CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
123 Chapman
C+ Composite 64.37
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +23.4/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +7.5/10.0
  • 1% rule +6.1/10.0
  • Schools +4.4/10.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$100,000

123 Chapman · Pleasanton, TX 78064
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,216 sqft · SingleFamily · 440 Days on market
Built 1990 Fair condition 0.26 ac lot $82/sqft · 37% below area Est $159k · 37% under ↓ 15% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Motivated seller. Nice 3 bedroom 2 bathroom home sitting on a corner lot just 1 block off of US 281 (Second Street) in downtown Pleasanton. Conveniently located to multiple restaurants, convenience stores, City Hall and the local grocery store.

Key facts

  • Convenience stores
  • Downtown pleasanton
  • Corner lot

Tags

CORNER LOTDOWNTOWN PLEASANTONMULTIPLE RESTAURANTSCONVENIENCE STORESLOCAL GROCERY STORE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $100k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-242 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $65k (35.0% below list).
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $100k).
  • Recommended offer: $65k (35.0% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 8.5% vs local median 3.5% in Pleasanton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 65/100 on livability (#679 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, employment B; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Pleasanton ISD (town): math 36% / reading 37% proficiency, ranked #470 of 826 in TX (top 57%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Pleasanton El (math 35% / reading 35%, grade F, #1,965 of 4,322 statewide, top 46%, 958 students, 70% FRL); Pleasanton J H (math 30% / reading 34%, grade F, #971 of 1,662 statewide, top 60%, 772 students, 66% FRL); Pleasanton H S (math 59% / reading 51%, grade C, #373 of 1,632 statewide, top 23%, 944 students, 60% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 373 active listings in the ZIP; 30 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 134d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 77% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 224 units permitted in Atascosa County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $691 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Atascosa County population projected at +41% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 440 days — a 12% lower offer ($88k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $65,044 (35.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 440 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 35% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  4. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.11% ✓
Cap rate
8.51%
Cash-on-cash
7.93%
DSCR
1.35
GRM
7.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$158,804
List price
$100,000
Delta
-37.03%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
409 Coughran Rd 0.39mi 3/2.0 1,294 (+6%) 4mo $187,500 $145 68
708 Sutton 0.59mi 3/1.0 1,225 (+1%) 2mo $165,000 $135 66
1001 Kathleen 0.73mi 3/1.0 1,190 (-2%) 1mo $155,000 $130 58
210 Colwell St 0.29mi 3/1.0 1,040 (-14%) 1mo $45,960 $44 57
400 Dr. 0.66mi 3/2.0 1,260 (+4%) 9mo $105,000 $83 56
301 Greenlawn 0.59mi 3/1.0 1,200 (-1%) 13mo $150,000 $125 56
115 Greenlawn Ave 0.60mi 3/2.0 1,216 (0%) 21mo $150,000 $123 55
724 Ormand St 0.53mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,138 (-6%) 4mo $79,000 $69 52

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-34.5%
Equity multiple
-0.12×
Total profit
$-31,311
Equity at exit
$14,910
10-year hold
IRR
-41.5%
Equity multiple
-0.64×
Total profit
$-45,944
Equity at exit
$8,646

Cash invested: $28,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
14 active · 8 under contract
Months of supply
16.8 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$165,000 ($149/sqft)
Median days on market
122 d
This list price
7% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-12.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78064

Home prices YoY
-32.7%
Active inventory
373
Price-to-rent
7.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,109 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$524
Tax est. 1.5%
−$125 /mo · $1,500/yr
Insurance
−$42
Flood insurance flood zone
−$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$233
Net cashflow
$-242

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,415
Max offer price $65,044
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-172 -5% $-207 +0% $-242 +5% $-276 +10% $-311
Rent -10% $-329 -5% $-285 +0% $-242 +5% $-198 +10% $-154
Rate -1.0pp $-191 -0.5pp $-216 base $-242 +0.5pp $-267 +1.0pp $-294

