🏗️ New Construction
3255 Basil Oak Dr · Powder Springs, GA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 103°F)
- 6 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 20.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 5 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 6 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Cash flow +3.7/30.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Rent growth +2.7/5.0
- Schools +2.4/10.0
- 1% rule +0.9/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$379,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Meet the Bridget at Croftside Townhomes, an active community with pool, fitness center, and trails near shopping and outdoor recreation. . This Bridget delivers 2,422 square feet across three levels, three bedrooms, three full baths, a powder room, and a two-car front-load garage. The main level centers on a kitchen where arctic white quartz countertops span the perimeter and a Colada island with satin nickel pulls draws the eye. A GE Profile black electric cooktop sits beneath a stainless canopy hood, and a stainless wall oven keeps prep and cooking separate. Vinyl plank flooring connects the kitchen to the living area, where an electric fireplace anchors the room, and the deck off the back extends the space outdoors. The primary suite features two walk-in closets and a private bath in cultured marble; two additional bedrooms and a hall bath complete the upper level, with laundry nearby. Key features include: The entry level includes a full bath and den. An EV charger rough-in is already in place in the garage. The front door, panels, and shutters are finished in a deep warm brown paired with slate-toned siding. This home won't last long! Schedule your private tour today and see all that this incredible property has to offer.
Key facts
- Private deck
- Spa like bath
- Owner's suite
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/3.5-bath townhouse listed at $380k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-13k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $220k (42.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $224k (41.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $220k (42.2% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 2.8% vs local median 3.7% in Powder Springs — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 71/100 on livability (#79 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, cost of living A, employment B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Cobb County (suburban): math 39% / reading 45% proficiency, ranked #25 of 174 in GA (top 14%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Compton Elementary School (math 17% / reading 19%, grade F, #926 of 1,228 statewide, top 76%, 591 students, 82% FRL); Tapp Middle School (math 23% / reading 39%, grade F, #237 of 470 statewide, top 51%, 873 students, 66% FRL); Mceachern High School (math 19% / reading 24%, grade F, #218 of 424 statewide, top 53%, 2,327 students, 63% FRL) — zoned schools average 70% FRL vs 39% district-wide (31 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 24% at this address vs 42% district-wide (-18 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Cobb County average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 1067 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 19d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 1,625 units permitted in Cobb County in 2024 (389 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Cobb County population projected at +33% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 95 days — a 9% lower offer ($346k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $20k (5%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 6→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 95 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 42% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.59% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.77%
- Cash-on-cash
- -12.58%
- DSCR
- 0.44
- GRM
- 14.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $381,723
- List price
- $379,990
- Delta
- -0.45%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 12 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2813 Elias Creek Ln | 0.08mi | 3/3.0 | 1,964 (-19%) | 2mo | $349,990 | $178 | 67 |
| 2885 Briggs Manor Dr | 0.08mi | 3/3.0 | 1,964 (-19%) | 5mo | $365,000 | $186 | 65 |
| 3404 Bodiford Path | 0.29mi | 3/2.5 | 2,136 (-12%) | 3mo | $350,000 | $164 | 60 |
| 3282 Eloise Dr | 0.61mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 2,396 (-1%) | 5mo | $357,000 | $149 | 55 |
| 3270 Croftside Cmns | 0.21mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,917 (+20%) | 4mo | $500,000 | $171 | 54 |
| 2823 Candler Run SW | 0.92mi | 3/3.0 | 2,206 (-9%) | 2mo | $359,900 | $163 | 47 |
| 2592 Deerfield Cir SW | 1.08mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,053 (-15%) | 3mo | $342,000 | $167 | 30 |
| 2534 Horseshoe Bend Rd SW | 0.89mi | 3/2.0 | 1,980 (-18%) | 5mo | $310,000 | $157 | 30 |
| 3314 Rose Garden Ct | 0.79mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,834 (+17%) | 4mo | $428,000 | $151 | 30 |
| 2194 Tyrone Ct SW | 1.12mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,825 (-25%) | 4mo | $350,000 | $192 | 27 |
| 3233 Abbott Dr SW | 1.19mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 2,030 (-16%) | 2mo | $281,875 | $139 | 27 |
| 3709 Lockerbie Ln | 1.03mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,028 (-16%) | 4mo | $375,000 | $185 | 27 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.74% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -42.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.29×
- Total profit
- $-137,991
- Equity at exit
- $56,916
- IRR
- -90.7%
- Equity multiple
- -1.16×
- Total profit
- $-230,785
- Equity at exit
- $33,004
Cash invested: $106,882 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 30 active · 13 under contract
- Months of supply
- 90.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $379,990 ($178/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 36 d
- This list price
- 47% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -11.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 30127
- Rents YoY
- 0.7%
- Active inventory
- 1067
- Price-to-rent
- 14.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,238 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,002
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$477 /mo · $5,726/yr
- Insurance
- −$159
- HOA
- −$250
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$470
- Net cashflow
- $-1,120
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-856 | -5% $-988 | +0% $-1,120 | +5% $-1,252 | +10% $-1,384 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,297 | -5% $-1,209 | +0% $-1,120 | +5% $-1,032 | +10% $-943 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-928 | -0.5pp $-1,023 | base $-1,120 | +0.5pp $-1,219 | +1.0pp $-1,320 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $95,431
- Closing costs
- $11,452
