Teal Topaz Trl · Parrish, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 28 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +15.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Schools +5.6/10.0
- DSCR +4.6/10.0
- 1% rule +4.1/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.3/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$324,740
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This two-story home divides space for optimal tranquility. The first floor showcases an open design that encompasses the dining room, kitchen and living room for simplified family living and entertaining. Nearby, the owner's suite is separate from the upstairs bedrooms and features a private bathroom. The second level hosts four additional bedrooms and a versatile loft.
Key facts
- Private bathroom
- Owner's suite
- Versatile loft
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $325k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $98 ($1k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $297k (8.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $286k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 6.7% vs local median 4.7% in Parrish — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade C — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Manatee (suburban): math 54% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #26 of 73 in FL (top 36%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Gene Witt Elementary School (math 84% / reading 82%, grade A+, #65 of 2,144 statewide, top 3%, 689 students, 24% FRL); Buffalo Creek Middle School (math 59% / reading 51%, grade B-, #180 of 571 statewide, top 32%, 1,127 students, 44% FRL); Palmetto High School (math 22% / reading 36%, grade F, #456 of 667 statewide, top 68%, 2,100 students, 61% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.9%/yr); 3218 active listings in the ZIP; high-income renter base; 7,472 units permitted in Manatee County in 2024 (1,782 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($114k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Manatee County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 125 days — a 12% lower offer ($286k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→28/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 125 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.91% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.66%
- Cash-on-cash
- 1.30%
- DSCR
- 1.06
- GRM
- 9.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $418,380
- List price
- $324,740
- Delta
- -22.38%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 4 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 4 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12823 Daria Turquoise Way | 0.49mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 2,278 (+3%) | 3mo | $372,150 | $163 | 65 |
| 12810 Daria Turquise Way | 0.49mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,576 (+16%) | 2mo | $418,430 | $162 | 41 |
| 12815 Daria Turquoise Way | 0.49mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,576 (+16%) | 2mo | $418,330 | $162 | 41 |
| 8521 Abalone Loop | 0.39mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,520 (+14%) | 48mo | $497,516 | $197 | 30 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -17.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.40×
- Total profit
- $-55,005
- Equity at exit
- $48,420
- IRR
- -16.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.19×
- Total profit
- $-73,235
- Equity at exit
- $28,078
Cash invested: $90,927 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 51 active
- Months of supply
- 102.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $336,190 ($153/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 22 d
- This list price
- 31% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +23.3% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34219
- Home prices YoY
- -23.7%
- Rents YoY
- -0.9%
- Active inventory
- 3218
- Price-to-rent
- 9.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,965 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,703
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$406 /mo · $4,871/yr
- Insurance
- −$135
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$623
- Net cashflow
- $98
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $323 | -5% $211 | +0% $98 | +5% $-14 | +10% $-126 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-136 | -5% $-19 | +0% $98 | +5% $215 | +10% $333 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $262 | -0.5pp $181 | base $98 | +0.5pp $14 | +1.0pp $-71 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $81,185
- Closing costs
- $9,742
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Inventory type: Spec
- Financial info
- List price $357,300
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 total parking spaces2-car garage
- Home design
- Single-family home (Columbia plan)
- Exterior features
- Located on Teal Topaz Trl in Parrish, FL
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 5 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
- Interior features
- Spec new-construction home (Columbia plan)Living area approximately 2389
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-06days on market $324,740 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $324,740 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $324,740 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $327,490 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $327,490 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $327,490 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $327,490 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $327,490 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $327,490 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $327,490 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $327,490 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $327,490 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $327,490 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $327,490 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $327,490 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $327,490 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $327,490 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-20pricedays on market $327,490 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-29price $311,490 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $304,990 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $304,990 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-27pricedays on market $304,990 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $337,490 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $337,490 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $337,490 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $337,490 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $337,490 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $337,490 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-09-18pricedays on market $337,490 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $343,490 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-09-16pricedays on market $343,490 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $341,990 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $341,990 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $341,990 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $341,990 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $341,990 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $341,990 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $341,990 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $341,990 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $341,990 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $341,990 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $341,990 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $341,990 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $341,990 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $341,990 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-08-25price $341,990 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $359,550 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $359,550 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $359,550 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $359,550 Active 68 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 28 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $35,583
- − Mortgage interest
- −$18,190
- − Property taxes
- −$4,871
- − Insurance
- −$1,624
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,847
- − Management
- −$2,847
- − Depreciation
- −$9,447
- Taxable loss
- −$4,243
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,018
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,198/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This two-story home is in good condition with a modern and well-maintained interior and exterior. It offers a good balance of functionality and style, making it an attractive option for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Updating the flooring in the bathrooms — Modern flooring can improve the look and feel of the bathrooms ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — New appliances can increase the home's appeal and functionality ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase convenience and appeal to potential buyers ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Manatee
- NCES district ID
- 1201230
- Math proficiency
- 54% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,607
- Composite
- 44.43/100
- National rank
- #2806
- State rank
- #26 of 73 in FL
Livability — Parrish
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Manatee County · 447,342 people
- City population
- 33,319
- Metro
- North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 33,296
- Household income
- $113,773
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Manatee County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 447,342 people
- By 2030
- 488,911 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 567,934 · +27.0%
- By 2050
- 637,995 · +42.6%
- By 2075
- 781,970 · +74.8%
- By 2100
- 848,272 · +89.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (75%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 75% Hispanic / Latino 11% Two or more races 8% Black 8% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 3%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Spanish 7% French/Haitian/Cajun 2% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Manatee
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+23.5) · D 37.9% · R 61.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -16.5pp toward R · 2008: -7.0pp · 2024: -23.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+23.5 2020: R+16.1 2016: R+17.1 2012: R+12.5 2008: R+7.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -84.45%
- Current HPI
- 271.7131
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.95%
- Metro
- North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…