CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Breckenridge Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 33.46
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.0/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Schools +4.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.9/10.0
  • DSCR +1.2/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$365,990

Breckenridge Plan · Indianapolis city (balance), IN 46239
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,135 sqft · SingleFamily · 87 Days on market
Excellent condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Breckenridge home design by Fischer Homes offers a distinctive layout that blends open communal areas with adaptable spaces designed to support everyday living and personal routines. This plan strategically places key living areas so that shared spaces feel welcoming and accessible, while private rooms offer opportunities for rest or focused activity. With 4 to 5 bedrooms and 2.5 to 3.5 baths spread across 3,135 to 3,156 square feet in a two-story layout, the overall composition of the floorplan encourages a sense of coherence while allowing flexibility in how the home is used.

Key facts

  • Adaptable spaces
  • Distinctive layout
  • Key living areas

Tags

DISTINCTIVE LAYOUTOPEN COMMUNAL AREASADAPTABLE SPACESKEY LIVING AREASPRIVATE ROOMSDEDICATED WORKSPACE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $365,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $369,410.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $366k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-538 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $292k (20.3% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $255k (30.3% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $255k (30.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Franklin Township Community School Corporation (urban): math 42% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #87 of 301 in IN (top 29%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Franklin Central Junior High (math 31% / reading 40%, grade F, #162 of 330 statewide, top 49%, 1,711 students, 51% FRL); Franklin Central High School (math 41% / reading 69%, grade C, #77 of 369 statewide, top 21%, 3,319 students, 46% FRL) — zoned schools average 48% FRL vs 29% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+6.1%/yr); 573 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 44d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 80% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,906 units permitted in Marion County in 2024 (621 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($100k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Marion County population projected at +18% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 87 days — a 6% lower offer ($344k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $255,101 (30.3% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 87 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 30% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.69% ✗
Cap rate
4.55%
Cash-on-cash
-6.24%
DSCR
0.72
GRM
12.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$369,410
List price
$365,990
Delta
-0.93%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
9533 Hemingway Dr 0.09mi 4/2.5 2,711 (-14%) 0mo $505,000 $186 73
4825 Hittle Dr 0.57mi 3/3.0 (-1) 3,159 (+1%) 4mo $495,000 $157 62
4729 Hittle Dr 0.63mi 4/2.0 3,041 (-3%) 4mo $235,000 $77 60
8963 Faulkner Dr 0.68mi 5/3.0 (+1) 3,143 (+0%) 8mo $394,900 $126 54
5232 Jacaranda Dr 0.65mi 5/3.5 (+1) 3,247 (+4%) 2mo $504,500 $155 53
5539 Flat Hill Dr 0.73mi 5/3.5 (+1) 3,062 (-2%) 2mo $419,378 $137 52
9126 Steinbeck Ln 0.60mi 5/3.5 (+1) 3,062 (-2%) 9mo $410,000 $134 51
8960 Blue Hill St 0.73mi 5/3.0 (+1) 2,904 (-7%) 0mo $398,000 $137 46
5238 Jacaranda Dr 0.65mi 5/3.0 (+1) 3,477 (+11%) 0mo $495,000 $142 44
5156 Cheever Dr 0.60mi 5/3.0 (+1) 3,526 (+12%) 1mo $415,500 $118 44
9114 Steinbeck Ln 0.62mi 5/3.5 (+1) 3,388 (+8%) 7mo $419,000 $124 42
9102 Steinbeck Ln 0.64mi 5/3.5 (+1) 3,388 (+8%) 7mo $426,900 $126 41

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 6.11% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-23.6%
Equity multiple
0.17×
Total profit
$-85,832
Equity at exit
$55,080
10-year hold
IRR
-11.9%
Equity multiple
0.20×
Total profit
$-82,670
Equity at exit
$31,940

Cash invested: $103,435 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Indiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day pay-or-quit; landlord-favorable; preempted.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
104 active · 36 under contract
Months of supply
18.4 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$420,476 ($143/sqft)
Median days on market
76 d
This list price
12% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-17.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 46239

Home prices YoY
-29.2%
Rents YoY
6.1%
Active inventory
573
Price-to-rent
12.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,551 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,937
Tax est. 1.5%
−$462 /mo · $5,541/yr
Insurance
−$154
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$536
Net cashflow
$-538

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,232
Max offer price $291,617
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-282 -5% $-410 +0% $-538 +5% $-665 +10% $-793
Rent -10% $-739 -5% $-638 +0% $-538 +5% $-437 +10% $-336
Rate -1.0pp $-352 -0.5pp $-444 base $-538 +0.5pp $-633 +1.0pp $-731

