CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Plan 2381 Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 30.0
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.7/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Schools +4.2/10.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.2/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.2/10.0
  • DSCR +0.1/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$309,995

Plan 2381 Plan · Manvel, TX 77578
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 2,381 sqft · SingleFamily · 638 Days on market
Excellent condition ↓ 13% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

* Stainless steel appliances with 2-yr.

Key facts

  • Low-e windows
  • Smart thermostat
  • Den

Tags

STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESGAS RANGESMART THERMOSTATDENTANKLESS WATER HEATERLOW-E WINDOWS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $309,995 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $351,785.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $310k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-713 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $249k (19.8% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $217k (29.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $217k (29.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 3.9% vs local median 2.6% in Manvel — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 67/100 on livability (#544 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: schools C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Alvin ISD (suburban): math 39% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #255 of 826 in TX (top 31%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.8%/yr); 1732 active listings in the ZIP; 15 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 91d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 87% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 3,960 units permitted in Brazoria County in 2024 (593 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Brazoria County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 638 days — a 12% lower offer ($273k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $217,484 (29.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 638 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 30% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.62% ✗
Cap rate
3.86%
Cash-on-cash
-8.69%
DSCR
0.61
GRM
13.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$351,785
List price
$309,995
Delta
-11.88%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
5935 Bella Lynne Dr 0.00mi 4/2.0 2,381 (0%) 0mo $351,182 $147 100
15 Mira Loma Dr 0.31mi 4/4.0 2,426 (+2%) 3mo $379,900 $157 72
91 Rodeo Dr 0.35mi 4/2.5 2,499 (+5%) 1mo $315,000 $126 72
62 Carmel Dr 0.43mi 4/2.5 2,356 (-1%) 5mo $410,000 $174 72
132 Indian Wells Dr 0.70mi 4/3.0 2,356 (-1%) 1mo $389,900 $165 61
3426 Lago Norence Dr 0.47mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,203 (-8%) 1mo $382,955 $174 57
3423 Date Palm Dr 0.44mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,203 (-8%) 4mo $364,425 $165 57
3527 Windmill Palm Dr 0.65mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,438 (+2%) 3mo $449,888 $185 54
3522 Windmill Palm 0.65mi 4/3.5 2,514 (+6%) 3mo $489,900 $195 52
3411 Windmill Palm Dr 0.70mi 4/3.5 2,514 (+6%) 1mo $489,888 $195 51
77 Indian Wells Dr 0.48mi 4/3.0 2,677 (+12%) 3mo $395,000 $148 50
6034 Lake Bridge Ln 0.73mi 4/3.0 2,641 (+11%) 3mo $525,000 $199 41

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 2.77% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-31.9%
Equity multiple
-0.04×
Total profit
$-102,884
Equity at exit
$52,452
10-year hold
IRR
-37.6%
Equity multiple
-0.52×
Total profit
$-149,980
Equity at exit
$30,416

Cash invested: $98,500 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
58 active · 43 under contract
Months of supply
10.2 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$379,490 ($167/sqft)
Median days on market
79 d
This list price
12% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-11.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77578

Rents YoY
2.8%
Active inventory
1732
Price-to-rent
11.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,175 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,845
Tax est. 1.5%
−$440 /mo · $5,277/yr
Insurance
−$147
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$457
Net cashflow
$-713

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,077
Max offer price $248,615
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-470 -5% $-591 +0% $-713 +5% $-835 +10% $-956
Rent -10% $-885 -5% $-799 +0% $-713 +5% $-627 +10% $-541
Rate -1.0pp $-536 -0.5pp $-624 base $-713 +0.5pp $-804 +1.0pp $-897

