292 Mayflower Dr NW Lot 79 · Calabash, NC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +9.8/15.0
- Cash flow +6.3/30.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Schools +4.7/10.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.7/10.0
- DSCR +0.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$339,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to Allston Park, just three miles from World-Famous Seafood restaurants and shopping in quaint Calabash, NC! Allston Park boasts large homesites up to a one-third acre in a tranquil setting. Here, you'll feel tucked away from the hustle and bustle yet are centrally located near dozens of golf courses, beautiful Carolina beaches, Myrtle Beach and North Myrtle Beach attractions, entertainment, shopping, and dining. Residents will enjoy a private amenity center with a swimming pool, and the lowest HOA dues around! At Allston Park, you can pick your homesite, floor plan, and finishes to make your new home truly your own. Or choose from one of our homes already under construction!
Key facts
- Lowest hoa dues
- Large homesites
- Swimming pool
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $340k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-610 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $252k (26.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $227k (33.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $227k (33.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 61/100 on livability (#487 in NC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: health & safety D, amenities F, commute F.
- Brunswick County Schools (rural): math 45% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #82 of 178 in NC (top 46%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Jessie Mae Monroe Elementary (math 43% / reading 41%, grade F, #633 of 1,410 statewide, top 48%, 394 students, 99% FRL); Shallotte Middle (math 40% / reading 50%, grade D, #160 of 475 statewide, top 35%, 674 students, 100% FRL); West Brunswick High (math 50% / reading 56%, grade C-, #281 of 535 statewide, top 53%, 1,526 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 53% district-wide (46 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 1083 active listings in the ZIP; 17 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 37d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 53% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 6,112 units permitted in Brunswick County in 2024 (990 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($75k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Brunswick County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 171 days — a 12% lower offer ($299k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 171 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 33% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.67% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.14%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.69%
- DSCR
- 0.66
- GRM
- 12.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $358,137
- List price
- $339,900
- Delta
- -5.09%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 197 Eagle Claw Dr | 0.48mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,919 (+2%) | 0mo | $335,000 | $175 | 70 |
| 1081 Rosefield Way NW | 0.60mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,814 (-4%) | 0mo | $399,845 | $220 | 60 |
| 1074 Lot 93 NW Rosefield Way | 0.61mi | 4/2.5 | 2,015 (+7%) | 1mo | $324,990 | $161 | 57 |
| 1074 Rosefield Way NW | 0.62mi | 4/2.5 | 2,015 (+7%) | 1mo | $325,000 | $161 | 57 |
| 1119 Lot 108 NW Forest Bend Dr | 0.71mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,814 (-4%) | 0mo | $317,000 | $175 | 55 |
| 1119 Forest Bend Dr NW | 0.72mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,814 (-4%) | 0mo | $317,000 | $175 | 55 |
| 1116 Forest Bend Dr NW | 0.72mi | 4/2.5 | 2,015 (+7%) | 1mo | $366,230 | $182 | 52 |
| 1116 Lot 106 NW Forest Bend Dr NW | 0.73mi | 4/2.5 | 2,015 (+7%) | 1mo | $366,230 | $182 | 52 |
| 1148 Lot 98 NW Forest Bend Dr | 0.64mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,033 (+8%) | 1mo | $325,000 | $160 | 52 |
| 1148 Forest Bend Dr NW | 0.65mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,033 (+8%) | 1mo | $325,000 | $160 | 51 |
| 1128 Lot 103 NW Forest Bend Dr NW | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,654 (-12%) | 1mo | $308,000 | $186 | 42 |
| 1128 Forest Bend Dr NW | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,654 (-12%) | 1mo | $308,000 | $186 | 42 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -29.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.01×
- Total profit
- $-93,876
- Equity at exit
- $50,680
- IRR
- -30.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.38×
- Total profit
- $-131,511
- Equity at exit
- $29,388
Cash invested: $95,172 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 61 active · 78 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.1 mo (16%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $349,990 ($193/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 67 d
- This list price
- 39% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -1.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 28467
- Home prices YoY
- -33.7%
- Active inventory
- 1083
- Price-to-rent
- 12.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,273 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,782
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$425 /mo · $5,098/yr
- Insurance
- −$142
- HOA
- −$57
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$477
- Net cashflow
- $-610
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-375 | -5% $-493 | +0% $-610 | +5% $-728 | +10% $-845 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-790 | -5% $-700 | +0% $-610 | +5% $-520 | +10% $-431 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-439 | -0.5pp $-524 | base $-610 | +0.5pp $-698 | +1.0pp $-788 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $84,975
- Closing costs
- $10,197
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 17 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9414 Barnstormer Dr Calabash, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1838 | $2,250 | $1.22 | 43d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 31 Quaker Ridge Dr Calabash, NC | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1411 | $2,109 | $1.49 | 0d | 10 | 0.58mi |
| 31 Quaker Ridge Dr Calabash, NC | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1411 | $2,292 | $1.62 | 36d | 41 | 0.58mi |
| 2033 Wild Indigo CIR NW Calabash, NC | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1457 | $1,775 | $1.22 | 164d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 395 S Crow Creek Dr NW #2319 Calabash, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,450 | $1.04 | 10d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 74 Callaway Dr NW Calabash, NC | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1324 | $2,124 | $1.60 | 2d | 19 | 0.66mi |
| 74 Callaway Dr NW Calabash, NC | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1324 | $1,770 | $1.34 | 24d | 23 | 0.66mi |
| 570 Tullimore Ln NW Carolina Shores, NC | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2587 | $2,800 | $1.08 | 154d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 260 Woodlands Way #2 Calabash, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1391 | $1,600 | $1.15 | 51d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 3021 Siskin Dr NW Ocean Isl Bch, NC | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1557 | $2,455 | $1.58 | 0d | 15 | 0.74mi |