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$25,000
Closing costs
$3,000
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 30 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
176 W White St Pleasanton, TX 2.0 2.0 1120 $1,100 $0.98 184d 1 0.11mi
414 W Johnson St Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 792 $800 $1.01 145d 1 0.34mi
132 S Mansfield St Unit A Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 910 $1,100 $1.21 184d 1 0.38mi
130 S Mansfield St Unit B Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 910 $1,100 $1.21 0d 1 0.38mi
130 N Mansfield St Unit B Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 910 $1,100 $1.21 0d 1 0.39mi
512 Dossey St Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 874 $1,100 $1.26 123d 1 0.42mi
401 W Adams St Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 864 $995 $1.15 14d 1 0.52mi
729 Burmeister St Pleasanton, TX 3.0 1.5 1120 $1,295 $1.16 74d 1 0.59mi
1101 4th St Pleasanton, TX 2.0 2.0 1077 $1,125 $1.04 184d 1 0.88mi
1209 W Goodwin St Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 910 $1,000 $1.10 184d 1 0.91mi
423 Fechner St Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 900 $1,200 $1.33 88d 1 0.99mi
613 Market St Pleasanton, TX 2.0 2.0 1077 $1,200 $1.11 184d 1 0.99mi
1810 Texas St #97 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 1216 $1,200 $0.99 10d 1 1.02mi
404 High Meadow Dr Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1428 $1,800 $1.26 158d 1 1.04mi
631 Commerce St Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1324 $1,500 $1.13 184d 1 1.06mi
1324 W Goodwin St Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 960 $1,100 $1.15 35d 1 1.07mi
607 San Antonio St Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 784 $950 $1.21 7d 1 1.11mi
541 Dallas St Unit B Pleasanton, TX 3.0 1.5 1080 $1,000 $0.93 164d 1 1.21mi
701 Dallas St Pleasanton, TX 2.0 2.0 966 $1,200 $1.24 184d 1 1.28mi
701 Dallas St Pleasanton, TX 2.0 2.0 966 $1,200 $1.24 0d 1 1.28mi
723 Dallas St Pleasanton, TX 2.0 2.0 966 $1,200 $1.24 139d 1 1.29mi
723 Dallas St Pleasanton, TX 2.0 2.0 966 $1,200 $1.24 164d 1 1.29mi
821 Nancy Ln Unit A Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.5 1049 $1,050 $1.00 103d 1 1.29mi
823 Dallas St Unit B Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 928 $1,000 $1.08 69d 1 1.34mi
701 Oakhaven Rd Unit 901 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 875 $950 $1.09 184d 1 1.37mi
701 Oakhaven Rd Unit 505 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 875 $950 $1.09 134d 1 1.37mi
701 Oakhaven Rd Unit 501 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 875 $950 $1.09 108d 1 1.37mi
701 Oakhaven Rd Apt 504 Pleasanton, TX 3.0 1.0 1075 $1,100 $1.02 184d 1 1.37mi
701 Oakhaven Rd Unit 502 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 875 $950 $1.09 37d 1 1.37mi
701 Oakhaven Rd Unit 703 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 875 $950 $1.09 20d 1 1.37mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $100,000 Active 440 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $100,000 Active 439 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $100,000 Active 438 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $100,000 Active 437 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $100,000 Active 436 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $100,000 Active 434 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $100,000 Active 433 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $100,000 Active 432 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $100,000 Active 431 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $100,000 Active 430 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $100,000 Active 429 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $100,000 Active 428 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $100,000 Active 427 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $100,000 Active 426 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $100,000 Active 425 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $100,000 Active 424 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $100,000 Active 423 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $100,000 Active 422 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $100,000 Active 421 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $100,000 Active 420 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $100,000 Active 419 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $100,000 Active 418 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $100,000 Active 417 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $100,000 Active 416 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $100,000 Active 415 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $100,000 Active 414 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $100,000 Active 413 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $100,000 Active 412 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $100,000 Active 411 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $100,000 Active 410 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $100,000 Active 409 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $100,000 Active 408 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $100,000 Active 407 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $100,000 Active 406 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $100,000 Active 405 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $100,000 Active 404 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $100,000 Active 403 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $100,000 Active 402 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $100,000 Active 401 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $100,000 Active 400 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $100,000 Active 399 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $100,000 Active 398 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $100,000 Active 396 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $100,000 Active 395 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $100,000 Active 394 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $100,000 Active 393 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $100,000 Active 392 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $100,000 Active 391 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $100,000 Active 390 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $100,000 Active 389 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 8/10 Severe FEMA zone AE · 99% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 6/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$13,307
− Mortgage interest
−$5,602
− Property taxes
−$1,500
− Insurance
−$5,618
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,065
− Management
−$1,065
− Depreciation
−$2,909
Taxable loss
−$4,451
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,068
After-tax cash flow
$-1,831/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $30,400–$54,720 screening

The home requires moderate repairs and updates to its kitchen and bathrooms, which can significantly increase its value.

Repairs flagged

  • Moderate kitchen cabinets — dated and in need of updating
  • Moderate bathroom fixtures — standard and dated
  • Minor exterior siding — some discoloration

Value-add opportunities

  • Both paint interior walls — Fresh paint can make a significant difference in the home's appearance and value ↑
  • Both update kitchen cabinets — Modernizing the kitchen can increase both resale and rental value ↑
  • Both update bathroom fixtures — Upgrading the bathroom fixtures can also boost both resale and rental value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 44/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Pleasanton Pri Middle Pleasanton J H F TX #971/1,662 Nat'l #8,317/14,009 High Pleasanton H S C TX #373/1,632 Nat'l #4,413/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Pleasanton ISD
NCES district ID
4835190
Math proficiency
36% ▼ -2.00%
Reading proficiency
37% ▲ 4.00%
Median HH income
$53,885
Composite
31.97/100
National rank
#5843
State rank
#470 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 65/100

Livability — Pleasanton

Score
65/100
State rank
#679
US rank
#12731

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B- Employment B Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings B

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Pleasanton, TX
County
Atascosa · 57,233 people
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
16,420
Household income
$69,407
Rent vs Own
30.1% rent · 69.9% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Atascosa County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
57,233 people
By 2030
61,729 · +7.9%
By 2040
71,122 · +24.3%
By 2050
80,906 · +41.4%
By 2075
106,134 · +85.4%
By 2100
122,415 · +113.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority Hispanic (55%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 55% White 41% Two or more races 27% Black 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 49%
Languages at home
67% English-only · Spanish 32% Other Indo-European 1% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Atascosa

2024 margin
Solid R (+43.3) · D 27.9% · R 71.3%
2008→2024 swing
-32.8pp toward R · 2008: -10.5pp · 2024: -43.3pp
All cycles
2024: R+43.3 2020: R+34.0 2016: R+29.1 2012: R+18.3 2008: R+10.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-15.4% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-03 Price Changed $110,000 LERA
  • 2025-10-07 Price Changed $120,000 LERA
  • 2025-08-25 Listed $130,000 LERA

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…