St Unit 1W Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $815 | $1.09 | 120d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 551 W 44th St Kansas City, MO | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 838 | $2,485 | $2.96 | 0d | 5 | 0.32mi |
| 1119 W 40th St Unit 1121-3W Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $995 | $1.66 | 10d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 1123 W 40th St Apt 2E Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $850 | $1.13 | 133d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 4111 Broadway Blvd Kansas City, MO | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 823 | $2,284 | $2.77 | 1d | 16 | 0.34mi |
| 4445 Madison Ave Kansas City, MO | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 988 | $1,911 | $1.93 | 0d | 8 | 0.35mi |
| 4455 Jefferson St Unit 4455-17 Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,100 | $1.57 | 164d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 1111 W 44th St Unit B Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $895 | $1.49 | 41d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 4327 Mercier St Unit 4331-2N Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,195 | $1.59 | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 4327 Mercier St Unit 4331-2N Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,195 | $1.59 | 15d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 3803 Pennsylvania Ave Unit 2N Kansas City, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 713 | $1,295 | $1.82 | 127d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 4329 Mercier St Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,225 | $1.63 | 143d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 4331 Mercier St Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,225 | $1.63 | 153d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 4414 Jarboe St Kansas City, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,125 | $1.50 | 10d | 2 | 0.41mi |
| 4414 Jarboe St Unit 4414-8 Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 625 | $975 | $1.56 | 184d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 4414 Jarboe St Unit 4414-7 Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 625 | $950 | $1.52 | 184d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 1111 W 39th St Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 421 | $975 | $2.31 | 9d | 2 | 0.42mi |
| 4328 Roanoke Pkwy Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,154 | $1.65 | 114d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 4328 Roanoke Pkwy Kansas City, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,300 | $1.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.45mi |
HOA detail $397/mo · $4,764/yr condo
- Likely covers
- pool
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $125,000 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $125,000 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $125,000 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $125,000 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $125,000 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $125,000 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $125,000 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $125,000 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $125,000 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $125,000 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $125,000 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $125,000 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $125,000 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $125,000 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $125,000 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $125,000 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $125,000 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $125,000 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-10-21price $125,000 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $135,000 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $135,000 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $135,000 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $135,000 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $135,000 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $135,000 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $135,000 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $135,000 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $135,000 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $135,000 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $135,000 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $135,000 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $135,000 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $135,000 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $135,000 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $135,000 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $135,000 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $135,000 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $135,000 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $135,000 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $135,000 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $135,000 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $135,000 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $135,000 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $135,000 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $135,000 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $135,000 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $135,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $135,000 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $135,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $135,000 Active 211 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $13,993
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,002
- − Property taxes
- −$1,875
- − Insurance
- −$625
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,119
- − Management
- −$1,119
- − HOA
- −$4,764
- − Depreciation
- −$3,636
- Taxable loss
- −$6,149
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,476
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,600/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This well-maintained, updated condo in Westport Plaza is ready for immediate occupancy and can be further enhanced with minor updates to boost its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint freshening — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and can make the home more attractive to potential buyers. ↑
- Both New flooring — Replacing carpet with hardwood or tile can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract more renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Kansas City 33
- NCES district ID
- 2916400
- Math proficiency
- 12% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 24% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $35,227
- Composite
- 14.8/100
- National rank
- #9387
- State rank
- #308 of 324 in MO
Livability — Kansas City
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #28
- US rank
- #2671
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Kansas City, MO
- County
- Jackson County · 719,589 people
- City population
- 439,467
- Metro
- Kansas City, MO-KS
- Population (ZIP)
- 16,887
- Household income
- $61,729
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Jackson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 719,589 people
- By 2030
- 731,456 · +1.6%
- By 2040
- 746,689 · +3.8%
- By 2050
- 749,289 · +4.1%
- By 2075
- 736,227 · +2.3%
- By 2100
- 668,210 · -7.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (70%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 70% Hispanic / Latino 10% Black 10% Two or more races 9% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 8%
- Languages at home
- 90% English-only · Spanish 5% Other Asian/Pacific 1% Chinese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Jackson
- 2024 margin
- D (+19.3) · D 58.9% · R 39.5% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -6.1pp toward R · 2008: 25.4pp · 2024: 19.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+19.3 2020: D+22.0 2016: D+16.6 2012: D+19.0 2008: D+25.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -341.84%
- Current HPI
- 282.068
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.42%
- Metro
- Kansas City, MO-KS
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.84%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 1 | $163B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $21B |
|
||
| Industrial Technology | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Industrial Distribution | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $9B |
|
||
Price history
+15.3% since first listed19 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-08 Price Changed $149,900 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-02-12 Listed $155,000 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-01-20 Listing Removed — Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-11-25 Price Changed $155,000 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-09-19 Listed $160,000 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2022-02-25 Sold (MLS) — Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2022-01-21 Pending — Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2021-11-19 Listed $125,000 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2021-11-12 Listing Removed — Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2021-09-11 Listed $125,000 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2018-04-02 Sold (MLS) — Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2018-03-20 Pending — Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2018-03-12 Listed $120,000 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2017-10-31 Sold (MLS) — Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2017-10-03 Contingent — Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2017-08-24 Price Changed $124,999 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2017-07-09 Relisted — Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2017-06-27 Contingent — Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2017-06-15 Listed $130,000 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…