| 1204 Calabash Station Blvd NW Ocean Isle Beach, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1811 | $2,200 | $1.21 | 164d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 495 Forthlin Dr NW Carolina Shores, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1818 | $2,400 | $1.32 | 51d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 1257 Fence Post Ln Carolina Shores, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1588 | $2,200 | $1.39 | 10d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 2042 Parow Ln NW Calabash, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1680 | $1,800 | $1.07 | 154d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 2084 Northwest Dr Unit E Carolina Shores, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1634 | $1,795 | $1.10 | 21d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 614 Silos Way Carolina Shores, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1750 | $2,500 | $1.43 | 164d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 1207 Fence Post Ln Carolina Shores, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1920 | $2,300 | $1.20 | 29d | 1 | 1.28mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Subdivision: Allston ParkLot dimensions roughly 75 x 125 (irregular)Zoning: R75Directions available: Highway 17 to Shingletree Road to Night Lotus Drive to Mayflower Drive NW
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association with annual fee (approximately $680/year)Community cabanaCommunity pool
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached concrete garage with 2 parking spaces (2-car garage total)
- Utilities
- Public waterSewer availableWater available
- Home design
- Single-family residenceOne level / single-storyEntry level: 1New construction
- Construction
- Vinyl siding and frame constructionShingle roofSlab foundationBuilt as new construction
- Exterior features
- Covered porchCovered patioInterior, level lotPaved road accessHas a viewPool in the community
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric rangeMicrowaveDisposal
- Bedrooms
- Bedrooms located on main level
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Heat pumpElectric heatingForced air heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Master suite on the main floorWalk-in closet(s)Vaulted and high ceilingsCeiling fan(s)PantryUnfurnished
- Laundry & utility
- Dedicated laundry roomElectric water heater
HOA detail $57/mo · $684/yr
- Likely covers
- pool
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $339,900 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $339,900 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $339,900 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $339,900 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $339,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $339,900 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $339,900 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $339,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $339,900 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $339,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $339,900 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $339,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $339,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $339,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $339,900 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $339,900 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $339,900 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $339,900 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $339,900 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $339,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $339,900 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $339,900 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $339,900 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $339,900 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $339,900 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-13pricedays on market $339,900 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $349,900 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $349,900 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $349,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $349,900 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $349,900 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $349,900 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $349,900 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $349,900 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $349,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $349,900 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $349,900 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $349,900 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $349,900 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $349,900 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $349,900 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $349,900 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $349,900 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $349,900 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $349,900 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $349,900 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $349,900 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $349,900 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $349,900 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $349,900 Active 120 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,277
- − Mortgage interest
- −$19,040
- − Property taxes
- −$5,098
- − Insurance
- −$1,700
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,182
- − Management
- −$2,182
- − HOA
- −$684
- − Depreciation
- −$9,888
- Taxable loss
- −$13,497
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,239
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,084/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 15 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no major repairs needed. It offers a great value with its move-in-ready condition and desirable location.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both Painting exterior trim — Freshens up the home's appearance ↑
- Both Upgrading outdoor lighting — Improves safety and curb appeal ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Brunswick County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3700420
- Math proficiency
- 45% ▲ 4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 47% ▲ 4.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,494
- Composite
- 39.23/100
- National rank
- #4011
- State rank
- #82 of 178 in NC
Livability — Calabash
- Score
- 61/100
- State rank
- #487
- US rank
- #17866
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Brunswick County · 152,111 people
- Metro
- Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 13,313
- Household income
- $75,341
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Brunswick County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 152,111 people
- By 2030
- 165,705 · +8.9%
- By 2040
- 188,494 · +23.9%
- By 2050
- 206,228 · +35.6%
- By 2075
- 237,876 · +56.4%
- By 2100
- 251,451 · +65.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (90%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 90% Two or more races 4% Black 3% Hispanic / Latino 2%
- Languages at home
- 98% English-only · Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Brunswick
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+24.9) · D 37.2% · R 62.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -6.9pp toward R · 2008: -17.9pp · 2024: -24.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+24.9 2020: R+25.0 2016: R+28.7 2012: R+22.2 2008: R+17.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -67.90%
- Current HPI
- 133.7186
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-05-21 Listed $358,900 Hive MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…