2118 Wild Indigo Cir NW · Calabash, NC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +16.2/30.0
- ARV discount +10.0/15.0
- DSCR +5.0/10.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Schools +4.7/10.0
- 1% rule +4.4/10.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$215,950
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This new two-story home provides low-maintenance living with everything you need on the first floor. Past the foyer is a fully equipped kitchen which connects to the dining and living spaces, along with an attached patio for indoor-outdoor activities. The owner's suite with a private bathroom and walk-in closet is located at opposite ends of the home from the secondary bedroom. Upstairs, a versatile bedroom suite provides additional space for homeowners to customize as they please.
Key facts
- Walk-in closet
- Private bathroom
- Attached patio
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/3.0-bath townhouse listed at $216k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $113 ($1k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $203k (5.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $203k (5.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 6.9% vs local median 4.0% in Calabash — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 61/100 on livability (#487 in NC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: health & safety D, amenities F, commute F.
- Brunswick County Schools (rural): math 45% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #82 of 178 in NC (top 46%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Jessie Mae Monroe Elementary (math 43% / reading 41%, grade F, #633 of 1,410 statewide, top 48%, 394 students, 99% FRL); Shallotte Middle (math 40% / reading 50%, grade D, #160 of 475 statewide, top 35%, 674 students, 100% FRL); West Brunswick High (math 50% / reading 56%, grade C-, #281 of 535 statewide, top 53%, 1,526 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 53% district-wide (46 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 1083 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 155d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 86% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 6,112 units permitted in Brunswick County in 2024 (990 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($75k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Brunswick County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 50 days — a 3% lower offer ($209k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 50 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.94% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.92%
- Cash-on-cash
- 2.24%
- DSCR
- 1.10
- GRM
- 8.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $228,393
- List price
- $215,950
- Delta
- -5.45%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2130 Wild Indigo Cir NW Lot 191 | 0.11mi | 3/3.0 | 1,437 (0%) | 4mo | $239,000 | $166 | 92 |
| 2152 Wild Indigo Cir NW #188 | 0.12mi | 3/3.0 | 1,457 (+1%) | 1mo | $215,500 | $148 | 91 |
| 2049 Wild Indigo Cir NW | 0.08mi | 3/3.0 | 1,457 (+1%) | 3mo | $245,000 | $168 | 91 |
| 2180 Wild Indigo Cir NW Lot 181 | 0.14mi | 3/3.0 | 1,457 (+1%) | 0mo | $209,900 | $144 | 91 |
| 2013 Wild Indigo Cir NW | 0.04mi | 3/3.0 | 1,457 (+1%) | 8mo | $239,500 | $164 | 89 |
| 2083 NE Wild Indigo Cir NW #93 | 0.05mi | 3/3.0 | 1,457 (+1%) | 11mo | $223,000 | $153 | 86 |
| 2088 NE Wild Indigo Cir NW #200 | 0.04mi | 3/3.0 | 1,457 (+1%) | 12mo | $215,000 | $148 | 86 |
| 2091 Wild Indigo Cir NW #91 | 0.11mi | 3/3.0 | 1,457 (+1%) | 11mo | $224,000 | $154 | 83 |
| 2115 NW Wild Indigo Circle End Unit W #85 | 0.14mi | 3/3.0 | 1,457 (+1%) | 11mo | $230,000 | $158 | 82 |
| 2100 NE Wild Indigo Cir NW #197 | 0.14mi | 3/3.0 | 1,457 (+1%) | 11mo | $212,000 | $146 | 81 |
| 330 S Middleton Dr NW Unit 505 | 0.53mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,275 (-11%) | 5mo | $187,500 | $147 | 43 |
| 1215 N Middleton Dr NW Apt 2505 | 0.45mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,270 (-12%) | 10mo | $210,000 | $165 | 42 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -12.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.54×
- Total profit
- $-27,773
- Equity at exit
- $32,199
- IRR
- -3.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.76×
- Total profit
- $-14,803
- Equity at exit
- $18,671
Cash invested: $60,466 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 80 active · 25 under contract
- Months of supply
- 34.3 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $224,750 ($165/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 35 d
- This list price
- 40% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -3.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 28467
- Home prices YoY
- -33.7%
- Active inventory
- 1083
- Price-to-rent
- 8.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,032 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,132
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$270 /mo · $3,239/yr
- Insurance
- −$90
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$427
- Net cashflow
- $113
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $262 | -5% $187 | +0% $113 | +5% $38 | +10% $-36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-48 | -5% $33 | +0% $113 | +5% $193 | +10% $273 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $222 | -0.5pp $168 | base $113 | +0.5pp $57 | +1.0pp $0 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $53,988
- Closing costs
- $6,478