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$87,946
Closing costs
$10,554
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 15 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
18 Old Presidio Dr Manvel, TX 4.0 3.0 2446 $2,300 $0.94 184d 1 0.33mi
61 Atascadero Dr Manvel, TX 4.0 2.5 2417 $1,500 $0.62 148d 1 0.34mi
65 Atascadero Dr Manvel, TX 3.0 2.0 2414 $1,600 $0.66 112d 1 0.36mi
19 Santa Barbara Dr Manvel, TX 4.0 2.5 1842 $2,150 $1.17 74d 1 0.43mi
36 San Simeon Dr Manvel, TX 3.0 2.0 2243 $1,590 $0.71 90d 1 0.45mi
36 San Simeon Dr Manvel, TX 3.0 2.0 2243 $1,300 $0.58 65d 1 0.45mi
37 San Simeon Dr Manvel, TX 3.0 2.0 2243 $1,100 $0.49 72d 1 0.46mi
121 Rodeo Dr Manvel, TX 3.0 3.0 2015 $2,300 $1.14 10d 1 0.49mi
9 Palm Desert Dr Manvel, TX 4.0 2.0 1792 $2,195 $1.22 6d 1 0.76mi
57 Spring Ln Manvel, TX 4.0 2.0 1875 $2,450 $1.31 184d 1 0.95mi
2 Garden Springs Ct Manvel, TX 4.0 2.5 2251 $2,475 $1.10 86d 1 1.05mi
2 Garden Springs Ct Manvel, TX 4.0 2.5 2251 $2,400 $1.07 77d 1 1.05mi
2906 Close Reach Rd Manvel, TX 5.0 4.0 3219 $3,950 $1.23 96d 1 1.10mi
12607 Rio Grande Ln Rosharon, TX 4.0 3.0 1968 $2,279 $1.16 116d 1 1.35mi
5023 Golden Peach Rd Manvel, TX 4.0 3.5 3146 $3,850 $1.22 106d 1 1.47mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $309,995 Active 638 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $309,995 Active 637 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $309,995 Active 636 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $309,995 Active 635 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $309,995 Active 634 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $309,995 Active 632 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $309,995 Active 631 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $309,995 Active 630 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $309,995 Active 629 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $309,995 Active 628 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $309,995 Active 627 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $309,995 Active 626 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $309,995 Active 625 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $309,995 Active 624 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $309,995 Active 623 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $309,995 Active 622 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $309,995 Active 621 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $309,995 Active 620 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $309,995 Active 619 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $309,995 Active 618 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $309,995 Active 617 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $309,995 Active 616 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $309,995 Active 615 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $309,995 Active 614 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $309,995 Active 613 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $309,995 Active 612 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $309,995 Active 611 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $309,995 Active 610 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $309,995 Active 609 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $309,995 Active 608 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $309,995 Active 607 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $309,995 Active 606 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $309,995 Active 605 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $309,995 Active 604 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $309,995 Active 603 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $309,995 Active 602 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $309,995 Active 601 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $309,995 Active 600 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $309,995 Active 599 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $309,995 Active 598 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $309,995 Active 597 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    pricedays on market $309,995 Active 596 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $307,995 Active 595 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $307,995 Active 594 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $307,995 Active 593 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $307,995 Active 592 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $307,995 Active 591 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $307,995 Active 590 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $307,995 Active 589 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $307,995 Active 588 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$26,098
− Mortgage interest
−$19,705
− Property taxes
−$5,277
− Insurance
−$1,759
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,088
− Management
−$2,088
− Depreciation
−$10,234
Taxable loss
−$15,053
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,613
After-tax cash flow
$-4,943/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This single-family home in Manvel, TX is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for both resale and rental value through minor updates like landscaping and painting.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both Painting — Fresh paint can make the home look newer ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 42/100

Zoned Schools

High Alvin H S F TX #767/1,632 Nat'l #7,907/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Alvin ISD
NCES district ID
4808090
Math proficiency
39% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
48% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$66,740
Composite
38.96/100
National rank
#4080
State rank
#255 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 67/100

Livability — Manvel

Score
67/100
State rank
#544
US rank
#10576

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Manvel, TX
County
Brazoria County · 420,414 people
City population
30,210
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
30,210
Household income
$134,016
Rent vs Own
16.9% rent · 83.1% own
Severe rent burden
20% of renters

Population outlook (Brazoria County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
420,414 people
By 2030
457,585 · +8.8%
By 2040
532,232 · +26.6%
By 2050
605,399 · +44.0%
By 2075
779,358 · +85.4%
By 2100
883,759 · +110.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.73)
Race & ethnicity
White 36% Black 30% Hispanic / Latino 22% Two or more races 15% Asian 9%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 18%
Languages at home
78% English-only · Spanish 13% Tagalog/Filipino 2% Vietnamese 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Brazoria

2024 margin
R (+19.7) · D 39.5% · R 59.2% · Other 1.3%
2008→2024 swing
+9.9pp toward D · 2008: -29.6pp · 2024: -19.7pp
All cycles
2024: R+19.7 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.6 2012: R+34.2 2008: R+29.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-13.4% since first listed
18 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-20 Price Changed $303,995 Zillow
  • 2026-04-15 Price Changed $313,995 Zillow
  • 2026-03-07 Price Changed $323,995 Zillow
  • 2025-11-18 Price Changed $318,995 Zillow
  • 2025-09-21 Price Changed $312,995 Zillow
  • 2025-09-16 Price Changed $307,995 Zillow
  • 2025-09-09 Price Changed $306,995 Zillow
  • 2025-09-02 Price Changed $305,995 Zillow
  • 2025-08-26 Price Changed $304,995 Zillow
  • 2025-08-18 Price Changed $303,995 Zillow
  • 2025-08-11 Price Changed $302,995 Zillow
  • 2025-08-05 Price Changed $301,995 Zillow
  • 2025-05-17 Price Changed $300,995 Zillow
  • 2025-05-02 Price Changed $310,995 Zillow
  • 2025-03-21 Price Changed $320,995 Zillow
  • 2025-02-20 Price Changed $330,995 Zillow
  • 2025-02-14 Price Changed $345,995 Zillow
  • 2025-02-08 Listed $350,995 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…