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2637 Foxglove Dr SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1966 | $2,120 | $1.08 | 0d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 3080 Yellowhammer Dr Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1857 | $2,445 | $1.32 | 5d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 3055 Trotters Field Dr SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2086 | $1,690 | $0.81 | 114d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 2909 Buckskin Trl SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1581 | $2,019 | $1.28 | 184d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 3125 Avondale Pt Powder Springs, GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2676 | $3,950 | $1.48 | 0d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 3110 Rome Ct SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1625 | $1,600 | $0.98 | 9d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 3110 Rome Ct SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1625 | $1,600 | $0.98 | 40d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 3125 Rome Ct SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2008 | $1,445 | $0.72 | 0d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 3105 Rome Ct SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1625 | $2,172 | $1.34 | 0d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 2728 Horseshoe Creek Dr SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2044 | $2,020 | $0.99 | 0d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 2501 Kolb Manor Cir SW Marietta, GA | 4.0 | 4.0 | 2794 | $2,850 | $1.02 | 22d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 2753 Owens Ave SW Marietta, GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2257 | $2,395 | $1.06 | 0d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 3387 Cider Mill Ct SW Marietta, GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2180 | $2,495 | $1.14 | 130d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 3017 Valley View Dr Powder Springs, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1748 | $4,950 | $2.83 | 184d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 3017 Valley View Dr Powder Springs, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1748 | $5,100 | $2.92 | 0d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 2989 Fetlock Dr SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $2,045 | $1.14 | 0d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 2463 Wood Meadows Dr SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 3080 | $1,633 | $0.53 | 19d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 2463 Wood Meadows Dr SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 3080 | $1,633 | $0.53 | 9d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 2985 Valley View Cir Powder Springs, GA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1700 | $2,000 | $1.18 | 119d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 3244 Perch Dr SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2130 | $2,100 | $0.99 | 0d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 2434 Wood Meadows Dr SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1622 | $1,825 | $1.13 | 0d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 2748 Aruba Dr Powder Springs, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1764 | $1,890 | $1.07 | 31d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 2580 Candler Way SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1591 | $2,165 | $1.36 | 99d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 3110 Blue Heron Pass Powder Springs, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1853 | $2,187 | $1.18 | 0d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 3110 Blue Heron Pass Powder Springs, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1853 | $2,242 | $1.21 | 12d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 2466 Red Barn Rd SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2016 | $1,869 | $0.93 | 0d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 2162 Cottage Ct SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1621 | $2,065 | $1.27 | 0d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 2165 Cottage Ct SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1944 | $1,846 | $0.95 | 18d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 2659 Smoke House Pl SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2525 | $2,000 | $0.79 | 0d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 2704 Beaver Creek Xing Powder Springs, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1732 | $1,895 | $1.09 | 0d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 3177 Pinto Dr Powder Springs, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1620 | $1,895 | $1.17 | 0d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 3002 Garland Dr SW Marietta, GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1886 | $2,235 | $1.19 | 184d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 2442 Country Lake Ln Powder Springs, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1780 | $1,950 | $1.10 | 78d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 2442 Country Lake Ln Powder Springs, GA | 2.0 | 4.5 | 1780 | $1,490 | $0.84 | 153d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 2690 Deerfield Cir SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1840 | $2,365 | $1.29 | 56d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 2989 Garland Dr SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1575 | $2,000 | $1.27 | 95d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 3142 Country Lake Dr Powder Springs, GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1912 | $1,150 | $0.60 | 75d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 3334 Heatherwood Ln SW Marietta, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2540 | $2,180 | $0.86 | 76d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 3005 Bay Berry Dr SW Unit Na Marietta, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2000 | $1,850 | $0.93 | 23d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 3005 Bay Berry Dr SW Marietta, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2000 | $2,250 | $1.12 | 56d | 1 | 1.32mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Community planned for 93 units
- HOA & community
- Monthly association fee of $250Community amenities include pool, playground, park, sidewalks, street lights, trails/greenway, nearby shopping and schools, and homeowners association
Exterior
- Parking
- Two-car garage with garage door opener (garage faces front)Driveway parkingLevel drivewayOpen parking available (yes)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer220-volt electricCable availableElectricity availableUnderground utilitiesWater availableOther utilities
- Home design
- Three-or-more level homeNew constructionFee simple ownershipBuilt by Stanley Martin HomesComposition roofSlab foundation
- Construction
- Brick and HardiPlank-type sidingComposition roofSlab foundationBuilt by Stanley Martin HomesNew construction
- Exterior features
- Covered patio and deckBalconyPrivate entranceExterior lightingOther exterior features
Interior
- Kitchen
- Breakfast bar and breakfast roomKitchen islandPantrySolid surface countersCabinets (other)View to family roomDishwasherDisposalElectric cooktopElectric ovenMicrowaveRange hoodSelf-cleaning ovenOther kitchen features