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 7 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8837 Ladson Ln NW Carolina Shores, NC | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1457 | $1,775 | $1.22 | 164d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 8825 Wadsworth Dr NW Calabash, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1512 | $2,400 | $1.59 | 154d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 8855 Radcliff Dr NW Unit 10D Calabash, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1402 | $1,600 | $1.14 | 51d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 395 S Crow Creek Dr NW Calabash, NC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1162 | $1,550 | $1.33 | 154d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 395 S Crow Creek Dr NW #1717 Calabash, NC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1149 | $1,600 | $1.39 | 51d | 1 | 1.45mi |
| 395 S Crow Creek Dr NW #2319 Calabash, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,450 | $1.04 | 10d | 1 | 1.45mi |
| 240 Woodlands Way #17 Calabash, NC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1176 | $1,800 | $1.53 | 154d | 1 | 1.49mi |
Listing history 25 events
-
2026-08-06days on market $215,950 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $215,950 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $215,950 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-08-03pricedays on market $215,950 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $214,950 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $214,950 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-07-27pricedays on market $214,950 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-07-25pricedays on market $217,950 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $217,450 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $217,450 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $217,450 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-07-22price $217,450 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-06-15days on market $229,900 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-06-14days on market $229,900 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-06-13pricedays on market $229,900 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-06-10days on market $239,400 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-06-09days on market $239,400 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-06-08days on market $239,400 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-06-07days on market $239,400 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-06-05days on market $239,400 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-06-03pricedays on market $239,400 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-06-02days on market $234,400 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $234,400 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $234,400 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-05-30days on market $234,400 Active 18 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,384
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,097
- − Property taxes
- −$3,239
- − Insurance
- −$1,080
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,951
- − Management
- −$1,951
- − Depreciation
- −$6,282
- Taxable loss
- −$2,215
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$532
- After-tax cash flow
- $1,886/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This move-in-ready townhouse is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a low-maintenance living experience and has the potential for further value enhancement through minor updates.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Resale Replace flooring in bathrooms — Modern flooring in bathrooms improves resale value. ↑
- Both Install smart home automation — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental appeal by offering convenience and energy efficiency. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Brunswick County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3700420
- Math proficiency
- 45% ▲ 4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 47% ▲ 4.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,494
- Composite
- 39.23/100
- National rank
- #4011
- State rank
- #82 of 178 in NC
Livability — Calabash
- Score
- 61/100
- State rank
- #487
- US rank
- #17866
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Brunswick County · 152,111 people
- Metro
- Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 13,313
- Household income
- $75,341
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Brunswick County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 152,111 people
- By 2030
- 165,705 · +8.9%
- By 2040
- 188,494 · +23.9%
- By 2050
- 206,228 · +35.6%
- By 2075
- 237,876 · +56.4%
- By 2100
- 251,451 · +65.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (90%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 90% Two or more races 4% Black 3% Hispanic / Latino 2%
- Languages at home
- 98% English-only · Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Brunswick
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+24.9) · D 37.2% · R 62.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -6.9pp toward R · 2008: -17.9pp · 2024: -24.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+24.9 2020: R+25.0 2016: R+28.7 2012: R+22.2 2008: R+17.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -67.90%
- Current HPI
- 133.7186
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…