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$92,353
Closing costs
$11,082
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 10 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
4613 Bethel Cove Dr Indianapolis, IN 3.0 3.0 2362 $2,000 $0.85 10d 1 0.57mi
9802 Violet Cir Indianapolis, IN 3.0 2.5 2288 $2,400 $1.05 36d 1 0.80mi
10120 Bitternut Run Ln Indianapolis, IN 5.0 3.5 2801 $2,500 $0.89 0d 1 0.85mi
4308 Blue Note Dr Indianapolis, IN 4.0 4.0 4076 $2,995 $0.73 118d 1 0.89mi
4308 Blue Note Dr Indianapolis, IN 4.0 4.0 4076 $3,150 $0.77 143d 1 0.89mi
4242 Indigo Walk Ln Indianapolis, IN 5.0 3.0 2787 $2,200 $0.79 112d 1 0.89mi
8709 Rowling Way Indianapolis, IN 5.0 3.5 3250 $2,600 $0.80 164d 1 0.96mi
8644 Hornady Dr Indianapolis, IN 3.0 2.5 2238 $2,306 $1.03 43d 1 1.03mi
10316 Hunters Crossing Blvd Indianapolis, IN 4.0 2.5 2360 $2,250 $0.95 34d 1 1.06mi
10463 Hunters Crossing Blvd Indianapolis, IN 3.0 2.5 3240 $2,261 $0.70 31d 1 1.16mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Status: ActiveInventory type: Plan
Financial info
List price: $365,990

Exterior

Home design
Single-family home (Breckenridge plan)Address: 9570 Jadestone Way, Indianapolis, IN 46239
Exterior features
Living area of 3,135

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
Interior features
Plan: Breckenridge (new construction plan)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $365,990 Active 87 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $365,990 Active 86 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $365,990 Active 85 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $365,990 Active 84 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $365,990 Active 83 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $365,990 Active 81 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $365,990 Active 80 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $365,990 Active 79 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $365,990 Active 78 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $365,990 Active 77 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $365,990 Active 76 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $365,990 Active 75 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $365,990 Active 74 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $365,990 Active 73 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $365,990 Active 72 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $365,990 Active 71 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $365,990 Active 70 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $365,990 Active 69 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $365,990 Active 68 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $365,990 Active 67 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $365,990 Active 66 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $365,990 Active 65 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $365,990 Active 64 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $365,990 Active 63 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $365,990 Active 62 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $365,990 Active 61 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $365,990 Active 60 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $365,990 Active 59 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $365,990 Active 58 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $365,990 Active 57 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $365,990 Active 56 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $365,990 Active 55 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $365,990 Active 54 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $365,990 Active 53 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $365,990 Active 52 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $365,990 Active 51 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $365,990 Active 50 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $365,990 Active 49 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $365,990 Active 48 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $365,990 Active 47 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $365,990 Active 46 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $365,990 Active 45 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $365,990 Active 43 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $365,990 Active 42 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $365,990 Active 41 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $365,990 Active 40 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $365,990 Active 39 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $365,990 Active 38 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $365,990 Active 37 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $365,990 Active 36 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥101°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$30,612
− Mortgage interest
−$20,693
− Property taxes
−$5,541
− Insurance
−$1,847
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,449
− Management
−$2,449
− Depreciation
−$10,746
Taxable loss
−$13,113
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,147
After-tax cash flow
$-3,304/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This Breckenridge plan by Fischer Homes is move-in ready with excellent condition and modern updates. It offers a spacious and customizable design for modern living.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances the home's curb appeal and can attract more buyers ↑
  • Both Add a smart home system — Improves convenience and energy efficiency, appealing to modern buyers ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 45/100

Zoned Schools

Middle Franklin Central Junior High F IN #162/330 Nat'l #7,347/14,009 High Franklin Central High School C IN #77/369 Nat'l #4,413/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Franklin Township Community School Corporation
NCES district ID
1803750
Math proficiency
42% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
47% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$67,825
Composite
39.91/100
National rank
#3852
State rank
#87 of 301 in IN

Livability — Indianapolis city (balance)

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

Census place
Indianapolis city (balance), IN
County
Marion County · 1,025,572 people
City population
881,119
Metro
Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN
Population (ZIP)
33,931
Household income
$100,331
Rent vs Own
17.6% rent · 82.4% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Marion County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,025,572 people
By 2030
1,065,727 · +3.9%
By 2040
1,141,577 · +11.3%
By 2050
1,208,920 · +17.9%
By 2075
1,367,288 · +33.3%
By 2100
1,438,201 · +40.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.61)
Race & ethnicity
White 57% Black 24% Hispanic / Latino 9% Two or more races 9% Asian 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 6%
Languages at home
89% English-only · Spanish 6% Other Indo-European 2% Chinese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Marion

2024 margin
Strong D (+27.7) · D 63.0% · R 35.3% · Other 1.7%
2008→2024 swing
-0.7pp no change · 2008: 28.4pp · 2024: 27.7pp
All cycles
2024: D+27.7 2020: D+29.1 2016: D+22.8 2012: D+22.2 2008: D+28.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…