- Bedrooms
- Three upper-level bedroomsOversized master bedroomIn-law floorplan
- Flooring
- CarpetLuxury vinylTile
- Bathrooms
- Three full bathroomsOne half bathroom (main level)Master bath with double vanity and shower-only
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (forced air) with heat pumpCentral air conditioning, electricZoned cooling
- Interior features
- Electric fireplaceDouble-pane windowsOpen concept dining areaBonus room and denOther interior features
- Laundry & utility
- Upper-level laundry roomLaundry in hallElectric dryer hookup
HOA detail $250/mo · $3,000/yr
- Likely covers
- electricpoolgym
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $379,990 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $379,990 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $379,990 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $379,990 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $379,990 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $399,990 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $399,990 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $399,990 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $399,990 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $399,990 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $399,990 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $399,990 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $399,990 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $399,990 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $399,990 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $399,990 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $399,990 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $399,990 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $399,990 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $399,990 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $399,990 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $399,990 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $399,990 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $399,990 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $399,990 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $399,990 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $399,990 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $399,990 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $399,990 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $399,990 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $399,990 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $399,990 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $399,990 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $399,990 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $399,990 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-04pricedays on market $399,990 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $395,600 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $395,600 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $395,600 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $395,600 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $395,600 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $395,600 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $395,600 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $395,600 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $395,600 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $395,600 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $395,600 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $395,600 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $395,600 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $395,600 Active 45 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 6 d/yr ≥103°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 20% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 6 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,853
- − Mortgage interest
- −$21,382
- − Property taxes
- −$5,726
- − Insurance
- −$1,909
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,148
- − Management
- −$2,148
- − HOA
- −$3,000
- − Depreciation
- −$11,105
- Taxable loss
- −$20,565
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,936
- After-tax cash flow
- $-8,507/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 30 photos
This modern townhome in Stanley Martin's Croftside community is move-in ready with excellent condition and a great layout. It offers a spacious living area, a gourmet kitchen, and a privacy fence for outdoor entertaining. Additional updates could further enhance its value and appeal to both buyers and renters.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping and outdoor living space — Enhances curb appeal and provides a relaxing outdoor space for entertaining. ↑
- Resale Painting interior walls — Fresh paint can make a home more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
- Resale Upgrading countertops — Quartz countertops are durable and can add value to the home. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase convenience and appeal to potential buyers and renters. ↑
- Resale Upgrading appliances — Modern appliances can make the home more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
- Rental Adding a smart thermostat — Smart thermostats can help reduce energy costs and attract renters who value energy efficiency. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Cobb County
- NCES district ID
- 1301290
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 45% ▼ -10.00%
- Median HH income
- $68,845
- Composite
- 37.93/100
- National rank
- #4308
- State rank
- #25 of 174 in GA
Livability — Powder Springs
- Score
- 71/100
- State rank
- #79
- US rank
- #6846
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Cobb County · 868,385 people
- City population
- 71,626
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 71,626
- Household income
- $110,904
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Cobb County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 868,385 people
- By 2030
- 929,614 · +7.1%
- By 2040
- 1,047,533 · +20.6%
- By 2050
- 1,155,537 · +33.1%
- By 2075
- 1,405,030 · +61.8%
- By 2100
- 1,555,058 · +79.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.65)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 45% White 37% Hispanic / Latino 11% Two or more races 7% Asian 1% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 85% English-only · Spanish 8% French/Haitian/Cajun 2% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Cobb
- 2024 margin
- D (+14.9) · D 56.9% · R 42.0% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +24.3pp toward D · 2008: -9.4pp · 2024: 14.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+14.9 2020: D+14.3 2016: D+2.1 2012: R+12.6 2008: R+9.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -161.28%
- Current HPI
- 222.6123
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.74%
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-05 Listed $399,990 FMLS
- 2026-05-21 Listed $399,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…